Varsity Football

High school football pairings (Oct. 30)

Football Playoffs

Class 6A

Friday's First Round

Eastern Bracket

No. 8 Leavenworth (2-7) at No. 1 SM West (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Olathe East (7-2) at No. 4 Olathe Northwest (5-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Lawrence (6-3) at No. 3 Olathe South (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 SM East (5-4) at SM Northwest (4-5), 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

No. 8 Washburn Rural (7-2) at No. 1 Wichita Heights (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Wichita South (4-5) at No. 4 Garden City (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Derby (6-3) at No. 3 Wichita Northwest (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Dodge City (5-4) at No. 2 Manhattan (9-0), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday's First Round

Eastern Bracket

No. 8 Highland Park (3-6) at No. 1 Bishop Miege (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lansing (6-3) at No. 4 Blue Valley (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mill Valley (7-2) at No. 3 Shawnee Heights (4-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Gardner-Edgerton (6-3) at Bonner Springs (6-3), 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

No. 8 Salina South (3-6) at No. 1 Bishop Carroll (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Andover Central (6-3) at No. 4 Emporia (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 McPherson (7-2) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (7-2) at Cessna Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hutchinson (7-2) at Hays (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's First Round

Perry-Lecompton (7-2) at KC Piper (6-3), 7 p.m.

Baldwin (6-3) at BV Southwest (4-5), 7 p.m.

Anderson County (5-4) at Paola (8-1), 7 p.m.

Columbus (3-6) at Parsons (7-2), 7 p.m.

Hiawatha (3-6) at Basehor-Linwood (9-0), 7 p.m.

DeSoto (6-3) at Eudora (8-1), 7 p.m.

Louisburg (4-5) at Fort Scott (8-1), 7 p.m.

Chanute (6-3) at Coffeyville (6-3), 7 p.m.

Circle (2-7) at Topeka Hayden (8-1), 7 p.m.

Maize South (5-4) at Mulvane (7-2), 7 p.m.

Holcomb (7-2) at Buhler (9-0), 7 p.m.

Clay Center (4-5) at Abilene (9-0), 7 p.m.

Holton (8-1) at Rose Hill (8-1), 6 p.m.

Clearwater (8-1) at Andale (4-5), 7 p.m.

Pratt (4-5) at Ulysses (8-1), 6 p.m.

Hesston (7-2) at Concordia (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday's First Round

Bluestem (3-6) at Caney Valley (9-0), 7 p.m.

Central Heights (5-4) at Erie (5-4), 7 p.m.

Rossville (8-1) at Osage City (6-3), 7 p.m.

Rock Creek (6-3) at Atchison County (8-1), 7 p.m.

Galena (6-3) at Neodesha (8-1), 7 p.m.

Frontenac (5-4) at Wellsville (9-0), 7 p.m.

Council Grove (3-6) at Silver Lake (8-1), 7 p.m.

Sabetha (5-4) at Riley County (7-2), 7 p.m.

Garden Plain (8-1) at SE-Saline (8-1), 7 p.m.

Medicine Lodge (4-5) at Wichita Collegiate (7-2), 7 p.m.

Beloit (7-2) at Sterling (7-2), 7 p.m.

Lakin (4-5) at Phillipsburg (6-2), 7 p.m.

Hillsboro (5-4) at Sedgwick (9-0), 7 p.m.

Douglass (5-4) at Conway Springs (8-1), 7 p.m.

Ellsworth (6-3) at Smith Center (7-1), 7 p.m.

Goodland (5-4) at Scott City (9-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2-1A

Friday's First Round

Jefferson North (3-6) at Pittsburg Colgan (9-0), 7 p.m.

Doniphan West (8-1) at St. Marys (4-5), 7 p.m.

Lyndon (8-1) at Riverside (8-1), 7 p.m.

Wabaunsee (4-5) at Centralia (6-3), 7 p.m.

Plainville (8-1) at Sacred Heart (6-3), 7 p.m.

Stanton County (8-1) at Ellis (5-4), 7 p.m.

Moundridge (5-4) at LaCrosse (9-0), 7 p.m.

Oakley (7-2) at Meade (9-0), 7 p.m.

8-Man I

Tuesday's First Round

Chetopa (6-3) at Central-Burden (8-1), 7 p.m.

Rock Hills (7-2) at Madison-Hamilton (9-0), 6 p.m.

Udall (7-2) at Marmaton Valley (6-2), 7 p.m.

Lebo (8-1) at Lakeside (9-0), 7 p.m.

Ness City (8-1) at Macksville (9-0), 7 p.m.

Little River (7-2) at Osborne (8-1), 7 p.m.

Pretty Prairie (8-1) at South Gray (8-0), 7 p.m.

Quinter (6-3) at Central Plains (8-1), 7 p.m.

8-Man II

Tuesday's First Round

Linn (4-4) at Baileyville (8-0), 7 p.m.

South Barber (7-2) at Waverly (8-1), 6 p.m.

Frankfort (6-2) at Hope (9-0), 6 p.m.

Centre (4-5) at South Haven (9-0), 6:30 p.m.

Moscow (7-1) at Otis-Bison (8-1), 6 p.m.

Victoria (5-4) at Cheylin (8-1), 6 p.m.

Chase (6-2) at Ashland (8-0), 6 p.m.

Wallace County (8-1) at Thunder Ridge (9-0), 6 p.m.

  Comments