Varsity Football

State football schedule; area predictions (Oct. 22)

TONIGHT’S AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

All games 7 p.m.; Joanna Chadwick and Chris Elliott's predictions in bold

City League

Campus at South

East at Derby

Kapaun at Andover

North at Northwest

Southeast at Heights

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Andover Central at Arkansas City

Augusta at El Dorado

Campus at South

Collegiate at Independent

Dodge City at Maize

East at Derby

Garden City at Goddard

Great Bend at Salina Central

Hutchinson at Liberal

Kapaun at Andover

McPherson at Emporia

Maize South at Cheney

Mulvane at Clearwater

Newton at Valley Center

Rose Hill at Circle

Salina South at Hays

Trinity Academy at Andale

Winfield at Wellington

Central Plains League

Bluestem at Fredonia

Collegiate at Independent

Conway Springs at Chaparral

Douglass at Belle Plaine

Garden Plain at Sedgwick

Kingman at Medicine Lodge

Maize South at Cheney

Trinity Academy at Andale

Other area games

Abilene at Hesston

Argonia at Burrton

Bucklin at Cunningham

Buhler at Haven

Caldwell at South Haven

Canton-Galva at Goessel

Centre at Altoona-Midway

Chase at Attica

Elk Valley at Flinthills

Ell-Saline at Inman

Ellsworth at Lyons

Garden Plain at Sedgwick

Halstead at Hutchinson Trinity

Kingman at Medicine Lodge

Madison at Southern Coffey

Neodesha at Eureka

Oxford at Central-Burden

Pratt at Nickerson

Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline

Remington at Hillsboro

SE-Saline at Marion

Smoky Valley at Chapman

South Barber at Norwich

South Central at Fairfield

Sterling at Hoisington

St. Marys at Sunrise

Udall at Cedar Vale-Dexter

COMPLETE DISTRICT SCHEDULE

Class 6A

District 1

SM North at KC Wyandotte

SM Northwest at Leavenworth

District 2

SM South at BV North

SM East at SM West

District 3

BV West at Olathe South

Olathe East at BV Northwest (Thurs.)

District 4

Lawrence at Olathe Northwest

Lawrence Free State at Olathe North

District 5

Topeka at Junction City

Washburn Rural at Manhattan

District 6

Wichita Southeast at Wichita Heights

Wichita East at Derby

District 7

Campus at Wichita South

Wichita North at Wichita Northwest

District 8

Dodge City at Maize

Garden City at Goddard

Class 5A

District 1

KC Washington at Bonner Springs

Lansing at KC Schlagle

District 2

Shawnee Mill Valley at KC Harmon

Bishop Miege at KC Turner

District 3

Topeka Highland Park at Topeka Seaman

Shawnee Heights at Topeka West

District 4

Blue Valley at Pittsburg

Gardner-Edgerton at St. Thomas Aquinas

District 5

McPherson at Emporia

Newton at Valley Center

District 6

Great Bend at Salina Central

Salina South at Hays

District 7

Andover Central at Arkansas City

Kapaun Mount Carmel at Andover

District 8

Bishop Carroll vs. Wichita West (Thurs.)

Hutchinson at Liberal

Class 4A

District 1

KC Sumner at Atchison

KC Piper at Hiawatha

District 2

Basehor-Linwood at Tonganoxie

Perry-Lecompton at Jefferson West

District 3

DeSoto at BV Southwest

Lenexa St. James at KC Ward

District 4

Santa Fe Trail at Baldwin

Ottawa at Eudora

District 5

Paola at Spring Hill

Osawatomie at Louisburg

District 6

Iola at Anderson County

Prairie View at Fort Scott

District 7

Girard at Independence

Chanute at Parsons

District 8

Labette County at Baxter Springs

Columbus at Coffeyville

District 9

Topeka Hayden at Holton

Royal Valley at Wamego

District 10

Rose Hill at Circle

Augusta at El Dorado

District 11

Mulvane at Clearwater

Winfield at Wellington

District 12

Trinity Academy at Andale

Maize South at Cheney

District 13

Pratt at Nickerson

Buhler at Haven

District 14

Larned at Ulysses

Hugoton at Holcomb

District 15

Abilene at Hesston

Smoky Valley at Chapman

District 16

Russell at Concordia

Clay Center at Colby

Class 3A

District 1

Riverton at Cherryvale

Galena at Caney Valley

District 2

Bluestem at Fredonia

Neodesha at Eureka

District 3

Erie at SE-Cherokee

NE-Arma at Frontenac

District 4

West Franklin at Uniontown

Central Heights at Wellsville

District 5

Council Grove at Northern Heights

Burlington at Osage City

District 6

McLouth at Rossville

Pleasant Ridge at Silver Lake

District 7

Sabetha at Horton

Maur Hill-Mount Academy at Atchison County

District 8

Marysville at Riley County

Rock Creek at Nemaha Valley

District 9

Remington at Hillsboro

SE-Saline at Marion

District 10

Halstead at Hutchinson Trinity

Garden Plain at Sedgwick

District 11

Douglass at Belle Plaine

Collegiate at Independent

District 12

Kingman at Medicine Lodge

Conway Springs at Chaparral

District 13

Ellsworth at Lyons

Sterling at Hoisington

District 14

Beloit at Republic County

Minneapolis at Smith Center

District 15

Thomas More Prep at Norton

Phillipsburg at Goodland

District 16

Southwestern Heights at Cimarron

Scott City at Lakin

Class 2-1A

District 1

Oswego at Jayhawk-Linn

Lyndon at Pittsburg Colgan (Thurs.)

Humboldt at Olpe

District 2

Leavenworth Immaculata at KC Christ Prep (Sat.) (ND)

Valley Falls at Wathena

Oskaloosa at Jefferson North

District 3

St. Marys at Jackson Heights

Mission Valley at Herington (ND)

Wabaunsee at Onaga

District 4

Centralia at Washington County

Doniphan West at Troy

Plainville at Valley Heights (ND)

District 5

Moundridge at Bennington

Chase County at Salina Sacred Heart

Mission Valley at Herington (ND)

District 6

Ellinwood at LaCrosse

Plainville at Valley Heights (ND)

Ell-Saline at Inman

District 7

Oakley at Rawlins County

Oberlin at Ellis

St. Francis at Leoti

District 8

Sublette at Syracuse

Elkhart at Meade

Stanton County at Syracuse

8-Man I

District 1

Udall at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Oxford at Central-Burden

West Elk at Sedan

District 2

Pleasanton at Chetopa

Marmaton Valley at St. Paul

Yates Center at Crest

District 3

Madison at Southern Coffey County

White City at Lebo

Marais des Cygnes at Burlingame

District 4

Lakeside at Sylvan-Lucas (ND)

Clifton-Clyde at Southern Cloud

Pike Valley at BV-Randolph

Rock Hills at Wakefield

District 5

Fairfield at South Central

Macksville at St. John

Kiowa County at Hodgeman County (ND)

Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline

District 6

Ness City at South Gray

Minneola at Spearville

Deerfield at Kinsley

Kiowa County at Hodgeman County (ND)

District 7

Hoxie at Stockton

Lakeside at Sylvan-Lucas (ND)

Hill City at Quinter

Osborne at WaKeeney

District 8

Peabody-Burns at Little River

Claflin at Victoria (ND)

Lincoln at Solomon

Canton-Galva at Goessel

8-Man II

District 1

Axtell at Bern

Flinthills at Baileyville (ND)

Hanover at Frankfort

Elwood at Kickapoo Nation

District 2

Linn at Beloit St. John’s-Tipton

Hope at Tescott

Wilson at Quivira Heights

District 3

Waverly at Hartford

Centre at Altoona-Midway

Tyro Christian at Flinthills (ND)

District 4

Caldwell at South Haven

South Barber at Norwich

Argonia at Burrton

Chase at Attica (ND)

District 5

Chase at Attica (ND)

Pawnee Heights at Otis-Bison

Bucklin at Cunningham

District 6

Fowler at Moscow

Rolla at Dighton

Ingalls at Ashland

District 7

Greeley County at Cheylin

Weskan at Wallace County

Golden Plains at Wheatland-Grinnell

Triplains-Brewster at Heartland Christian (ND)

District 8

Logan at Natoma

Northern Valley at Western Plains

Palco at Thunder Ridge

(ND) - Non-district games

Other

Cair Paravel at Sunrise Christian

AREA DISTRICT FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Class 6A

District 6

Heights 1-0 7-0

Derby 1-0 4-3

East 0-1 3-4

Southeast 0-1 2-5

District 7

Northwest 1-0 3-4

South 1-0 1-6

Campus 0-1 1-6

North 0-1 0-7

District 8

Dodge City 1-0 7-0

Garden City 1-0 4-3

Goddard 0-1 3-4

Maize 0-1 3-4

Class 5A

District 5

McPherson 1-0 6-1

Emporia 1-0 5-2

Newton 0-1 1-6

Valley Center 0-1 0-7

District 6

Salina Central 1-0 5-2

Great Bend 1-0 3-3

Hays 0-1 5-2

Salina South 0-1 3-4

District 7

Andover Central 1-0 6-1

Kapaun 1-0 6-1

Arkansas City 0-1 2-5

Andover 0-1 1-6

District 8

Bishop Carroll 1-0 6-1

Hutchinson 1-0 6-1

Liberal 0-1 2-5

West 0-1 2-5

Class 4A

District 10

Rose Hill 1-0 5-2

Circle 1-0 4-3

Augusta 0-1 0-7

El Dorado 0-1 0-7

District 11

Winfield 1-0 4-3

Mulvane 1-0 3-4

Clearwater 0-1 4-3

Wellington 0-1 1-6

District 12

Andale 1-0 6-1

Trinity Academy 1-0 5-2

Cheney 0-1 3-4

Maize South 0-1 3-4

District 13

Buhler 1-0 7-0

Nickerson 1-0 6-1

Pratt 0-1 3-4

Haven 0-1 1-6

District 15

Abilene 1-0 7-0

Hesston 1-0 6-1

Smoky Valley 0-1 1-6

Chapman 0-1 0-7

Class 3A

District 2

Neodesha 1-0 4-3

Eureka 1-0 4-3

Fredonia 0-1 2-5

Bluestem 0-1 0-7

District 9

Remington 1-0 5-2

Hillsboro 1-0 4-3

Marion 0-1 4-3

SE-Saline 0-1 3-4

District 10

Garden Plain 1-0 6-1

Sedgwick 1-0 6-1

Hutchinson Trinity 0-1 6-1

Halstead 0-1 5-2

District 11

Collegiate 1-0 6-1

Independent 1-0 2-5

Belle Plaine 0-1 1-6

Douglass 0-1 1-6

District 12

Conway Springs 1-0 7-0

Chaparral 1-0 6-1

Medicine Lodge 0-1 3-4

Kingman 0-1 1-6

District 13

Hoisington 1-0 6-1

Ellsworth 1-0 5-2

Sterling 0-1 4-3

Lyons 0-1 1-6

  Comments