Varsity Football

Area high school football standings, leaders (Oct. 19)

City League

League Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Hts 6 0 330 35 7 0 375 49

KMC 5 1 219 77 6 1 263 91

BCl 5 1 229 50 6 1 271 63

East 3 3 98 151 3 4 120 193

NW 2 3 80 124 3 4 107 161

SE 2 3 69 130 2 5 90 217

West 2 4 70 204 2 5 77 274

So 1 5 43 252 1 6 57 309

No 0 6 39 154 0 7 52 217

Leaders

Rushing

Att Yds Avg TD

Dreamius Smith, H 53 790 14.9 16

Tyler Nance, Cl 91 624 6.9 10

Skyler Krehbiel, K 119 623 5.2 9

Daniel Deshazer, H 46 619 13.5 9

Smith, Southeast 163 543 3.3 2

Desmond McGee, E 106 506 4.8 4

Matt Reed, Heights 62 475 7.7 8

Tevin Pratt, North 97 422 4.4 5

M. Moore, Heights 29 396 13.7 7

Brandon Weber, C 82 381 4.6 8

Jalen Hernandez, C 69 367 5.3 8

Passing

Comp-Att Int TD Yds

Keaton Lewis, K 67-113 5 13 1061

Desmond McGee, E 76-158 9 8 961

Flournoy, West 54-94 6 3 750

Parks, Southeast 59-118 6 7 709

Tyler Nance, C 53-92 3 4 615

Jones, North 38-93 3 2 341

Jay, Northwest 23-53 1 4 282

Wiedemann, NW 18-34 1 0 261

Matt Reed, Heights 9-22 1 2 239

Kaale McCullough, S 17-39 5 2 223

Jeremy Love, North 11-44 1 0 116

Receiving

Rec Yds Avg TD

Ronnie McFann, E 24 360 15.0 2

Nick Cook, Kapaun 11 314 28.5 3

DeAnte Brandon, E 21 291 13.9 3

Danny Crippen, Cl 27 285 10.6 3

Hill, West 15 275 18.3 3

Banks, West 19 266 14.0 1

Taylor, Southeast 17 213 12.5 2

Hayes, Southeast 17 191 11.2 2

Na. Degenhardt, K 10 181 18.1 3

C.J. Graham, East 14 179 12.8 2

Jack Martin, Kapaun 9 174 19.3 2

Scoring

TD PAT FG TP

Dreamius Smith, H 16 0 0 96

Daniel Deshazer, H 12 0 0 72

Skyler Krehbiel, K 10 0 1 63

Tyler Nance, Carroll 10 0 0 60

Brandon Weber, Cl 9 0 0 54

M. Moore, Heights 8 0 0 48

Jalen Hernandez, C 8 0 0 48

Matt Reed, Heights 8 0 0 48

Jack Cantele, Kapaun 0 34 4 46

Malichi Hoyer, Heights 0 40 1 43

C.J. Graham, East 6 0 0 36

Team Offense

Rush Pass Total Avg

Hts 3070 312 3382 483.1

KMC 1194 1055 2249 321.3

Carroll 1580 642 2222 317.4

East 978 982 1960 280.0

NW 1082 579 1661 237.3

SE 849 746 1595 227.9

West 756 714 1470 210.0

South 835 360 1195 170.7

North 487 447 934 133.4 Team Defense

Hts 622 489 1111 158.7

Carroll 729 538 1267 181.0

KMC 916 561 1477 211.0

NW 1254 810 2064 294.9

North 1335 806 2141 305.9

SE 1468 827 2295 327.9

West 1689 767 2456 350.9

East 1858 609 2467 352.4

South 1645 838 2483 354.7

AV-CTL Division I

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Hutchinson 5-0 6-1 49.3-10.3

Salina Central 5-1 5-2 30.0-24.4

Salina South 4-1 5-2 30.6-33.4

Derby 2-3 4-3 30.1-22.1

Maize 2-3 3-4 15.1-17.3

Campus 1-4 1-6 15.0-33.0

Newton 0-5 1-6 23.7-48.0

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ben Heeney, Hut 109 1189 169.9 10.9

Busby, Salina So 79 479 119.8 6.1

Linenberger, SS 105 691 115.2 6.6

Sharp, SCentral 108 475 79.2 4.4

Coleman Kingsley, N 132 474 67.7 3.6

Ty Turner, Maize 84 418 59.7 5.0

Scott Hendricks, Ma 70 409 58.4 5.8

Ja’mon Cotton, Hut 25 403 57.6 16.1

Lucas Munds, Hut 44 384 76.8 8.7

Lavorite Jefferson, C 105 367 52.4 3.5

Dominic Davis, Ne 68 343 49.0 5.0

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Harrison, Derby 88-143 1306 186.6 14.8

Wooten, SC 36-66 602 120.4 16.7

Chrisman, Ca 27-72 602 86.0 22.3

Kingsley, New 42-82 512 73.1 12.2

Linenberge, SS 29-51 426 71.0 14.7

Turner, Hutch 15-26 475 67.9 31.7

Pontius, Maize 36-84 376 53.7 10.4

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Sparks, Derby 37 592 84.6 16.0

Jewell, Derby 23 391 55.9 17.0

Devron Cochran, Ca 15 384 54.9 25.6

Moore, SCentral 12 289 48.2 24.1

Jerome Roehn, Hu 4 205 41.0 51.3

Jake Latimer, Maize 2 34 34.0 17.0

Derek Lee, Maize 18 220 31.4 12.2

Jones, Salina South 8 158 26.3 19.8

AV-CTL Division II

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

McPherson 5-0 6-1 49.7-20.6

Andover Central 3-1 6-1 33.0-12.1

Goddard 3-2 3-4 27.3-23.0

Arkansas City 1-2 2-5 20.9-28.9

Andover 1-3 1-6 21.9-34.7

Valley Center 0-5 0-7 9.1-41.7

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Bontz, And Cent 182 1166 166.6 6.4

Kevin O’Connor, Mc 66 796 113.7 12.1

Justin Spencer, ACy 145 761 108.7 5.2

Elliott, Goddard 103 612 87.4 5.9

Nye, Andover 78 401 66.8 5.1

Brandon Young, ACy 44 270 38.6 6.1

Jordan Jones, Andov 39 270 45.0 6.9

Austin O’Bannon, Mc 47 264 37.7 5.6

Goering, Andover 61 255 42.5 4.2

Seth Davenport, Mc 33 247 35.3 7.5

White, Goddard 55 241 34.4 4.4

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Matthews, Mc 108-139 1775 253.6 16.4

Huslig, AndCent 51-93 830 118.6 16.3

Watkins, Godd 53-92 726 103.7 13.7

Jones, Andover 33-75 574 95.7 17.4

Anderson, VCent 38-102 402 67.0 10.6

Young, ArkCity 20-62 285 40.7 14.3

Freeman, Godd 12-22 221 31.6 18.4

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Chr. Ulsaker, Mc 50 778 111.1 15.6

Nick Gawanda, Mc 23 456 65.1 19.8

Lock, Andover Cent 21 385 55.0 18.3

Tipton, Goddard 24 289 41.3 12.0

Clements, AndCent 16 257 36.7 16.1

Elliott, Goddard 16 248 35.4 15.5

Kevin O’Connor, Mc 9 239 34.1 26.6

Grant Ralston, Andov 11 182 30.3 16.5

AV-CTL Division III

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Buhler 5-0 7-0 44.9-9.1

Rose Hill 3-1 5-2 40.0-17.4

Winfield 2-2 4-3 23.4-23.7

Mulvane 2-2 3-4 35.1-34.7

Augusta 0-4 0-7 16.0-39.1

El Dorado 0-3 0-7 1.9-53.7

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Tanner Fisher, Buh 135 1393 199.0 10.3

Derrick Decker, RH 89 972 138.9 10.9

LaQua Mayes, RH 95 825 137.5 8.7

Groene, Winfield 93 716 102.3 7.7

Proctor, Winfield 80 402 57.4 5.0

Parton, Mulvane 56 363 51.9 6.5

Bird, Mulvane 51 295 49.2 5.8

Shantz, Buhler 41 312 44.6 7.6

Strunk, Mulvane 78 303 43.3 3.9

Garrett Emond, Aug 59 266 38.0 4.5

Stiles, Buhler 24 255 36.4 10.6

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Strunk, Mulv 89-172 1309 187.0 14.7

Hess, Aug 69-158 1125 160.7 16.3

Decker, RHill 39-70 695 99.3 17.8

Shantz, Buh 26-43 663 94.7 25.5

Groene, Winf 62-110 599 85.6 9.7

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Connor Carman, Aug 29 571 81.6 19.7

Lohrentz, Buhler 17 503 71.9 29.6

Springer, Mulvane 30 460 65.7 15.3

Ward, Mulvane 19 439 62.7 23.1

Brandt Patterson, Au 21 250 35.7 11.9

Caleb Braddy, RH 12 245 35.0 20.4

Brandon Streeter, RH 10 166 23.7 16.6

Redington, Mulvane 19 165 23.6 8.7

Crandall, Winfield 11 146 20.9 13.3

AV-CTL Division IV

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Andale 4-0 6-1 32.1-14.3

Collegiate 4-1 6-1 41.0-17.7

Clearwater 2-2 4-3 21.1-25.4

Circle 2-3 4-3 23.7-18.4

Maize South 1-3 3-3 16.4-15.1

Wellington 0-4 1-6 20.7-36.0

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Jarred Nickelson, Cl 126 972 138.9 7.7

Hattabaugh, And 139 926 132.3 6.7

Raymond Taylor, Col 102 925 132.1 9.1

Ybarra, Wellington 135 905 129.3 6.7

Markus Phox, Col 91 681 113.5 7.5

T. Horsch, Andale 56 502 71.7 9.0

Austin True, Clear 91 457 65.3 5.0

Dukes, Maize So 101 369 52.7 3.7

Kanyon Kinder, Circ 90 341 48.7 3.8

Hill, Circle 50 311 44.4 6.2

Alex Gardinier, Circ 50 256 36.6 5.1

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Phox, Collegiate 64-101 877 146.2 13.7

Dukes, Maize So 49-83 668 95.4 13.6

Jenkins, Well 52-132 575 82.1 11.1

Gardinier, Cir 23-49 402 57.4 17.5

King, Andale 13-30 237 33.9 18.2

Hattabaugh, And 15-31 213 30.4 14.2

Frazier, Circle 11-32 211 30.1 19.2

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Phillips, Maize So 20 346 49.4 17.3

Jordan Phillips, Circ 12 308 44.0 25.7

William Short, Col 18 260 37.1 14.4

Anderson, Well 17 244 34.9 14.4

Spenser Schooler, Co 14 223 31.9 15.9

Ybarra, Wellington 22 192 27.4 8.7

Raymond Taylor, Col 9 180 25.7 20.0

Central Plains

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Conway Springs 7-0 7-0 58.0-8.0

Garden Plain 5-1 6-1 45.4-8.4

Chaparral 4-1 6-1 36.1-14.1

Trinity Academy 4-2 5-2 34.1-16.3

Cheney 3-2 3-4 24.0-36.9

Medicine Lodge 3-3 3-4 21.3-31.6

Belle Plaine 1-4 1-6 9.4-42.4

Independent 2-5 2-5 14.7-41.7

Douglass 1-6 1-6 6.7-43.3

Bluestem 0-6 0-7 10.1-31.1

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Morgan Burns, Tr 103 1172 167.4 11.4

Sione Siale, Chapl 89 693 115.5 7.8

Chris Coultas, ML 143 731 104.4 5.1

Brian Doffing, CS 57 682 97.4 12.0

Cory Misak, CS 48 659 94.1 13.7

Kessinger, Trinity 83 632 90.3 7.6

Justin Wilcox, Chap 86 540 90.0 6.3

Capul, Garden Plain 72 589 84.1 8.2

Matt Struble, Chap 57 428 71.3 7.5

Bolinger, Cheney 53 473 67.6 8.9

Arnold, Garden Plain 44 430 61.4 9.8

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Dunne, Indept 84-163 1174 167.7 14.0

Dewey, Cheney 43-91 665 95.0 15.5

Tomlinson, GP 45-86 663 94.7 14.7

Coultas, ML 61-126 579 82.7 9.5

Minnick, Bluest 27-91 389 77.8 14.4

Wilcox, Chap 28-63 442 73.7 15.8

Hellman, ML 15-27 169 56.3 11.3

Wood, CS 23-37 353 50.4 15.3

Throop, BP 12-41 247 35.3 20.6

Stewart, BP 26-67 221 31.6 8.5

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Palmer, Indepen 36 532 76.0 14.8

Tyler Ward, ML 27 346 49.4 12.8

Bolinger, Cheney 18 339 48.4 18.8

Matt Struble, Chap 16 272 45.3 17.0

Chad Izzo, Bluestem 8 183 36.6 22.9

Loveland, Indep 15 158 31.6 10.5

Bryan Hellman, ML 6 89 29.7 14.8

Sponsel, GPlain 13 195 27.9 15.0

Greg Moore, BP 10 192 27.4 19.2

Scott Beecher, ML 21 155 25.8 7.4

Soucie, Independent 7 166 23.7 23.7

  Comments