Varsity Football

State high school football leaders (Oct. 14)

STATE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEADERS

11-Man

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Guy Fullmer, Dighton 159 1296 216.0 8.2

Matt Bromley, Indepndnc 169 1269 211.5 7.5

Eric Bowman, Chanute 101 1183 197.2 11.7

Tanner Fisher, Buhler 116 1157 192.8 10.0

Ben Heeney, Hutchinson 99 1076 179.3 10.9

Morgan Burns, W. Trinity 86 1056 176.0 12.3

Bubba Starling, Gardner 76 1054 175.7 13.9

Andrew Westerfield, Sunr 97 1051 175.2 10.8

Skylar Hawkins, Paola 112 849 169.8 7.6

Denver Ramsey, SFTrail 187 1015 169.2 5.4

Chase Young, Kinsley 96 819 163.8 8.5

Alex Bontz, Andover Cen. 143 976 162.7 6.8

Terrell Lane, Norton 75 805 161.0 10.7

Anthony Thayer, Neodes 107 965 160.8 9.0

Jarred Nickelson, Clearw 116 946 157.7 8.2

Luke Ropp, Inman 98 783 156.6 8.0

Alen Troyer, Garnett 89 931 155.2 10.5

Gene Dydell, Ottawa 109 764 152.8 7.0

Camron Leupold, Hiawa 127 757 151.4 6.0

Donnie Lockhart, Sha Hts 129 894 149.0 6.9

Kyle Brunson, Mill Valley 261 889 148.2 3.4

Linden Stueve, Olpe 114 734 146.8 6.4

Matt Perez, Girard 107 867 144.5 8.1

Tanner Strohl, Halstead 102 853 142.2 8.4

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 112 837 139.5 7.5

Nick Sands, Olathe South 157 821 136.8 5.2

Devon Hestand, Cherryv 64 658 131.6 10.3

Raymond Taylor, Colleg 89 785 130.8 8.8

Alex Jones, Lakin 142 775 129.2 5.5

LaQua Mayes, Rose Hill 79 634 126.8 8.0

Blaine Newton, Concordia 81 741 123.5 9.1

Derrick Decker, Rose Hill 78 738 123.0 9.5

Taylan Ybarra, Wellington 96 615 123.0 6.4

Lane Martin, Oswego 51 612 122.4 12.0

Nick Walsh, Lyndon 82 732 122.0 8.9

Josh Hoffman, Baldwin 55 607 121.4 11.0

Timmy Miller, Wathena 113 727 121.2 6.4

Jake Hattabaugh, Andale 118 722 120.3 6.1

Josh Jarnagin, Ulysses 107 711 118.5 6.6

Tayler Stull, Lacrosse 85 710 118.3 8.4

Gunnar McKenna, Holton 104 709 118.2 6.8

Lucas Petrocci, Hesston 139 694 115.7 5.0

Sione Siale, Chaparral 89 693 115.5 7.8

Christian Lineberger, Sa.S 105 691 115.2 6.6

Joe Wietharn, Clay Cent 105 686 114.3 6.5

Levi Wade, Oskaloosa 88 683 113.8 7.8

Markus Phox, Collegiate 91 681 113.5 7.5

Luke Kellum, P-Lecmptn 108 669 111.5 6.2

Kyle Zeigler, Rawlins Co 87 543 108.6 6.2

Chris Coultas, Med Lodge 115 643 107.2 5.6

Kevin O'Connor, McPher 59 637 106.2 10.8

Justin Spencer, Ark City 119 627 104.5 5.3

Brady Barrett, Cimarron 77 626 104.3 8.1

Cody Sherlock, St. Francis 95 520 104.0 5.5

Dalton Hughes, Wellsville 66 517 103.4 7.8

Levi Hefner, Oakley 53 516 103.2 9.7

Cory Misak, Conway Spgs 46 616 102.7 13.4

Brett Jensen, Gardner 82 606 101.0 7.4

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

DJ Bronson, N. Hts 147-224 2411 401.8 16.4

T. Matthews, McPher 100-131 1634 272.3 16.3

Derek Racette, H. Trnty 63-91 1611 268.5 25.6

Slader McVey, Liberal 108-181 1461 243.5 13.5

Windmiller, Mill Valley 61-91 1203 240.6 19.7

Richard Davila, Aquins 79-126 1402 233.7 17.7

Murphy, B-Linwood 76-137 1333 222.2 17.5

M. Buhler, Rossville 89-154 1315 219.2 14.8

Jones, Osawatomie 94-186 1297 216.2 13.8

Jared Helfrich, Ddg C. 83-121 1244 207.3 15.0

Nick Hammeke, TMP 103-178 1225 204.2 11.9

A. Westerfield, Sunrs 73-136 1221 203.5 16.7

Cherryholmes, Rem 98-159 1216 202.7 12.4

Tyler Harrison, Derby 82-134 1213 202.2 14.8

Rowe, Baxter Springs 80-140 1111 185.2 13.9

Marcus Irsik, Elkhart 58-99 920 184.0 15.9

Alec Hess, Augusta 64-143 1097 182.8 17.1

Gus Strunk, Mulvane 75-155 1096 182.7 14.6

Trent Stucky, Sedgwck 83-131 1077 179.5 13.0

Smallwood, Bonnr Sp 74-119 1067 177.8 14.4

Turner, Coffeyvville 59-105 1066 177.7 18.1

Josh Simms, Pomona 53-122 1065 177.5 20.1

Ridge Foster, Haven 77-146 1057 176.2 13.7

Kody Cook, Louisburg 10-18 163 163.0 16.3

Bernbeck, Garden Cit 67-110 924 154.0 13.8

Sam Dunne, Indpndnt 69-139 918 153.0 13.3

Reed Bellamy, Gdlnd 77-137 910 151.7 11.8

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 59-94 905 150.8 15.3

M. Phox, Collegiate 64-101 877 146.2 13.7

Desmond McGee, East 65-137 868 144.7 13.4

Jordan Elliott, Pittsbrg 63-101 864 144.0 13.7

Trevor Pauls, Hesston 48-80 855 142.5 17.8

Simon McKee, Halstd 41-72 828 138.0 20.2

Gauntt, Shawnee Hts 68-128 826 137.7 12.1

Jordan Tillman, Lyndon 32-64 651 130.2 20.3

Ter. Simmons, Harmon 34-84 626 125.2 18.4

Ron Baker, Scott City 32-66 608 121.6 19.0

Landon Huslig, Andvr C. 43-80 724 120.7 16.8

Shay Wooten, Salina C. 36-66 602 120.4 16.7

Mangelsdor, SM NW 29-55 359 119.7 12.4

T.J. Kocour, Maur Hill 54-96 717 119.5 13.3

Tyler Terron, Lansing 35-64 696 116.0 19.9

Jordan Lewis, Mis. Vlly 17-36 339 113.0 19.9

Payton Vetter, Beloit 8-13 110 110.0 13.8

Derek Nold, Wathena 46-95 644 107.3 14.0

Lance Helm, Plsnt Rdg 34-76 642 107.0 18.9

Dorian Flournoy, West 44-81 635 105.8 14.4

Tracer Paul, Osage City 39-85 522 104.4 13.4

Drake Dukes, Maize S. 44-70 626 104.3 14.2

Armani Williams, SM W 27-58 622 103.7 23.0

Greyson Spriggs, Rvrtn 46-83 616 102.7 13.4

Aaron Tomlinson, Ga Pl 42-82 615 102.5 14.6

Derrick Decker, Ro. Hill 36-62 606 101.0 16.8

Spencer Shirk, Norton 30-48 501 100.2 16.7

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Nick Mendez, NHeights 59 906 151.0 15.4

Ryan Murphy, B-Linwood 34 685 137.0 20.1

Grayson George, Minnpls 19 387 129.0 20.4

Dalton Pabst, Pomona 22 632 126.4 28.7

Christian Ulsaker, McPh 47 712 118.7 15.1

Travae Jones, Junction Cy 6 115 115.0 19.2

Brit Dewey, Silver Lake 4 113 113.0 28.3

Parker Gibson, Lansing 27 661 110.2 24.5

Cameron Craig, Coffeyv 31 647 107.8 20.9

James Kelly, Elkhart 33 625 104.2 18.9

Jade Cathey, Liberal 37 589 98.2 15.9

Casey Atchison, N Heights 29 584 97.3 20.1

Keenan Sparks, Derby 36 575 95.8 16.0

Connor Carman, Augusta 26 560 93.3 21.5

Deaton Tyson, Liberal 35 551 91.8 15.7

Michael Mesh, H-Trinity 14 522 87.0 37.3

Bo Westerfield, Sunrise 23 524 87.3 22.8

Brandon Oakes, Osawat 20 414 82.8 20.7

Gail Lee, Northern Hts 26 489 81.5 18.8

Jake Green, Remington 25 406 81.2 16.2

Raul Silva, Garden City 31 487 81.2 15.7

Rico Hogan, Dodge City 20 405 81.0 20.3

Nick Gawanda, McPhern 23 456 76.0 19.8

Will Bothwell, HTrinity 15 440 73.3 29.3

Clayton Henning, Aquinas 16 432 72.0 27.0

Shane Nachbar, Aquinas 21 431 71.8 20.5

Steve Williams, Bonner Sp 17 417 69.5 24.5

Dylan Floyd, Mill Valley 15 345 69.0 23.0

Trae Regier, Haven 20 410 68.3 20.5

Collin Sexton, Abilene 17 407 67.8 23.9

Jordan Springer, Mulvane 26 407 67.8 15.7

JP Lohrentz, Buhler 15 402 67.0 26.8

Matt Jacobs, Remington 27 333 66.6 12.3

Ben Bebermeyer, Hillsb 21 330 66.0 15.7

Cody Britton, NHeights 28 385 64.2 13.8

Cory Palmer, Independent 29 384 64.0 13.2

Mark Biesma, Mill Valley 15 381 63.5 25.4

Ethan Jewell, Derby 22 379 63.2 17.2

Jerrik Sigg, Iola 24 248 62.0 10.3

Devron Cochran, Campus 13 361 60.2 27.8

Devan Wenthe, Inman 19 360 60.0 19.0

Levi Hirsh, Kinsley 20 299 59.8 15.0

Connor Crimmins, Sh Hts 31 358 59.7 11.5

Brandon Ward, Mulvane 16 357 59.5 22.3

Taylor Pfeifer, TMPrep 23 351 58.5 15.3

Matt Taylor, Rossville 16 349 58.2 21.8

Preston Athertno, Sunrise 21 347 57.8 16.5

Wes Phillips, Maize South 20 346 57.7 17.3

Tyler Ward, Med Lodge 24 345 57.5 14.4

Curtis Wendling, Lyndon 14 343 57.2 24.5

Steyr Stubenrauch, B-Linw 21 338 56.3 16.1

Lucas Porras, Bnnr Spgs 30 327 54.5 10.9

Colton Krokroskia, BaxSp 16 320 53.3 20.0

Nathan Zimmerman, TMP 25 318 53.0 12.7

Austin Rea, H. Trinity 18 316 52.7 17.6

Patrick Mahoney, Burling 11 314 52.3 28.5

Tyler Underhill, BaxSpgs 25 313 52.2 12.5

Taylor Spear, Columbus 21 306 51.0 14.6

Ronnie McFann, East 20 304 50.7 15.2

Keithen Fortin, Oberlin 13 253 50.6 19.5

Kyle Perry, Hesston 9 302 50.3 33.6

Joe Wimmer, Pittsburg 19 301 50.2 15.8

Jordan Chapman, Sm West 11 300 50.0 27.3

Taylor Lock, Andover Cen. 17 300 50.0 17.6

Cole Cook, Rossville 22 298 49.7 13.5

Brock Wilkens, Goodland 25 295 49.2 11.8

Weston Schuette, Kinsley 15 245 49.0 16.3

Darius Moore, Salina Cen 12 289 48.2 24.1

Jordan Simmons, Elkhart 21 287 47.8 13.7

Brandon Koenigsman, HT 14 286 47.7 20.4

Patrick Klebba, Maur Hill 17 284 47.3 16.7

Corbin Stephens, Colby 12 280 46.7 23.3

Austin Chisam, Osawato 18 277 46.2 15.4

Nick Cook, Kapaun 10 273 45.5 27.3

Matt Struble, Chaparral 16 272 45.3 17.0

Dakota Becker, Halstead 12 264 44.0 22.0

Hunter Bolinger, Cheney 13 264 44.0 20.3

DeAnte Brandon, East 19 264 44.0 13.9

Ryan Lopez, Neodesha 12 262 43.7 21.8

Eyan Roth, Hesston 15 262 43.7 17.5

Jacob Meyer, Coffeyville 15 256 42.7 17.1

Cline Hunter, Oswego 9 211 42.2 23.4

Colton Lamb, Bax Springs 13 253 42.2 19.5

Trey Hallman, Dodge City 17 210 42.0 12.4

Kevin Borntrager, Haven 14 252 42.0 18.0

Austin Webs, Lacrosse 13 251 41.8 19.3

Bryan Patterson, Sterling 12 209 41.8 17.4

Brandt Patterson, Augusta 21 250 41.7 11.9

Alex Knorr, Gardner 13 249 41.5 19.2

Dawson Elliott, Goddard 16 248 41.3 15.5

Christian Hosey, Labette 10 247 41.2 24.7

Caleb Braddy, Rose Hill 12 245 40.8 20.4

Elliott Money, Sedgwick 19 244 40.7 12.8

Matt Clements, Andover C 14 242 40.3 17.3

Danny Crippen, Carroll 24 241 40.2 10.0

8-Man

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ross Binford, Grinnell 167 1625 270.8 9.7

Joel Struckhoff, Thunder R 88 762 190.5 8.7

Alex Deaver, Clifton-Clyde 185 1029 171.5 5.6

Reggie Jordan, Hill City 110 975 162.5 8.9

John Aylward, Solomon 140 974 162.3 7.0

Jonathan Miller, Tribune 138 947 157.8 6.9

Dalton Magnani, Cheylin 102 935 155.8 9.2

Colby Taglialate, CVale 127 720 144.0 5.7

Brady Coover, Lincoln 147 863 143.8 5.9

Cole Becker, Marmaton V 92 680 136.0 7.4

Justice Riddle, Chetopa 89 813 135.5 9.1

Zack Goodrich, MCDV 87 813 135.5 9.3

Logan Reed, Quinter 123 791 131.8 6.4

Kalyn Weber, Golden Pl 110 780 130.0 7.1

Anthony Keller, Palco 120 744 124.0 6.2

Dusty Eagleburge, NVal 98 737 122.8 7.5

Miles Thomas, Downs 72 729 121.5 10.1

Tanner Boeh, White C 75-147 716 119.3 9.5

Dalton Brooks, Ingalls 93 702 117.0 7.5

Eric Nitsch, Sylvan Grove 105 698 116.3 6.6

Chance David, Ingalls 92 631 105.2 6.9

Joe Simon, Quinter 54 593 98.8 11.0

Rilee Spresser, Golden Pl 95 552 92.0 5.8

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Savage, CBurden 118-201 1728 288.0 14.6

Brubaker, Goess 112-217 1389 231.5 12.4

Walter, Lincoln 83-129 1305 217.5 15.7

Price, Chetopa 56-93 1274 212.3 22.8

Phelan, Quiv.Heights 52-94 879 146.5 16.9

Filbert, Macksville 47-75 861 143.5 18.3

Steinfort, Hanover 23-38 691 138.2 30.0

Miller, Tribune 49-95 762 127.0 15.6

Steinle, Wilson 53-100 747 124.5 14.1

Bush, Tyro 40-78 620 124.0 15.5

Spresser, Golden Pla 41-72 685 114.2 16.7

Jarnagin, South Cent 53-101 684 114.0 12.9

Lebeda, Caldwell 44-79 650 108.3 14.8

Pittman, Pretty Prairie 18-30 509 101.8 28.3

Jackson, MCDV 37-73 574 95.7 15.5

Ronnebaum, Axtell 28-56 573 95.5 20.5

Binford, Greensburg 22-47 561 93.5 25.5

Kraft, SCoffey 48-105 536 89.3 11.2

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ky Biddle, Central Burden 41 656 109.3 16.0

Kolton Price, Central Burden 49 607 101.2 12.4

Kevin Street, Lincoln 36 594 99.0 16.5

Tyler Pike, Chetopa 22 578 96.3 26.3

Creed, South Haven 13 286 95.3 22.0

Adam Oak, MacKsville 26 529 88.2 20.3

Jordan Schaller, Cunningham 19 419 83.8 22.1

Zach Demars, Southern Cloud 23 499 83.2 21.7

Connor Hynek, Hanover 13 372 74.4 28.6

Jake Stoppel, Wilson 22 444 74.0 20.2

Johnathan Berkholz, Goessel 28 435 72.5 15.5

Nicolas Buller, Goessel 30 415 69.2 13.8

Austin Mounts, South Central 24 397 66.2 16.5

Tate Preston, Golden Plains 24 392 65.3 16.3

Taylor Siemsen, Quivira Hts 25 392 65.3 15.7

Stephen Houston, Tribune 26 387 64.5 14.9

Tanner Hines, Pretty Prairie 9 317 63.4 35.2

Tryaun Richard, Lincoln 24 373 62.2 15.5

John White, Central Burden 24 372 62.0 15.5

Dexter Boomshine, Tyro 15 307 61.4 20.5

Austin Case, McDv 22 356 59.3 16.2

Jacob Smucker, Goessel 31 353 58.8 11.4

Jon Bellerive, Stockton 19 347 57.8 18.3

Jesse Weir, Wakefield 9 284 56.8 31.6

Tyler Heiman, Axtell 13 334 55.7 25.7

Dalton Hull-Jones, Chetopa 13 318 53.0 24.5

Dalton Whaley, Caldwell 22 314 52.3 14.3

Aaron Ludolph, Southern Coffey 26 310 51.7 11.9

Shawn Lovelace, Argonia 10 308 51.3 30.8

Jaren Nittler, White City 31 305 50.8 9.8

Connor Shoemaker, Downs 18 275 45.8 15.3

Chris Walden, Cheylin 13 273 45.5 21.0

Tanner Smith, Waverly 8 265 44.2 33.1

Jordan Trevino, Quivira Heights 12 260 43.3 21.7

  Comments