Varsity Football

Friday's area high school football schedule, standings (Oct. 1)

All games 7 p.m.; Joanna Chadwick and Chris Elliott’s predictions in bold

City League

East at Carroll

North vs. Kapaun (at WSU)

South at Hays

West vs. Southeast (at Carpenter)

AV-CTL

Andale at Clearwater

Augusta at Anderson County

Andover at Derby

Campus at Newton

Circle at Collegiate

El Dorado at Andover Central

Hutchinson at Salina South

Maize South at Wellington

McPherson at Arkansas City

Mulvane at Buhler

Salina Central at Maize

Valley Center at Goddard

Winfield at Rose Hill

Central Plains

Belle Plaine at Medicine Lodge

Bluestem at Douglass

Chaparral vs. Trinity Academy (at Circle)

Cheney at Conway Springs

Independent at Garden Plain

Other area teams

Attica at Argonia

Burlington at Eureka

Burrton at South Haven

Caldwell at South Barber

Central-Burden at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Centre at Flinthills

Claflin at Canton-Galva

Cunningham at Stafford

Fairfield at St. John

Goessel at Solomon

Halstead at Lyons

Hesston at Nickerson

Hillsboro at Kingman

Macksville at Pretty Prairie

Oxford at Sedan

Plainville at Inman

Pratt Skyline at Norwich

Remington at Hutchinson Trinity

Sedgwick at Marion

Smoky Valley at Pratt

Sterling at Haven

Sunrise at Horton (Sat.)

Udall at West Elk

White City at Madison

Standings

City League

League Overall

Heights 4-0 5-0

Kapaun 4-0 4-0

Carroll 3-1 3-1

East 3-1 3-1

Southeast 1-2 1-3

West 1-3 1-3

Northwest 1-3 1-4

North 0-3 0-4

South 0-4 0-4

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Division I

Hutchinson 3-0 3-1

Salina South 2-0 2-2

Maize 2-1 3-1

Salina Central 2-1 2-2

Derby 2-2 2-2

Newton 0-3 1-3

Campus 0-4 0-4

Division II

McPherson 3-0 4-0

Andover Central 2-1 3-1

Arkansas City 1-1 2-2

Andover 1-1 1-3

Goddard 1-2 1-3

Valley Center 0-3 0-4

Division III

Buhler 3-0 4-0

Mulvane 2-0 2-2

Winfield 1-1 2-2

Rose Hill 0-1 2-2

Augusta 0-2 0-4

El Dorado 0-2 0-4

Division IV

Andale 2-0 3-1

Collegiate 2-1 3-1

Circle 2-1 3-1

Clearwater 2-1 3-1

Maize South 0-2 2-2

Wellington 0-3 0-4

Central Plains League

Conway Springs 4-0 4-0

Trinity 4-0 4-0

Garden Plain 3-1 3-1

Chaparral 2-1 3-1

Cheney 2-1 2-2

Medicine Lodge 2-1 2-2

Belle Plaine 1-2 1-3

Bluestem 0-4 0-4

Douglass 0-4 0-4

Independent 0-4 0-4

Central Kansas League

Hesston 4-0 4-0

Nickerson 2-0 3-1

Halstead 3-1 3-1

Sterling 2-1 2-2

Pratt 1-1 2-2

Lyons 1-2 1-3

Hillsboro 1-3 1-3

Kingman 1-3 1-3

Smoky Valley 1-3 1-3

Haven 0-2 1-3

  Comments