Varsity Football

State high school football leaders (Sept. 30)

11 Man

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Matt Bromley, Independence 54 547 273.5 10.1

Morgan Burns, W. Trinity 53 832 208.0 15.7

Josh Hoffman, Baldwin 55 607 202.3 11.0

Donnie Lockhart, Shaw Hts 104 803 200.8 7.7

Bubba Starling, Gardner 41 539 179.7 13.1

Skylar Hawkins, Paola 97 703 175.8 7.2

Ben Heeney, Hutchinson 68 673 168.3 9.9

Tanner Fisher, Buhler 74 665 166.3 9.0

Kyle Brunson, Mill Valley 88 661 165.3 7.5

Blevins, Royal Valley 48 496 165.3 10.3

Alex Bontz, Andover Central 103 655 163.8 6.4

Chase Young, Kinsley 62 654 163.5 10.5

Jarred Nickelson, Clearwater 78 649 162.3 8.3

Jake Hattabaugh, Andale 99 648 162.0 6.5

Gene Dydell, Ottawa 85 631 157.8 7.4

Denver Ramsey, SFe Trail 117 599 149.8 5.1

Camron Leupold, Hiawatha 111 584 146.0 5.3

Perry, Free State 54 429 143.0 7.9

Nick Walsh, Lyndon 59 561 140.3 9.5

Nick Sands, Olathe South 112 560 140.0 5.0

Matt Perez, Girard 68 544 136.0 8.0

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 66 537 134.3 8.1

Terrell Lane, Norton 60 529 132.3 8.8

Miner Logan, Rock Creek 48 390 130.0 8.1

Luke Ropp, Inman 75 519 129.8 6.9

Alex Jones, Lakin 91 513 128.3 5.6

Dylan Bainter, Hoxie 61 381 127.0 6.2

Damon Schurr, Osborne 47 503 125.8 10.7

Lane Martin, Oswego 47 502 125.5 10.7

Kevin O'Connor, McPherson 45 501 125.3 11.1

Les Riggs, Marion 77 377 125.7 4.9

Brett Jensen, Gardner 40 375 125.0 9.4

Caleb Walker, Topeka 38 374 124.7 9.8

Derrick Decker, Rose Hill 55 493 123.3 9.0

Blaine Newton, Concordia 45 365 121.7 8.1

Luke Kellum, P-Lecompton 66 479 119.8 7.3

Tayler Stull, Lacrosse 46 477 119.3 10.4

Raymond Taylor, Collegiate 55 463 115.8 8.4

Taylan Ybarra, Wellington 68 463 115.8 6.8

Sione Siale, Chaparral 45 455 113.8 10.1

Marcus Irsik, Elkhart 76 446 111.5 5.9

Gunnar McKenna, Holton 45 352 117.3 7.8

Drew Smith, Leoti 38 348 116.0 9.2

Tanner Strohl, Halstead 49 340 113.3 6.9

Ty Zweygardt, St. Francis 36 330 110.0 9.2

Kyle Zeigler, Rawlins County 69 438 109.5 6.3

Joe Wietharn, Clay Center 72 434 108.5 6.0

Marcus Striplin, Pittsburg 81 431 107.8 5.3

Christen Linenberger, Sal. South 68 429 107.3 6.3

Markus Phox, Collegiate 66 429 107.3 6.5

LaQua Mayes, Rose Hill 49 316 105.3 6.4

Lucas Petrocci, Hesston 100 417 104.3 4.2

Chris Coultas, Med Lodge 47 416 104.0 8.9

Cory Misak, Conway Springs 33 415 103.8 12.6

Dreamius Smith, Heights 32 411 102.8 12.8

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

D.J. Bronson, N.Heights 96-141 1708 427.0 17.8

Derek Racette, H.Trinity 43-56 1071 267.8 24.9

Richard Davila, Aquinas 48-66 985 246.3 20.5

Skyler Windmiller, Mill V 29-38 756 252.0 26.1

Tyler Matthews, McPh 65-83 1089 272.3 16.8

McVey Slader, Liberal 74-129 1058 264.5 14.3

Mitch BauMcHen, SMarys 16-28 246 246.0 15.4

Caleb Cherryholm, Rem 71-111 950 237.5 13.4

Mitch Buhler, Rossville 65-107 936 234.0 14.4

Jared Helfrich, Dodge City 39-64 686 228.7 17.6

Colin Murphy, Br-Linwood 43-76 847 211.8 19.7

Cory Turner, Coffeyville 41-70 823 205.8 20.1

Alec Hess, Augusta 45-103 821 205.3 18.2

Alex Lederer, Valley Falls 41-79 610 203.3 14.9

Tyler Harrison, Derby 58-88 789 197.3 13.6

Nick Hammeke, TMP 67-110 778 194.5 11.6

Skylar Curtis, Wash. Rural 24-37 579 193.0 24.1

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 55-85 771 192.8 14.0

Ty Rowe, Baxter Springs 60-103 745 186.3 12.4

Sjeklocha, Sublette 14-29 185 185.0 13.2

Jordaine Smallwood, BSp 52-82 723 180.8 13.9

T.J. Kocour, Maur Hill 54-96 717 179.3 13.3

Seth Jones, Osawatomie 52-116 666 166.5 12.8

Kody Cook, Louisburg 10-18 163 163.0 16.3

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 34-50 640 160.0 18.8

Terrance Simmons, Hrmn 22-50 465 155.0 21.1

Markus Phox, Collegiate 43-68 616 154.0 14.3

Reed Bellamy, Goodland 54-90 608 152.0 11.3

Jordan Elliott, Pittsburg 45-75 606 151.5 13.5

Marcus Irsik, Elkhart 37-68 600 150.0 16.2

Josh Simms, Pomona 30-74 597 149.3 19.9

Desmond McGee, East 46-93 596 149.0 13.0

Gus Strunk, Mulvane 33-84 584 146.0 17.7

Keaton Turner, Labette 26-61 431 143.7 16.6

Trevor Pauls, Hesston 33-54 564 141.0 17.1

Tanner Boeh, White City 59-118 553 138.3 9.4

Lance Helm, Plea Ridge 21-49 403 134.3 19.2

Cody Bernbeck, Garden C 42-65 515 128.8 12.3

Dukes, Maize South 27-43 493 123.3 18.3

Ste. Mangelsdor, SM NW 29-55 359 119.7 12.4

Simon McKee, Halstead 16-34 359 119.7 22.4

David Gauntt, Shaw Hts 39-74 478 119.5 12.3

Landon Huslig, And. Central 27-60 476 119.0 17.6

Sam Dunne, W. Independent 35-82 472 118.0 13.5

Shay Wooten, Salina Central 30-59 472 118.0 15.7

Kale Arnberger, Colby 25-56 470 117.5 18.8

Nick Rice, Abilene 32-75 458 114.5 14.3

Luke Moore, Hillsboro 33-63 456 114.0 13.8

Jordan Lewis, Mission V 17-36 339 113.0 19.9

Tracer Paul, Osage City 26-56 333 111.0 12.8

Jake Brinkman, Olpe 20-49 328 109.3 16.4

Ridge Foster, Haven 26-63 432 108.0 16.6

Tyler Vancleave, Galena 20-51 423 105.8 21.2

Derek Nold, Wathena 26-43 421 105.3 16.2

Jason Friesen, Inman 30-62 409 102.3 13.6

Ron Baker, Scott City 23-52 405 101.3 17.6

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Nick Mendez, Northern Hts 30 552 138.0 18.4

Cameron Craig, Coffeyville 21 543 135.8 25.9

Ryan Murphy, B-Linwood 15 406 135.3 27.1

George, Minneapolis 19 387 129.0 20.4

Hurla, Topeka Seaman 15 353 117.7 23.5

Christian Ulsaker, McPher 31 470 117.5 15.2

Cathey Jade, Liberal 27 457 114.3 16.9

Casey Atchison, Northern Hts 22 425 106.3 19.3

Deaton Tyson, Liberal 25 414 103.5 16.6

Dalton Pabst, Pomona 10 307 102.3 30.7

Parker Gibson, Lansing 12 303 101.0 25.3

Rico Hogan, Dodge City 14 302 100.7 21.6

Will Bothwell, Hutch-Trinity 12 401 100.3 33.4

Connor Carman, Augusta 16 400 100.0 25.0

Gail Lee, Northern Heights 18 384 96.0 21.3

Jake Green, Remington 17 279 93.0 16.4

James Kelly, Elkhart 20 352 88.0 17.6

Keenan Sparks, Derby 26 352 88.0 13.5

Clayton Henning, Aquinas 9 350 87.5 38.9

Tyler Johnson, Valley Falls 8 259 86.3 32.4

Christian Hosey, Labette 10 247 82.3 24.7

Lucas Porras, Bonner Spgs 21 239 79.7 11.4

Dylan Floyd, Mill Valley 12 315 78.8 26.3

Steve Williams, Bonner Spgs 9 236 78.7 26.2

Nick Gawanda, McPherson 16 314 78.5 19.6

Shane Nachbar, Aquinas 15 310 77.5 20.7

Michael Mesh, Hutch-Trinity 9 307 76.8 34.1

Matt Jacobs, Remington 18 228 76.0 12.7

Connor Crimmins, Shaw Hts 22 300 75.0 13.6

Cody Britton, Northern Hts 22 300 75.0 13.6

Dakota Becker, Halstead 7 223 74.3 31.9

Logan Clothier, Topeka 18 218 72.7 12.1

Wes Phillips, Maize South 11 289 72.3 26.3

Patrick Klebba, Maur Hill 17 284 71.0 16.7

Ethan Jewell, Derby 14 280 70.0 20.0

Devan Wenthe, Inman 14 272 68.0 19.4

Darius Moore, Salina Central 10 271 67.8 27.1

Kenny Mings, SM NW 12 203 67.7 16.9

Watson, Valley Falls 20 198 66.0 9.9

Steyr Stubenrauc, B-Linwood 14 263 65.8 18.8

Devron Cochran, Campus 9 262 65.5 29.1

Colin Sexton, Abilene 11 258 64.5 23.5

J.P. Lohrentz, Buhler 9 257 64.3 28.6

Raul Silva, Garden City 17 255 63.8 15.0

Jaren Nittler, White City 24 253 63.3 10.5

Keithen Fortin, Oberlin 13 253 63.3 19.5

Jerrik Sigg, Iola 24 248 62.0 10.3

Colton Krokroskia, Baxter Sps 13 245 61.3 18.8

Jeron Guess, Kc Piper 10 183 61.0 18.3

Taylor Spear, Columbus 16 235 58.8 14.7

Tyler Ward, Medicine Lodge 12 231 57.8 19.3

Brandon Ward, Mulvane 10 229 57.3 22.9

Herman Ming, KC Harmon 10 228 57.0 22.8

Joe Wimmer, Pittsburg 15 227 56.8 15.1

Ben Bebermeyer, Hillsboro 14 223 55.8 15.9

Tyler Underhill, Baxter Spgs 17 220 55.0 12.9

Ronnie McFann, East 15 220 55.0 14.7

Corbin Stephens, Colby 8 219 54.8 27.4

Nathan Zimmerman, TMP 15 216 54.0 14.4

Matt Taylor, Rossville 10 215 53.8 21.5

Kyle Perry, Hesston 7 214 53.5 30.6

Brandt Patterson, Augusta 17 209 52.3 12.3

8-Man

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ross Binford, Greensbg 106 1034 258.5 9.8

Guy Fullmer, Dighton 93 816 204.0 8.8

Andrew Westerfiel, Sunrise 88 886 177.2 10.1

Reggie Jordan, Hill City 71 738 184.5 10.4

Alex Deaver, Clifton-Clyde 120 713 178.3 5.9

Jonathan Miller, Tribune 112 706 176.5 6.3

Joel Struckhoff, Thunder Ridge 74 603 201.0 8.1

Zack Goodrich, McDv 55 588 147.0 10.7

Dusty Eagleburge, No. Valley 63 557 139.3 8.8

Chance David, Ingalls 77 554 138.5 7.2

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Bo Savage, CBurden 88-163 1204 301.0 13.7

Dayton Walter, Lincoln 54-82 873 218.3 16.2

And.Westerfield, Sunris 67-122 1080 216.0 16.1

Neal Brubaker, Goessel 72-142 811 202.8 11.3

Kenny Steinle, Wilson 35-68 592 148.0 16.9

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ky Biddle, Central Burden 34 478 119.5 14.1

Kevin Street, Lincoln 24 461 115.3 19.2

Creed, South Haven 13 286 95.3 22.0

Tyler Pike, Chetopa 12 282 94.0 23.5

Bo Westerfield, Sunrise 21 463 92.6 22.0

Kolton Price, Central Burden 31 364 91.0 11.7

Jake Stoppel, Wilson 15 345 86.3 23.0

Johnathan Berkholz, Goessel 20 294 73.5 14.7

John White, Central Burden 19 269 67.3 14.2

  Comments