Varsity Football

Area football standings, leaders (Sept. 25)

City League

League Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

KMC 4 0 182 36 4 0 182 36

Hts 3 0 125 0 4 0 170 14

East 3 1 65 27 3 1 65 27

BC 3 1 136 35 3 1 136 35

SE 1 2 30 85 1 3 37 125

NW 1 2 35 65 1 3 45 95

West 1 3 28 148 1 3 28 148

No 0 3 0 67 0 4 13 130

So 0 4 18 156 0 4 18 156

Leaders

Rushing

Att Yds Avg TD

Dreamius Smith, Hts 32 411 12.8 7

Skyler Krehbiel, Kap 76 364 4.8 6

Smith, Southeast 101 326 3.2 1

Brandon Weber, BC 58 298 5.1 6

Matt Reed, Heights 40 281 7.0 4

Daniel Deshazer, Hts 20 269 13.5 4

Desmond McGee, E 50 243 4.9 2

Tyler Nance, BCl 41 232 5.7 6

T. Thurman, NW 37 217 5.9 1

Wallace, Northwest 50 199 4.0 0

M. Moore, Heights 12 190 15.8 2

Passing

Comp-Att Int TD Yds

Keaton Lewis, K 34-50 1 10 640

Desmond McGee, E 46-93 3 4 596

Flournoy, West 36-62 3 2 395

Parks, Southeast 34-68 2 3 351

Tyler Nance, BCl 26-49 1 1 331

Jay, Northwest 15-36 1 2 190

Matt Reed, Heights 6-9 1 1 177

DuWayne Kelly, So 7-24 1 0 113

Jeremy Love, No 8-35 0 0 90

Jones, North 8-31 2 1 87

Kaale McCullough, S 6-16 5 0 80

Receiving

Rec Yds Avg TD

Ronnie McFann, East 15 220 14.7 1

Nick Cook, Kapaun 5 179 35.8 2

Taylor, Southeast 10 160 16.0 1

Danny Crippen, BC 14 151 10.8 1

DeAnte Brandon, E 10 146 14.6 1

Hill, West 11 135 12.3 1

C.J. Graham, East 9 130 14.4 1

Nathan Degenhardt, K 5 128 25.6 2

Daniel Deshazer, Hts 3 116 38.7 2

Michael Martin, K 9 109 12.1 1

Whiteside, West 4 102 25.5 0

Scoring

TD PAT FG TP

Skyler Krehbiel, Kap 7 0 1 45

Dreamius Smith, Hts 7 0 0 42

Brandon Weber, BC 7 0 0 42

Daniel Deshazer, Hts 6 0 0 36

Tyler Nance, Carroll 6 0 0 36

Jack Cantele, Kapaun 0 24 1 27

Malichi Hoyer, Hts 0 23 1 26

C.J. Graham, East 4 0 0 24

Matt Reed, Heights 4 0 0 24

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 3 2 0 20

M. Moore, Heights 3 0 0 18

Team Offense

Rush Pass Total Avg

Hts 1499 250 1749 437.3

Kapaun 715 634 1349 337.3

East 568 617 1185 296.3

Carroll 751 352 1103 275.8

SE 516 364 880 220.0

NW 612 243 855 213.8

West 357 394 751 187.8

South 419 217 636 159.0

North 196 177 373 93.3

Team Defense

Hts 228 330 558 139.5

Carroll 427 280 707 176.8

Kapaun 486 281 767 191.8

East 539 273 812 203.0

SE 595 468 1063 265.8

NW 560 597 1157 289.3

North 748 457 1205 301.3

South 748 560 1308 327.0

West 996 479 1475 368.8

AV-CTL Div. 1

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ben Heeney, Hutch 68 673 168.3 9.9

Linenberge, SSouth 68 429 107.3 6.3

Scott Hendricks, Ma 59 373 93.3 6.3

Coleman Kingsley, N 78 332 83.0 4.3

Wooten, SCentral 37 294 73.5 7.9

Ty Turner, Maize 61 286 71.5 4.7

Sharp, Salina Central 70 274 68.5 3.9

Mai, Salina South 37 263 65.8 7.1

Oaks, Derby 45 250 62.5 5.6

Lavorite Jefferson, C 56 226 56.5 4.0

Josh Floerke, New 45 211 52.8 4.7

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Harrison, Derby 58-88 789 197.3 13.6

Wooten, SCentral 30-59 472 118.0 15.7

Chrisman, Cam 17-43 369 92.3 21.7

Linenberge, SS 22-40 326 81.5 14.8

Turner, Hutch 11-20 306 76.5 27.8

Kingsley, Newton 24-44 209 52.3 8.7

Dunham, Derby 3-3 50 50.0 16.7

Pontius, Maize 13-35 149 37.3 11.5

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Sparks, Derby 26 352 88.0 13.5

Jewell, Derby 14 280 70.0 20.0

Moore, SCentral 10 271 67.8 27.1

Devron Cochran, Cam 9 262 65.5 29.1

Jerome Roehn, Hut 3 138 46.0 46.0

Jones, Salina South 6 135 33.8 22.5

Derek Lee, Maize 10 118 29.5 11.8

Oaks, Derby 10 113 28.3 11.3

Ben Heeney, Hutch 3 103 25.8 34.3

Wright, Newton 2 47 23.5 23.5

Thomason, SSouth 4 89 22.3 22.3

AV-CTL Div. II

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Bontz, ACentral 103 655 163.8 6.4

Kevin O'Connor, Mc 45 501 125.3 11.1

Justin Spencer, ArkC 80 368 92.0 4.6

Elliott, Goddard 52 313 78.3 6.0

Nye, Andover 51 288 96.0 5.6

Jordan Jones, Ando 20 246 82.0 12.3

Trevor Harris, ArkC 12 124 31.0 10.3

Brandon Young, ArkC 22 122 30.5 5.5

Keegan Murphy, ArC 15 120 30.0 8.0

Croitoru, Andover 9 110 36.7 12.2

Seth Davenport, Mc 18 103 25.8 5.7

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Matthews, McPh 65-83 1089 272.3 16.8

Huslig, Andover C 27-60 476 119.0 17.6

Jones, Andover 16-46 271 90.3 16.9

Watkins, Godd 21-44 302 75.5 14.4

Anderson, VCent 25-66 227 56.8 9.1

Freeman, Godd 11-21 207 51.8 18.8

Smith, Ark City 17-26 177 44.3 10.4

Young, Ark City 13-39 144 36.0 11.1

Koenigs, ACentral 2-2 46 23.0 23.0

Ingle, Valley Cent 2-3 29 14.5 14.5

Houghton, McPh 1-3 16 4.0 16.0

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Christian Ulsaker, Mc 31 470 117.5 15.2

Nick Gawanda, Mc 16 314 78.5 19.6

Lock, ACentral 11 186 46.5 16.9

Grant Ralston, Ando 8 129 43.0 16.1

M. Clements, ACent 9 166 41.5 18.4

Miller, Andover Cent 1 35 35.0 35.0

Tipton, Goddard 14 140 35.0 10.0

Triplett, Goddard 7 132 33.0 18.9

Tormey, Valley Cent 12 121 30.3 10.1

Caleb Windholz, Ando 4 80 26.7 20.0

White, Goddard 4 106 26.5 26.5

AV-CTL Div. III

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Fisher, Buhler 74 665 166.3 9.0

Derrick Decker, RHill 55 493 123.3 9.0

Groene, Winfield 55 382 95.5 6.9

LaQua Mayes, RHill 49 316 105.3 6.4

Shantz, Buhler 27 209 52.3 7.7

Strunk, Mulvane 41 202 50.5 4.9

Proctor, Winfield 44 182 45.5 4.1

Rogers, Mulvane 20 179 44.8 9.0

Bird, Mulvane 25 177 59.0 7.1

Parton, Mulvane 33 148 37.0 4.5

Leonel Mestas, Aug 45 133 33.3 3.0

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Hess, Augusta 45-103 821 205.3 18.2

Strunk, Mulvane 33-84 584 146.0 17.7

Decker, Rose Hill 24-42 376 94.0 15.7

Groene, Winfield 34-67 331 82.8 9.7

Shantz, Buhler 13-20 300 75.0 23.1

Slade, Rose Hill 1-1 38 38.0 38.0

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Connor Carman, Aug 16 400 100.0 25.0

Lohrentz, Buhler 9 257 64.3 28.6

Ward, Mulvane 10 229 57.3 22.9

Brandt Patterson, Au 17 209 52.3 12.3

Springer, Mulvane 12 194 48.5 16.2

Caleb Braddy, RHill 8 166 41.5 20.8

Kyle Anderson, RHill 4 95 23.8 23.8

Proctor, Winfield 12 90 22.5 7.5

AV-CTL Div. IV

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Jarred Nickelson, Cle 78 649 162.3 8.3

Hattabaugh, Andale 99 648 162.0 6.5

Raymond Taylor, Col 55 463 115.8 8.4

Ybarra, Wellington 68 463 115.8 6.8

Markus Phox, Col 66 429 107.3 6.5

Austin True, Clear 45 263 65.8 5.8

Alex Gardinier, Circ 44 237 59.3 5.4

Dukes, Maize South 61 235 58.8 3.9

Kanyon Kinder, Circ 54 221 55.3 4.1

T. Horsch, Andale 19 207 51.8 10.9

Wondra, Maize So 30 164 41.0 5.5

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Phox, Coll 43-68 616 154.0 14.3

Dukes, Maize So 27-43 493 123.3 18.3

Gardinier, Circle 22-43 360 90.0 16.4

Jenkins, Well 17-59 181 45.3 10.6

Hattabaugh, And 6-12 175 43.8 29.2

King, Andale 8-21 112 28.0 14.0

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Phillips, Maize So 11 289 72.3 26.3

William Short, Col 11 177 44.3 16.1

Mould, Circle 5 146 36.5 29.2

Spenser Schooler, Coll 7 139 34.8 19.9

R. Horsch, Andale 5 134 33.5 26.8

Jordan Phillips, Circ 6 110 27.5 18.3

Forrest Short, Coll 9 96 24.0 10.7

Jacks, Circle 2 47 23.5 23.5

Wondra, Maize So 6 91 22.8 15.2

Central Plains

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Morgan Burns, Trin 53 832 208.0 15.7

Sione Siale, Chap 45 455 113.8 10.1

Chris Coultas, ML 47 416 104.0 8.9

Cory Misak, CSprgs 33 415 103.8 12.6

Capul, Garden Plain 52 393 98.3 7.6

Kessinger, Trinity 38 363 90.8 9.6

Byrd, Independent 82 349 87.3 4.3

Matt Struble, Chap 43 318 79.5 7.4

Justin Wilcox, Chapl 44 288 72.0 6.5

Brian Doffing, CSpgs 31 286 71.5 9.2

Arnold, Garden Plain 16 202 50.5 12.6

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Dunne, Indep 35-82 472 118.0 13.5

Tomlinson, GPlain 23-53 310 77.5 13.5

Justin Wilcox, Cha 18-40 287 71.8 15.9

Coultas, ML 22-41 264 66.0 12.0

Wood, CSpgs 12-21 244 61.0 20.3

Hellman, ML 15-27 169 56.3 11.3

Caleb Throop, BP 8-30 168 42.0 21.0

Kempin, Trinity 6-13 100 25.0 16.7

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Tyler Ward, ML 12 231 57.8 19.3

Soucie, Independent 7 166 41.5 23.7

Matt Struble, Chapl 10 163 40.8 16.3

Palmer, Independ 14 160 40.0 11.4

Cory Misak, CSprings 3 123 30.8 41.0

Bryan Hellman, ML 6 89 29.7 14.8

Greg Moore, BPlaine 5 113 28.3 22.6

  Comments