Varsity Football

State high school football leaders (Sept. 23)

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Josh Hoffman, Baldwin 33 443 221.5 13.4

Matt Bromley, Independence 54 547 273.5 10.1

Morgan Burns, W. Trinity 39 612 204.0 15.7

Donnie Lockhart, Shaw. Hts 79 596 198.7 7.5

Skylar Hawkins, Paola 69 542 180.7 7.9

Jarred Nickelson, Clearwater 60 519 173.0 8.7

Gene Dydell, Ottawa 61 510 170.0 8.4

Kevin O'Connor, McPherson 45 501 167.0 11.1

Alex Bontz, Andover Central 80 485 161.7 6.1

Jake Hattabaugh, Andale 72 477 159.0 6.6

Kyle Brunson, Mill Valley 70 476 158.7 6.8

Luke Ropp, Inman 60 473 157.7 7.9

Tanner Fisher, Buhler 56 465 155.0 8.3

Ben Heeney, Hutchinson 50 445 148.3 8.9

Denver Ramsey, SF Trail 82 434 144.7 5.3

Nick Walsh, Lyndon 37 409 136.3 11.1

Dreamius Smith, W. Heights 31 409 136.3 13.2

Lane Martin, Oswego 44 397 132.3 9.0

Chase Young, Kinsley 41 388 129.3 9.5

Dylan Bainter, Hoxie 61 381 127.0 6.2

Luke Kellum, Perry-Lecomp 45 378 126.0 8.4

Joe Wietharn, Clay Center 58 377 125.7 6.5

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 50 376 125.3 7.5

Jeremy Groene, Winfield 44 371 123.7 8.4

Blaine Newton, Concordia 45 365 121.7 8.1

Damon Schurr, Osborne 28 365 121.7 13.0

Terrell Lane, Norton 46 364 121.3 7.9

Matt Perez, Girard 53 361 120.3 6.8

Raymond Taylor, Collegiate 44 360 120.0 8.2

Joey Capul, Garden Plain 37 356 118.7 9.6

Derrick Decker, Rose Hill 47 356 118.7 7.6

Gunnar McKenna, Holton 45 352 117.3 7.8

Drew Smith, Leoti 38 348 116.0 9.2

Markus Phox, Collegiate 53 343 114.3 6.5

Tanner Strohl, Halstead 49 340 113.3 6.9

Marcus Irsik, Elkhart 55 339 113.0 6.2

Christen Linenberger, Salina South 60 338 112.7 5.6

Lucas Petrocci, Hesston 73 332 110.7 4.5

Ty Zweygardt, St. Francis 36 330 110.0 9.2

Taylan Ybarra, Wellington 44 328 109.3 7.5

Scott Hendricks, Maize 47 325 108.3 6.9

Bubba Starling, Gardner 24 320 106.7 13.3

Austin Kessinger, W. Trinity 31 304 101.3 9.8

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

D.J. Bronson, No.Hts 78-115 1343 447.7 17.2

Skyler Windmiller, Mill V 20-26 552 276.0 27.6

Tyler Matthews, McPhe 49-64 822 274.0 16.8

Mitch Buhler, Rossville 51-81 794 264.7 15.6

Derek Racette, HTrinity 33-45 786 262.0 23.8

Richard Davila, Aquinas 35-51 735 245.0 21.0

McVey Slader, Liberal 59-102 749 249.7 12.7

Tyler Harrison, Derby 50-77 703 234.3 14.1

Caleb Cherryholm, Rem 53-74 661 220.3 12.5

Alec Hess, Augusta 33-76 657 219.0 19.9

Ty Rowe, Baxter Springs 54-94 605 201.7 11.2

Jordaine Smallwood, BSp 45-72 603 201.0 13.4

Colin Murphy, Basehor-L 29-52 569 189.7 19.6

Charles Apt, Iola 28-56 371 185.5 13.3

Jared Helfrich, Dodge C 32-65 554 184.7 17.3

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 37-58 544 181.3 14.7

Cory Turner, Coffeyville 21-39 531 177.0 25.3

Jordan Elliott, Pittsburg 26-37 347 173.5 13.3

Cody Bernbeck, Garden C 13-22 172 172.0 13.2

Markus Phox, Collegiate 34-48 505 168.3 14.9

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 27-43 499 166.3 18.5

Seth Jones, Osawatomie 36-84 490 163.3 13.6

Reed Bellamy, Goodland 42-68 482 160.7 11.5

Skylar Curtis, W. Rural 21-34 480 160.0 22.9

Gus Strunk, Mulvane 27-68 475 158.3 17.6

Marcus Irsik, Elkhart 27-45 472 157.3 17.5

Terrance Simmons, Hrmn 22-50 465 155.0 21.1

Josh Simms, Pomona 23-59 459 153.0 20.0

Trevor Pauls, Hesston 25-38 450 150.0 18.0

Desmond McGee, W.East 35-71 432 144.0 12.3

Lance Helm, Plea Ridge 18-49 403 134.3 22.4

Kale Arnberger, Colby 19-38 403 134.3 21.2

Shay Wooten, SCentral 21-39 382 127.3 18.2

Tyler Vancleave, Galena 15-34 378 126.0 25.2

Tevyn Harmon, Topeka 27-41 364 121.3 13.5

Ste. Mangelsdor, SM NW 29-55 359 119.7 12.4

Simon McKee, Halstead 16-34 359 119.7 22.4

David Gauntt, Shaw Hts 32-57 356 118.7 11.1

Sam Dunne, W. Independent 25-63 348 116.0 13.9

Jordan Lewis, Mission V 17-36 339 113.0 19.9

Jordan Tillman, Lyndon 13-25 337 112.3 25.9

Tracer Paul, Osage City 26-56 333 111.0 12.8

Landon Huslig, Andover Central 19-50 326 108.7 17.2

Jeremy Groene, Winfield 29-55 317 105.7 10.9

Drake Dukes, Maize South 17-25 311 103.7 18.3

James Watkins, Goddard 21-44 302 100.7 14.4

Buch Rea, Seaman 16-20 301 100.3 18.8

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Parker Gibson, Lansing 11 283 141.5 25.7

Nick Mendez, NHeights 26 424 141.3 16.3

Ryan Murphy, Basehor-Lin 8 245 122.5 30.6

Christian Ulsaker, McPher 23 365 121.7 15.9

Casey Atchison, No Hts 19 364 121.3 19.2

Cameron Craig, Coffeyville 10 333 111.0 33.3

Connor Carman, Augusta 14 331 110.3 23.6

Cathey Jade, Liberal 22 331 110.3 15.0

Dylan Floyd, Mill Valley 11 312 104.0 28.4

James Kelly, Elkhart 16 311 103.7 19.4

Dalton Pabst, Pomona 10 307 102.3 30.7

Will Bothwell, Hutch-Trinity 9 301 100.3 33.4

Keenan Sparks, Derby 21 293 97.7 14.0

Rico Hogan, Dodge City 14 281 93.7 20.1

Cody Britton, No Heights 18 280 93.3 15.6

Matt Jacobs, Remington 14 182 91.0 13.0

Darius Moore, Salina Central 9 253 84.3 28.1

Gail Lee, Northern Heights 14 243 81.0 17.4

Ethan Jewell, Derby 12 237 79.0 19.8

Steve Williams, Bonner Spgs 9 236 78.7 26.2

Deaton Tyson, Liberal 17 231 77.0 13.6

Herman Ming, Harmon 10 228 76.0 22.8

Jerrik Sigg, Iola 12 152 76.0 12.7

Steyr Stubenrauc, Base-Lin 7 152 76.0 21.7

Dakota Becker, Halstead 7 223 74.3 31.9

Jake Green, Remington 10 148 74.0 14.8

Tyler Underhill, Baxter Spgs 17 220 73.3 12.9

Corbin Stephens, Colby 8 219 73.0 27.4

Nick Gawanda, McPherson 11 219 73.0 19.9

Connor Crimmins, Shaw Hts 18 218 72.7 12.1

Matt Taylor, Rossville 10 215 71.7 21.5

Devron Cochran, Campus 7 213 71.0 30.4

John Schmank, W. Rural 8 212 70.7 26.5

Logan Clothier, Topeka 17 208 69.3 12.2

Kenny Mings, SM Northwest 12 203 67.7 16.9

Kyle Perry, Hesston 6 202 67.3 33.7

Wes Phillips, Maize South 8 197 65.7 24.6

Dalton Marcotte, Mission Val 4 131 65.5 32.8

Jaren Nittler, White City 18 196 65.3 10.9

Keithen Fortin, Oberlin 7 192 64.0 27.4

Michael Mesh, Hutch-Trinity 6 187 62.3 31.2

Jordan Springer, Mulvane 11 185 61.7 16.8

Jeron Guess, Piper 10 183 61.0 18.3

Curtis Wendling, Lyndon 7 174 58.0 24.9

Ronnie McFann, W.East 11 173 57.7 15.7

William Short, Collegiate 10 172 57.3 17.2

J.P. Lohrentz, Buhler 5 170 56.7 34.0

Brett Soucie, W. Independent 7 166 55.3 23.7

M. Clements, Andover Central 7 153 51.0 21.9

Kevin Borntrager, Haven 6 152 50.7 25.3

Brandt Patterson, Augusta 11 151 50.3 13.7

Jacob Hurla, Seaman 6 151 50.3 25.2

Brandon Ward, Mulvane 7 145 48.3 20.7

Trey Brown, Lyndon 5 145 48.3 29.0

Tyler Ward, Medicine Lodge 9 140 46.7 15.6

Brandon Koenigsman, HTrin 9 140 46.7 15.6

Austin Rea, Hutch-Trinity 8 139 46.3 17.4

Spenser Schooler, Collegiate 7 139 46.3 19.9

Mark Biesma, Mill Valley 5 138 46.0 27.6

Nick Cook, Kapaun 4 134 44.7 33.5

Nate Day, Sedgwick 7 133 44.3 19.0

Richard Mould, Circle 4 131 43.7 32.8

Grant Ralston, Andover 8 129 43.0 16.1

Danny Crippen, Carroll 11 128 42.7 11.6

Cory Misak, Conway Springs 3 123 41.0 41.0

Elliott Money, Sedgwick 8 121 40.3 15.1

Note to Coaches: To update, please email gkarr@wichitaeagle.com or fax 316-268-6536.

  Comments