Varsity Football

Area football standings, leaders (Sept. 19)

City League

Standings

League Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

KMC 3 0 123 22 3 0 123 22

Hts 3 0 125 0 3 0 125 0

East 2 1 38 21 2 1 38 21

BCl 2 1 101 28 2 1 101 28

NW 1 1 28 30 1 2 38 60

West 1 2 14 89 1 2 14 89

SE 0 2 16 85 0 3 23 125

North 0 2 0 53 0 3 13 116

South 0 3 12 129 0 3 12 129

Leaders

Rushing

Att Yds Avg TD

Dreamus Smith, Heights 31 409 13.2 7

Smith, Southeast 84 247 2.9 1

Skyler Krehbiel, Kapaun 56 205 3.7 2

Wallace, Northwest 49 201 4.1 0

Desmond McGee, East 36 195 5.4 2

Tyler Nance, Carroll 32 188 5.9 4

T. Thurman, Northwest 23 188 8.2 1

Brandon Weber, Carroll 44 160 3.6 5

M. Moore, Heights 8 149 18.6 2

Matt Reed, Heights 19 142 7.5 2

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 25 132 5.3 2

Passing

Comp-Att Int TD Yds

Keaton Lewis, Kap 27-43 1 8 499

Desmond McGee, E 35-71 3 2 432

Flournoy, West 29-50 3 0 277

Tyler Nance, Carroll 19-35 0 1 238

Parks, Southeast 24-48 1 1 207

DuWayne Kelly, So 7-24 1 0 113

Jay, Northwest 6-18 0 1 112

Matt Reed, Heights 4-6 0 0 103

Jeremy Love, North 8-35 0 0 90

Kaale McCullough, So 6-12 3 0 80

Wiedemann, NW 4-9 0 0 53

Receiving

Rec Yds Avg TD

Ronnie McFann, East 11 173 15.7 1

Nick Cook, Kapaun 4 134 33.5 1

Danny Crippen, Carroll 11 128 11.6 1

Hill, West 9 119 13.2 0

Daniel Deshazer, Heights 3 116 38.7 2

Michael Martin, Kapaun 7 102 14.6 1

Taylor, Southeast 7 98 14.0 0

Jack Martin, Kapaun 5 94 18.8 1

DeAnte Brandon, East 6 93 15.5 0

Nathan Degenhardt, Kap 4 83 20.8 2

Banks, West 8 71 8.9 0

Scoring

TD PAT FG TP

Dreamus Smith, Heights 7 0 0 42

Brandon Weber, Carroll 5 0 0 30

Daniel Deshazer, Heights 4 0 0 24

Tyler Nance, Carroll 4 0 0 24

Jack Cantele, Kapaun 0 16 1 19

Skyler Krehbiel, Kapaun 3 0 0 18

Malichi Hoyer, Heights 0 17 0 17

Matt Straka, Carroll 0 12 1 15

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 2 2 0 14

Cuda, Northwest 2 0 0 12

M. Moore, Heights 2 0 0 12

Jalen Hernandez, Carroll 2 0 0 12

Nathan Degenhardt, Kap 2 0 0 12

Desmond McGee, East 2 0 0 12

C.J. Graham, East 2 0 0 12

Matt Reed, Heights 2 0 0 12

Team Offense

Rush Pass Total Avg

Heights 1028 176 1204 401.3

Kapaun 419 493 912 304.0

Carroll 537 259 796 265.3

East 330 453 783 261.0

Northwest 549 165 714 238.0

Southeast 373 220 593 197.7

West 293 276 569 189.7

South 253 217 470 156.7

North 140 130 270 90.0

Team Defense

Heights 189 163 352 117.3

Carroll 364 202 566 188.7

Kapaun 422 163 585 195.0

East 373 273 646 215.3

Northwest 346 504 850 283.3

South 510 396 906 302.0

North 605 313 918 306.0

Southeast 539 421 960 320.0

West 700 338 1038 346.0

AV-CTL Division I

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Hutchinson 2-0 2-1 25.0-13.0

Salina Central 2-0 2-1 34.7-18.0

Salina South 1-0 2-1 28.3-24.7

Maize 2-1 2-1 26.3-11.0

Derby 1-2 1-2 17.0-22.0

Newton 0-2 1-2 23.0-48.0

Campus 0-3 0-3 15.0-35.0

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ben Heeney, Hutch 50 445 148.3 8.9

Linenberge, SSouth 60 338 112.7 5.6

Scott Hendricks, Ma 51 325 108.3 6.4

Wooten, SCentral 30 279 93.0 9.3

Coleman Kingsley, Ne 63 278 92.7 4.4

Sharp, SCentral 54 237 79.0 4.4

Mai, Salina South 32 191 63.7 6.0

Josh Floerke, Newt 41 187 62.3 4.6

Ty Turner, Maize 46 186 62.0 4.0

Lavorite Jefferson, C 43 182 60.7 4.2

Veal, Salina Central 11 149 149.0 13.5

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Harrison, Derby 50-77 703 234.3 14.1

Wooten, SC 21-39 382 127.3 18.2

Chrisman, Camp 11-28 264 88.0 24.0

Turner, Hutch 6-13 235 78.3 39.2

Linenberge, SS 17-33 231 77.0 13.6

Blake Pontius, Ma 9-26 129 43.0 14.3

Kingsley, New 16-29 120 40.0 7.5

McCosh, Camp 5-13 56 28.0 11.2

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Sparks, Derby 21 293 97.7 14.0

Moore, SCentral 9 253 84.3 28.1

Jewell, Derby 12 237 79.0 19.8

Devron Cochran, Ca 7 213 71.0 30.4

Roehn, Hutchinson 2 110 36.7 55.0

Thomason, SSouth 4 89 29.7 22.3

Grieving, Derby 9 88 29.3 9.8

Oaks, Derby 7 82 27.3 11.7

Derek Lee, Maize 4 68 22.7 17.0

Ben Heeney, Hutch 1 68 22.7 68.0

AV-CTL Division II

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

McPherson 2-0 3-0 49.3-17.7

Andover Central 1-1 2-1 11-21.7

Andover 1-1 1-2 34.3-45.7

Arkansas City 1-1 1-2 14.0-8.7

Goddard 1-1 1-2 21.7-18.7

Valley Center 0-2 0-3 7.3-33.7

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Kevin O'Connor, Mc 45 501 167.0 11.1

Bontz, ACentral 80 485 161.7 6.1

Nye, Andover 51 288 96.0 5.6

Elliott, Goddard 39 264 88.0 6.8

Jordan Jones, And 20 246 82.0 12.3

Justin Spencer, ACty 42 197 65.7 4.7

Brandon Young, ACty 22 122 40.7 5.5

Croitoru, Andover 9 110 36.7 12.2

Keegan Murphy, ACty 10 96 32.0 9.6

Anderson, VCenter 57 72 24.0 1.3

Gumeringer, Andov 14 64 21.3 4.6

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Matthews, McPh 49-64 822 274.0 16.8

Huslig, ACentral 19-50 326 108.7 17.2

Watkins, Goddard 21-44 302 100.7 14.4

Jones, Andov 16-46 271 90.3 16.9

Anderson, VCent 23-55 214 71.3 9.3

Young, Ark City 13-39 144 48.0 11.1

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Christian Ulsaker, Mc 23 365 121.7 15.9

Nick Gawanda, Mc 11 219 73.0 19.9

M. Clements, ACent 7 153 51.0 21.9

Grant Ralston, Andov 8 129 43.0 16.1

Tipton, Goddard 11 117 39.0 10.6

Tormey, VCenter 10 108 36.0 10.8

Triplett, Goddard 5 92 30.7 18.4

Kevin O'Connor, Mc 5 86 28.7 17.2

Caleb Windholz, Ando 4 80 26.7 20.0

Scheibmeir, VCenter 3 22 22.0 7.3

Brett Bate, McPh 3 61 20.3 20.3

AV-CTL Division III

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Buhler 2-0 3-0 41.0-3.3

Winfield 1-0 2-1 19.7-18.3

Mulvane 1-0 1-2 32.7-30.7

Augusta 0-1 0-3 21.0-28.3

Rose Hill 0-1 1-2 18.7-23.3

El Dorado 0-2 0-3 2.0-46.7

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Fisher, Buhler 58 422 140.7 7.3

Groene, Winfield 44 371 123.7 8.4

Derrick Decker, RHl 47 356 118.7 7.6

LaQua Mayes, RH 33 197 98.5 6.0

Strunk, Mulvane 34 190 63.3 5.6

Shantz, Buhler 18 190 63.3 10.6

Proctor, Winfield 44 182 60.7 4.1

Bird, Mulvane 17 141 70.5 8.3

Rogers, Mulvane 12 104 34.7 8.7

Leonel Mestas, Aug 32 98 32.7 3.1

Stiles, Buhler 5 92 30.7 18.4

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Hess, Augusta 33-76 657 219.0 19.9

Strunk, Mulvane 27-68 475 158.3 17.6

Groene, Winfield 29-55 317 105.7 10.9

Shantz, Buhler 8-14 194 64.7 24.3

Decker, Rose Hill 17-35 192 64.0 11.3

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Connor Carman, Aug 14 331 110.3 23.6

Springer, Mulvane 11 185 61.7 16.8

Lohrentz, Buhler 5 170 56.7 34.0

Brandt Patterson, Aug 11 151 50.3 13.7

Ward, Mulvane 7 145 48.3 20.7

Jones, Winfield 3 64 32.0 21.3

Caleb Braddy, RHill 5 92 30.7 18.4

Proctor, Winfield 10 86 28.7 8.6

Leonel Mestas, Aug 3 73 24.3 24.3

AV-CTL Division IV

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Collegiate 2-0 3-0 41.0-24.0

Andale 1-0 2-1 27.3-17.3

Clearwater 1-1 2-1 25.3-25.3

Circle 1-1 2-1 21.7-10.0

Maize South 0-1 2-1 19.7-9.0

Wellington 0-2 0-3 10.7-37.0

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Jarred Nickelson, Cle 60 519 173.0 8.7

Hattabaugh, Andale 72 477 159.0 6.6

Raymond Taylor, Col 44 360 120.0 8.2

Markus Phox, Col 53 343 114.3 6.5

Ybarra, Wellington 44 328 109.3 7.5

Austin True, Clea 34 217 72.3 6.4

T. Horsch, Andale 16 194 64.7 12.1

Dukes, Maize South 47 161 53.7 3.4

Wondra, MSouth 21 145 48.3 6.9

Alex Gardinier, Circ 30 133 44.3 4.4

Kanyon Kinder, Circ 38 121 40.3 3.2

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Phox, Collegiate 34-48 505 168.3 14.9

Dukes, MSouth 17-25 311 103.7 18.3

Gardinier, Circle 14-29 247 82.3 17.6

Jenkins, Well 11-35 119 39.7 10.8

King, Andale 7-18 103 34.3 14.7

Hattabaugh, Anda 3-5 86 28.7 28.7

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Phillips, Maize South 8 197 65.7 24.6

William Short, Col 10 172 57.3 17.2

Spenser Schooler, Col 7 139 46.3 19.9

Mould, Circle 4 131 43.7 32.8

Bergkamp, Andale 1 30 30.0 30.0

Forrest Short, Col 8 80 26.7 10.0

Becker, Wellington 1 25 25.0 25.0

O'Hair, Andale 4 75 25.0 18.8

Jordan Phillips, Circ 3 74 24.7 24.7

Jacks, Circle 1 22 22.0 22.0

R. Horsch, Andale 3 66 22.0 22.0

Central Plains

Division All Points

W-L W-L TP-OP

Belle Plaine 1-1 1-2 13.0-37.7

Bluestem 0-3 0-3 6.0-37.0

Chaparral 1-1 2-1 29.7-17.0

Cheney 1-1 1-2 13.7-39.0

Conway Springs 3-0 3-0 68.3-0

Douglass 0-3 0-3 5.0-62.7

Garden Plain 3-0 3-0 55.0-3.3

Medicine Lodge 1-1 1-2 18.3-32.3

Independent 0-3 0-3 12.3-44.3

Trinity 3-0 3-0 44.3-9.3

Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Morgan Burns, Trin 38 607 202.3 16.0

Capul, Garden Plain 37 356 118.7 9.6

Kessinger, Trinity 31 304 101.3 9.8

Justin Wilcox, Chap 36 278 92.7 7.7

Matt Struble, Chapl 36 276 92.0 7.7

Byrd, Independent 62 255 85.0 4.1

Cory Misak, CS 15 242 80.7 16.1

Sione Siale, Chap 33 240 80.0 7.3

Brian Doffing, CS 12 184 61.3 15.3

Matt Seiwert, CS 6 151 50.3 25.2

Arnold, Garden Plain 9 151 50.3 16.8

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Dunne, Independent 25-63 348 116.0 13.9

Tomlinson, GPlain 16-34 255 85.0 15.9

Wood, CSpgs 11-15 238 79.3 21.6

Wilcox, Chap 14-27 223 74.3 15.9

Dewey, Cheney 16-43 202 67.3 12.6

Throop, BPlaine 8-26 168 56.0 21.0

Minnick, Bluestem 7-34 138 46.0 19.7

Hubener, Cheney 6-14 114 38.0 19.0

Misak, CSprings 2-2 96 32.0 48.0

Kempin, Trinity 4-11 74 24.7 18.5

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Soucie, Independent 7 166 55.3 23.7

Cory Misak, CSprings 3 123 41.0 41.0

Matt Struble, Chap 7 115 38.3 16.4

Greg Moore, BPlaine 4 106 35.3 26.5

Izzo, Bluestem 3 99 33.0 33.0

Bolinger, Cheney 4 91 30.3 22.8

Dohm, W. Trinity 1 29 29.0 29.0

Matt Seiwert, CSpgs 2 87 29.0 43.5

Palmer, Independent 9 81 27.0 9.0

Note: No statistics from Medicine Lodge.

  Comments