Varsity Football

Kansas high school football scores (Oct. 16)

Class 6A

District 1

SM West 20, SM Northwest 8

SM East 20, SM North 13

District 2

BV Northwest 27, Olathe East 21 (Thurs.)

BV North 21, SM South 3

District 3

BV West 15, Olathe South 14

Olathe North 49, Blue Valley 35

District 4

Olathe Northwest 49, Lawrence 6

Lawrence Free State 55, Leavenworth 0

District 5

Junction City 23, Washburn Rural 8

Manhattan 42, Topeka 35

District 6

Derby 17, Wichita Southeast 12

Wichita Heights 46, Wichita East 20

District 7

Wichita Northwest 47, Campus 6

Wichita South 35, Wichita North 6

District 8

Maize 24, Garden City 20

Dodge City 31, Goddard 7

Class 5A

District 1

Lansing 40, KC Washington 0

Shawnee Mill Valley 29, KC Schlagle 0

District 2

KC Turner 28, KC Sumner 22

KC Harmon 16, KC Wyandotte 8

District 3

Bonner Springs 26, Topeka Highland Park 20

Topeka Seaman 50, Shawnee Heights 12

District 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 21, Ottawa 6

Gardner-Edgerton 52, Pittsburg 12

District 5

Salina South 31, Salina Central 28

Emporia 46, Topeka West 14

District 6

Hays 20, Great Bend 14

Hutchinson 55, McPherson 20

District 7

Kapaun Mount Carmel 71, Arkansas City 14

Newton 17, Winfield 14

District 8

Liberal 61, Valley Center 0

Bishop Carroll 55, Wichita West 0 (Thurs.)

Class 4A

District 1

Jefferson West 31, Hiawatha 14

Holton 42, Atchison 14

District 2

Basehor-Linwood 28, Tonganoxie 27, 2OT

KC Piper 27, KC Ward 19

District 3

DeSoto 34, Lenexa St. James 21

Bishop Miege 41, Spring Hill 7

District 4

Baldwin 62, Santa Fe Trail 10

Eudora 45, Perry-Lecompton 14

District 5

Louisburg 49, Prairie View 6

Paola 54, Osawatomie 6

District 6

Iola 18, Fort Scott 12

Chanute 53, Anderson County 21

District 7

Columbus 49, Labette County 21

Girard 21, Parsons 14

District 8

Fredonia 27, Neodesha 12

Independence 26, Coffeyville 21

District 9

Clay Center 31, Wamego 19

Rock Creek 40, Royal Valley 30

District 10

Abilene 43, Chapman 8

Topeka Hayden 22, Hesston 0

District 11

Augusta 21, Circle 19

Andover 49, El Dorado 9

District 12

Rose Hill 20, Wichita Trinity 7

Andover Central 37, Mulvane 13

District 13

Cheney 28, Chaparral 9

Wellington 20, Clearwater 14

District 14

Ulysses 70, Kingman 24

Hugoton 21, Pratt 0

District 15

Andale 41, Buhler 28

Nickerson 69, Haven 20

District 16

Smoky Valley 40, Larned 38

Colby 22, Concordia 12

Class 3A

District 1

Caney Valley 61, Baxter Springs 13

Galena 21, Riverton 20

District 2

Frontenac 18, SE-Cherokee 6

Cherryvale 57, Erie 0

District 3

Jayhawk-Linn 14, Burlington 7

Central Heights 42, Eureka 20

District 4

Osage City 60, West Franklin 20

Silver Lake 35, Wellsville 12

District 5

Council Grove 28, Northern Heights 6

Rossville 53, Mission Valley 6

District 6

Jefferson North 27, McLouth 0

Pleasant Ridge 36, Oskaloosa 22

District 7

Effingham 14, Horton 7

Sabetha 35, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 0

District 8

Riley County 62, Republic County 14

Marysville 42, Nemaha Valley 7

District 9

Marion 56, Herington 14

Hillsboro 26, SE-Saline 12

District 10

Hutchinson Trinity 49, Remington 0

Sedgwick 35, Halstead 14

District 11

Wichita Independent 45, Bluestem 0

Wichita Collegiate 55, Douglass 7

District 12

Medicine Lodge 55, Belle Plaine 14

Conway Springs 19, Garden Plain 13

District 13

Lyons 34, Ellinwood 15

Hoisington 38, Ellsworth 12

District 14

Phillipsburg 49, Thomas More Prep 0

Beloit 62, Russell 14

District 15

Norton 48, Ness City-Dighton 0

Scott City 42, Goodland 0

District 16

Lakin 53, Cimarron 8

Holcomb 34, Southwestern Heights 13

Class 2-1A

District 1

Wabaunsee 59, Solomon 6

Valley Heights 36, Bennington 7

District 2

Jackson Heights 28, Leavenworth Immaculata 0*

St. Marys 52, Onaga 6

District 3

Centralia 52, Troy 0

Wathena 42, Doniphan West 6

District 4

Jackson Heights 28, Leavenworth Immaculata 0*

Valley Falls 36, Lyndon 14

District 5

Chase County 42, Peabody-Burns 0

Sterling 22, Moundridge 14

District 6

Olpe at KC Maranatha, canceled*

Humboldt 35, Yates Center 0

District 7

Pittsburg Colgan 50, NE-Arma 8

Uniontown 13, Pleasanton 6

District 8

Oswego 57, West Elk 0

District 9

Smith Center 62, Washington County 7

Osborne 41, WaKeeney 0*

District 10

Ellis 42, Plainville 8

Osborne 41, WaKeeney 0*

District 11

Minneapolis 45, Salina Sacred Heart 6

Valley Heights 36, Bennington 7*

District 12

Ell-Saline 52, Inman 6

Sterling 22, Moundridge 14

District 13

LaCrosse 52, Maize South 19*

Meade 64, Kinsley 14

District 14

Elkhart 14, Sublette 12

Stanton County 45, Satanta 6

District 15

Rawlins County 51, Leoti 0

St. Francis 46, Syracuse 8

District 16

Oberlin 44, Hoxie 0

8-Man I

District 1

Baileyville 62, Marais des Cygnes 0

Frankfort 54, Wakefield 6

Burlingame 90, Elwood 40

District 2

Lebo 34, Hartford 12

Marmaton Valley 60, Southern Coffey County 34

Madison 31, Crest 8

District 3

Oxford 42, Altoona-Midway 28

Central-Burden 60, Flinthills 19

Udall 49, Chetopa 8

District 4

Pretty Prairie 52, Stafford 0

Claflin 78, Fairfield 30

Canton-Galva 44, Little River 24

Goessel 2, St. John's Military 0 (forfeit)*

District 5

Macksville 38, Jetmore 20

Greensburg 42, Spearville 34

Pratt Skyline 78, St. John 76

District 6

Minneola 42, Greeley County 28

South Gray 60, Ingalls 28

Deerfield at Rolla

District 7

Stockton 46, Western Plains 0

Hill City 40, Thunder Ridge 38

Quinter 66, Triplains-Brewster 14

District 8

Lakeside 34, Southern Cloud 12

Rock Hills 62, Pike Valley 12

Clifton-Clyde 52, Lincoln 6

8-Man II

District 1

Axtell 50, Linn 26

Hope 46, BV-Randolph 0

Hanover 56, Bern 6

District 2

Wilson 46, Sylvan Grove 44

Beloit St. John's-Tipton 54, Tescott 8

District 3

St. Paul 52, White City 6

Waverly at Elk Valley

District 4

Caldwell 70, Cedar Vale 36

South Haven 72, Dexter 34

Argonia 48, Norwich 36

District 5

South Barber 58, Chase 36

Quivira Heights 70, Burrton 0

Cunningham 46, Attica 0

District 6

South Central at Bucklin

Fowler 82, Moscow 32

Ashland 44, Haviland 12

District 7

Palco 28, Natoma 26

Otis-Bison 60, Pawnee Heights 6

Victoria 52, Logan 0

District 8

Cheylin 42, Weskan 0

Sharon Springs 28, Wheatland-Grinnell 20

Golden Plains 42, Northern Valley 14

Other games

Flinthills Christian at Hutchinson Central Christian

Sunrise Christian 50, Cair Paravel 6

*Non-district games

  Comments