Varsity Football

Complete football playoff pairings

Derby's Jameson Moore is surrounded by Wichita Heights defenders in the first quarter of Friday's high school football game in Derby. (Photo by Kelly Glasscock/Correspondent)
Derby's Jameson Moore is surrounded by Wichita Heights defenders in the first quarter of Friday's high school football game in Derby. (Photo by Kelly Glasscock/Correspondent) Kelly Glasscock

Class 6A

Finals at Topeka, Washburn's Yager Stadium, Nov. 28, 1 p.m.

First Round

Friday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

SM East (4-5) at Olathe North (9-0).

Olathe East (6-3) at Lawrence Free State (7-2).

Blue Valley (3-6) at SM West (8-1).

Olathe Northwest (4-5) at BV Northwest (8-1).

Lower Bracket

Maize (3-6) at Manhattan (9-0).

Wichita South (5-4) at Wichita Heights (5-4).

Topeka (6-3) at Dodge City (7-2).

Derby (6-3) at Wichita Northwest (7-2).

Class 5A

Finals at Emporia, Emporia State's Welch Stadium, Nov. 28, 1 p.m.

First Round

Friday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

KC Schlagle (6-3) at Gardner-Edgerton (9-0).

KC Sumner (6-3) at Topeka Seaman (5-4).

Shawnee Heights (3-6) at KC Turner (8-1).

Aquinas (8-1) at Mill Valley (6-3).

Lower Bracket

Liberal (3-6) at Hutchinson (9-0).

Salina South (5-4) at Kapaun (6-3).

Newton at Bishop Carroll (9-0).

McPherson (8-1) at Emporia (7-2).

Class 4A

Finals at Salina’s USD 305 District Stadium, Nov. 28, 1 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

KC Piper (6-3) at Holton (9-0).

Baldwin (2-7) at Bishop Miege (7-2).

Anderson County (7-2) at Louisburg (8-1).

Coffeyville (5-4) at Columbus (7-2).

Jefferson West (6-3) at Basehor-Linwood (8-1).

DeSoto (4-5) at Eudora (7-2)

Paola (6-3) at Chanute (8-1)

Labette County (5-4) at Independence (7-2).

Lower Bracket

Topeka Hayden (5-4) at Clay Center (6-3)

Andover Central (4-5) at Andover (8-1).

Ulysses (5-4) at Wellington (6-3).

Concordia (2-7) at Andale (9-0).

Rock Creek (3-6) at Abilene (8-1).

Augusta (2-7) at Rose Hill (8-1).

Clearwater (3-6) at Hugoton (9-0), 6 p.m.

Buhler (8-1) at Colby (7-2).

Class 3A

Finals at Hutchinson’s Gowan Stadium, Nov. 28, 1 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

Erie (4-5) at Galena (9-0).

Osage City (6-3) at Central Heights (4-5).

Oskaloosa (7-2) at Rossville (7-2).

Riley County (4-5) at Effingham (4-5), 6 p.m.

Riverton (7-2) at Cherryvale (9-0).

Jayhawk Linn (2-7) at Silver Lake (9-0).

Council Grove (6-3) at Pleasant Ridge (9-0).

Sabetha (3-6) at Marysville (8-1).

Lower Bracket

Sedgwick (7-2) at Hillsboro (6-3).

Garden Plain (8-1) at Collegiate (9-0).

Phillipsburg (5-4) at Hoisington (8-1).

Holcomb (4-5) at Scott City (9-0).

SE of Saline (8-1) at Hutch Trinity (9-0).

Douglass (4-5) at Conway Springs (9-0).

Lyons (6-3) at Beloit (7-2).

Norton (6-3) at Lakin (6-3).

Class 2-1A

Finals at Hays, Fort Hays’ Lewis Field, Nov. 28, 1 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

Onaga (5-4) at Valley Heights (8-1).

Lyndon (4-5) at Centralia (8-1).

Humboldt (4-5) at Moundridge (3-6), 6:30 p.m.

Sedan (2-7) at Pittsburg Colgan (8-1).

Wabaunsee (1-8) at St. Marys (8-1).

Troy (5-4) at Valley Falls (5-4).

Chase County (5-4) at Olpe (9-0).

Uniontown (4-5) at Oswego (9-0).

Lower Bracket

Plainville (1-8) at Smith Center (8-0).

Sterling (3-6) at Minneapolis (6-3).

Sublette (6-3) at Meade (9-0).

Oberlin (4-5) at St. Francis (6-3).

Washington County (5-4) at Ellis (7-2).

Bennington (4-5) at Ell-Saline (7-2).

LaCrosse (7-2) at Elkhart (5-4), 6 p.m.

Rawlins County (5-4) at Oakley (8-0).

Eight-Man Division I

Finals at Newton’s Fischer Field, Nov. 21, 11 a.m.

First Round

Tuesday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

Madison (8-1) at Baileyville (9-0).

Goessel (7-2) at Central-Burden (7-2).

Frankfort (7-2) at Lebo (9-0).

Udall (6-3) at Pretty Prairie (9-0).

Lower BracketTribune (7-2) at Macksville (7-2).

Rock Hills (7-2) at Quinter (8-1), 6 p.m.

Greensburg (5-4) at Minneola (9-0).

Hill City (7-2) at Clifton-Clyde (8-1).

Eight-Man Division II

Finals at Newton’s Fischer Field, Nov. 21, 2:45 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Upper Bracket

Wilson (4-5) at Hanover (8-1).

South Haven (6-3) at Centre (7-1).

Hope (8-1) at Beloit St. John’s (9-0), 6 p.m.

Waverly (5-3) at Caldwell (9-0), 6 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Haviland (7-2) at Quivira Heights (7-2).

Sharon Springs (7-2) at Otis-Bison (9-0), 6 p.m.

South Barber (6-3) at Ashland (9-0).

Victoria (8-1) at Golden Plains (7-2).

Come back later tonight for a printable bracket of all seven classes and the VarsityKansas Pick the Winners contest.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments