Varsity Basketball

Tuesday's basketball scores (Jan. 28)

BOYS

City League

East 59, Kapaun 49

Heights 62, Carroll 28

North 60, Northwest 58

Southeast 69, South 63

AV-CTL

Derby 51, Arkansas City 39

El Dorado 52, Augusta 47

Hutchinson 59, Goddard 54

Maize 54, Andover Central 48

McPherson 66, Circle 32

Nickerson at Maize South

Valley Center 44, Newton 37

Other Area Games

Central-Burden at Flinthills

Centre at Flint Hills Christian

Eureka 70, Caney Valley 36

Udall 58, Argonia 31

West Elk 55, Cedar Vale-Dexter 15

Statewide

Tournaments

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Lebo 52, Southern Coffey County 41

Madison vs. Marais des Cygnes

SPIAA

At Dodge City

Ashland 41, South Central 38

Fowler 54, Kiowa County 39

South Gray 53, Hodgeman County 38

Spearville 62, Ingalls 47

Other Games

Atchison 63, Jefferson West 51

Burlington 79, Chase County 69

Council Grove 55, Wamego 54

Hoisington 53, Smith Center 39

Hoxie 66, Hill City 37

Humboldt 60, Yates Center 34

KC Piper 62, KC Sumner 55

Oakley 57, Goodland 48

Osborne 55, Lakeside 36

Parsons 46, Webb City (Mo.) 32

Pittsburg Colgan 68, Columbus 49

Plainville 57, Lincoln 33

Riverton 38, Fort Scott 33

Scott City 66, Lakin 33

Spring Hill 61, Louisburg 48

Topeka Hayden 62, Leavenworth 58

Victoria 88, Ellis 71

Wichita Homeschool 69, St. John’s Military 22

GIRLS

Area Regular Season

Argonia 64, Udall 46

Caney Valley 68, Eureka 31

Central-Burden at Flinthills

Other Games Statewide

Atchison 37, Jefferson West 35

Baileyville 54, Clifton-Clyde 37

Burlington 52, Chase County 46

Columbus 30, Pittsburg Colgan 26

Dighton 60, Otis-Bison 46

Ell-Saline 41, Bennington 32

Forgan (Okla.) 50, Southwestern Heights 48

Fort Scott 65, Riverton 27

Fredonia 45, Erie 34

Golden Plains 54, Quinter 18

Goodland 44, Oakley 17

Hanover 57, Onaga 50

Hoxie 77, Hill City 38

Lakin 55, Scott City 41

Moscow 59, Deerfield 25

Northern Valley 62, Stockton 58, OT

Norton 61, WaKeeney 47

Osborne 74, Lakeside 24

Paola 62, Osage City 23

Plainville 45, Lincoln 38

Rural Vista 52, Southern Cloud 32

Sacred Heart 48, Beloit 46

St. Paul 47, Chetopa 18

Santa Fe Trail 48, Silver Lake 35

Thunder Ridge 48, Franklin (Neb.) 23

Topeka Hayden 50, Ottawa 42

Wamego 57, Council Grove 28

Tournaments

Berean Academy

Douglass 62, Stafford 12

Berean Academy 65, Central Christian 9

Goessel 40, Sunrise 38

Trinity Academy 60, Burrton 22

Cunningham

Pretty Prairie 33, Attica 29, OT

Norwich 41, Pratt Skyline 25

Cunningham 29, Kinsley 26

Macksville vs. South Barber

Hiawatha

Marysville 67, Riverside 27

Falls City (Neb.) at Hiawatha

Horton vs. Rock Creek

Nemaha Valley 48, Jackson Heights 23

Jefferson North

Jefferson North 93, Oskaloosa 33

Perry-Lecompton at Maranatha

Cornerstone vs. McLouth

Valley Falls vs. Atchison County

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Marais des Cygnes 75, Southern Coffey County 30

Lebo 58, Madison 40

Mulvane

Clearwater 43, Arkansas City 38

Garden Plain 53, Defenders 32

Sedgwick

Inman 44, Fairfield 21

Wichita Homeschool 56, Belle Plaine 34

Wichita Independent 35, Canton-Galva 34

Conway Springs at Sedgwick

Wellsville

Anderson County vs. KC Piper

Baldwin vs. St. Marys

Bonner Springs vs. KC Christian

Spring Hill at Wellsville

  Comments