Varsity Basketball

Saturday's basketball tournament scores

Boys

Area Tournaments

Baldwin

Baldwin 61, Augusta 57 (1st)

Wellsville 67, Bonner Springs 40 (3rd)

Bishop Ward 60, Anderson County 49 (5th)

KC Christian 55, Perry-Lecompton 53 (7th)

Burrton

Berean Academy 45, Fairfield 25 (1st)

Little River 63, Goessel 42 (3rd)

Inman 56, Central Christian 43 (5th)

Pretty Prairie 57, Burrton 53, 2OT (7th)

Centre

Rural Vista 63, Centre 43 (1st)

Marion 62, Flint Hills Job Corps 60 (3rd)

Solomon 57, Wakefield 49 (5th)

Elyria Christian vs. Peabody-Burns (7th)

Chanute

SM South 64, Olathe North 57, OT (1st)

Shawnee Heights 71, Chanute 63 (3rd)

Joplin (Mo.) 68, Andover Central 58 (5th)

Goddard 51, Emporia 49 (7th)

Chaparral

Wellington 79, Kingman 77 (1st)

Conway Springs 36, Clearwater 34 (3rd)

Mulvane 66, Chaparral 58 (5th)

Arkansas City 63, Belle Plaine 47 (7th)

Coffeyville

Mill Valley 68, Wichita Defenders 59 (1st)

Coffeyville 66, Save Our Youth 56 (3rd)

Tulsa Nathan Hale 57, Parsons 56 (5th)

Ulysses 58, Tulsa Wright Christian 38 (7th)

Colby

Scott City 71, Palmer Ridge (Colo.) 57 (1st)

Wichita West 58, McCook (Neb.) 55 (3rd)

Liberal 67, Colby 36 (5th)

Hugoton 56, Burlington (Colo.) 47

Dodge City

Hays 61, Wichita East 51 (1st)

Maize 51, Manhattan 47 (3rd)

Hutchinson 44, Leavenworth 43 (5th)

Wichita Heights 70, Dodge City 40 (7th)

El Dorado

Kapaun 62, Wichita Collegiate 45 (1st)

El Dorado 58, Circle 44 (3rd)

Newton 53, Trinity Academy 34 (5th)

Great Bend 51, Campus 30 (7th)

Frontenac

OKC Douglass 84, Riverton 55 (1st)

Winfield 54, Prairie View 33 (3rd)

Fort Scott 66, Nevada (Mo.) 50 (5th)

McDonald County (Mo.) at Frontenac (7th)

Halstead

Cheney 42, Moundridge 32 (1st)

Andale 60, Douglass 49 (3rd)

Rose Hill 51, Garden Plain 41 (5th)

Haven 58, Halstead 48 (7th)

Hillsboro

Hesston 57, Holcomb 41 (1st)

Hillsboro 60, Wamego 45 (3rd)

Thomas More Prep 61, Riley County 42 (5th)

Republic County 50, Goodland 36 (7th)

McPherson

Free State 51, SM East 45 (1st)

Wichita North 73, Derby 69, OT (3rd)

McPherson 64, BV West 53 (5th)

Carroll 56, Buhler 48 (7th)

Pratt Skyline

South Barber 49, Attica 44 (1st)

Word of Life 82, Norwich 22 (3rd)

Kinsley 54, Cunningham 32 (5th)

Stafford 48, Pratt Skyline 41 (7th)

St. John

St. John 50, Central Plains 42 (1st)

Larned 53, Pratt 46 (3rd)

Medicine Lodge 54, Mackville 48 (5th)

Nickerson 70, Ness City 62 (7th)

Salina

Salina Central 56, Salina South 38 (1st)

Concordia 83, Abilene 66 (3rd)

SCBL

At Arkansas City

West Elk vs. Udall (1st)

Caldwell 44, Argonia 41 (3rd)

Oxford 40, Sedan 30 (5th)

Cedar Vale-Dexter vs. South Haven (7th)

Topeka

Lawrence 48, Highland Park 47 (1st)

KC Washington vs. Olathe South (3rd)

Topeka 58, Topeka West 52 (5th)

Wichita South 65, Wichita Northwest 48 (7th)

Valley Center

BV Northwest 75, Wichita Southeast 56 (1st)

Olathe Northwest 54, Valley Center 43 (3rd)

Garden City 53, Topeka Seaman 51 (5th)

KC Turner 50, Junction City 45 (7th)

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Basehor-Linwood 74, Ottawa 58 (1st)

Blue Valley 61, Topeka Hayden 54 (3rd)

Burlington

Sabetha 53, Paola 39 (1st)

Labette County 70, Burlington 58 (3rd)

Lenexa Christ Prep vs. Santa Fe Trail (5th)

Rossville vs. Iola (7th)

Flint Hills League

At Emporia

Council Grove 56, Osage City 38 (1st)

Lyndon 59, West Franklin 46 (3rd)

Chase County 50, Mission Valley 48 (5th)

Northern Heights 49, Herington 32 (7th)

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Meade vs. Cimarron (1st)

Satanta vs. Southwestern Heights (3rd)

Lakin vs. Elkhart (5th)

Syracuse vs. Garden City JV (consolation)

Hoisington

Victoria vs. Minneapolis (1st)

Otis-Bison 27, LaCrosse 20 (3rd)

Ellinwood 44, Hoisington 32 (5th)

Ellsworth 67, Russell 49 (7th)

McLouth

Valley Falls 84, McLouth 77 (1st)

Riverside 67, Heritage Christian 60 (3rd)

Jefferson North 51, Maranatha 47 (5th)

Atchison County v. Oskaloosa (7th)

Nemaha Valley

Falls City (Neb.) at Nemaha Valley (1st)

Jackson Heights 61, Silver Lake 53 (3rd)

Hiawatha 47, Horton 41 (5th)

Marysville 31, St. Marys 24 (7th)

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Wabaunsee 46, Chapman 44, OT

Pleasant Ridge vs. Royal Valley

SPIAA

Play-In Round

Hodgeman County 42, Bucklin 18

Kiowa County 51, Minneola 37

Tonganoxie

Eudora 55, DeSoto 49 (1st)

BV Southwest 52, Jefferson West 34 (3rd)

Atchison 62, Tonganoxie 44 (5th)

Twin Valley League

Hanover vs. Centralia (1st)

Linn vs. Valley Heights (3rd)

Axtell vs. Troy (5th)

Onaga vs. Baileyville (7th)

Other Games

Oakley 63, Wheatland-Grinnell 48

Washburn Rural 62, St. James Academy 57

Girls

Area Tournaments

Centre

Centre 50, Marion 36 (1st)

Solomon vs. Rural Vista (3rd)

Flint Hills Job Corps vs. Peabody-Burns (5th)

Elyria Christian vs. Wakefield (7th)

Coffeyville

Coffeyville 65, Wichita Defenders 38 (1st)

Ulysses 57, Rose Hill 47 (3rd)

Parsons 67, Tulsa Nathan Hale 34 (5th)

Colby

Palmer Ridge (Colo.) 41, Colby 34 (1st)

Hugoton 63, Liberal 53 (3rd)

McCook (Neb.) 49, Scott City 33 (5th)

Sunrise 57, Burlington (Colo.) 49 (7th)

Hillsboro

Wamego 55, Riley County 40 (1st)

Hesston 57, Hillsboro 45 (3rd)

Holcomb 46, Goodland 41 (5th)

Republic County 42, Thomas More Prep 27 (7th)

Salina

Salina Central 68, Andover 44 (1st)

Salina South 44, Abilene 34 (3rd)

SCBL

At Arkansas City

Sedan 56, Caldwell 33 (1st)

Argonia 58, Central-Burden 13 (3rd)

South Haven 62, Cedar Vale-Dexter 36 (5th)

West Elk vs. Udall (7th)

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Topeka Hayden 43, St. Joseph (Mo.) Benton 33 (1st)

Ottawa at Basehor-Linwood (3rd)

Burlington

Burlington 50, Sabetha 34 (1st)

Santa Fe Trail vs. Paola (3rd)

Rossville vs. Iola (5th)

Labette County 49, Rossville 37 (7th)

Flint Hills League

At Emporia

Council Grove vs. Northern Heights (1st)

Chase County 46, Lyndon 21 (3rd)

West Franklin 34, Herington 33 (5th)

Osage City vs. Mission Valley (7th)

Frontenac

Webb City (Mo.) vs. BV Southwest (1st)

Frontenac vs. Classen (Okla.) (3rd)

Fort Scott vs. KC (Mo.) Hogan Prep (5th)

Baxter Springs vs. Prairie View (7th)

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Meade vs. Cimarron (1st)

Southwestern Heights 47, Syracuse 33 (3rd)

Satanta vs. Lakin (5th)

Elkhart vs. Garden City JV (consolation)

Hoisington

Ellinwood 57, Minneapolis 48 (1st)

Hoisington 39, Russell 27 (3rd)

Ellsworth vs. Victoria (5th)

Otis-Bison vs. LaCrosse (7th)

Northwest Kansas League

Hoxie 65, Dighton 55 (1st)

Leoti 51, Oberlin 37 (3rd)

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Wabaunsee 62, Chapman 43

Pleasant Ridge at Royal Valley

SPIAA

Play-In Games

Fowler 35, Hodgeman County 32

Tonganoxie

Silver Lake 46, Chanute 28 (1st)

Lansing 54, Tonganoxie 37 (3rd)

DeSoto 37, Atchison 21 (5th)

Jefferson West 34, Eudora 32 (7th)

Twin Valley League

Valley Heights 31, Washington County 28 (1st)

Baileyville vs. Axtell (3rd)

Linn 57, Centralia 41 (5th)

Hanover vs. Wetmore (7th)

Other Games

Oxford 47, Flinthills 38

Wheatland-Grinnell 40, Oakley 32

  Comments