Varsity Basketball

Friday's Kansas basketball scores, Saturday schedule

Boys Scores

Area Tournaments

Baldwin

Semifinals

Augusta 58, Wellsville 55

Baldwin 72, Bonner Springs 60

Losers Bracket

Anderson County 64, Perry-Lecompton 62

Bishop Ward 49, KC Christian 39

Canton-Galva

Bennington 48, Wichita Homeschool 38 (1st)

Rock Creek 69, Derby Invasion 59 (3rd)

Sedgwick 51, Ell-Saline 48 (5th)

Canton-Galva 80, St. John’s Military 50 (7th)

Centre

Semifinals

Rural Vista 40, Marion 37

Flint Hills Job Corps at Centre

Losers Bracket

Solomon vs. Elyria Christian

Peabody-Burns vs. Wakefield

Chanute

Semifinals

SM South 59, Shawnee Heights 47

Olathe North 68, Chanute 63

Losers Bracket

Joplin (Mo.) 63, Goddard 42

Andover Central 54, Emporia 48

Chaparral

Semifinals

Kingman 59, Conway Springs 43

Wellington 38, Clearwater 34

Losers Bracket

Chaparral 41, Arkansas City 36

Mulvane 70, Belle Plaine 42

Coffeyville

Semifinals

Wichita Defenders 77, Save Our Youth 61

Mill Valley at Coffeyville

Losers Bracket

Parsons vs. Tulsa Wright Christian

Ulysses vs. Tulsa Nathan Hale

Colby

Semifinals

Palmer Ridge (Colo.) 49, Wichita West 34

Scott City vs. McCook (Neb.)

Losers Bracket

Hugoton vs. Liberal

Colby 63, Burlington (Colo.) 34

Dodge City

Semifinals

Hays 42, Manhattan 36

Wichita East 52, Maize 48

Losers Bracket

Hutchinson 45. Wichita Heights 43

Leavenworth 65, Dodge City 39

El Dorado

Semifinals

Kapaun 49, Circle 45

Wichita Collegiate 72, El Dorado 64

Losers Bracket

Trinity Academy 66, Great Bend 46

Newton 50, Campus 37

Halstead

Semifinals

Moundridge 56, Douglass 35

Cheney 44, Andale 43

Hillsboro

Semifinals

Hesston 59, Wamego 45

Holcomb 66, Hillsboro 60

McPherson

Semifinals

SM East 53, Derby 50

Free State 67, Wichita North 57

Losers Bracket

McPherson 72, Buhler 41

BV West 66, Carroll 41

Neodesha

Independence 55, Girard 20 (1st)

Caney Valley 52, Bluestem 46 (3rd)

Pratt Skyline

Semifinals

Attica 64, Norwich 43

South Barber 61, Word of Life 57

Losers Bracket

Kinsley 62, Stafford 49

Cunningham 40, Pratt Skyline 39

St. John

Semifinals

St. John 68, Larned 40

Central Plains 61, Pratt 42

Losers Bracket

Macksville 51, Ness City 48

Salina

Andover 58, Sacred Heart 33 (5th)

Clay Center 47, Smoky Valley 30 (7th)

SCBL

At Cowley

Semifinals

Udall 55, Argonia 33

West Elk 54, Caldwell 40

Losers Bracket

Sedan 46, Cedar Vale-Dexter 34

Oxford 32, South Haven 26

Consolation

Central-Burden 44, Elk Valley 32

Spring Hill

Eisenhower 63, Gardner-Edgerton 52 (1st)

KC Piper 76, Louisburg 51 (3rd)

Spring Hill 77, KC Sumner 65 (5th)

KC (Mo.) Metro 54, Osawatomie 39 (7th)

Sterling

Maize South 67, Beloit 45 (1st)

Wichita Independent 70, Sterling 38 (3rd)

SE-Saline 44, Hutchinson Trinity 36 (5th)

Lyons 60, Remington 36 (7th)

Topeka

Semifinals

Lawrence 87, KC Washington 81, OT

Highland Park 67, Olathe South 52

Losers Bracket

Topeka West 58, Wichita South 56

Topeka 47, Wichita Northwest 34

Valley Center

Semifinals

BV Northwest 68, Olathe Northwest 36

Wichita Southeast 67, Valley Center 49

Losers Bracket

Topeka Seaman 65, Junction City 62

Garden City 57, KC Turner 43

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Holton vs. Pembroke Hill (Mo.) (5th)

Burlington

Semifinals

Sabetha at Burlington

Labette County vs. Paola

Losers Bracket

Santa Fe Trail vs. Iola

Lenexa Christ Prep vs. Rossville

Cherokee

St. Paul vs. Oswego (1st)

Foyil (Okla.) at SE-Cherokee (3rd)

Baxter Springs vs. Columbus (5th)

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Semifinals

Meade vs. Southwestern Heights

Cimarron vs. Satanta

Consolation

Sublette vs. Stanton County

Hoisington

Semifinals

Minneapolis vs. Otis-Bison

Victoria 57, LaCrosse 50

Leavenworth Immaculata

Round Robin

KC (Mo.) East vs. Bishop Seabury

Heritage Christian at Leavenworth Immaculata

McLouth

Semifinals

McLouth 69, Heritage Christian 50

Valley Falls 65, Riverside 59

Losers Bracket

KC Maranatha 61, Oskaloosa 49

Jefferson North 50, Atchison County 32

Northern Plains League

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 53, Sylvan-Lucas 33 (1st)

Thunder Ridge 60, Osborne 58 (3rd)

Rock Hills 60, Southern Cloud 39 (5th)

Wilson 46, Natoma 40 (7th)

Pike Valley 61, Tescott 49 (consolation)

Pleasanton

Round Robin

Humboldt 58, Jayhawk-Linn 36

Marmaton Valley 62, Pleasanton 58

Central Heights 57, Uniontown 30

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Wabaunsee 70, Pleasant Ridge 53

Chapman at Royal Valley

Tonganoxie

Pool Play

Eudora 56, Tonganoxie 46

DeSoto 48, BV Southwest 43

Atchison 65, Holton 54

Twin Valley League

Semifinals

Hanover 44, Valley Heights 40

Consolation

Washington County 56, BV-Randolph 51

Axtell 45, Baileyville 32

Other Games

Ashland 45, Minneola 39

Eureka 63, Madison 28

Hill City 64, Ellis 52

Quinter 55, Oberlin 54

South Gray 75, South Central 51

Waverly 80, Yates Center 42

Girls Scores

Area Tournaments

Centre

Semifinals

Marion 36, Rural Vista 28

Solomon vs. Flint Hills Job Corps

Losers Bracket

Wakefield vs. Peabody-Burns

Elyria Christian at Centre

Coffeyville

Semifinals

Wichita Defenders 44, Ulysses 42

Coffeyville 72, Rose Hill 66

Losers Bracket

Parsons vs. Independence JV

Colby

Semifinals

Liberal at Colby

Palmer Ridge, (Colo.) 52, Hugoton 36

Losers Bracket

Burlington (Colo.) vs. McCook (Neb.)

Scott City 58, Sunrise 29

Hillsboro

Losers Bracket

Holcomb 64, Republic County 26

Goodland 35, Thomas More Prep 27

Neodesha

Cherryvale 55, Independence 41 (1st)

Caney Valley 53, Girard 39 (3rd)

Salina

Concordia 47, Smoky Valley 33 (5th)

Clay Center vs. Sacred Heart (7th)

Sterling

Sterling 69, Lyons 57 (1st)

Remington 43, Word of Life 35 (3rd)

Beloit 52, SE-Saline 30 (5th)

SCBL

At Cowley

Caldwell vs. Sedan (1st)

Argonia vs. Central-Burden (3rd)

South Haven vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter (5th)

Udall vs. West Elk (7th)

Flinthills 50, Elk Valley 38

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Holton 54, Park Hill (Mo.) 40 (5th)

Burlington

Semifinals

Paola vs. Sabetha

Burlington 41, Santa Fe Trail 39

Cherokee

Columbus vs. Foyil (Okla.)

Flint Hills League

At Emporia

Semifinals

Northern Heights 65, Chase County 61, OT

Council Grove 48, Lyndon 43

Losers Bracket

Herington 51, Osage City 38

West Franklin 41, Mission Valley 29

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Consolation

Subette vs. Stanton County

Hoisington

Semifinals

Ellinwood 45, Russell 39

Minneapolis 36, Hoisington 33

Leavenworth Immaculata

Round Robin

Lenexa Christ Prep vs. KC (Mo.) East

Heritage Christian at Leavenworth Immaculata

Northern Plains League

Thunder Ridge 31, Osborne 26 (1st)

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 48, Wilson 40 (3rd)

Pike Valley 36, Sylvan-Lucas 26 (5th)

Natoma 35, Southern Cloud 33 (7th)

Chase 40, Rock Hills 34 (consolation)

Pleasanton

Round Robin

Jayhawk-Linn 41, Pleasanton 35

Uniontown 44, Central Heights 43

Humboldt 62, Marmaton Valley 26

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Wabaunsee 54, Pleasant Ridge 36

Royal Valley vs. Chapman

Other Games

Bucklin 53, Hodgeman County 24

Dighton 50, WaKeeney 20

Ellis 53, Hill City 37

Flinthills 50, Elk Valley 38

Fort Scott 57, Prairie View 28

Highland Park 50, Junction City 44

Madison 48, Eureka 41

Manhattan 50, Emporia 41, OT

Marysville 58, Hiawatha 24

Moundridge 60, Goessel 21

Rock Creek 49, St. Marys 32

Rossville 60, Northfield 13

Topeka Seaman 71, Topeka West 33

Western Plains 36, Weskan 35

Winfield 42, Maize South 40

Saturday’s Area Schedule

Boys

Baldwin — Seventh place, Perry-Lecompton vs. KC Christian, 1 p.m.; fifth place, Anderson County vs. Bishop Ward, 2:30; third place, Wellsville vs. Bonner Springs, 4; championship, Augusta at Baldwin, 5:30.

Burrton — Seventh place, Pretty Prairie at Burrton, 3 p.m.; fifth place, Central Christian vs. Inman, 4:45; third place, Goessel vs. Little River, 6:15; championship, Berean Academy vs. Fairfield, 8.

Centre — Seventh place, Solomon-Elyria Christian loser vs. Peabody-Burns-Wakefield loser, 3:30 p.m.; fifth place, Solomon-Elyria Christian winner vs. Peabody-Burns-Wakefield winner, 3:30; third place, Marion vs. Flint Hills Job Corps-Centre loser, 6:30; championship, Rural Vista vs. Flint Hills Job Corps-Centre winner, 6:30.

Chanute — Seventh place, Goddard vs. Emporia, 2 p.m.; fifth place, Joplin (Mo.) vs. Andover Central, 3:45; third place, Shawnee Heights at Chanute, 5:15; championship, SM South vs. Olathe North, 7.

Chaparral — Seventh place, Belle Plaine vs. Arkansas City, 1 p.m.; fifth place, Mulvane at Chaparral, 2:30; third place, Clearwater vs. Conway Springs, 4:30; championship, Wellington vs. Kingman, 6.

Coffeyville — Seventh place, Parsons-Tulsa Wright Christian loser vs. Ulysses-Tulsa Nathan Hale loser, 11:45 a.m.; fifth place, Parsons-Tulsa Wright Christian winner vs. Ulysses-Tulsa Nathan Hale winner, 11:45; third place, Save Our Youth vs. Mill Valley-Coffeyville loser, 3:15; championship, Wichita Defenders vs. Mill Valley-Coffeyville winner, 7.

Colby — Seventh place, Hugoton-Liberal loser vs. Burlington (Colo.), noon; fifth place, Hugoton-Liberal winner at Colby, 2 p.m.; third place, Wichita West vs. Scott City-McCook (Neb.) loser, 4; championship, Palmer Ridge (Colo.) vs. Scott City-McCook (Neb.) winner, 6:15.

Dodge City — Seventh place, Wichita Heights at Dodge City, 1 p.m.; fifth place, Hutchinson vs. Leavenworth, 2:30; third place, Manhattan vs. Maize, 4; championship, Hays vs. Wichita East, 6.

El Dorado — Seventh place, Great Bend vs. Campus, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, Trinity Academy vs. Newton, 3; third place, Circle at El Dorado, 4:45; championship, Kapaun vs. Wichita Collegiate, 6:30.

Halstead — Seventh place, Haven at Halstead, 2 p.m.; fifth place, Rose Hill vs. Garden Plain, 3:30; third place, Andale vs. Douglass, 6; championship, Cheney vs. Moundridge, 8.

Hillsboro — Seventh place, Goodland vs. Republic County, 1 p.m.; fifth place, Riley County vs. Thomas More Prep, 1; third place, Wamego at Hillsboro, 4; championship, Hesston vs. Holcomb, 7:30.

McPherson — Seventh place, Carroll vs. Buhler, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, BV West at McPherson, 3:30; third place, Derby vs. Wichita North, 5:30; championship, SM East vs. Free State, 7:30.

Pratt Skyline — Seventh place, Stafford at Pratt Skyline, 2 p.m.; fifth place, Cunningham vs. Kinsley, 3:30; third place, Norwich vs. Word of Life, 5; championship, Attica vs. South Barber, 6:30.

St. John — Seventh place, Nickerson vs. Ness City, 3 p.m.; fifth place, Medicine Lodge vs. Macksville, 4:45; third place, Pratt vs. Larned, 6:30; championship, Central Plains vs. St. John, 8:15.

Salina — Third place, Concordia vs. Abilene, 3:45 p.m.; championship, Salina South vs. Salina Central, 7;15.

SCBL (at Cowley) — Seventh place, South Haven vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, Oxford vs. Sedan, 1:30 p.m.; third place, Caldwell vs. Argonia, 4:30; championship, West Elk vs. Udall, 7:30.

Topeka — Seventh place, Wichita South vs. Wichita Northwest, noon; fifth place, Topeka West at Topeka, 1:45 p.m.; third place, KC Washington vs. Olathe South, 3:30; championship, Lawrence vs. Highland Park, 5:15.

Valley Center — Seventh place, Junction City vs. KC Turner, 2 p.m; fifth place, Topeka Seaman vs. Garden City, 3:45 p.m; third place, Olathe Northwest at Valley Center, 5:30; championship, BV Northwest vs. Wichita Southeast, 7:15.

Girls

Coffeyville — Rose Hill vs. Defenders or Ulysses, 1:30 or 5 p.m.

Colby — Sunrise vs. Burlington (Colo.) or McCook (Neb.), noon or 2 p.m.

Hillsboro — Seventh place, Republic County vs. Thomas More Prep, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, Holcomb vs. Goodland, 11:30; third place, Hesston at Hillsboro, 2:30 p.m.; championship, Wamego vs. Riley County, 5:45.

Salina — Third place, Abilene vs. Salina South, 2 p.m.; championship, Andover vs. Salina Central, 5:30.

SCBL (at Cowley) — Seventh place, Udall vs. West Elk, 9 a.m.; fifth place, South Haven vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, noon; third place, Argonia vs. Central-Burden, 3 p.m.; championship, Caldwell vs. Sedan, 6.

  Comments