Varsity Basketball

All-City girls basketball teams (1976-2013)

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2013

Sam Bachrodt, so., Kapaun

Jharian Bowen, sr., Heights

Kendrian Elliott, fr., South

Relina Johnson, sr., East

Katie Palmer, sr., Heights

Kirea Rogers, so., South

Coaches: Antwain Scales, South; Marvin Estes, Kapaun

2012

Katie Andersen, sr., Kapaun

Taylor Chandler, sr., Heights

Relina Johnson, jr., East

Katie Palmer, jr., Heights

Naomi Rosales, sr., North

Jana Reichenberger, sr., Carroll

Coach: Kip Pulliam, Heights

2010-11

Jamillah Bonner, jr., Southeast

Jhasmin Bowen, jr., Heights

Kathleen Duling, sr., Carroll

Kamisha Richard, sr., Heights

Naomi Rosales, so., North

Nicole Walden, sr., Carroll

Coach: Jim Mernagh, Northwest

2009

Jamillah Bonner, so., Southeast

Jhasmin Bowen, so., Heights

Abby Fawcett, sr., Carroll

Julia Marshall, sr., Carroll

Kamisha Richard, jr., Heights

Coach: Don Racine, Carroll

2008

Christine Elliott, sr., South

Darice Fountaine, sr., Kapaun

Jennifer Lane, sr., Heights

Julia Marshall, jr., Carroll

Amanda Orloske, sr., Heights

Coach: Kip Pulliam, Heights

2007

Shekeira Copeland, sr., Heights

Tarita Gordon, sr., East

Jennifer Lane, jr., Heights

Megan Lassley, sr., South

Angela Wood, sr., Northwest

Coach: Kip Pulliam, Heights

2006

Shekeira Copeland, jr., Heights

Christine Elliott, jr., East

Jessica Halsig, sr., Carroll

Jennifer Lane, so., Heights

Megan Lassley, jr., South

Coach: Mike Helmer, South

2005

Julie Cook, sr., Kapaun

Shekeira Copeland, so., Heights

Christine Elliott, so., East

Breanna Gross, sr., Carroll

Amy Koehler, sr., Carroll

Coach: Ron Stubbs, South

2004

Sharece Love, Heights

Taylor McIntosh, sr., Heights

Taylor Steven, sr., Carroll

Beth Troutt, sr., North

Abby Williams, sr., Carroll

Coach: Don Racine, Carroll

2003

Wyvonne Jones, sr., Heights

Taylor McIntosh, jr., Heights

Taylor Steven, jr., Carroll

Abby Williams, jr., Carroll

Tina Wilson, sr., West

Coach: Don Racine, Carroll

2002

Ashley Glen, Carroll

Tenia Green, Heights

Devon Powers, Kapaun

Kelsy Richardson, Heights

Tina Wilson, West

Coach: Don Racine, Carroll

2001

Heather Gray, Carroll

Tenia Green, Heights

Aubrie Hallman, Southeast

Kayla Hubbard, Northwest

Nichole Switzer, Heights

Coach: Lane Lord, Heights

2000

Angela Buckner, Kapaun

Molly Deering, Northwest

Tenia Green, Heights

Andrea Mohr, Carroll

Callie Piper, Northwest

Coach: Rod Browning, Kapaun

1999

Angela Buckner, Kapaun

Lacy Dunbar, Northwest

Morgan O’Hara, Northwest

Erika Sauerwein, Kapaun

Sandy Woydziak, Carroll

Coach: Dave Royse, Northwest

1998

Angela Buckner, Kapaun

Kristen Cheney, Carroll

Kristie McClain, East

Morgan O’Hara, Northwest

Ashley Stephens, Heights

Coach: Dave Royse, Northwest

1997

Genny Garcia, Carroll

Kendra Jones, Northwest

Kristie McClain, East

Angela Peters, Kapaun

Lauren Powers, Kapaun

Coach:Don Racine, Carroll

1996

Genny Garcia, Carroll

Kendra Jones, Northwest

Tylisa Peete, North

Angela Peters, Kapaun

Trisha Royse, Northwest

Coach: Dave Royse, Northwest

1995

Lakesha Bates, East

Kim Herrell, East

Kendra Jones, Northwest

Melissa Livingston, Northwest

Angela Peters, Kapaun

Coach: Dave Royse, Northwest

1994

Lakesha Bates, East

Dawn Horn, South

Melissa Livingston, Northwest

Kim Martin, Kapaun

Jill Pfannenstiel, Carroll

Coach: Dave Royse, Northwest

1993

Tina Buckner, Kapaun

Tamaya Bullock, East

Lea Johnson, Northwest

Kim Martin, Kapaun

Jill Pfannenstiel, Carroll

Coach: Don Racine, Carroll

1992

Lea Johnson, Northwest

Jenna Knudson, Kapaun

Keisha Morris, Southeast

Sonya Smith, Heights

Kathy Vossen, Carroll

Coach: Rod Browning, Kapaun

1991

Tamaya Bullock, East

Tiffany Bunnell, Northwest

Christina Drumm, South

Tricia Lewis, Carroll

Ozzie Smith, Northwest

Coach: Shari Blattner, NW

1990

Tracie Coffel, Southeast

Stacey Davis, North

Amy Eck, Carroll

Charlotte Rineberg, Kapaun

Ozzie Smith, Northwest

Coach: Shari Blattner, NW

1989

Taulessa Brown, Heights

Jennifer Estes, Carroll

Colette Hill, North

Chrissy Lujano, Carroll

Charlotte Rineberg, Kapaun

Coach: Rod Browning, Kapaun

1988

Dawnika Hayes, South

Jenny Ridder, Kapaun

Charlotte Rineberg, Kapaun

Rosie Wendell, Carroll

Kareema Williams, Southeast

Coach: Doug Kinley, Southeast

1987

Lisa Allen, North

Diane Tholen, Southeast

Michelle Wald, Kapaun

Wendy Weatherson, North

Kareema Williams, Southeast

Coach: Rod Browning, Kapaun

1986

Annette Colvin, East

Roxann Herman, Carroll

Lisa Klassen, North

Sally Knackstedt, Kapaun

Kareema Williams, Southeast

Coach: Doug Kinley, Southeast

1985

Jennifer Hopkins, West

Lisa Klassen, North

Iris McIntosh, West

Donna Reed, Southeast

Shannon Wessel, North

Coach: Dwayne Schmidt, North

1984

Jennifer Hopkins, West

Rita McClure, Carroll

Antoinette Norris, Heights

Donna Reed, Southeast

Monica Spencer, East

1983

Bridget Chaney, Heights

Stephanie Jones, North

Monica Spencer, East

Shannon Wilson, Kapaun

Heidi Wimmer, East

1982

Kym Carter, East

Cheryl Dickerson, East

Renee Dozier, North

Jenny Parr, Heights

Lonnie Vann, West

1981

Kym Carter, East

Cheryl Dickerson, East

Renee Dozier, North

Jan Lauer, Carroll

Jenny Parr, Heights

1980

Aldona Flanigan, Carroll

Mary Kennedy, Kapaun

Paula Redo, Heights

Betsy Szczpanik, Kapaun

Jamie Wright, Kapaun

1979

Shannon Huffman, Kapaun

Mary Kennedy, Kapaun

Sharon Logan, West

Karla Redo, Heights

Sharon Schulte, Carroll

1978

Kathy Garofalo, Carroll

Shyra Holden, South

Karla Redo, Heights

Karen Schulte, Carroll

Sharon Schulte, Carroll

1977

Pam Fleming, South

Shyra Holden, South

Karla Redo, Heights

Karen Schulte, Carroll

Lynette Woodard, North

1976

Jill Larson, North

Allison Ott, East

Nerissa Redo, Heights

Jean Roller, West

Lynette Woodard, North

  Comments