Varsity Basketball

KBCA All-State basketball team, Wednesday's high school results scoreboard (April 4)

High Schools

Basketball

Coaches All-State

Boys

Class 6A

First team — Perry Ellis, Terrance Moore, Wichita Heights; Conner Frankamp, Wichita North; Clayton Custer, Blue Valley NW; Shavon Shields, Olathe NW.

Second team — Conner Crooker, BV North; Willie Cauley, Olathe NW; Grant Greenberg, Leavenworth; Jalen Love, Wichita East; Craig Nicholson, Wichita NW.

Honorable mention — Dylan Christie, SM South; Marcus Fillyaw, D.J. Johnson, Topeka; Trey Hallman, Dodge City; Gavin Thurman, Wichita Heights; Scott Edwards, BV-North; Joey Lillis, BV-West; Jonny Gless BV NW.

Class 5A

First team — Zach Bush, Goddard Eisenhower; Michael Martin, Kapaun; Jordan Bieberle, Bishop Carroll; Braden Roard, KC Harmon; Jorden Kaufman, Andover Central.

Second team — Kyle McQuaige, Salina Central; Jackson Perez, Emporia; Izaiah Grice, Lansing; Nathan Stacey, Mill Valley; Robert Peare, Andover.

Honorable mention — Jenson Kingsley, Newton; Trevor Evans, Goddard Eisenhower; Nick Cook, Tony Baxter, Kapaun; DeVondre Livingston, Liberal; Emeka Okoronkwo, Topeka West.

Class 4A

First team — Semi Ojeleye, Ottawa; Micah Swank, Pratt; Benny Parker, KC Sumner; Ryan Murphy, Colin Murphy, Basehor-Linwood.

Second team — Mason Wedel, DeSoto; Collin Strobel, Topeka Hayden; Trace Clark, Collegiate; Andy Wilson, Abilene; Cody Cape, McPherson.

Honorable mention — Clint McCullough, St. James; Tyler Burdiek, Trent Tanking, Holton; James Jackson, Parsons; Tyler Adams, Fort Scott; Brandon Oakes, Osawatomie; Brandon Givens, Buhler; James Newton, Coffeyville; Jonny Krewson, Labette; Grant Holmes, Concordia.

Class 3A

First team — Trey Unrau, Moundridge; Austin Eckert, Atchison County; Drew Kite, Scott City; Cody Sluder, Central Heights; Alex Hermesch, Nemaha Valley.

Second team — Travis Echelberry, Conway Springs; Brett O’Neil, Scott City; Austin Budke, Beloit; Jordan Hett, Marion; Cody Statler, Hoisington.

Honorable mention — Brett Weinbrenner, Hillsboro; Blake Thomsen, Burlington; Joel Garver, Riley County; Jacob Hansen, Athison County; Caleb Cherryholmes, Remington; Dyson Dechant, Zach Smith, Pittsburg Colgan; Derrick Kaiser, Hoisington; Payton Vetter, Beloit; Creighton Brinker, Trent Olderbring, Nemaha Valley.

Class 2A

First team — Andrew Casey, Plainville; Riley Falk, Onaga; Austin Maxwell, Sterling; Drew Clarke, Ness City; Cameron Rust, Berean Academy.

Second team — Gunner Cordes, Meade; Gage Burkes, Oxford; Marc Ellis, Doniphan West; Trenton Kuhlman, Republic County; Thad Barker, Lebo.

Honorable mention — Derek Stanley, Bennington; Mitchell Walter, Washington County; Bryan Hellman, Medicine Lodge; Luke Adcock, Trae Smith, Sedan; Brenton Esslinger, Uniontown; Chase Cleland, NE Arma; Seth Miller, West Elk; Clint Glaser, Ellsworth.

Class 1A

First team — Jake Stoppel, Wilson; Michael Glatsczak, Centralia; Michael Propst, Udall; Jay Luerman, Ashland; Jacob Broxterman, Frankfort.

Second team — Kyle Hammond, Crest; Graham Droge, Bern; Khadre Lane, Bishop Seabury; Cody Heiman, Baileyville; Jaxen Moss, Hoxie.

Third team — Isaac Schlitz, St. Francis; Adam Oak, Macksville; Austin Showman, South Haven; Samuel McKinny, Weskan; Luke Yearout, South Barber.

Honorable mention — Cole Brady, Chase; Georgi Funtarov, Bishop Seabury; Keean Hieland, Lakeside; Reid Blackburn, Hanover; Wyatt Slaven, South Gray; Shilo Goracke, Hope; Tyler Herrs, Linn; Ian Stward, Waverly; Trae Lane, Burrton; Braden Unruh, Goessel.

Girls

Class 6A

First team — Megan Balcom, Olathe South; Taylor Chandler, Wichita Heights; Kennedy Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Free State; Paige Lungwitz, Maize; Mari Jo Massanet, Manhattan.

Second team — Kelsey Brooks, Olathe NW; Relina Johnson, Wichita East; Erika Lane, Topeka Washburn Rural; Katie Palmer, Wichita Heights; Keiryn Swenson, Maize.

Honorable mention — Emmy Allen, SM South; Brenna Briggs, Dodge City; Michaela Crall, Olathe NW; Onyeka Ehie, Manhattan; Kylie Gafford, Olathe East; Alex Hugo, Olathe South; Shelby Morford, Hutchinson; Caroline Nick, SM East; McKayla Ross, SM NW; Shelby VanDeBerghe, Gardner-Edgerton.

Class 5A

First team — Katie Anderson, Kapaun; Shanise Brooks, Topeka Highland Park; Taylor Leathers, Blue Valley; Paige Lunsford, Hays; Shaelyn Martin, Salina Central.

Second team — Kelsey Akin, Topeka Seaman; Cami Gee, Andover Central; Megan Holloway, Salina South; Abbie Lehman, Newton; Audrey Meisch, Andover.

Honorable mention — Sam Bachrodt, Kapaun; Artura Campbell, Topeka West; Bailey Geiman, Mackenzie Johnson, Blue Valley; Alexis Hughes, Bishop Meige; Brianna Knight, Emporia; Stephanie Lichtenauer, Mill Valley; Maddie Pendry, Newton; Tia Weledji, St. Thomas Aquinas; Emily Wood, Salina Central.

Class 4A

First team — Katelyn Loecker, McPherson; Jordan Baldwin, Ottawa; Jayna Smith, Holton; Hadyn Herlocker, Girard; Dani Anderson, Wellington.

Second team — Ryann Bowser, Holton; Kaylee Page, Wamego; Aubrey Hoover, Pratt; Ashton Bruner, McPherson; Anna Deegan, Bonner Springs.

Honorable mention — Sam Short, Hesston; Tanner Hein, McPherson; Hailey Davis, Haven; Mariah Suchan, Maize South; Krystie Miller, Kylie Miller, Holton; Skyler Muff, Pittsburg; Josie Williams, Buhler; Payton Scheer, Cheney; Nicole Federico, Topeka Hayden.

Class 3A

First team — Kelly Thomson, Riley County; Madison Stewart, Burlington; Rachel Jacobs, Thomas More Prep; MacKenzie Freeman, Silver Lake; Tara Ellerman, Atchison County.

Second team — Allison Heimerman, Garden Plain; Tena Loenen, Hillsboro; Cami Engelbert, Beloit; Katelin Horstick, Central Heights; Elizabeth Herrs, Rock Creek.

Honorable mention — Whitney Gordon, Marion; MaKayla Brezina, Nemaha Valley; Rachel Rheaume, Riley County; Becca Holder, Silver Lake; Kayla Reuyer, Sabetha; Allison Wallisch, Athcison County; Lindsay Wehkamp, Cimarron; Addie Lackey, Hillsboro; Katie Pfeifer, Holcomb; Sierra Hays, Garden Plain; Bethany Barlow, Caney Valley.

Class 2A

First team — Hillary Chvatel, Rawlins County; Jenna Farris, Lincoln; Jaycee Kramer, Jordan Kramer, Jefferson County North; Kendyl McDougald, Olpe.

Second team — Janae Haag, Olpe; Tangie Hileman, Smith Center; Kylie Penning, Washington County; Haley Pfau, Oskaloosa; Kayla Wilgers, Berean Academy.

Honorable mention — Cassidy Barnard, Madison; Sydney Benoit, Smith Center; Kate Brickell, Jefferson County North; Elena Flott, Olpe; Jordan Haya, Wabaunsee; Jennifer Hitschmann, Central Plains; Saren Hoblemann, Republic County; Kelsey Keith, Hill City; Brittany Simek, Leavenworth Immaculata; Emily Work, Ell-Saline.

Class 1A

First team — Jamie Patrick, Hutchinson Central Christian; Teresa Wade, St. John; Elle Stein, Spearville; Ashley Romig, Waverly; Karly Steinle, Wilson.

Second team — Alissa Gaster, Beloit-St. John’s; Shelby Heim, Hoxie; Ashton Isch, Southern Coffey County; Danika Casey, Natoma; Nicole Boden, Wetmore.

Third team — Tara Whipple, Ingalls; Bridget Crandall, Deerfield; Raelyn Lorson, Hope; Halie Kuhlman, Wallace County; Paige Meader, Waverly.

Honorable mention — Rachel Simon, Argonia; Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville; Morgan Hood, Bucklin; Casey Simons, Centre; Carly Heim, Hoxie; Carly Greving, Logan; Michelle VanGeison, Norwich; Kora Bergstrom, Pike Valley; Morgan Osborne, St. John; Jori Mote, Weskan.

Softball

Tuesday

Hillsboro 12, Hesston 0

Hillsboro

00000(12)—12 12 0Hesston000000—0 3 6

W — A. Weber 2-0. L — Denno.

Campus 12, Ark City 0

Campus

(11)0010—12 11 0Ark City00000—0 0 6

W — Shelburn. L — Boone.

Baseball

Carroll 6, Heights 2

Heights

2000000— 2 5 3Carroll030030x— 6 6 2

W — Miller. L — Turner.

Carroll 4, Heights 3

Carroll

0001000000000200— 3 5 3Home0000001000000201— 4 6 1

None out when winning run scored.

W — Genter. L — Watkins.

Track

Newton Invitational

Boys

Team: 1. Newton 112, 2. Kapaun 821/2, 3. Salina South 71, 4. Hutchinson 70, 5. North 581/2, 6. Carroll 551/2, 7. Northwest 481/2, 8. McPherson 36, 9. Salina Central 24.

100 – 1. Thompson, NW, 11.25. 2. Cutler, SS, 11.27. 3. Slaton, Hutch, 11.33. 200 – 1. Thompson, NW, 22.45. 2. Cutler, SS, 22.64. 3. Franklin, NW, 22.65. 400 – 1. Daley, Kapaun, 51.26. 2. Smith, North, 51.48. 3. Akao, Kapaun, 52.05. 800 – 1. Thor, Carroll, 2:00.15. 2. Villa, North, 2:02.40. 3. Ayers, Kapaun, 2:02.43. 1600 – 1. Wise, Hutch, 4:32.41. 2. Irish, SS, 4:42.62. 3. Hesse, Kapaun, 4:46.80. 3200 – Wise, Hutch, 9:46.99. 2. Merth, Carroll, 10:17.04. 3. Martin, Carroll, 10:19.06. 110 hurdles – 1. Willis, Newton, 15.93. 2. Page, Hutch, 16.01. 3. Strickland, Kapaun, 16.23. 300 hurdles – 1. Willis, Newton, 40.03. 2. Page, Hutch, 40.05. 3. Strickland, Kapaun, 42.38. 400 relay – 1. Salina South 44.09. 2. Newton 44.32. 3. McPherson 44.44. 1600 relay – 1. Kapaun 3:29.70. 2. Northwest 3:29.77. 3. Carroll 3:31.78. 3200 relay – 1. North 8:17.56. 2. Newton 8:30.43. 3. Salina South 8:37.78. High jump 1. Norman, Hutch, 5-10. 2. Knowlton, North, 5-10. 3. Boyer, McPherson 5-8. Long jump – 1. Sewell, McPherson, 21-6. 2. Cutler, SS, 21-11/2. 3. Knowlton, North, 20-2. Triple jump – 1. Vedvik, McPherson, 41-1. 2. Johnson, Newton, 40-2. 3. Norman, Hutch, 39-10.. Shot put – 1. Martens, Newton, 46-9. 2. Schmidt, Newton, 46-1. 3. Lantz, Kapaun, 45-10. Discus – 1. Martens, Newton, 135-10. 2. Liby, SS, 127-10. 3. Lantz, Kapaun, 127-8. Javelin – 1. Francios, SC, 159-51/2. 2. Liby, SS, 149-0. 3. Hilbig, SC, 145-2. Pole vault – 1. Magana, Newton, 12-6. 2. Alexander, Newton, 11-6. 3. White, Carroll, 11-0.

Girls

Team: 1 (tie) Newton and Carroll 118, 3. Kapaun 1161/2, 4. Salina Central 49, 5. Northwest 42, 6. Hutchinson 37, 7. Saina South 29, 8. McPherson 261/2, 9. North 22.

100 – 1. Yeargin, Newton, 12.60. 2. Kinnamon, McPherson, 12.70. 3. Rangel, Newton, 13.02. 200 – 1. Kinnamon, McPherson, 26.20. 2. Tolbert,SC, 26.52. 3. Rangel, Newton, 26.57. 400 – 1. Dillard, Carroll, 59.84. 2. Espinoza, Newton, 63.73. 3. Cooksey, Kapaun, 64.49. 800 – 1. Eichkorn, North, 2:26.25. 2. Holloway, SS, 2:28.18. 3. Skinner, Kapaun, 2:29.93. 1600 – 1. Eichkorn, North, 5:13.46. 2. Balch, Carroll, 5:18.53. 3. Reichenberger, Carroll, 5:49.32. 3200 – 1. Cannata, Carroll, 12:23.50. 2. McCauley, Carroll, 12:39.59. 3. Keller, Northwest, 12:48.25. 110 hurdles – 1. Weber, Kapaun, 16.03. 2. Powell, Carroll, 16.63. 3. Baron, Newton, 17.00. 300 hurdles – 1. Weber, Kapaun, 46.99. 2. Powell, Carroll, 47.73. 3. Schrock, Hutch, 49.49. 400 relay – 1. Newton 50.69. 2. Kapaun 51.46. 3. Salina South 53.62. 1600 relay – 1. Salina Central 4:16.01. 2. Carroll 4:17.22. 3. Kapaun 4:17.56. 3200 relay – 1. Carroll 10:13.70. 2. Kapaun 10:30.12. 3. Salina South 10L35.47. High jump 1. Weber, Kapaun, 5-0. 2. Schrock, Hutch, 5-0. 3. Loescher, Newton, 4-10. Long jump – 1. Cotman, Northwest, 16-61/4. 2. Espinoza, Newton, 15-73/4. 3. Madsen, Kapaun, 15-7. Triple jump – 1. Cotman, Northwest, 33-113/4. 2. Madsen, Kapaun, 33-43/4. 3. Runge, Newton, 33-1/2. Shot put – 1. Regier, Newton, 35-2. 2. Ernstmann, Carroll, 33-3. 3. Hambrick, Hutch, 33-2. Discus – 1. Regier, Newton, 116-2. 2. Lienhard, Kapaun, 107-3. 3. Durant-Fischer, Kapaun, 105-6. Javelin – 1. Loescher, Newton, 125-81/2. 2. Shearrer, Kapaun, 119-101/2. 3. Volk, Newton, 114-9. Pole vault – 1. Swanson, SC, 11-6. 2. Doerksen, Northwest, 9-6. 3. Hawk, Carroll, 8-0.

  Comments