Varsity Basketball

Complete state high school pairings released; Heights boys open vs. BV West

The Cheney Cardinals celebrate their 52-49 win over Concordia in the championship game of the class 4A state basketball tournament, March 13, 2010 at the Bicentennial Center in Salina. The Cardinals will attempt to defend their crown this week.
The Cheney Cardinals celebrate their 52-49 win over Concordia in the championship game of the class 4A state basketball tournament, March 13, 2010 at the Bicentennial Center in Salina. The Cardinals will attempt to defend their crown this week.

The Wichita Heights boys will begin defense of their Class 6A basketball title when they play Blue Valley West at 8:15 p.m.Wednesday in the opening round of the state tournament. The tournament is being played at Wichita State University's Koch Arena.

Heights, the two-time defending champ, is 22-0 and the No. 1 seed. BV West, 9-13, is the No. 8 seed. Wichita Northwest, 15-7 and the No. 7 seed, will play No. 2 BV Northwest, 21-1, at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.

In 6A girls action Thursday at Koch Arena, the top-seeded Heights girls, 22-0, will open with No. 8 BV Northwest, 8-14, at 6:30 p.m. No. 5 Wichita Northwest will play No. 4 Olathe East at 8:15 p.m. Both teams are 18-4.

No. 6 Maize, 17-5, will play No. 3 Shawnee Mission West, 20-2, at 4:45 p.m.

Here are the pairings for all of the state tournaments:

Boys -- 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday, March 9:

Wichita Heights (22-0) vs Blue Valley West (9-13), 8:15 p.m.;

Olathe East (19-3) vs. Washburn Rural (18-4), 6:30 p.m.;

BV Northwest (21-1) vs Wichita Northwest (15-7), 4:45 p.m.;

Dodge City (19-2) vs Leavenworth (16-6), 3 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Heights/Blue Valley winner vs Olathe East/Washburn Rural winner, 8:15 p.m.; BV Northwest/Wichita Northwest winner vs. Dodge City/Leavenworth winner at 4:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 11:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls -- 6A

At Koch Arena

Thursday, March 10:

Wichita Heights (22-0) vs BV Northwest (8-14), 6:30 p.m.;

Olathe East (18-4) vs Wichita Northwest (18-4), 8:15 p.m.

Olathe South (21-1) vs Washburn Rural (16-6), 3 p.m.;

SM West (20-2) vs Maize (17-5), 4:45 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals - Wichita Heights/BV Northwest winner vs Olathe East/Wichita Northwest winner, 6:30 p.m.; Olathe South/Washburn Rural winner vs Shawnee Mission-West/Maize winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys -- 5A

At Topeka Expocentre

Thursday, March 10:

McPherson (21-1) vs Bishop Miege (11-11), 4:45 p.m.;

Andover Central (16-5) vs St. Thomas Aquinas (13-9), 3 p.m.;

Kansas City Washington (20-2) vs Emporia (11-11), 6:30 p.m.;

Lansing (17-4) vs Bishop Carroll (13-9), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- McPherson/Bishop Miege winner vs Andover Central/St. Thomas Aquinas winner, 4:45 p.m.; Kansas City Washington/Emporia winner vs Lansing/Carroll winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls -- 5A

At Topeka Expocentre

Wednesday, March 9:

St. Thomas Aquinas (22-0) vs Topeka Highland Park (13-9), 6:30 p.m.;

Shawnee Heights (18-4) vs Bishop Carroll, (16-6), 8:15 p.m.;

McPherson (20-2) vs Emporia (16-6), 4:45 p.m.;

Blue Valley (18-4) vs Andover (16-6), 3 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- St. Thomas Aquinas/Topeka Highland Park winner, 6:30 p.m.; McPherson/Emporia winner vs Blue Valley/Andover winner, 3 p.m.;

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys -- 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday, March 9:

Holton (21-2) vs Andale (14-9), 6:30 p.m.;

Ottawa (20-3) vs Smoky Valley (19-4), 8:15 p.m.;

Parsons (20-3) vs Topeka Hayden (17-6), 3 p.m.;

Kansas City Sumner (20-3) vs Buhler (19-4), 4:45 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Holton/Andale winner vs Ottawa/Smoky Valley winner, 8:15 p.m.; Parsons/Topeka Hayden winner vs Sumner/Buhler winner, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls -- 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday, March 10:

Holton (23-0) vs Independence (16-7), 6:30 p.m.;

Haven (20-3) vs Ottawa (19-4), 8:15 p.m.;

Cheney (23-0) vs Topeka Hayden (18-5), 4:45 p.m.;

Colby (21-2) vs Basehor-Linwood (18-4), 3 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Holton/Independence winner vs Haven/Ottawa winner, 6:30 p.m.; Cheney/Hayden winner vs Colby/Basehor-Linwood winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday, March 10:

Atchison County (23-0) vs Rossville (14-9), 3 p.m.;

Burlington (21-2) vs Minneapolis (21-2), 4:45 p.m.;

Scott City (22-1) vs Riverton (13-8), 6:30 p.m.;

Wichita Collegiate (21-2) vs Hutchinson Trinity (18-5), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Atchison County/Rossville winner vs Burlington/Minneapolis winner, 4:45 p.m.; Scott City/Riverton winner vs Collegiate/Hutch Trinity winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday, March 9:

Jefferson North (23-0) vs Fredonia (15-8), 3 p.m.;

Central Heights (19-4) vs Thomas More Prep (19-4), 4:45 p.m.;

Riley County (21-2) vs Wichita Collegiate (17-6), 6:30 p.m.;

Osage City (21-2) vs Hillsboro (19-4), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Jefferson North/Fredonia winner vs Central Heights/TMP winner, 3 p.m.; Riley County/Collegiate winner vs Osage City/Hillsboro winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday, March 9:

Berean Academy (22-1) vs. Salina Sacred Heart (13-10), 3 p.m.;

Syracuse (21-2) vs. Washington County (19-3), 4:45 p.m.;

Pittsburg Colgan (21-1) vs. Lyndon (16-7), 6:30 p.m.;

Ness City (21-2) vs. Nemaha Valley (18-5), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Berean-Sacred Heart winner vs. Syracuse-Washington County winner, 4:45 p.m.; Colgan-Lyndon winner vs. Ness City-Nemaha Valley winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday, March 10:

Meade (10-13) vs. Oxford (20-3), 3 p.m.;

Valley Falls (17-6) vs. Ell-Saline (17-6), 4:45 p.m.;

Jayhawk-Linn (13-10) vs. Oakley (18-5), 6:30 p.m.;

Republic County (15-8) vs. Moundridge (18-5), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Meade-Oxford winner vs. Valley Falls-Ell-Saline winner, 3 p.m.; Jayhawk-Linn-Oakley winner vs. Republic County-Moundridge winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Girls 1A-DI

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday, March 9:

Hanover (16-7) vs. Hoxie (22-1), 3 p.m.;

Centralia (16-7) vs. Little River (22-1), 4:45 p.m.;

Minneola (14-8) vs. Olpe (23-0), 6:30 p.m.;

Cedar Vale-Dexter (19-4) vs. South Central (20-2), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Hanover-Hoxie winner vs. Centralia-Little River winner, 3 p.m.; Cedar Vale-Dexter--South Central winner vs. Minneola-Olpe winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 1A-DI

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday, March 10:

Victoria (12-11) vs. Hanover (22-1), 3 p.m.;

South Haven (21-2) vs. Pretty Prairie (21-1), 4:45 p.m.;

Olpe (17-6) vs. Macksville (22-1), 6:30 p.m.;

Lebo (19-4) vs. South Gray (22-1), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Victoria-Hanover winner vs. South Haven-Pretty Prairie winner, 4:45 p.m.; Olpe-Macksville winner vs. Lebo-South Gray winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls 1A-DII

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Wednesday, March 9:

Ingalls (14-9) vs. Beloit St. John's-Tipton (22-1), 3 p.m;

Logan (14-9) vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (22-1), 4:45 p.m.;

Bern (10-12) vs. Argonia (23-0), 6:30 p.m.;

Wallace County (14-9) vs. Wilson (19-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Ingalls-Beloit St. John's-Tipton winner. vs. Logan-Central Christian winner, 3 p.m.; Wallace County-Wilson winner vs. Bern-Argonia winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 1A-DII

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Thursday, March 10:

Linn (10-12) vs. Hope (20-3), 3 p.m.;

Otis-Bison (14-9) vs. Fowler (18-4), 4:45 p.m.;

Bern (9-14) vs. Greeley County (20-3), 6:30 p.m.;

Golden Plains (14-8) vs. South Barber (17-6), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Linn-Hope winner vs. Otis-Bison-Fowler winner, 4:45 p.m.; Golden Plains-South Barber winner vs. Bern-Greeley County winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments