Varsity Basketball

Saturday's sub-state high school basketball scores (March 5)

Today's sub-state finals

Boys

Class 5A

Pittsburg

Sub-State A

St. Thomas Aquinas 70, Gardner-Edgerton 52

Sub-State B

Bishop Miege 53, KC Harmon 50

Salina South

Sub-State A

McPherson 57, Great Bend 28

Sub-State B

Emporia 51, Salina Central 50

Shawnee Heights

Sub-State A

KC Washington 73, KC Schlagle 62

Sub-State B

Lansing 49, Topeka Highland Park 43

Valley Center

Sub-State A

Andover Central 68, Kapaun Mount Carmel 66 (OT)

Sub-State B

Bishop Carroll 49, Wichita West 32

Class 4A

Augusta

Buhler 41, Circle 35

Cheney

Andale 43, Cheney 35

Clay Center

Holton 75, Abilene 56

Colby

Smoky Valley 54, Ulysses 40

KC Piper

KC Sumner vs. Basehor-Linwood

Paola

Ottawa 69, Paola 42

Parsons

Parsons 73, Columbus 53

Spring Hill

Topeka Hayden 57, DeSoto 44

Class 3A

Burlington

Burlington 56, Central Heights 52

Council Grove

Rossville 48, St. Marys 22

Garden Plain

Wichita Collegiate 56, Conway Springs 34

Halstead

Hutchinson Trinity 40, Sterling 32

Larned

Scott City 70, Holcomb 44

Marysville

Atchison County 65, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 48

Neodesha

Riverton 56, Cherryvale 45

Smith Center

Minneapolis 40, Beloit 33

Class 2A

Inman

Berean Academy 56, Moundridge 47

Jayhawk-Linn

Northern Heights vs. Lyndon

Kiowa County

Syracuse 52, Meade 49 (OT)

Oberlin

Ness City 52, Oberlin 46

Rock Hills

Salina Sacred Heart 43, LaCrosse 37

Sedan

Pittsburg Colgan 53, Sedan 30

Valley Falls

Nemaha Valley 62, Valley Falls 49

Washington County

Washington County 66, Onaga 54

Class 1A

Division I

Baileyville

Hanover 65, Baileyville 61

Burrton

Pretty Prairie 72, Centre 41

Flinthills

South Haven 58, Udall 47

Hodgeman County

South Gray 66, Hodgeman County 42

Iola

Olpe 54, Crest 41

Lebo

Waverly at Lebo

St. John

Macksville 61, Ashland 58

Sylvan Grove

Victoria 48, Lakeside 46

Division II

Beloit St. John's-Tipton

Linn 46, Thunder Ridge 27

Dighton

Greeley County 51, Healy 35

Elwood

Bern 56, Elwood 49

Emporia

Hope 73, Hutchinson Central Christian 58

Hays

Otis-Bison 69, Wilson 50

Moscow

Fowler 58, Moscow 39

Norwich

South Barber 60, Cunningham 55

Palco

Golden Plains 52, Logan 45

Girls

Class 6A

Dodge City

Sub-state A

Wichita Northwest 50, Goddard 41

Sub-state B

Maize 45, Dodge City 34

Olathe North

Sub-State A

Olathe South 61, Lawrence Free State 41

Sub-State B

Olathe East 56, Olathe Northwest 43

SM West

Sub-State A

SM West 62, BV West 55

Sub-State B

BV Northwest 31, BV North 23

Washburn Rural

Sub-State A

Wichita Heights 64, Manhattan 51

Sub-State B

Washburn Rural 74, Wichita Southeast 64

Class 4A

Augusta

Haven 29, Hesston 22

Cheney

Cheney 68, Rose Hill 55

Clay Center

Holton 70, Abilene 46

Colby

Colby 40, Pratt 35

KC Piper

Basehor-Linwood 41, KC Sumner 37

Paola

Ottawa 48, Paola 42

Parsons

Independence 30, Labette County 28

Spring Hill

Topeka Hayden 48, Lenexa St. James 28

Class 3A

Burlington

Central Heights 44, Burlington 34

Council Grove

Osage City 52, Eureka 48

Garden Plain

Wichita Collegiate 58, Garden Plain 43

Halstead

Hillsboro 37, Remington 35 (OT)

Larned

Thomas More Prep 46, Southwestern Heights 43

Marysville

Jefferson North 44, Atchison County 31

Neodesha

Fredonia 59, Caney Valley 34

Smith Center

Riley County 58, Smith Center 47

Class 2A

Inman

Moundridge 53, Berean Academy 46

Jayhawk-Linn

Jayhawk-Linn 41, Madison 39 (OT)

Kiowa County

Meade 49, Cimarron 48

Oberlin

Oakley 56, Hill City 48

Rock Hills

Ell-Saline 52, Plainville 45

Sedan

Oxford 43, Pittsburg Colgan 37

Valley Falls

Valley Falls 42, Nemaha Valley 40

Washington County

Republic County 49, Washington County 37

Class 1A

Division I

Baileyville

Hanover 50, Baileyville 38

Burrton

Little River 38, Claflin 33

Flinthills

Cedar Vale-Dexter 44, Udall 25

Hodgeman County

Minneola 62, Satanta 58

Iola

Olpe 70, Southern Coffey County 36

Lebo

Centralia vs. Waverly

St. John

South Central 38, St. John 35

Sylvan Grove

Hoxie 50, Sylvan-Lucas 25

Division II

Beloit St. John's-Tipton

Beloit St. John's-Tipton 48, Thunder Ridge 41

Dighton

Wallace County 38, Weskan 35

Elwood

Bern 54, Wetmore 49

Emporia

Hutchinson Central Christian 40, Hope 18

Hays

Wilson 57, Quivira Heights 47

Moscow

Ingalls 36, Bucklin 33

Norwich

Argonia 44, South Barber 31

Palco

Logan 47, Cheylin 43

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments