Varsity Basketball

Friday's sub-state basketball roundup, box scores (March 4)

Eagle staff

Two-time defending state champion Collegiate is one sub-state victory away from being able to defend its titles next week at the Class 3A tournament after defeating Medicine Lodge 67-49 in a boys semifinal on Friday night at Garden Plain.

Markus Phox had 13 points and Riley Kemmer 10 for the Spartans (20-2), who will face Conway Springs in tonight’s sub-state final.

Bryan Hellman led Medicine Lodge with 17 points and Brian Eck had 12.

Medicine Lodge 5 10 22 12 -- 49Wichita Collegiate 14 10 26 17 -- 67

MEDICINE LODGE: Larkin 3, Eck 12, Hellman 17, Hargett 2, Beecher 3, Shinliver 8, Angell 2, Fischer 2. Totals 15 (7) 12-20 49.

WICHITA COLLEGIATE: Tisdale 8, Richardson 3, Taylor 9, Morris 3, Phox 13, Kemmer 10, Burton 4, Sullivan 2, Clark 15. Totals 27 (4) 9-17 67.

Sunrise 67, Word of Life 44 — Buddy Hield scored 27 points as Sunrise beat Wichita rival Word of Life in the championship game of Division 1A of the National Association of Christian Athletes boys tournament in Dayton, Tenn.

Sunrise 29 10 19 9 -- 67Word of Life 13 10 6 15 -- 44

SUNRISE: Clark 7, Crnic 6, Popovic 5, Atherton 1, Sejowku 4, Hield 27, Olafeni 8, Katenda 9. Totals 24 (11) 8-16 67.

WORD OF LIFE: Jones 9, Milanvich 8, Williams 4, Bjurisic 11, Greathouse 12. Totals 19 (4) 2-4 44.

Girls

Cheney 55, Wellington 51 — Ally Nikkel had 22 points and Merissa Quick added 14 for Cheney, which held off a stern test from Wellington.

Wellington’s Erianne Adams had 22 points.

Cheney will meet Rose Hill tonight in Cheney for the Class 4A sub-state championship.

Wellington 12 18 7 14 -- 51Cheney 12 13 14 16 -- 55

WELLINGTON: Jenkins 2, Whaley 13, Barnes 2, Adams 22, Becker 1, Anderson 11. Totals 18 (4) 11-20 51.

CHENEY: P. Scheer 6, Nikkel 22, J. Scheer 2, Needham 2, Patterson 9, Quick 14 . Totals 16 (2) 21-33 55.

Rose Hill 64, Andale 51 — A hot-starting Rockets team took a big first-quarter lead and never looked back.

Kayla Justice had 17 points, Bailey Burnett 12 and Kelsey Webber 11 for Rose Hill, which led 22-8 after the first quarter.

Jill Ast led Andale with 17 points, with teammate Bailey Venjohn pitching in 10.

Rose Hill 22 7 19 16 -- 64Andale 8 9 14 20 -- 51

ROSE HILL: Harris 4, Burnett 12, Downing 4, Justice 17, Webber 11, Bartley 8, Jones 6, unknown 2. Totals 25 (4) 10-16 64.

ANDALE: Martin 10, Venjohn 10, Orth 6, Blasi 5, Rowland 3, Ast 17. Totals 15 (4) 17-28 51.

Boys

Class 6A Finals

Dodge City 55, Hutchinson 54

Hutchinson 20 11 7 16 -- 54Dodge City 11 8 20 16 -- 55

HUTCHINSON: Heeney 7, De Dinwidde 20, Turner 4, Weser 11, Munds 4, Roehm 2, Goodwin 6. Totals 23 (2) 6-11 54.

DODGE CITY: Hogan 16, Hallman 11, Sotelo 3, Esquibel 2, Schmitt 2, Howarth 5, Brown 8, Campbell 8. Totals 21 (4) 9-15 55.

Class 3A Semifinals

Hutch Trinity 48, Halstead 43

Halstead 10 14 8 11 -- 43Hutchinson Trinity 12 12 8 16 -- 48

HALSTEAD: Rodenberg 1, McKee 16, Pjesky 4, Bibb 3, Bliss 3, Gundy 4, Becker 12. Totals 12 (3) 16-24 43.

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Mesh 1, Brening 6, Racette 18, Bothwell 2, Ohl 21. Totals 16 (4) 12-16 48.

Sterling 51, Remington 45

Remington 12 14 2 17 -- 45Sterling 14 14 12 11 -- 51

REMINGTON: Regier 1, Jacobs 21, Cherryholmes 4, Kitterman 4, Green 11, Tanner 4. Totals 17 (3) 7-13 45.

STERLING: Lott 5, Humphreys 6, Patterson 5, Walton 6, Gellerman 8, Maxwell 14, Oden 2, Bennett 5. Totals 19 (3) 10-12 51.

Class 1A-Division I Semifinals

Pretty Prairie 67, Goessel 58

Pretty Prairie 15 10 11 17 14 -- 67Goessel 14 12 7 20 5 -- 58

PRETTY PRAIRIE: Graham 9, Broce 4, Kaufman 11, Lampe 7, Pittman 11, Hines 13, Krehbiel 12. Totals 24 (3) 16-26 67.

GOESSEL: Berkholz 2, Smucker 3, Schmidt 13, Unruh 30, C. Buller 4, N. Buller 4, Cook 2. Totals 19 (9) 10-16 58.

Centre 49, Little River 47

Little River 12 13 7 15 -- 47Centre 18 7 11 13 -- 49

LITTLE RIVER: Ackerman 4, Hill 14, Renken 2, Anderson 11, Cordell 1, Konen 5. Totals 21 (3) 5-10 47.

CENTRE: Krebs 2, Mutz 2, Klonda 8, Burhoop 15, Brumner 16, Hageberg 9. Totals 20 (4) 6-8 49.

Udall 67, Flinthills 66

Flinthills 9 11 22 15 9 -- 66Udall 11 10 23 13 10 -- 67

FLINTHILLS: Oates 3, Vogt 13, Phillips 6, Hinnen 9, Sjogren 9, Selhost 26. Totals 23 (6) 14-29 66.

UDALL: Witte 16, Perez 12, Propst 26, Rueger 13. Totals 26 (3) 12-23 67.

Class 1A-Division II Semifinals

Cunningham 48, Caldwell 31

Cunningham 15 9 12 12 -- 48Caldwell 6 7 13 5 -- 31

CUNNINGHAM: Huhman 5, Kerschen 3, Hamilton 2, Beat 20, Schaller 2, Gridley 16.

CALDWELL: Lebeda 14, Whaley 5, Bristor 3, Teeter 4, Thomas 4, Davis 1.

Central Christian 44, Elyria 43

Hutchinson Central Christian 6 16 15 7 -- 44Elyria Christian 7 11 20 5 -- 43

HUTCHINSON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Krehbiel 6, Green 9, Starkey 16, Krahn 4, Heneha 8, Prescott 1. Totals 18 (3) 5-11 44.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN: Case 13, Stiebens 7, Preib 6, Potter 4, Clements 2, McIrvin 5, Froese 6. Totals 17 (3) 6-17 43.

South Barber 50, Norwich 36

Norwich 13 11 6 6 -- 36South Barber 13 8 12 17 -- 50

NORWICH: Vulgamore 2, VanGieson 7, Magruder 10, Riepe 10, Hull 5, Berry 2.

SOUTH BARBER: Clark 5, Johnston 7, Wagenbach 2, Thurman 3, Yearout 16, Molz 10, Hitchcock 7.

Others

Defenders 71, Mo. Mavericks 57

Missouri Mavericks 14 17 15 11 -- 57Wichita Defenders 16 19 24 12 -- 71

MAVERICKS: McGennis 12, K. Walquist 3, R. Walquist 18, Uveling 13, Vaughn 11. Totals 22 (6) 7-15 57.

DEFENDERS: Jackson 12, Bowers 8, Ammons 6, Ingram 34, Rago 2, Sellin 9. Totals 28 (7) 8-12 71.

Girls

Class 4A Semifinals

Haven 41, Buhler 25

Buhler 6 6 4 9 — 25Haven 7 11 10 13 — 41

BUHLER: Sasse 3, Winter 2, Goertzen 4, Dunning 1, Williams 8, Torgerson 5, Woodard 2. Totals 9 (1) 6-12 25.

HAVEN: Ezell 4, Rogers 18, Miller 11, Chamberlain 8. Totals 13 (2) 13-22 41.

Colby 55, Smoky Valley 41

Colby 17 18 6 14 -- 55Smoky Valley 10 12 5 14 -- 41

COLBY: Hockersmith 8, Shields 1, Katr. Kaus 12, Kath. Kaus 6, Wark 1, McKee 1, M. Bell 5, L. Bell 21. Totals 20 (43) 14-21 55.

SMOKY VALLEY: Scott 2, Norberg 6, Klotzbach 3, McBride 2, Lindshield 11, Dauer 17. Totals 13 (33) 14-20 41.

Pratt 44, Russell 32

Pratt 11 9 11 13 -- 44Russell 8 12 4 8 -- 32

PRATT: Eisenhour 12, Hoover 14, Olson 6, Hoeme 2, Ramos 1, Steaats 6, Maydew 3. Totals 14 (60) 14-20 44.

RUSSELL: Reagley 5, Weiss 2, Rourke 16, Prester 7, Walker 2. Totals 12 (39) 8-19 32.

Class 2A Semifinals

Moundridge 35, Pratt Skyline 32

Moundridge 9 4 13 9 -- 35Pratt Skyline 4 4 9 15 -- 32

MOUNDRIDGE: Higgins 6, Stucky 1, Schrag 6, Fisher 3, Holloway 12, Suderman 7. Totals 13 (1) 8-14 35.

PRATT SKYLINE: McPherson 9, Penner 5, Timm 5, Weaver 9, Petrowsky 4. Totals 12 (4) 4-7 32.

Berean 44, Inman 27

Inman 3 12 8 4 -- 27Berean Academy 12 12 12 8 -- 44

INMAN: Beckerman 1, Achilles 6, Goalden 12, Goble 8. Totals 10 (0) 7-16 27.

BEREAN: Quiring 4, Wilgers 8, Sommerfeld 8, Ladwig 11, Hoover 2, Zuerker 8, Little 3. Totals 18 (0) 8-17 44.

Oxford 62, West Elk 35

West Elk 9 8 7 11 -- 35Oxford 18 11 12 21 -- 62

WEST ELK: Silvey 2, Melody 2, Hines 23, Zaragoza 8. Totals 13 (1) 8-16 35.

OXFORD: Swanson 6, Norris 5, Hutchins 12, Church 1, White 27, Potucek 9, Terry 2. Totals 21 (3) 17-26 62.

Madison 40, Lyndon 34

Madison 11 11 7 11 -- 40Lyndon 4 8 13 9 -- 34

MADISON: Schroeder 6, Melton 2, T. Farthing 9, Shaklee 12, Barnard 8, Bond 3. Totals 13 (1) 13-20 40.

LYNDON: Herdman 1, Roth 6, Gales 16, Bitts 2, Burkett 4, Bronson 5. Totals 13 (1) 7-20 34.

  Comments