Varsity Basketball

Thursday's basketball box scores, roundup (March 3)

Top-ranked Heights built a 20-point lead in the fourth quarter and cruised to a 60-26 victory over winless Derby in a Class 6A sub-state game on Thursday night at Heights.

Mary Sims and Tahlia Pope scored 14 points apiece for the Falcons (21-0), who will play Manhattan on Saturday at Washburn Rural for a berth in the state tournament.

Derby4 6 8 8 -- 26 Heights24 12 20 4 -- 60

DERBY: Jimenez 5, Long 5, Vorderstrasse 3, Bowens 2, Liebst 11. Totals 8 (4) 6-6 26.

HEIGHTS: Reed 2, Lynch 3, Pope 14, Brown 2, Jhar. Bowen 3, Palmer 6, Sims 14, Chisom 4, Jhas. Bowen 12. Totals 24 (5) 7-11 60.

Maize 61, Campus 37 — Jurnee Reid scored 14 points and Erin Roeser added 13 for host Maize in a 6A sub-state semifinal.

The Eagles (16-5) will play host Dodge City at 7:45 Saturday night for a state tournament berth.

Brooke Dickey had 16 points to lead Campus (5-16).

Campus8 8 12 9 -- 37 Maize10 17 15 19 -- 61

CAMPUS: Bosley 2, Dickey 16, Brown 2, Vann 4, Clark 2, Elliott 2, Dorsey 7, Howe 2. Totals 12 (1) 12-20 37.

MAIZE: Jones 2, Hartley 1, Hawkinson 6, Thompson 2, Tomasu 4, Hartzog 4, Reid 14, McCreath 5, Lungwitz 6, Roeser 13, Parks 1, Ybarra 3. Totals 18 (0) 25-37 61.

Goddard 47, Garden City 42 — The host Lions held off a Garden City rally in the fourth quarter.

Traci Martinez (14 points) made two fourth-quarter threes for Garden City, but Kjia Hart (15 points) made two free throws in the final 30 seconds to ice the win.

Ashley Foss had 15 points and had seven fourth-quarter points. Goddard (14-7) faces Northwest on Saturday night for a state tournament berth.

Garden City7 8 10 17 -- 42 Goddard16 2 13 16 -- 47

GARDEN CITY: McClelland 4, Campbell 2, Donahoe 1, Heiman 6, Tempel 10, Brown 5, Martinez 14. Totals 17 (2) 6-10 42.

GODDARD: Lee 2, Foss 15, Rausch 2, Zoglman 3, Hart 15, Puthoff 8, Keller 2. Totals 17 (2) 11-21 47.

Class 3A Semifinals

Collegiate 44, Medicine Lodge 31 — Ashia Woods scord 17 points and Katie Broberg had 14 for the host Spartans, which cruised to a Class 3A sub-state finals matchup Saturday with host Garden Plain.

Medicine Lodge6 6 5 14 -- 31 Wichita Collegiate11 13 13 7 -- 44

MEDICINE LODGE: Eck 2, Doman 2, Nonas 11, Rice 14, Boor 2. Totals 7 (0) 17-26 31.

WICHITA COLLEGIATE: Massey 4, Skar 3, Dunn 6, Broberg 14, Woods 17. Totals 18 (2) 6-10 44.

Garden Plain 47, Conway Springs 35 — The Owls won at home and will face Collegiate in the sub-state final at Garden Plain on Saturday.

Alli Heimerman scored 14 points to lead the Owls, who held Conway Springs to 13 second-half points.

Conway Springs9 13 6 7 -- 35 Garden Plain9 16 10 12 -- 47

CONWAY SPRINGS: C. Ebenkamp 19, Sones 7, J. Ebenkamp 4, Koester 3, May 2. Totals 13 (40) 4-9 35.

GARDEN PLAIN: Heimerman 14, Dooley 11, Renyer 10, Bourne 4, Hays 3, Fisher 3, Haukap 2. Totals 15 (32) 13-18 47.

Eagle staff

The Kapaun Mount Carmel boys finished the regular season losing five of seven, but the Crusaders got a win at the right time, beating host Liberal 63-41 in a Class 5A sub-state semifinal.

Kapaun (10-11) will play Andover Central (15-5) in the sub-state final at Valley Center on Saturday. Kapaun beat Andover Central in overtime last month.

Kapaun had little trouble with Liberal, especially in the second half when the Crusaders turned a seven-point halftime lead into a 22-point blowout.

Kapaun’s Keaton Lewis and Nick Cook scored 13 points apiece, while Taylor Floyd added 10, Michael Martin nine.

Liberal was led by Jade Cathey’s 18 points.

Kapaun 14 9 23 17 -- 63Liberal 6 10 15 10 -- 41

KAPAUN: Hullings 2, Washington 1, Martin 9, Sheets 4, Lewis 13, Cook 13, Mitchell 2, Baxter 7, Floyd 10, Griffith 2. Totals 25 (2) 11-18 63.

LIBERAL: Cathey 18, Livingston 6, McVey 10, West 5, Deaton 2. Totals 18 (3) 2-7 41.

McPherson 73, Newton 35 — McPherson’s duo of Christian Ulsaker and Jack Pyle helped the Bullpups put Newton away with ease for the second time this season.

Pyle scored a game-high 23 points in the Class 5A sub-state semifinal, while Ulsaker had 19 and Jordan Hart had 15.

McPherson will play Great Bend, which the Bullpups beat by 32 in January, in the sub-state championship on Saturday at Salina South.

Jenson Kingsley led Newton with 15 points.

Newton 11 11 9 4 -- 35McPherson 20 26 20 7 -- 73

NEWTON: Kingsley 15, Wright 6, Grosch 4, Preston 3, Vermillion 3, Denno 2, Dorrell 2. Totals 13 (4) 5-11 35.

MCPHERSON: Pyle 23, Ulsaker 19, Hart 15, Robinson 6, Hambley 4, Spencer 2, Sorenson 2, Cape 2. Totals 25 (3) 20-28 73.

Andover Central 68, Arkansas City 51 — Andover Central had four players in double figures in the Jaguars’ 17-point win in the Class 5A sub-state semifinal. Andover Central will play Kapaun in the sub-state final on Saturday.

Taylor Lock led Andover Central with 18 points, while Boston Stiverson had 17, Chris McWhorter 12 and Matt Clements 12.

Arkansas City 12 10 16 13 -- 51Andover Central 17 20 12 19 -- 68

ARKANSAS CITY: Smith 6, McNulty 6, Hollister 10, Spencer 3, McDowell 3, Brantley 8, Boxman 11, Eastman 4. Totals 19 (6) 7-14 51.

ANDOVER CENTRAL: Lock 18, McWhorter 12, Clements 12, Winter 3, Kretchmar 3, Wilks 3, Stiverson 17. Totals 21 (8) 18-26 68.

Class 4A semifinals

Andale 55, Winfield 38 — Andale used a big third quarter — outscoring Winfield 20-5 — to get the victory in the 4A semifinals. The Indians will play at Cheney in Saturday’s sub-state final.

Three Andale players were in double figures — Daniel Kihle (13), Austin Meyer (12) and Dylan Hawkins (11).

Andale hit 16 of 20 free throws and made five three-pointers.

Andale 12 7 20 16 -- 55Winfield 14 8 5 11 -- 38

ANDALE: Archer 5, Kihle 13, Meyer 12, Hawkins 11, Meierhoff 6, Mobley 2, Bogner 4, Bergkamp 2. Totals 17 (5) 16-20 38.

WINFIELD: Fox 3, Kaiser 3, Miller 3, Groene 9, Satterthwaite 8, Bryan 11, Grammon 1. Totals 13 (4) 8-13 55.

Circle 48, Trinity Academy 46 — Circle, which had a three-point lead after the first quarter, held on in a 4A sub-state semifinal against Trinity Academy.

Circle will play Buhler in Saturday’s sub-state final at Augusta.

Austin Kessinger was Trinity’s lone player in double figures with 16. The Thunderbirds were led by Brett Tunnell’s 12 points and Jordan Phillips’ 11. Phillips spent much of the game in foul trouble.

Trinity Academy 5 14 11 16 -- 46Circle 8 14 11 15 -- 48

TRINITY ACADEMY: Billings 3, Dohm 7, Welch 7, Kempin 2, Ziesch 6, Kessinger 16, Burns 5. Totals 19 (4) 4-9 46.

CIRCLE: Kirkpatrick 4, Tunnell 12, Warren 8, Gardinier 6, Phillips 11, Ronnebaum 7. Totals 18 (1) 11-17 48.

Cheney 53, Wellington 40 — After Wellington cut Cheney’s lead to four points in the second quarter, the Cardinals’ defense improved. Cheney held Wellington to five fourth-quarter points, en route to the 13-point win.

Sean Osler nearly outscored Wellington himself, finishing with 34 points. Dylan Heath led Wellington with 14.

Wellington 6 18 5 11 -- 40Cheney 16 12 17 8 -- 53

WELLINGTON: Keller 2, Gurley 8, Heath 14, Jenkins 4, Vargas 12. Totals 12 (3) 13-21 40.

CHENEY: Miller 4, Osler 34, Scheer 7, Bolinger 6, Hubener 2. Totals 16 (4) 17-25 53.

Boys Basketball

Class 4A

Ulysses 46, Nickerson 38

Ulysses 9 14 13 10 -- 46Nickerson 11 9 9 9 -- 38

ULYSSES: Newell 6, Langston 4, Porras 4, Kissell 5, Zerr 7, Jarnagin 4, Moore 4, Oliver 12. Totals 19 (4) 4-8 46.

NICKERSON: Crendall 5, Klusener 14, Jackson 8, Phillips 11. Totals 13 (3) 9-13 38.

Buhler 72, Hesston 62

Buhler 22 12 16 22 -- 72Hesston 12 8 18 24 -- 62

BUHLER: Togerson 9, Schmidt 8, Massey 3, Lohrentz 12, Givens 19, Allen 10, Pankratz 11. Totals 22 (6) 26-33 72.

HESSTON: Petrocci 15, Voth-Gaeddert 8, Redding 23, Pauls 8, Spencer 2, Roth 6. Totals 21 (6) 7-20 62.

Smoky Valley 48, Pratt 41

Smoky Valley 8 9 13 18 -- 48Pratt 9 11 8 13 -- 41

SMOKY VALLEY: Deterding 6, Pihl 6, Thomas 12, DeWitt 12, Nelson 12. Totals 17 (1) 13-22 48.

PRATT: Smith 7, S. Dean 4, B. Dean 16, Swank 5, Maydew 9. Totals 15 (6) 5-9 41.

Class 2A

Berean 50, Inman 35

Berean Academy 16 14 6 14 -- 50Inman 10 7 13 5 -- 35

BEREAN ACADEMY: Hoover 14, Claasen 6, Hoover 11, Friesen 4, K. Wiebe 4, Ingmire 1, Dunn 10. Totals 17 (3) 13-18 50.

INMAN: Hicks 5, Case 5, Wenthe 9, Ja. Friesen 6, Ropp 7, Ju. Friesen 3. Totals 13 (6) 3-5 35.

Sedan 65, Oswego 58

Oswego 15 16 12 15 -- 58Sedan 20 12 15 18 -- 65

OSWEGO: Martin 17, Oldham 3, Shields 15, Cline 10, Wimp 3, Schenker 6, Campbell 4. Totals 23 (5) 7-10 58.

SEDAN: Holt 14, Unruh 1, Williams 15, Smith 19, Adcock 13, Filtingberger 3. Totals 20 (2) 23-35 65.

Moundridge 58,Herington 50

Moundridge 14 9 21 14 -- 58Herington 9 13 13 15 -- 50

MOUNDRIDGE: Unrau 30, Wedel 10, Sugars 2, Otte 7, Ratzlaff 5, Bumgarner 4. Totals 22 (6) 8-9 58.

HERINGTON: A. Biehler 8, Makover 9, M. Biehler 7, Stramel 2, Knopp 24. Totals 23 (4) 0-1 50.

Others

Tulsa Arrows 61, Defenders 55

Tulsa Arrows 11 13 14 13 — 61Defenders 12 16 11 16 — 55

ARROWS: Robbins 8, Jones 21, Day 13, Graves 5, Adams 14. Totals 16 (3) 16-20 61.

DEFENDERS: Jackson 23, Nightengale 3, Bowers 3, Ingram 15, Sellin 11. Totals 19 (2) 15-21.

Sunrise 65, Faith 43

Faith Christian 5 7 16 15 -- 43Sunrise Christian 14 13 20 18 -- 65

FAITH CHRISTIAN : Mackey 2, Gray 5, Storr 10, Rwabigwi 3, Nnaji 2, Ambrister 5, Nyembo 16. Totals 15 (7) 6-11 43.

SUNRISE: Clark 2, Crnic 4, Popovic 7, Atherton 3, Fejowku 4, Hield 16, Olaseni 8, Katenba 21. Totals 24 (8) 9-10 65.

Derby Invasion 56, Mavericks 46

Derby Invasion 16 13 10 17 -- 56Missouri Mavericks 7 16 8 15 -- 46

INVASION: Barger 4, N. Michaelson 5, Costello 5, I. Michaelson 17, C. Davis 12, H. Davis 6, Hager 1, Leach 4, Vishneffke 2. Totals 20 (5) 11-15 56.

MAVERICKS: McGennis 19, Walquist 14, Willis 2, Uveling 4, Vaughn 7. Totals 16 (3) 11-16 46.

Girls Basketball

Class 3A

Hillsboro 52, H. Trinity 26

Hutchinson Trinity 4 11 8 3 -- 26Hillsboro 14 13 14 11 -- 52

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Labenz 3, Smith 6, Clark 2, Vieyra 2, Degner 8, Rohr 1, Reimer 2, Zrubek 2. Totals 8 (1) 9-16 26.

HILLSBORO: Faber 6, Faul 15, Weber 2, Serene 3, Loewen 11, Lackey 9, Reimer 6. Totals 20 (3) 9-13 52.

Remington 42,Sedgwick 37

Sedgwick 10 12 4 11 -- 37Remington 14 6 7 15 -- 42

SEDGWICK: Davison 9, Stucky 2, Lovett 3, Bright 11, S. Douvier 2, Little 5, J. Douvier 5. Totals 13 (5) 6-8 37.

REMINGTON: Berg 2, DeBaun 4, McNeill 6, Tillotson 11, Thiessen 1, Green 6, Martling 2, Schunn 10. Totals 14 (2) 12-23 42.

Class 1A-Division II

S. Barber 41, Norwich 36

South Barber 10 6 9 16 -- 41Norwich 6 4 16 10 -- 36

SOUTH BARBER: Watts 1, Gugelmeyer 8, Thurman 3, Merklein 15, Koblitz 2, Daughhetee 12. Totals 41.

NORWICH: Henson 2, Poe 11, Goebel 7, VanGieson 16. Totals 36.

Argonia 44, Caldwell 25

Caldwell 0 8 4 13 -- 25Argonia 12 6 9 17 -- 44

CALDWELL: Isaacs 1, Linton 6, Halling 4, Lebeda 3, York 6, Rice 5. Totals 25.

ARGONIA: Tracy 1, Brewster 12, Peetoom 11, Stansbury 9, McCoy 3, Boatright 8. Totals 44.

H. Central Christian 69,Altoona-Midway 15

Altoona-Midway 1 7 4 3 -- 15Hutch Central Christian 18 13 29 9 -- 69

ALTOONA-MIDWAY: Spears 2, VanWinkle 2, LaCrone 5, Busteed 3, Reaves 3. Totals 5 (36) 3-4 15.

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Hagen 8, Patrick 22, Ensz 10, Alderson 4, Krehbiel 6, Murray 17, Green 2. Totals 30 (53) 3-4 69.

  Comments