Varsity Basketball

Thursday's sub-state basketball scores (March 3)

Boys

Class 5A

Pittsburg A

Gardner-Edgerton 86, BV Southwest 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Pittsburg 40

Pittsburg B

KC Harmon 67, Blue Valley 55

Bishop Miege 49, Shawnee Mill Valley 44

Salina South A

McPherson 73, Newton 35

Great Bend 46, Hays 43

Salina South B

Salina Central 54, Topeka West 41

Emporia 46, Salina South 39

Shawnee Heights A

KC Washington 86, KC Turner 48

KC Schlagle 62, Topeka Seaman 60

Shawnee Heights B

Topeka Highland Park 62, Shawnee Heights 27

Lansing 67, KC Wyandotte 56

Valley Center A

Kapaun Mount Carmel 63, Liberal 41

Andover Central 68, Arkansas City 51

Valley Center B

Wichita West 59, Andover 50

Bishop Carroll 54, Valley Center 18

Class 4A

Augusta

Buhler 72, Hesston 62

Circle 48, Trinity Academy 46

Cheney

Andale 55, Winfield 38

Cheney 53, Wellington 48

Clay Center

Holton 71, Concordia 39

Abilene 53, Wamego 46

Colby

Smoky Valley 49, Pratt 41

Ulysses 46, Nickerson 38

KC Piper

KC Sumner 90, Tonganoxie 65

Basehor-Linwood 57, Bonner Springs 39

Paola

Ottawa 66, Fort Scott 36

Paola 63, Osawatomie 48

Parsons

Columbus 61, Coffeyville 56

Parsons 59, Independence 49 (OT)

Spring Hill

Topeka Hayden 56, Lenexa St. James 35

DeSoto 48, Santa Fe Trail 41

Class 2A

Inman

Moundridge 58, Herington 50

Berean Academy 50, Inman 35

Jayhawk-Linn

Northern Heights 53, Burlingame 47

Lyndon 39, Madison 38

Kiowa County

Syracuse 64, Stanton County 46

Meade 58, Sublette 48

Oberlin

Ness City 68, Leoti 36

Oberlin 52, Hill City 29

Rock Hills

Salina Sacred Heart 58, Plainville 56 (OT)

LaCrosse 34, Rock Hills 24

Sedan

Pittsburg Colgan 57, Yates Center 35

Sedan 65, Oswego 58

Valley Falls

Nemaha Valley 74, Troy 44

Valley Falls 63, Oskaloosa 43

Washington County

Onaga 53, Valley Heights 41

Washington County 66, Republic County 42

Others

Sunrise Christian 65, Faith Christian 43

Girls

Class 6A

Dodge City A

Wichita Northwest 68, Wichita South 26

Goddard 47, Garden City 42

Dodge City B

Maize 61, Campus 37

Dodge City 45, Hutchinson 31

Olathe North A

Olathe South 58, Olathe North 24

Lawrence Free State 65, Topeka 56

Olathe North B

Olathe Northwest 57, Lawrence 21

Olathe East 53, Leavenworth 31

SM West A

SM West 60, SM North 27

BV West 53, SM South 37

SM West B

BV Northwest 47, SM East 37

BV North 58, SM Northwest 56 (OT)

Washburn Rural A

Wichita Heights 60, Derby 26

Manhattan 62, Wichita East 46

Washburn Rural B

Wichita Southeast 56, Junction City 43

Class 3A

Burlington

Central Heights 47, Frontenac 16

Burlington 58, KC Christian 27

Council Grove

Eureka 38, Silver Lake 35

Osage City 39, Rock Creek 36

Garden Plain

Wichita Collegiate 44, Medicine Lodge 31

Garden Plain 47, Conway Springs 35

Halstead

Hillsboro 52, Hutchinson Trinity 26

Remington 42, Sedgwick 37

Larned

Thomas More Prep 66, Holcomb 59 (2OT)

Southwestern Heights 55, Larned 51

Marysville

Atchison County 41, Sabetha 38

Jefferson North 62, Marysville 46

Neodesha

Fredonia 49, Riverton 47

Caney Valley 44, SE-Cherokee 33

Smith Center

Riley County 56, SE-Saline 45

Smith Center 46, Minneapolis 31

Class 1A

Division I

Baileyville

Hanover 62, Pike Valley 40

Baileyville 44, Clifton-Clyde 18

Burrton

Claflin 40, Goessel 15

Little River 53, Burrton 39

Flinthills

Udall 45, South Haven 37

Cedar Vale-Dexter 70, Flinthills 24

Hodgeman County

Satanta 59, Hodgeman County 42

Minneola 60, Deerfield 57

Iola

Olpe 66, Pleasanton 19

Southern Coffey County 40, St. Paul 37

Lebo

Centralia 60, Lebo 25

White City vs. Waverly

St. John

Macksville vs. South Central

St. John 39, Spearville 28

Sylvan Grove

Hoxie 56, Victoria 18

Sylvan-Lucas 46, Quinter 42

Division II

Beloit St. John's-Tipton

Thunder Ridge 44, Frankfort 41

Beloit St. John's-Tipton 67, Tescott 20

Dighton

Wallace County 63, Greeley County 41

Weskan 43, Dighton 39

Elwood

Wetmore 51, Axtell 12

Bern 42, Elwood 24

Emporia

Hutchinson Central Christian 69, Altoona-Midway 15

Hope 40, Elyria Christian 25

Hays

Quivira Heights 53, Natoma 43

Wilson 53, Otis-Bison 38

Moscow

Bucklin 51, Fowler 25

Ingalls 55, Moscow 18

Norwich

Argonia 44, Caldwell 25

South Barber 41, Norwich 36

Palco

Cheylin 55, Palco 35

Logan 39, Golden Plains 35

  Comments