Varsity Basketball

Boys basketball box scores, roundup (March 2)

Top-ranked Heights began defense of its two consecutive Class 6A boys basketball championships with an easy 69-31 home win over Junction City on Wednesday night.

Junior All-Stater Perry Ellis had 20 points to lead the Falcons (21-0), who will face City League-rival Southeast on Friday in Topeka for a berth in the state tournament.

Senior Evan Wessel scored 10 points for Heights, which blitzed Junction City in the first quarter. The Falcons had a 37-12 halftime lead.

Heights did not have a three-pointer.

Junction City 8 4 14 5 -- 31Heights 18 19 16 16 -- 69

JUNCTION CITY: Wilds 2 2-2 7, Cason 1 0-0 2, C. Johnson 2 0-0 5, Bell 4 1-2 9, Smith 2 0-0 6, S. Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 (4) 3-4 31.

HEIGHTS: Dobbins 4 1-1 9, Wessel 4 2-2 10, D. Smith 3 1-2 7, Moore 3 3-6 9, Degraffenread 2 0-0 4, Countee 1 1-2 3, Ellis 9 2-2 20, Cross 2 3-5 7. Totals 28 (0) 13-20 69.

Maize 46, Campus 33 — Ryan McCarthy scored 18 points and Derek Lee had 10 as the host Eagles advanced to their sub-state final.

Maize (15-6) will face Northwest on Friday in Dodge City with a state tournament berth at stake.

Chase Blaha had 12 points for Campus (5-16).

Campus 6 5 13 9 -- 33Maize 16 17 4 9 -- 46

CAMPUS: Blaha 12, Thomas 8, Sparks 2, Lauxman 2, Haight 2, Vaden 3, Pike 4. Totals 12 (5) 4-11 33.

MAIZE: Hall 5, Veenis 3, McCarthy 18, Sturgeon 4, White 2, Lee 10, Wolgamott 4. Totals 17 (4) 8-14 46.

Dodge City 47, South 31 — The host Red Demons pulled away in the fourth quarter to end South’s season at 4-17.

Brandon Howarth had 18 points to lead Dodge City (18-2), which faces Hutchinson in a sub-state final Friday in Dodge City. Dionti Craig had eight for South.

South 7 8 10 6 -- 31Dodge City 7 15 11 14 -- 47

SOUTH: Wesley 2 0-0 6, Perkins 1 1-2 4, Wilson 3 0-0 6, Keiswetter 1 3-4 5, Craig 4 0-0 8. Totals 12 (3) 4-6 31.

DODGE CITY: Hogan 2 0-0 5, Hallman 5 0-0 10, Sotelo 3 0-0 7, Esquibel 0 1-2 1, Davis 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 1 0-0 2, Howarth 8 2-2 18, Campbell 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 (2) 3-6 47.

Washburn Rural 79, North 65 — North played well in the first half of its Class 6A sub-state semifinal, leading host Washburn Rural 39-35 at the break. But North (7-14) was outscored 44-26 in the second half.

North sophomore Conner Frankamp scored a team-high 24 points, while teammate Torrance Henderson added 17. Washburn Rural (17-4), which hosts East on Friday, was led by Jake Ediger’s 25 points.

North 18 21 12 14 — 65Washburn Rural 18 17 23 21 — 79

NORTH: Beard 4 0-0 10, Henderson 7 1-3 17, Frankamp 9 3-3 24, Kemp 4 1-1 9, Hinojos 0 1-4 1, Bernard 1 2-2 4. Totals 25 8-13 65.

WASHBURN RURAL: Roe 1 4-4 7, Sweet 5 4-4 16, Wynne 1 2-2 4, Rowell 3 2-3 8, Ediger 11 3-6 25, Wright 0 2-2 2, Woodward 3 0-0 9, Werner 1 6-8 8. Totals 25 23-29 79.

Hutchinson 56, Goddard 51 — Hutchinson rallied from a first-half deficit to beat the visiting Lions in a sub-state semifinal.

Deshawn Dinwiddie hit 9 of 10 shots and scored 21 points to lead Hutch (13-8). Goddard (9-12) was led by Zach Tipton’s 12 points.

Goddard 11 12 15 13 — 51Hutchinson 16 5 21 14 — 56

GODDARD: Evans 4 2-3 11, Southworth 1 2-3 4, Bush 0 2-4 2, Shoemaker 2 0-0 6, Tipton 7 0-2 12, Triplett 2 0-0 4, Morris 3 4-4 10. Totals 19 (2) 11-17 51.

HUTCHINSON: Heeney 2 2-3 6, Higgins 1 0-0 2, Dinwiddie 9 0-4 21, Turner 3 4-5 10, Weber 4 0-1 9, Roehm 1 0-0 2, Goodwin 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 6-13 56.

  Comments