Varsity Basketball

Tuesday's top performers; Wednesday's area sub-state schedule (March 3)

Boys

Player, school Points

Jake Ediger, Washburn Rural 25

Conner Frankamp, W.North 24

Deshawn Dinwiddie, Hutchinson 21

Perry Ellis, W. Heights 20

Jalen Love, W. East 20

Ryan McCarthy, Maize 18

Brandon Howarth, Dodge City 18

Connor Brooks, Manhattan 18

Cameron Cornelius, Derby 17

Torrance Henderson, W.North 17

Hayden Harris, W. Southeast 16

Reggie Williams, W. Southeast 16

Josh Sweet, Washburn Rural 16

Ja’ln Williams, W. East 16

Nathan Jackson, W. East 15

Kyler Steadman, Derby 15

Girls

Player, school Points

Justyce Perez, Andover Central 23

Royce Shields, KC Wyandotte 23

Justice Norah, Liberal 21

Audrey Meisch, Andover 21

Casyn Buchman, McPherson 18

Katie DeLich, Lansing 17

Kate Lehman, Newton 16

Sarah Balderas, Bishop Carroll 15

Kiersten Kirkendoll, Lansing 15

Today’s area Sub-State games

Boys

Class 5A

Salina South A—Newton (2-18) at McPherson (19-1), 7 p.m.; Great Bend (11-9) at Hays (11-8), 7.

Salina South B—Topeka West (2-18) at Salina Central (16-4), 7 p.m.; Emporia (9-11) at Salina South (12-8), 7.

Valley Center A—Kapaun (9-11) at Liberal (9-11), 7 p.m.; Arkansas City (3-17) at Andover Central (14-5), 7.

Valley Center B—Wichita West (5-15) at Andover (9-11), 7 p.m.; Valley Center (4-16) at Carroll (11-9), 7.

Class 4A

At Augusta—Buhler (16-4) vs. Hesston (17-4), 6 p.m.; Trinity Academy (16-5) vs. Circle (18-2), 7:30.

At Cheney—Winfield (6-14) vs. Andale (11-9), 6 p.m.; Wellington (10-10) at Cheney (17-4), 7:30.

At Colby—Pratt (8-12) vs. Smoky Valley (17-3), 6 p.m.; Nickerson (9-12) vs. Ulysses (12-8), 7:30.

Class 2A

At Inman—Moundridge (16-5) vs. Herington (17-4), 6 p.m.; Berean Academy (20-1) at Inman (16-5), 7:30.

At Sedan—Yates Center (15-5) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (18-1), 6 p.m.; Sedan (16-4) vs. Oswego (18-2), 7:30.

Girls

Class 6A

Dodge City A—Wichita South (5-15) at Wichita Northwest (16-4), 7 p.m.; Garden City (10-10) at Goddard (13-7), 7.

Dodge City B—Campus (5-15) at Maize (15-5), 7 p.m.; Hutchinson (8-12) at Dodge City (14-5), 7.

Washburn Rural A—Derby (0-20) at Wichita Heights (20-0), 7 p.m.; Wichita East (9-11) at Manhattan (12-8), 7.

Washburn Rural B—Junction City (14-6) at Wichita Southeast (13-7), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

At Garden Plain—Medicine Lodge (14-6) vs. Collegiate (14-6), 6 p.m.; Conway Springs (11-10) vs. Garden Plain (15-5), 7:30.

At Halstead—Hutchinson Trinity (13-7) vs. Hillsboro (17-4), 6 p.m.; Sedgwick (12-9) vs. Remington (19-2), 7:30.

Class 1A

Division I

At Burrton—Goessel (6-15) vs. Claflin (17-3), 6 p.m.; Little River (19-1) at Burrton (9-11), 7:30.

At Flinthills—South Haven (7-12) vs. Udall (11-8), 6 p.m.; Cedar Vale-Dexter (16-4) at Flinthills (3-18), 7:30.

Division II

At Norwich—Caldwell (11-8) vs. Argonia (19-0), 6 p.m.; South Barber (15-5) vs. Norwich (16-4), 7:30.

At White Auditorium, Emporia—Altoona-Midway (6-14) vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (19-1), 6 p.m.; Elyria Christian (7-11) vs. Hope (12-8), 7:30.

  Comments