Varsity Basketball

Tuesday's basketball box scores, roundup; Wednesday's schedule (March 1)

Rose Hill rolled to a 52-35 victory over Clearwater in its sub-state opener behind 13 points from Kelsey Webber.

Bryna Vogel and Hannah Tjaden led Clearwater with nine points each.

Rose Hill will play Andale on Friday at Cheney.

Clearwater 10 3 4 18 — 35Rose Hill 12 12 13 15 — 52

CLEARWATER: Jaax 6, Winter 2, Vogel 9, Tjaden 9, Cook 4, Ast 3, Stever 2. Totals 11 (0) 13-27 35.

ROSE HILL: Harris 8, Burnett 8, Webber 13, Bartley 7, Jones 8, Justice 8. Totals 24 (0) 4-12 52.

Other Class 4A girls

Andale 45, Kingman 40 — Andale made 9 of 12 free throws in the fourth quarter and held off Kingman. Denise Blasi scored 12 points and Jill Ast had 11 for Andale. Kingman’s Haley Mertens scored 17.

Kingman 7 6 13 14 -- 40Andale 11 8 15 11 -- 45

KINGMAN: Molitor 9, Bangert 2, MaGinnis 4, Mertens 17, Govert 8 . Totals 16 (3) 5-11 40.

ANDALE: Eck 2, Martin 8, Lies 5, Orth 2, Blasi 12, Hein 3, Macari 2, Ast 11. Totals 14 (1) 16-21 45.

Cheney 55, Winfield 23 — Ally Nikkel scored 16 points as Cheney remained undefeated. Winfield was limited to eight points in the first half.

Cheney will play Wellington on Friday.

Winfield 3 5 7 8 -- 23Cheney 19 11 19 6 -- 55

WINFIELD: Butler 4, Lowther 3, Estrada 3, Cantu 5, Smith 8. Totals 7 (2) 7-14 23.

CHENEY: P.Scheer 10, Nikkel 16, J.Scheer 3, Needham 7, Holt 2, Patterson 8, Quick 7, Peitz 2. Totals 17 (2) 19-26 55.

Hesston 46, Augusta 30 — Hesston held Augusta to 13 points over the final three quarters. Laci McCartney had a game-high 15 points for Hesston, and Sam Short added 14.

Hesston will play Circle on Friday at Augusta.

Augusta 17 5 2 6 -- 30Hesston 15 7 14 10 -- 46

AUGUSTA: Reichardt 2, Williams 4, Crawford 6, Downs 12, Childers 3, Carr 2, Becker 1. Totals 9 (4) 8-17 30.

HESSTON: Nebel 6, Weaver 9, Spencer 2, McCartney 15, Short 14. Totals 11 (2) 22-34 46.

Class 3A boys

Douglass 73, Independent 56 — Douglass broke open a tight game by scoring 47 points in the second half. Jared Holthaus scored a game-high 19 for Douglass. Brice Dean had 18 for Independent.

Douglass will play Conway Springs on Friday at Garden Plain.

Independent 13 11 12 20 -- 56Douglass 12 14 22 25 -- 73

INDEPENDENT: Dean 18, Loveland 4, Packebush 8, Williams 8, Werner 2, Kaufman 12, Rice 4. Totals 22 (3) 9-13 56.

DOUGLASS: Fraley 10, Sobanek 12, C. Holthaus 13, Piha 11, J. Holthaus 19, Perkins 8. Totals 26 (6) 15-20 73.

M. Lodge 53, Garden Plain 43 — Medicine Lodge rolled to an 11-point lead after the opening quater. Bryan Hellman had 20 points for Medicine Lodge, including 8 of 10 free throws in the fourth quater.

Medicine Lodge will face Collegiate on Friday at Garden Plain.

Garden Plain 6 11 8 18 -- 43Medicine Lodge 17 11 9 16 -- 53

GARDEN PLAIN: Kohler 6, Arnold 6, Jennings 2, Sponsel 12, Tomlinson 4, Kerschen 5, Renyer 5, Weber 3. Totals 15 (2) 11-16 43.

MEDICINE LODGE: Larkin 3, Eck 3, Hellman 20, Hargett 4, Ehreshan 4, Beecher 7, Shinliver 8, Fischer 4. Totals 17 (3) 16-24 53.

Tuesday’s top scorers

Boys

Player, school Points

Landon Hedstrom, Pike Valley 31

Tanner Newell, Stafford 29

Joel Garver, Riley County 27

Gunner Phelan, Quivira Heights 27

Simon McKee, Halstead 26

Zach Minnis, St. John 26

Brennan Wood, Deerfield 25

Chase Gumm, Southern Cloud 24

Cody Stetler, Hoisington 22

Jake Hansen, Atchison County 22

Zach DeMars, Southern Cloud 22

Colby Hamel, Lakin 22

Braden Unruh, Goessel 22

Cade Minnick, Bluestem 21

Cody Gridley, Cunningham 21

Austin Newberry, Attica 21

Ryan Waters, Fairfield 21

Christian Heitschmidt, Claflin 21

Bryan Hellman, Medicine Lodge 20

Jordan Girard, Logan 20

Jacob GrandPre, Jefferson North 20

Taylor King, Burrton 20

Graham Droge, Bern 20

Josh Merz, Horton 19

Jon Welch, Cherryvale 19

Trent Loganbill, Cherryvale 19

Jared Holthaus, Douglass 19

Kirk Riepe, Norwich 19

Brice Dean, Independent 18

Kyle Rempe, Centralia 18

Anthony Ledesma, Bucklin 18

Brock Pudden, Cedar Vale/Dexter 18

Dalton Powell, SE-Cherokee 18

Skylar Hill, Little River 18

Luke Shamburg, Beloit 17

Travis Briggs, Rock Creek 17

Alex Rudd, Bucklin 17

Cody Collige, Spearville 17

Brady Jensen, Pike Valley 17

Cody Jensen, Pike Valley 17

Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb 17

Meierhoff, Marion 16

Derek Racette, H. Trinity 16

Austin Eckert, Atchison County 16

Herman, Northern Valley 16

P. Herrera, SW Heights 16

Brandon Both, Fredonia 16

Balthazar, SE-Saline 16

Mitch Baunchen, St. Marys 16

K. Dinkel, Victoria 16

Caleb Cherryholmes, Remington 16

Alex Hemberger, Argonia 16

Jordan Schaller, Cunningham 15

Alex Setter, Stafford 15

Robert Cowan, Goodland 15

Logan Snyder, Cedar Vale/Dexter 15

Cordell, Little River 15

Girls

Player, school Points

Jenna Farris, Lincoln 32

Hillary Chvatal, Rawlins County 27

Jill Kurtz, Chapman 23

Sydney Hines, West Elk 22

S. Crimmins, Clay Center 22

Kritz, Coffeyville 22

Kylie Penning, Washington County 21Shelby Modin, Bennington 20

Dani Winters, Plainville 20

Jami Hodge, Spring Hill 19

Tasha Wampler, Baxter Springs 18

Hoover, Royal Valley 18

Haley Mertens, Kingman 17

Kunshek, Girard 17

Cheyenne Eisenhour, Pratt 17

Aubrey Hoover, Pratt 17

Brooke Beckerman, Inman 16

Jordan Krohn, Onaga 16

Ally Nikkel, Cheney 16

Page, Wamego 16

Kaitlynn Goalden, Inman 15

C. Beneda, Republic County 15

Laci McCartney, Hesston 15

Dunlap, Girard 15

Boys box scores

Halstead 48, Hillsboro 43

Halstead 9 13 7 19 -- 48Hillsboro 4 16 4 19 -- 43

HALSTEAD: Rodenberg 1, McKee 26, Bliss 4, Gundy 6, Becker 8, Newsom 3. Totals 15 (0) 18-27 48.

HILLSBORO: Hamm 14, Weinbrenner 8, Allen 4, Ratzlaff 10, Rooker 1, Thiessen 6. Totals 14 (8) 7-11 43.

Cunningham 69, Attica 52

Attica 12 11 11 18 -- 52Cunningham 9 22 16 22 -- 69

ATTICA: Prescott 3, Pinkston 4, Newberry 21, Deviney 12, Ramirez 11, Nemecheck 1. Totals 19 (11) 3-9 52.

CUNNINGHAM: Huhman 14, Hope 2, Beat 11, Schaller 15, Stackhouse 4, Gridley 21, Ward 2. Totals 23 (5) 8-14 69.

Hutchinson Trinity 43, Lyons 37

Lyons 9 8 11 9 -- 37Hutchinson Trinity 8 8 9 18 -- 43

LYONS: Carlson 4, Mi. Vincent 3, Drake 14, Sparkman 4, Johnson 11, Ma. Vincent 1. Totals 16 (1) 4-8 37.

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Goering 4, Mesh 10, Racette 16, Bothwell 4, Ohl 7, Mailloux 2. Totals 18 (2) 5-14 43.

Remington 38, Sedgwick 35

Sedgwick 6 6 14 9 -- 35Remington 10 3 13 12 -- 38

SEDGWICK: Money 4, L. Vogt 6, D. Vogt 7, Stucky 4, Hawkins 12, Standefer 2. Totals 13 (1) 8-9 35.

REMINGTON: Regier 2, Jacobs 2, Cherryholmes 16, Green 12, Claassen 4, Tanner 2. Totals 16 (3) 3-8 38.

Rock Creek 53, Bluestem 45

Bluestem 14 6 14 11 -- 45Rock Creek 19 13 11 10 -- 53

BLUESTEM: Edwards 2, Leed 6, Womacks 3, Bolander 4, Bevan 1, Minnick 21, Young 2, McCormick 6. Totals 18 (5) 4-14 45.

ROCK CREEK: Dobbins 5, Miner 5, Beam 3, Johnsoton 3, Garetson 3, Kawano 1, Kuecker 12, Miller 4, Briggs 17. Totals 17 (2) 17-31 53.

Norwich 51, Argonia 34

Argonia 11 7 10 6 -- 34Norwich 13 7 14 17 -- 51

ARGONIA: Head 7, Hemberger 16, Peetoom 5, Lovelace 6. Totals 34.

NORWICH: VanGieson 3, Magruder 13, Riepe 19, Hull 8, Vulgamore 6, Berry 2. Totals 51.

Goessel 52, Burrton 43

Goessel 11 12 11 18 -- 52Burrton 8 16 7 12 -- 43

GOESSEL: Berkholz 6, Schmidt6, Unruh 22, Brubaker 6, C. Buller 5, N. Buller 3, Cook 4. Totals 18 (3) 13 52.

BURRTON: Lane 2, Weber 11, Navarro 2, King 20, Fernandez 6. Totals 16 (4) 7 43.

Sterling 58, Marion 52

Marion 10 11 16 15 -- 52Sterling 21 8 9 20 -- 58

MARION: Antoezyk 6, Hett 9, Versch 6, Harper 16, Richmond 13, Eurit 2. Totals 16 (7) 13-20 52.

STERLING: Lott 10, Humphreys 7, Patterson 9, Walton 4, Gellerman 3, Maxwell 9, Oden 11, Bennett 5. Totals 24 (4) 6-11 58.

Chetopa 55, C. Vale/Dexter 51

Chetopa 10 15 18 12 -- 55Cedar Vale/Dexter 17 11 14 9 -- 51

CHETOPA: Hull-Jones 5, T. Pike 9, Bruning 7, W. Pike 6, Merchant 7, Orns 7, Donnell 14. Totals 22 (6) 5-13 55.

CEDAR VALE/DEXTER: Pudden 18, Jennings 4, Champlin 1, Snyder 15, Stone 13. Totals 20 (5) 6-15 51.

Little River 64, Claflin 60 (OT)

Claflin 8 17 16 11 8 -- 60Little River 11 15 12 16 10 -- 64

CLAFLIN: Heitschmidt 21, Maier 5 Kirmer 12, Steiner 4, Hubbard 14, Stueder 2, Klug 2. Totals 22 (5) 11-16 60.

LITTLE RIVER: Ackerman 10, Hill 18, Wright 2, Renken 9, Cordell 15, Konen 10. Totals 18 (4) 24-34 64.

Girls box scores

West Elk 36, Central-Burden 25

Central-Burden 4 7 7 7 -- 25West Elk 4 15 7 10 -- 36

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Bannister 1, Moore 1, Packard 2, Weber 2, Tatum 14, Shepherd 2, VanRoyen 3. Totals 9 (0) 7-13 25.

WEST ELK: Miller 7, McCarty 2, Hines 22, Zaragoza 3, Julian 2. Totals 14 (1) 7-15 36.

Madison 48, N. Heights 38

Northern Heights 3 17 9 9 -- 38Madison 6 12 10 20 -- 48

NORTHERN HEIGHTS: Zornes 12, Siler 11, Upshaw 5, Smith 4, Carr 4, Hicks 2. Totals 13 (1) 11-16 38.

MADISON: Barnard 14, N. Farthing 14, T. Farthing 12, Shaklee 3, Melton 3, Schroeder 2. Totals 19 (0) 10-16 48.

Oxford 68, Humboldt 11

Humboldt 0 2 7 2 -- 11Oxford 18 19 18 13 -- 68

HUMBOLDT: Todd 2, Strack 2, Riebel 1, Young 2, Morris 4. Totals 4 (0) 3-8 11.

OXFORD: Swanson 14, Norris 6, Hutchins 13, Young 10, Church 4, White 13, Potucek 5, Terry 3. Totals 24 (5) 15-20 68.

Pratt 53, Ulysses 33

Ulysses 12 5 8 8 -- 33Pratt 14 11 13 15 -- 53

ULYSSES: Langley 3, V. Monzon 2, Baldwin 5, Rodriguez 7, S. Monzon 6, Britton 10. Totals 13 (2) 5-10 33.

PRATT: Eisenhour 17, Tilley 2, Hoover 17, Hoeme 2, Ramos 2, Staats 9, Maydew 4. Totals 19 (3) 12-21 53.

Inman 45, Herington 37 (OT)

Herington 7 10 5 13 2 -- 37Inman 11 9 11 4 10 -- 45

HERINGTON: Kreimer 2, Blackwell 2, Bobbett 13, Morgan 12, Schlesener 5, Jones 3. Totals 15 (6) 1-6 37.

INMAN: Werth 3, Beckerman 16, Tuxhorn 3, Achilles 2, Goalden 15, Goble 6. Totals 15 (4) 11-20 45.

Moundridge 39, Ellinwood 28

Ellinwood 2 7 7 12 -- 28Moundridge 9 7 13 10 -- 39

ELLINWOOD: Munson 3, Schortz 6, Beckwith 4, Thomas 1, Patten 2, Thill 12. Totals 10 (1) 7-14 28.

MOUNDRIDGE: Higgins 5, Stucky 4, Kaufman 2, Schrag 12, Fisher 1, Holloway 2, Suderman 13. Totals 16 (1) 6-8 39.

Ell-Saline 53, Ellis 42

Ellis 7 9 14 12 -- 42Ell-Saline 8 16 10 19 -- 53

ELLIS: Hensley 8, Brenner 13, Gottschalk 4, Dinkel 2, Waldschmidt 13, Soneson 2. Totals 15 (4) 8-12 42.

ELL-SALINE: Wikoff 6, Kejr 3, Jones 14, Clancy 6, W. Albers 2, Work 8, Harvey 14. Totals 17 (2) 17-21 53.

Today’s area sub-state games

Boys

Class 6A

Dodge City A—Wichita South (4-16) at Dodge City (17-2), 7 p.m.; Goddard (9-11) at Hutchinson (12-8), 7.

Dodge City B—Campus (5-15) at Maize (14-6), 7 p.m.; Garden City (8-12) at Wichita Northwest (8-12), 7.

Washburn Rural A—Junction City (3-17) at Wichita Heights (20-0), 7 p.m.; Manhattan (12-8) at Wichita Southeast (12-8), 7.

Washburn Rural B—Derby (8-12) at Wichita East (15-5), 7 p.m.; Wichita North (7-13) at Washburn Rural (16-4), 7:30.

Girls

Class 5A

Salina South A—Salina Central (11-9) at Emporia (14-6), 6 p.m.; Topeka West (3-17) at Salina South (18-2), 7.

Salina South B—Great Bend (9-11) at McPherson (18-2), 7 p.m.; Hays (9-10) at Newton (18-2), 7.

Valley Center A—Liberal (9-11) at Andover Central (9-11), 6 p.m.; Wichita West (2-18) at Bishop Carroll (14-6), 7.

Valley Center B—Arkansas City (2-18) at Andover (14-6), 7 p.m.; Valley Center (5-15) at Kapaun Mount Carmel (9-11), 7.

  Comments