Varsity Basketball

Monday's basketball box scores (Feb. 28)

Boys

Class 4A

Smoky Valley 82, St. John's 6

St. John's Military2 2 2 0 — 6 Smoky Valley28 29 19 6 — 82

ST. JOHN'S MILITARY: Bresse 2, Burke 2, McKinney 2. Totals 3 (0) 0-0 6.

SMOKY VALLEY: Deterding 10, Dauer 12, Thomas 8, DeWitt 8, Dippel 13, Hendricks 5, Base 4, Nelson 7, VanRanken 5, Howard-Talbott 10. Totals 35 (2) 10-18 82.

Pratt 70, Hugoton 50

Hugoton11 14 14 11 — 50 Pratt21 25 8 16 — 70

HUGOTON: Fredrick 24, Jimanez 5, Morin 2, Mora 3, Persinger 14, Alexander 2. Totals 19 (4) 8-18 50.

PRATT: S. Dean 6, B. Dean 21, Mayberry 2, McClain 2, Swank 30, Maydew 6, Hageman 3. Totals 26 (7) 9-10 70.

Class 3A

Conway 38, Belle Plaine 20

Belle Plaine6 2 5 7 — 20 Conway Springs5 9 10 14 — 38

BELLE PLAINE: Scott 2, Richardson 2, Johnson 2, Gooch 14. Totals 8 (2) 2-8 20.

CONWAY SPRINGS: Murphy 8, Bodine 2, Echelberry 2, Ast 1, Harris 12, Gerber 13. Totals 12 (2) 8-13 38.

Class 2A

Moundridge 64, C.-Galva 32

Canton-Galva7 2 15 8 — 32 Moundridge17 16 17 14 — 64

CANTON-GALVA: Vogts 10, Myers 2, Dailey 12, Koehn 8. Totals 15 (1) 1-1 32.

MOUNDRIDGE: Unrau 28, Wedel 2, Sugars 6, Otte 6, Ratzlaff 8, Kaufman 7, Higgins 2, Bumgarner 5. Totals 26 (8) 4-4 64.

Oswego 31, Central-Burden 24

Central-Burden4 6 8 6 — 24 Oswego1 7 12 11 — 31

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Savage 7, Mettling 2, Koppelman 4, Smith 5, Pool 6. Totals 10 (0) 4-7 24.

OSWEGO: Martin 2, Shields 16, Kline 6, Schenker 1, Campbell 6. Totals 12 (3) 4-10 31.

Herington 50, Pratt Skyline 23

Pratt Skyline6 5 4 8 — 23 Herington14 17 13 6 — 50

PRATT SKYLINE: Broce 4, Stotts 6, Lykins 2, Burgardt 5, Hirt 2, Dearinger 2, Hacker 2. Totals 8 (0) 7-13 23.

HERINGTON: A. Biehler 4, Makovec 9, S. Stramel 2, M. Biehler 3, Geissert 13, R. Stramel 4, Knopp 13, N. Barnes 2. Totals 20 (2) 8-12 50.

Sedan 67, Oxford 37

Oxford7 13 10 7 — 37 Sedan14 22 23 8 — 67

OXFORD: White 7, Burkes 14, Young 6, Jones 3, Emley 1, Kennedy 6. Totals 15 (0) 7-16 37.

SEDAN: Holt 21, Williams 18, Smith 18, Adcock 10. Totals 25 (8) 9-18 67.

Berean 53, Peabody-Burns 15

Peabody-Burns0 8 5 2 — 15 Berean Academy 12 19 16 6 — 53

PEABODY-BURNS: Pickens 8, Brunner 2, Savage 3, Price 2. Totals 6 (3) 0-0 15.

BEREAN: Hoover 6, Claassen 5, C. Wiebe 2, Barber 3, Hoover 4, Landis 5, Friesen 2, K. Wiebe 13, Ingmire 3, Dunn 10. Totals 20 (1) 12-21 53.

Girls

Class 3A

Conway 33, Belle Plaine 31

Belle Plaine4 12 7 8 — 31 Conway Springs9 10 7 7 — 33

BELLE PLAINE: Wilkerson 9, Scott 2, Hamersky 7, Crenshaw 5, McIntyre 2, Myers 6. Totals 10 (4) 7-10 31.

CONWAY SPRINGS: Sones 5, Koester 6, J. Ebenkamp 8, C. Ebenkamp 7, Smith 3, May 4. Totals 12 (4) 5-14 33.

Remington 42, Halstead 24

Halstead8 4 8 4 — 24 Remington7 16 11 8 — 42

HALSTEAD: Matlack 7, Talbott 7, Beat 4, Maurath 2, Donaldson 2. Totals 10 (0) 4-8 24.

REMINGTON: Berg 2, DeBaun 4, McNeill 8, Tillotson 13, Thiessen 2, Green 5, Schunn 6, Coats 2. Totals 13 (2) 14-26 42.

Hutchinson Trinity 43, Marion 24

Marion2 9 12 1 — 24 Hutchinson Trinity16 11 10 6 — 43

MARION: Ehrlich 4, Cady 1, Gordon 19. Totals 9 (2) 4-7 24.

HUTCH TRINITY: Labenz 7, Smith 10, Clark 3, Vieyra 3, Degner 8, Rohr 3, Zrubek 9. Totals 12 (3) 16-26 43.

Hillsboro 51, Lyons 33

Lyons6 7 9 11 — 33 Hillsboro11 10 13 17 — 51

LYONS: Hollinger 2, Schottler 3, Steffon 6, Ashton 7, Nusser 15. Totals 14 (0) 5-14 33.

HILLSBORO: Faul 10, Weber 2, Schlehuber 3, Serene 7, Loewen 6, Lackey 13, Bartel 2, Reimer 8. Totals 18 (3) 12-18 51.

Sedgwick 51, Sterling 47 (OT)

Sterling9 13 8 16 1 — 47 Sedgwick9 11 17 9 5 — 51

STERLING: Splitter 5, Enfield 2, Oden 4, Lambert 2, Dowell 13, Proffitt 5, Ahnert 6, Nuest 10. Totals 16 (4) 11-27 47.

SEDGWICK: Deckard 2, Davison 5, Stucky 2, Skiles 2, Lovett 3, Bright 15, S. Douvier 12, Little 10. Totals 17 (2) 15-26 51.

Eureka 47, Bluestem 32

Bluestem9 11 4 8 — 32 Eureka16 13 11 7 — 47

BLUESTEM: Weakley 12, Kretz 2, Jones 2, Schiermeister 2, Emmons 2, Flowrs 5, Marlnee 5, Davis 2. Totals 13 (0) 6-21 32.

EUREKA: Corns 2, Schwartz 26, Pitko 10, A. Schwartz 7, Moore 2. Totals 20 (3) 4-9 47.

Medicine Lodge 44, Douglass 30

DOUGLASS: Sar. Wright 2, Sav. Wright 6, Fowler 2, Stout 4, Young 9, Green 7.

MEDICINE LODGE: Elliott 2, Boor 6, Stimpert 2, Roe 8, Lassiter 3, Rice 9, Honas 14.

Class 2A

Berean 41, Peabody-Burns 18

Peabody-Burns4 2 4 8 — 18 Berean Academy11 9 8 13 — 41

PEABODY-BURNS: Methvin 4, Lewis 3, Ensminger 3, Noble 2, Brooks 2, Hofkame 2, Barnes 2. Totals 8 (2) 0-1 18.

BEREAN ACADEMY: Quiring 4, Sommerfeld 2, Ladwig 7, Hover 8, Zuercher 6, Witte 12, Claassen 2. Totals 18 (0) 5-10 41.

Class 1A-Division I

Goessel 57, Centre 42

Goessel3 19 19 16 — 57 Centre8 11 13 10 — 42

GOESSEL: Harvey 8, Defreese 2 Hoffman 6, Kruger 3, Klassen 15, Flaming 11, VanHorn 8, Hiebert 4. Totals 19 (1) 18-28 57.

CENTRE: Weber 8, Shields 20, Kassebaum 1, Miller 3, Simons 10. Totals 14 (0) 14-34 42.

Class 1A-Division II

South Barber 44, Attica 14

Attica4 2 4 4 — 14 South Barber11 10 21 2 — 44

ATTICA: Nemechek 1, Fly 4, Murphy 2, Grigsby 5, Stroud 2. Totals 5 (0) 4-9 14.

SOUTH BARBER: Ratts 2, Gugelmeyer 8, Thurman 6, Merklein 16, Koblitz 7, Daughhetee 3, Murphy 2. Totals 18 (2) 6-11 44.

Caldwell 33, Cunningham 29

Cunningham5 7 8 9 — 29 Caldwell4 9 6 14 — 33

CUNNINGHAM: Ricke 4, Meyers 5, Albers 9, Kerschen 9, Cochran 2. Totals 8 (4) 9-16 29.

CALDWELL: Linton 6, Ward 4, Halling 7, Lebeda 5, Rice 11. Totals 10 (1) 12-21 33.

  Comments