Varsity Basketball

The Eagle's final high school basketball rankings (March 1)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 20-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 19-1 (2)

3. McPherson 19-1 (3)

4. KC Washington 18-2 (6)

5. Highland Park 16-4 (8)

6. Dodge City 17-2 (NR)

7. Olathe East 17-3 (4)

8. Olathe South 15-2 (5)

9. Andover Central 14-5 (9)

10. Lansing 15-4 (10)

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 20-0 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 20-0 (3)

3. Olathe South 19-1 (2)

4. McPherson 18-2 (5)

5. SM West 18-2 (4)

6. Newton 18-2 (6)

7. Salina South 18-2 (7)

8. Cheney 20-0 (9)

9. Olathe Northwest 17-3 (10)

10. Wichita Northwest 16-4 (NR)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 20-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 19-1 (2)

3. McPherson 19-1 (3)

4. KC Washington 18-2 (6)

5. Highland Park 16-4 (8)

6. Dodge City 17-2 (NR)

7. Olathe East 17-3 (4)

8. Olathe South 15-2 (5)

9. Andover Central 14-5 (9)

10. Lansing 15-4 (10)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 20-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 19-1 (2)

3. Dodge City 17-2 (NR)

4. Olathe East 17-3 (3)

5. Olathe South 17-3 (4)

Others: BV North 15-5 (NR), Leavenworth 14-6 (NR), Maize 14-6 (NR), Olathe Northwest 16-4 (5), Topeka 15-5 (NR), Washburn Rural 16-4 (NR), Wichita East 15-5 (NR), Wichita Northwest 13-7 (NR).

Class 5A

1. McPherson 19-1 (1)

2. KC Washington 18-2 (2)

3. Highland Park 16-4 (3)

4. Andover Central 14-5 (4)

5. Lansing 15-4 (5)

Others: Gardner-Edgerton 13-7 (NR), KC Harmon 12-7 (NR), KC Schlagle 12-7 (NR), Salina Central 16-4 (NR).

Class 4A

1. KC Sumner 17-3 (2)

2. Basehor-Linwood 16-3 (3)

3. Holton 18-2 (4)

4. Hesston 16-4 (1)

5. Ottawa 17-3 (NR)

Others: Abilene 16-4 (NR), Bonner Springs 13-5 (NR), Buhler 16-4 (NR), Cheney 16-4 (NR), Circle 17-3 (5), Osawatomie 14-5 (NR), Parsons 17-3 (NR), Smoky Valley 16-4 (NR), Topeka Hayden 14-6 (NR), Trinity Academy 15-5 (NR), Wamego 14-5 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 18-2 (1)

2. Scott City 19-1 (2)

3. Atchison County 19-0 (3)

4. Minneapolis 18-2 (4)

5. Burlington 18-2 (5)

Others: Beloit 16-4 (NR), Central Heights 16-4 (NR), Douglass 15-5 (NR), Hoisington 17-3 (NR), Hutchinson Trinity 15-5 (NR), Jefferson North 17-3 (NR), Riley County 15-5 (NR), Silver Lake 15-4 (NR), Sterling 15-5 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 18-1 (1)

2. Berean Academy 19-1 (3)

3. Plainville 18-1 (4)

4. Ness City 18-2 (5)

5. Syracuse 18-2 (2)

Others: Herington 16-4 (NR), Meade 16-3 (NR), Moundridge 15-5 (NR), Nemaha Valley 15-5 (NR), Oswego 17-2 (NR), Sedan 16-4 (NR), Washington County 16-3 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. Hanover 19-1 (1)

2. Ashland 19-1 (2)

3. South Gray 19-1 (3)

4. Macksville 19-1 (4)

5. Pretty Prairie 18-1 (NR)

Others: Baileyville 17-3 (NR), Centralia 14-6 (NR), Lakeside 18-2 (5), Lebo 16-4 (NR), Quinter 17-3 (NR), South Haven 18-2 (NR), Stockton 17-2 (NR), Udall 15-5 (NR), Waverly 17-3 (NR).

Division II

1. Wilson 19-1 (1)

2. Hope 17-3 (2)

3. Greeley County 17-3 (3)

4. Fowler 14-4 (4)

5. Weskan 14-6 (5)

Others: Caldwell 13-6 (NR), Chase 13-5 (NR), Elwood 15-5 (NR), South Barber 14-6 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 20-0 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 20-0 (3)

3. Olathe South 19-1 (2)

4. McPherson 18-2 (5)

5. SM West 18-2 (4)

6. Newton 18-2 (6)

7. Salina South 18-2 (7)

8. Cheney 20-0 (9)

9. Olathe Northwest 17-3 (10)

10. Wichita Northwest 16-4 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 20-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 19-1 (2)

3. SM West 18-2 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 17-3 (4)

5. Wichita Northwest 16-4 (5)

Others: Dodge City 14-5 (NR), Goddard 14-6 (NR), Maize 15-5 (NR), Olathe East 16-4 (NR), Washburn Rural 14-6 (NR).

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 20-0 (1)

2. McPherson 18-2 (2)

3. Newton 18-2 (3)

4. Salina South 18-2 (4)

5. Mill Valley 17-3 (NR)

Others: Andover 14-6 (NR), Bishop Carroll 14-6 (NR), Bishop Miege 15-5 (5), Blue Valley 16-4 (NR), Emporia 14-6 (NR), Shawnee Heights 16-4 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Cheney 20-0 (1)

2. Holton 20-0 (2)

3. Colby 18-2 (3)

4. Girard 17-2 (5)

5. Pratt 16-3 (NR)

Others: Abilene 15-5 (NR), Baldwin 14-6 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 15-4 (NR), Bonner Springs 14-5 (NR), Circle 14-6 (NR), Haven 17-3 (NR) Hesston 14-6 (NR), Labette County 15-4 (NR), Ottawa 15-4 (NR), Rose Hill 14-6 (NR), Spring Hill 16-4 (4), Topeka Hayden 15-5 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Jefferson North 20-0 (1)

2. Remington 18-2 (3)

3. Smith Center 17-2 (2)

4. Atchison County 17-2 (5)

5. Osage City 18-2 (NR)

Others: Burlington 16-4 (NR), Central Heights 16-4 (NR), Eureka 15-4 (NR), Frontenac 15-5 (NR), Garden Plain 15-5 (NR), Hillsboro 16-4 (NR), Holcomb 17-3 (NR), Minneapolis 16-4(NR), Marysville 15-5 (NR) , Riley County 18-2 (NR), Sabetha 17-3 (NR), Southeast of Saline 17-3 (NR), Southwestern Heights 17-3 (4), Thomas More Prep 16-4 (NR), Wichita Collegiate 14-6 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Washington County 20-0 (1)

2. Cimarron 17-3 (2)

3. Berean Academy 18-2 (3)

4. Oxford 17-3 (NR)

5. Hill City 16-4 (4)

Others: Burlingame 14-6 (NR), LaCrosse 14-6 (NR), Ell-Saline 14-6 (NR), Lincoln 15-5 (NR), Moundridge 15-5 (5), Oakley 15-5, Oskaloosa 15-4 (NR), Oxford 17-3 (NR), Rawlins County 14-6 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. Olpe 20-0 (1)

2. St. John 18-2 (2)

3. Hoxie 19-1 (3)

4. Little River 19-1 (4)

5. South Central 17-2 (5)

Others: Baileyville 16-4 (NR), Cedar Vale-Dexter 16-4 (NR), Claflin 17-3 (NR), Satanta 17-3 (NR), Spearville 16-4 (NR), St. Paul 17-3 (NR), Sylvan-Lucas 14-6 (NR), Waverly 16-4 (NR).

Division II

1. Argonia 20-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson Central Christian 19-1 (2)

3. Beloit St. John's-Tipton 19-1 (3)

4. Thunder Ridge 16-4 (4)

5. Wilson 16-4 (5)

Others: Norwich 16-4 (NR), South Barber 15-5 (NR), Wetmore 13-8 (NR).

  Comments