Varsity Basketball

Girls basketball box scores, roundup (Feb. 15)

East's Relina Johnson and Kapaun's Sydney Kuhn traded baskets for most of the night and the teams traded the lead during the first three quarters of Tuesday night’s girls City League game at East.

Kuhn and the Crusaders pulled away in the fourth, breaking a tie by outscoring East 20-12 in a 58-50 victory.

Kuhn, a freshman, scored 30 points, outscoring Johnson, a sophomore, by four. Katie Andersen added 12 points for the Crusaders, who prevented East from going above .500. and staying within a half-game of Southeast for fourth place in the City League.

Kapaun (6-11, 5-8) 13 14 11 20 — 58East (8-9 6-7) 15 14 9 12 — 50

KAPAUN: Lujano 0 0-3 0, Shaw 2 0-0 5, Medina 0 2-3 2, Kubik 1 0-0 2, Andersen 4 3-4 12, McAuliffe 2 0-0 4, Lantz 1 1-2 3, Kuhn 13 4-8 30. Totals 23 (2) 10-20 58.

EAST: Hobbs 0 1-2 1, Spann 3 3-4 10, Washington 0 2-3 2, E. Reed 5 1-2 11, Johnson 10 4-6 26. Totals 18 (3) 11-17 50.

Other City League

South 57, North 42 — Jessa Molina scored 29 points to lead South to victory. South outscored North in every quarter and made 18 of 26 free throws. Jayden Dennis led North with 14 points.

South 12 13 16 16 -- 57North 7 11 12 12 -- 42

SOUTH: McKendrick 3 0-0 6, Rose 0 4-6 4, Kitchen 3 1-3 7, Clark 1 2-2 5, Loce 0 2-2 2, Littlejohn 1 0-0 2, J. Molina 10 9-13 29. Totals 18-40 (2) 18-26 57.

NORTH: Williams 0 1-2 1, Dennis 6 0-0 14, Batsite 0 0-1 0, Edwards 1 3-4 5, Patterson 4 5-8 13, Evans 0 2-2 2, Brooks 1 0-2 2, Northcutt 1 1-4 3, Elliot 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 (2) 14-25 42.

Carroll 56, West 14 — Carroll held West scoreless in the first quarter and rolled behind 16 points from Kathryn Mies and 12 from Cathy Brugman.

Kayla Scales led West with five points, including a three-pointer.

Carroll 11 18 20 7 -- 56West 0 4 5 5 -- 14

CARROLL: Oxler 3 0-0 7, Carney 1 0-0 2, Schauf 2 0-0 5, Schuckman 0 0-2 0, Balderas 2 0-0 5, Mies 7 0-0 16, Brugman 5 2-3 12, Reichenberger 3 0-2 6, Demel 1 1-2 3. Totals 24 (5) 3-9 56.

WEST: McCoy 1 1-2 3, Scales 2 0-4 5, Carter 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 2-6 4 . Totals 5 (1) 3-12 14.

AV-CTL

Maize South 34, Wellington 30 — The Mavericks maintained a fourth-quarter lead and pulled off an upset of Wellington, which is 4-3 in Division IV. It was Maize South’s first divisional win, led by Shelby Lewis’ nine points.

Wellington 7 7 5 11 -- 30Maize South 6 10 8 10 -- 34

WELLINGTON: Cornejo 3, Jenkins 2, Whaley 12, Barnes 1, Kimball 3, Adams 7, Anderson 2. Totals 8 (6) 8-14 30.

MAIZE SOUTH: McKay 6, Domnick 3, M. Poynter 8, Suchan 6, Homan 2, Lewis 9. Totals 12 (6) 4-12 34.

Maize 39, Hutchinson 31 _ Maize held off visiting Hutchinson behind Paige Lungwitz’s 20 points. Taylor Mayes led the Salthawks with 12 points.

Hutchinson 5 9 11 6 -- 31Maize 11 9 10 9 -- 39

HUTCHINSON: Zerger 2, Morford 6, McCue 4, Mayes 12, Starks 7. Totals 11 (0) 9-17 31.

MAIZE: Hartzog 6, Reid 6, McCreath 2, Lungwitz 20, Roeser 4, Parks 1. Totals 9 (2) 19-25 39.

Rose Hill 51, Winfield 23 — Kelsey Webber had 20 points and Kayla Justice had 11 as the Rockets rolled at home. Rose Hill led 34-15 at halftime.

Winfield 7 8 1 7 -- 23Rose Hill 18 16 9 8 -- 51

WINFIELD: Butler 4, Handlin 1, Feck 3, Demaree 2, Smith 13. Totals 9 (0) 5-8 23.

ROSE HILL: Anschutz 2, Harris 5, Burnett 2, Downing 5, Webber 20, Bartley 2, Jones 4, Justice 11. Totals 19 (5) 8-13 51.

Newton 37, Valley Center 31 _ Newton rallied from a scoreless first quarter for the win over visiting Valley Center. Kate Lehman led the Railers with 15 points.

Madison Wedekind led the Hornets with eight.

Valley Center 6 9 5 11 -- 31Newton 0 9 15 13 -- 37

VALLEY CENTER: Ma. Wedekind 8, Mo. Wedekind 2, Johnson 3, Williams 4, McCormick 8, Coleman 6. Totals 11 (3) 6-8 31.

NEWTON: Pendry 3, Hiebert 4, Garver 2, A. Lehman 4, Scott 6, Vogts 3, Kate Lehman 15. Totals 13 (2) 9-14 37.

Collegiate 43, Clearwater 32 — Ashia Woods led Collegiate to the road victory with 24 points.

Collegiate 8 14 11 10 — 44Clearwater 4 9 8 11 — 32

COLLEGIATE: Lowen 5, Skar 6, Cole 3, Franklin 3, Broberg 2, Woods 24. Totals 17 (4) 5-8 44.

CLEARWATER: Jaax 7, Winter 6, Vogel 4, Tjaden 3, Cook 2, Molisee 6, Stever 4. Totals 12 (0) 8-13 32.

Campus 29, Derby 24 — Cassandra Brown scored eight points to lead Campus. Michaela Liebst had 12 for Derby.

Derby 5 9 4 6 -- 24Campus 9 9 6 5 -- 29

DERBY: Bowens 10, Liebst 12, Carbonell 2. Totals 9 (1) 5-10 24.

CAMPUS: Smallwood 4, Krier 2, Dickey 6, Brown 8, Vann 4, Dorsey 2, Howe 3. Totals 11 (1) 6-15 29.

Goddard 73, Arkansas City 28 — The Lions raced to a 20-2 lead after the opening period. Kjia Hart scored 18 points and Shelby Zoglman added 17 for Goddard.

Arkansas City 2 4 13 9 -- 28Goddard 20 21 22 10 -- 73

ARKANSAS CITY: Budd 2, McVey 2, Brantley 9, Salas 15. Totals 10 (0) 8-17 28.

GODDARD: Lee 8, Foss 8 Rausch 10, Zoglman 17, Shepherd 2, Hart 18, Griffis 2, Blasi 2, Puthoff 4, Keller 2. Totals 33 (3) 4-11 73.

Buhler 55, Augusta 42 — Visiting Buhler started quickly with a 14-5 first-quarter lead and pulled away in the fourth quarter.

Josie Williams had 16 for Buhler, while Kyrsten Crawford led Augusta with 14.

Buhler 14 12 11 18 -- 55Augusta 5 16 12 9 -- 42

BUHLER: Sasse 8, Winter 7, Patterson 9, Goertzen 5, Dunning 3, Williams 16, Torgerson 7 . Totals 14 (3) 24-36 55.

AUGUSTA: Williams 11, Crawford 14, Downs 5, Robinson 6, Childers 4, B. Winter 2. Totals 15 (2) 10-20 42.

McPherson 62, Andover Central 43 _ Casyn Buckman scored 23 points, including 21 in the first half, as the Bullpups rolled to a road win.

Evan Stamp led Andover Central with 13 points, while Cami Gee added 11.

McPherson 19 20 11 12 -- 62Andover Central 12 9 12 10 -- 43

McPHERSON: Loving 9, Hein 8, Ruder 3, Buckman 23, Bruner 3, Gaeddert 7, Loecker 9. Totals 23 (6) 10-13 62.

ANDOVER CENTRAL: Henry 2, Stamp 13, Palmer 3, Huelskamp 4, Perez 10, Gee 11. Totals 15 (3) 10-17 43.

Mulvane 43, El Dorado 27 — Host El Dorado was held to seven baskets for the game and seven first-half points. Kelsey Miller scored 16 to lead the Wildcats.

Mulvane 10 4 14 15 — 43El Dorado 1 6 9 11 — 27

MULVANE: Miller 16, Hatfield 1, Gerlach 8, Donaldson 5, Burkhart 3, Bish 8, Gosch 2. Totals 12 (0) 19-29 43.

EL DORADO: Bergen 3, Heslop 3, House 3, Utech 2, Klein 8, Valadez 8. Totals 7 (2) 11-22 27.

Central Plains

Cheney 64, Trinity Academy 31 — Cheney dominated inside with Merissa Quick, who had 19 points, 11 rebounds and five blocks. Payton Scheer scored 18, hitting 4 of 5 from three-point range. Anne Coleman led Trinity with 10 points.

Cheney (18-0, 7-0) 21 24 16 3 — 64Trinity Academy (9-9, 3-4) 12 6 6 7 — 31

CHENEY: P. Scheer 18, Nikkel 7, Quick 19, Patterson 6, Needham 2, Holt 1, Reichert 5, Dewey 6. Totals 24 (5) 11-22 64.

TRINITY: Lewis 4, Ruesser 7, Manning 7, Coleman 10, Miller 3. Totals 12 (2) 5-8 31.

Garden Plain 48, Douglass 20 — Anna Renyer scored 20 points for the host Owls, who held Douglass to five second-half points.

Douglass 10 5 2 3 -- 20Garden Plain 9 14 10 15 -- 48

DOUGLASS: Stout 7, Sr. Wright 6, Sv. Wright 5, Nispel 2. Totals 9 (1) 1-10 20.

GARDEN PLAIN: Renyer 20, Bourne 8, Haukap 6, Dooley 5, Fisher 5, Stuhlsatz 2, Heimerman 2. Totals 15 (1) 17-21 48.

Medicine Lodge 43, Independent 21 — Megan Honas scored 17 to lead Medicine Lodge.

INDEPENDENT: Fenner 10, Boldridge 2, Yeskie 2, Rumseyer 7. Totals 21.

MEDICINE LODGE: Axline 2, Honas 17, Rice 4, Boor 13, Lassiter 7. Totals 43.

Girls

Central Kansas League

Hesston 55, Kingman 25

Kingman 9 4 8 4 -- 25Hesston 13 18 13 11 -- 55

KINGMAN: Molitor 7, Bangert 2, McGinnis 2, no. 11 2, Rohleder 6, Govert 2, no. 25 2, Ybarra 2. Totals 11 (1) 2-9 25.

HESSTON: Jost 3, Nebel 2, Weaver 9, Voth 1, Spencer 8, Schler 4, McCartney 18, Short 10. Totals 21 (4) 9-12 55.

Pratt 48, Sterling 40

Sterling 7 9 10 14 -- 40Pratt 11 8 16 13 -- 48

STERLING: Nuest 3, Enfield 8, Oden 4, Dowell 13, Proffitt 9, Annert 1, Cain 2. Totals 15 (3) 7-14 40.

PRATT: Eisenhour 13, Hoover 17, Hoeme 6, Staats 8, Maydew 4. Totals 22 (1) 3-10 48.

Hillsboro 45, Halstead 17

Halstead 4 4 5 4 -- 17Hillsboro 11 12 16 6 -- 45

HALSTEAD : Matlock 6, Roberts 2, Beat 7, Petersen 2. Totals 6 (0) 5-13 17.

HILLSBORO: Faul 3, Heyen 1, Sanders 6, Weber 2, Schlehuber 2, Heyen 2, Loewen 15, Bartel 4, Reimer 4. Totals 19 (1) 6-10 45.

Central Plains League

Belle Plaine 40, Bluestem 39

Bluestem 6 6 14 13 -- 39Belle Plaine 5 5 10 20 -- 40

BLUESTEM: Heck 5, Weakley 2, Kretz 4, Jones 8, Oliver 4, Emmons 2, Flowers 7, Marlnee 5, Davis 2. Totals 17 (2) 3-11 39.

BELLE PLAINE: Wilkerson 4, Scott 7, Hamersky 12, Crenshaw 4, Balzer 2, Myers 11. Totals 8 (0) 24-38 40.

Conway Spgs. 35, Chaparral 29

Chaparral 9 8 6 6 -- 29Conway Springs 9 7 11 8 -- 35

CHAPARRAL: Mathes 4, Smith 7, McKee 7, Barwick 3, Williams 8. Totals 13 (2) 1-1 29.

CONWAY SPRINGS: Somes 4, Koester 9, J. Ebenkamp 10, C. Ebenkamp 4, Smith 2, May 6. Totals 12 (3) 8-14 35.

Heart of America

Central Christian 48, Burrton 35

Central Christian 9 10 16 13 — 48Burrton 0 8 10 17 — 35

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Patrick 30, Ensz 5, Alderson 2, Wallsden 11. Totals 18 (3) 9-17 48.

BURRTON: Simoneau 2, Woodworth 6, Gardner 2, Day 12, Davis 3, Friesen 10. Totals 10 (4) 11-15 35.

Ell-Saline 51, Moundridge 35

Ell-Saline 16 8 13 14 -- 51Moundridge 4 11 12 8 -- 35

ELL-SALINE: Wikoff 3, Jones 17, Wilson 2, Clancy 11, Work 10, Harvey 8. Totals 14 (3) 20-30 51.

MOUNDRIDGE: Flickner 8, Higgins 2, Stucky 7, Schrag 5, Fisher 8, Holloway 5. Totals 14 (1) 6-11 35.

Berean 59, Sedgwick 36

Berean Academy 16 19 14 10 -- 59Sedgwick 8 7 8 13 -- 36

BEREAN: Wilgers 9, Sommerfeld 9, Ladwig 6, Hoover 8, Zuercher 13, Wiebe 6, Witte 8. Totals 23 (1) 12-18 59.

SEDGWICK: Deckard 2, Davison 3, Grattan 4, Stucky 4, Lovett 2, Bright 7, B. Douvier 8, Little 1, J. Douvier 5. Totals 12 (2) 10-13 36.

Remington 52, Canton-Galva 27

Canton-Galva 5 8 5 9 -- 27Remington 12 17 10 13 -- 52

CANTON-GALVA: Voth 13, Smith 3, Farnham 8, Enns 1, Marston 2. Totals 10 (6) 1-4 27.

REMINGTON: Dollarhide 2, Berg 5, Thunberg 6, DeBaun 4, McNeill 2, Notson 8, Thiessen 2, Green 13, Martling 4, Schunn 4, Coats 2. Totals 21 (2) 8-19 52.

Little River 45, Peabody-Burns 8

Little River 10 15 14 6 -- 45Peabody-Burns 0 0 6 2 -- 8

LITTLE RIVER: Johnson 4, Gibson 8, Burrola 4, Zeller 4, Watrus 10, Stagner 10, Barter 1, Baldwin 4. Totals 19 (3) 4-11 45.

PEABODY-BURNS: Methoin 4, Hofkamp 2, Barnes 2. Totals 4 (0) 0-1 8.

Hutch Trinity 44, Bennington 30

Bennington 4 10 8 8 -- 30Hutchinson Trinity 14 7 14 9 -- 44

BENNINGTON: Modin 10, Loomis 4, Curl 6, Garrett 8, Garrison 2. Totals 14 (1) 1-3 30.

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Labenz 2, Smith 9, Clark 2, Vieyra 8, Betzold 2, Degner 10, Rohr 2, Reimer 5, Zrubek 4. Totals 16 (5) 7-16 44.

Heart of the Plains

Pretty Prairie 61, Attica 35

Attica 4 8 8 15 -- 35Pretty Prairie 16 10 18 17 -- 61

ATTICA: Ricke 4, Fly 2, Murphy 6, Wyatt 2, Casper 8, Grigsby 8, Milton 3, Stroud 2. Totals 11 (2) 11-18 35.

PRETTY PRAIRIE: A.Elpers 10, Graber 18, Hines 16, Moore 2, Helfrich 4, R.Elpers 2, Wappelhorst 7, Flickinger 2. Totals 21 (5) 14-19 61.

South Central Border League

Flinthills 51, Central-Burden 36

Flinthills 11 13 10 17 -- 51Central-Burden 10 10 7 9 -- 36

FLINTHILLS: Bell 16, Harsh 11, Vaught 2, Nail 5, Fullerton 11, Thompson 6. Totals 20 (0) 11-20 51.

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Bannister 5, Packard 9, Weber 14, Tatum 4, Shepherd 4. Totals 12 (0) 12-20 36.

Udall 42, Sedan 33

Sedan 8 5 10 10 -- 33Udall 7 15 11 9 -- 42

SEDAN: Hills 2, Jones 7, McDonough 13, Powell 2, Allison 3, Miller 4, Smith 2. Totals 13 (0) 7-22 33.

UDALL: Shelton 7, Mettling 8, Aldrich 8, Bennen 2, Hoffman 1, Smith 16. Totals 16 (4) 6-12 42.

Argonia 93, Goessel 31

Goessel 7 14 7 3 -- 31Argonia 33 20 30 10 -- 93

GOESSEL: Harvey 6, Hoffman 8, Klassen 9, Flaming 2, VanHorn 1, Hiebert 5. Totals 6 (2) 17-31 31.

ARGONIA: Simon 6, Tracy 10, Brewster 12, Peetoom 10, Hessman 6, Allen 2, Stansbury 20, Neifert 2, Boatright 25. Totals 38 (7) 10-16 93.

Oxford 48, Caldwell 42

Caldwell 7 9 15 11 -- 42Oxford 12 12 7 17 -- 48

CALDWELL: Isaacs 2, Linton 9, Halling 10, K. York 8, Rice 6, Jamison 5, Nimitz 2. Totals 15 (6) 6-15 42.

OXFORD: Swanson 15, Norris 5, Hutchins 11, Church 1, White 9, Potucek 7. Totals 11 (0) 26-40 48.

Cedar Vale 55, South Haven 24

Cedar Vale-Dexter 28 6 15 6 -- 55South Haven 8 6 4 6 -- 24

CEDAR VALE-DEXTER: Berkley 16, Weaver 6, Rhodd 7, McKinley 4, Hafenstein 16, Crow 6. Totals 23 (0) 9-11 55.

SOUTH HAVEN: Wilkey 2, Barlow 10, Turek 3, Liersmann 3, White 2, Johnson 4. Totals 7 (1) 9-24 24.

Others

Burlington 48, Eureka 35

Eureka 5 11 11 8 -- 35Burlington 11 12 10 15 -- 48

EUREKA: Corns 8, T. Schwartz 12, A. Schwartz 6, Pitko 7, Ibarra 2. Totals 10 (2) 13-18 35.

BURLINGTON: Gilman 2, Bluma 5, Ledom 3, Trimble 11, Pearson 5, O'Connor 2, Shell 7, Wilson 6, Stewart 7. Totals 20 (4) 4-15 48.

Kiowa Co. 62, Homeschool 51

Wichita Homeschool 8 14 10 19 -- 51Kiowa County 14 17 22 9 -- 62

HOMESCHOOL: Metz 8, Wells 2, Shrout 4, Sidwell 18, Snow 19.

KIOWA COUNTY: Fulton 18, Larsh 11, Valles 5, Tyree 4, Melton 9, Headrick 6, A. Liggett 9.

  Comments