Varsity Basketball

The Eagle's high school basketball rankings (Feb. 15)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 16-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 14-1 (2)

3. McPherson 14-1 (3)

4. KC Washington 13-1 (5)

5. Olathe East 11-2 (6)

6. Olathe South 10-2 (7)

7. Olathe Northwest 12-2 (4)

8. Highland Park 12-4 (10)

9. Andover Cental 11-4 (NR)

10. KC Harmon 10-4 (9)

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 16-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 16-0 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-0 (3)

4. McPherson 13-2 (5)

5. SM West 12-2 (4)

6. Salina South 14-1 (7)

7. Newton 13-2 (6)

8. Bishop Miege 13-3 (8)

9. Cheney 16-0 (9)

10. Olathe Northwest 13-2 (NR)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 16-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 14-1 (2)

3. McPherson 14-1 (3)

4. KC Washington 13-1 (5)

5. Olathe East 11-2 (6)

6. Olathe South 10-2 (7)

7. Olathe Northwest 12-2 (4)

8. Highland Park 12-4 (10)

9. Andover Cental 11-4 (NR)

10. KC Harmon 10-4 (9)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 16-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 14-1 (2)

3. Olathe East 14-2 (4)

4. Olathe South 13-2 (5)

5. Olathe Northwest 13-3 (3)

Others: BV North 12-4 (NR), Dodge City 13-2 (NR), Leavenworth 11-5 (NR), Maize 10-4 (NR), Topeka 13-3 (NR), Washburn Rural 12-3 (NR), Wichita East 11-4 (NR), Wichita Northwest 11-5 (NR).

Class 5A

1. McPherson 14-1 (1)

2. KC Washington 13-1 (2)

3. Highland Park 12-4 (3)

4. Andover Central 11-4 (NR)

5. KC Harmon 10-4 (4)

Others: Gardner-Edgerton 11-5 (NR), KC Schlagle 10-5 (5), Lansing 12-3 (NR), Salina Central 11-4 (NR), Salina South 10-5 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Basehor-Linwood 14-1 (1)

2. KC Sumner 14-2 (2)

3. Hesston 13-3 (3)

4. Holton 14-2 (4)

5. Circle 14-2 (5)

Others: Abilene 13-3 (NR), Bonner Springs 10-4 (NR), Buhler 12-4 (NR), Cheney 12-4 (NR), Coffeyville 11-5 (NR), Haven 12-4 (NR), Independence 11-4 (NR), Ottawa 12-3 (NR), Parsons 13-2 (NR), Smoky Valley 12-3 (NR), Topeka Hayden 9-5 (NR), Trinity Academy 13-3 (NR), Wamego 10-4 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 14-2 (1)

2. Scott City 15-1 (2)

3. Minneapolis 15-1 (3)

4. Atchison County 15-0 (4)

5. Hoisington 15-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 13-2 (NR), Burlington 15-2 (NR), Central Heights 14-2 (NR), Douglass 11-4 (NR), Hutchinson Trinity 12-3 (NR), Jefferson North 13-3 (NR), Riley County 12-4 (NR), Silver Lake 13-4 (NR), Sterling 12-3 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 13-1 (2)

2. Syracuse 14-1 (3)

3. Berean Academy 15-1 (1)

4. Plainville 16-1 (4)

5. Ness City 15-2 (5)

Others: Herington 13-2 (NR), Meade 12-3 (NR), Moundridge 11-4 (NR), Nemaha Valley 12-3 (NR), Oswego 12-2 (NR), Rock Hills 11-5 (NR), Sedan 11-3 (NR), Sublette 11-4 (NR), Udall 11-4 (NR), Washington County 13-3 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. South Gray 16-0 (1)

2. Hanover 16-1 (2)

3. Ashland 16-1 (4)

4. Macksville 15-1 (5)

5. Lakeside 14-1 (3)

Others: Baileyville 15-2 (NR), Bishop Seabury 9-4 (NR), Centralia 12-4 (NR), Crest 10-4 (NR), Lebo 12-4 (NR), Pretty Prairie 13-1 (NR), Quinter 13-3 (NR), South Haven 14-2 (NR), Stockton 13-1 (NR), Waverly 12-3 (NR).

Division II

1. Wilson 14-1 (1)

2. Hope 13-2 (2)

3. Greeley County 14-3 (4)

4. Fowler 11-4 (3)

5. Weskan 12-4 (5)

Others: Caldwell 11-4 (NR), Chase 10-5 (NR), Elwood 10-5 (NR), Golden Plains 11-6 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 16-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 16-0 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-0 (3)

4. McPherson 13-2 (5)

5. SM West 12-2 (4)

6. Salina South 14-1 (7)

7. Newton 13-2 (6)

8. Bishop Miege 13-3 (8)

9. Cheney 16-0 (9)

10. Olathe Northwest 13-2 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 16-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 16-0 (2)

3. SM West 13-2 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 13-2 (4)

5. Wichita Northwest 13-3 (NR)

Others: Dodge City 11-4 (NR), Goddard 11-5 (NR), Maize 11-3 (5), Olathe East 11-4 (NR), Washburn Rural 11-4 (NR).

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 16-0 (1)

2. McPherson 13-2 (2)

3. Salina South 14-1 (4)

4. Newton 13-2 (3)

5. Bishop Miege 13-3 (5)

Others: Andover 11-4 (NR), Bishop Carroll 12-4 (NR), Blue Valley 12-4 (NR), Emporia 10-5 (NR), Gardner-Egerton 11-5, Mill Valley 14-2 (NR), Salina Central 9-6 (NR), Shawnee Heights 12-4 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Cheney 16-0 (1)

2. Holton 16-0 (2)

3. Colby 15-1 (4)

4. Spring Hill 14-1 (NR)

5. Girard 12-2 (3)

Others: Abilene 12-4 (NR), Baldwin 12-4 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 11-4 (NR), Bonner Springs 10-4, Circle 12-4 (NR), Haven 13-3 (5), Hesston 12-4 (NR), Lenexa St. James 11-5, Ottawa 12-3 (NR), Pratt 13-3 , Rose Hill 10-5 (NR), Wellington 12-4 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Jefferson North 16-0 (1)

2. Southeast of Saline 14-1 (2)

3. Smith Center 14-1 (4)

4. Remington 14-1 (NR)

5. Southwestern Heights 13-2 (3)

Others: Atchison County 13-2 (NR), Burlington 12-4 (NR), Central Heights 13-3 (NR), Eureka 12-2 (NR), Frontenac 12-3 (NR), Garden Plain 12-4 (NR), Hillsboro 14-3 (NR), Holcomb 13-3 (5), Minneapolis 13-3, Marysville 13-3, Osage City 14-2 (NR), Riley County 14-2 (NR), Sabetha 13-3 (NR), Sedgwick 10-6 (NR), Thomas More Prep 13-3 (NR), Wichita Collegiate 10-6 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Washington County 16-0 (1)

2. Cimarron 14-1 (3)

3. Berean Academy 13-2 (2)

4. Hill City 12-3 (5)

5. Moundridge 12-3 (NR)

Others: Chase County 11-4 (NR), LaCrosse 12-3 (NR), Ell Saline 10-5, Lincoln 11-4 (NR), Oakley 11-5 (NR), Oskaloosa 12-3 (4), Oswego 10-4 (NR), Oxford 11-3 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. Olpe 16-0 (1)

2. St. John 12-2 (2)

3. Hoxie 15-1 (3)

4. Little River 14-1 (5)

5. South Central 14-2 (4)

Others: Baileyville 14-3 (NR), Cedar Vale-Dexter 15-3 (NR), Claflin 13-3 (NR), Hanover 12-5 (NR), Macksville 10-5 (NR), Lebo 12-4 (NR), Satanta 13-3 (NR), Spearville 13-3 (NR), St. Paul 12-3 (NR), Sylvan-Lucas 12-4 (NR), Waverly 11-4 (NR).

Division II

1. Argonia 15-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson Central Christian 15-1 (2)

3. Beloit St. John's 15-1 (3)

4. Thunder Ridge 13-3 (4)

5. Wilson 11-4 (5)

Others: Greeley County 10-6 (NR), Natoma 10-6 (NR), Norwich 12-4 (NR), Quivira Heights 10-6 (NR), South Barber 11-5 (NR).

  Comments