Varsity Basketball

Monday's basketball box scores, roundup (Feb. 14)

Boys

Nate Jackson scored 20 points and East used a big third quarter to overpower North 72-60 in a City League boys basketball game on Monday night at East.

North led by two at halftime, but East outscored North 23-11 in the third period to gain control.

Ronnie McFann had 10 points and 12 rebounds for East. North sophomore Conner Frankamp scored 23 points but was held to five baskets.

North (6-11, 4-9) 14 17 11 18 — 60

East (12-4, 10-2) 13 16 23 20 — 72

NORTH: Frankamp 5 10-10 23, Biard 4 2-3 12, Kemp 4 0-1 8, Henderson 2 2-2 7, Bernard 2 2-2 6, Williams 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 (6) 16-19 60.

EAST: Jackson 9 2-4 20, Love 4 0-1 10, McFann 2 6-10 10, Melbert 4 0-0 8, Dennis 3 0-0 7, Williams 2 2-2 6, Johnson 2 0-0 4, S. Normore 2 0-0 4, Terrell 1 1-2 3, Graham 0 0-2 0, King 0 0-0 0, J. Normore 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 (3) 11-19 72.

Northwest 64, West 44 — Craig Nicholson scored 21 points and Spenser Gales added 14 as the Grizzlies made short work of West with a big second quarter.

Dorian Flournoy led the Pioneers with 12 points.

Northwest (11-5, 10-3) 17 18 17 12 — 64

West (4-12, 1-8) 12 6 10 16 — 44

NORTHWEST: Nicholson 7 3-3 21, Landenberger 2 0-0 4, Cramer 1 0-0 2, Miller 4 0-0 8, Taylor 2 0-0 4, Gales 7 0-3 14, Johnson 4 1-1 11. Totals 27 (6) 4-7 64.

WEST: Bradley 2 1-4 5, Flournoy 5 0-0 12, Banks 0 0-1 0, Thomas 4 2-4 11, Bradley 3 0-0 6, Kelly 1 2-2 4, Griffin 3 0-1 6. Totals 18 (3) 5-11 44.

Southeast 84, South 63 — Hayden Harris had 21 points and Gavin Thurman added 13 as Southeast rolled by visiting South.

Harris had eight-quarter points as the Buffaloes built a 12-point lead.

Diallo Wesley led South with 18 points.

South (4-12, 2-10) 14 12 22 15 — 63

Southeast (9-8, 6-7) 26 22 20 16 — 84

SOUTH: Wesley 8 0-0 18, Martin 0 2-2 2, Perkins 3 0-0 7, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Wilson 4 0-0 11, Richards 1 0-2 2, Keiswetter 4 0-0 8, Craig 5 2-3 12. Totals 26 (7) 4-7 63.

SOUTHEAST: Williams 4 2-3 10, Brooks 5 2-2 15, Gunter 4 5-6 13, Thurman 6 0-0 13, Harris 9 1-2 21, Garland 2 4-4 8, Loggins 1 0-0 2, Cooper 1 0-0 2 . Totals 32 (6) 14-17 84.

AV-CTL

Maize 71, Andover 48 — Ryan McCarthy scored 29 points and Derek Lee had 21 as the host Eagles cruised by Andover in the second half. Andover led 25-23 at halftime.

Andover 15 10 8 15 — 48

Maize 15 8 25 23 — 71

ANDOVER: Garmon 6, Oberg 6, Fiszel 2, Rafston 5, Clausing 9, Carter 3, Bruner 5, Peare 12. Totals 19 (2) 8-12 48.

MAIZE: Marrow 3, McBroom 4, McCarthy 29, Sturgeon 4, Cole 2, Eleeson 3, Lee 22, Wolgamatt 4. Totals 26 (7) 12-16 71.

Winfield 58, Andale 49 — The host Vikings made 11 of 14 free throws in the fourth quarter to seal the victory.

Jeremy Groene led Winfield (3-12) with 21 points.

Andale 11 8 13 17 — 49

Winfield 13 13 15 17 — 58

ANDALE: Archer 8, Wright 6, Kihle 12, Meyer 9, Meierhoff 3, Bogner 9, Bergkamp 2. Totals 17 (3) 12-19 49.

WINFIELD: Fox 12, Groene 21, Satterthwaite 4, Lyon 7, Haney 2, Yzquierdo 2, Hoover 2, Hanna 8. Totals 22 (3) 11-15 58.

Central Plains

Cheney 62, Belle Plaine 44 — Sean Osler scored 18 points and the host Cardinals cruised after a big first half.

Belle Plaine 10 10 12 12 — 44

Cheney 15 20 13 14 — 62

BELLE PLAINE: Scott 11, Richardson 9, Brent 4, Jantz 6, Gooch 12, Johnson 2. Totals 13 (1) 17-18 44.

CHENEY: Miller 2, Osler 18, Gehrer 8, Scheer 2, Bolinger 14, Needham 1, Hubener 10, Keiter 2, Harbour-Nordahl 1, Schomacker 4. Totals 20 (3) 17-25 62.

Trinity Academy 64, Douglass 55 — Trinity improved to 6-0 in the Central Plains, dropping Douglass to 3-2.

Morgan Burns had 15 points for the Knights, while Douglass’ Ronnie Sobanek led all scorers with 18.

Douglass 12 10 12 21 — 55

Trinity Academy 8 20 17 19 — 64

DOUGLASS: Fraley 6, Sobanek 18, C. Holthaus 2, Piha 8, J. Holthaus 19, Perkins 2. Totals 22 (5) 6-13 55.

TRINITY ACADEMY: Billings 3, Dohm 6, Welch 4, Kempin 12, Ziesch 9, Kessenger 12, Burns 15, Alexander 3. Totals 24 (1) 15-26 64.

Girls

The Northwest girls held West to seven baskets Monday night, winning its City League basketball game 61-18 to set up a meeting with top-ranked Heights tonight for first place in the league.

Northwest led 38-11 at halftime and held its second straight opponent under 20 points.

Alaina Shine had 13 points and Brianna Caldwell 11 for Northwest (14-3, 12-1), which is a half-game behind Heights heading into tonight’s game at Heights.

Kayla Stales had eight points for West.

Northwest (14-3, 12-1) 13 25 15 8 — 61

West (2-14, 1-11) 4 7 4 3 — 18

NORTHWEST: Simpkins 2 0-2 4, Harbort 2 3-6 7, A. Millspaugh 3 1-2 10, M. Millspaugh 1 2-4 5, Colfman 3 0-0 6, Caldwell 4 2-2 11, Loganbill 1 1-2 3, Allen 1 0-0 2, Shine 5 3-3 13. Totals 22 (5) 12-21 61.

WEST: Calhoun 1 0-0 2, Scheweleit 0 0-2 0, McCoy 2 1-4 5, Stales 3 0-0 8, Jones 1 1-8 3. Totals 7 (2) 2-14 18.

Other City League

East 63, North 48 — Tori Spann scored 27 points as the host Aces pulled away in the second half, reaching .500 in both the City League and overall.

Maddie Northcutt had 19 points to lead North.

North (2-15, 1-12) 9 15 14 10 — 48

East (8-8, 6-6) 10 18 19 16 — 63

NORTH: Williams 2 4-6 8, Dennis 0 2-2 2, Edwards 1 1-2 3, Patterson 4 1-4 9, Northcutt 7 5-11 19, Elliott 2 3-4 7. Totals 16 (0) 16-29 48.

EAST: Lee 3 2-4 8, Hobbs 0 0-0 0, Spann 11 5-10 27, Manske 2 0-0 4, L. Reed 3 0-1 6, E. Reed 0 0-0 0, Dixon 0 1-2 1, Carson 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 2-4 4, Malone 1 10-12 13. Totals 21 (1) 20-33 63.

Carroll 47, Kapaun 39 — Carroll led 18-13 at the break and was never able to run away from the Crusaders, who matched the Eagles shot for shot in the second half. The closest Kapaun got was four.

Kathryn Mies led Carroll with 15 points. Katie Andersen finished with 12 for the Kapaun.

Carroll (13-4, 11-2) 7 11 16 13 — 47

Kapaun (5-11, 4-8) 7 6 12 14 — 39

CARROLL: Linnebur 1 2-5 4, Mies 4 4-6 15, Brugman 3 3-3 9, Reichenberger 3 1-2 7, Balderas 3 3-4 10, Demel 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 (4) 11-18 47.

KAPAUN: Shaw 3 1-1 8, Kubik 0 1-2 1, Andersen 5 2-3 12, McAuliffe 1 2-2 4, Lantz 2 0-0 4, Lujano 1 2-4 5, Medina 1 0-0 2, Kuhn 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 (2) 9-16 39.

Southeast 73, South 21 — Jamillah Bonner scored 16 of her game-high 22 points in the first half to help the host Buffaloes cruise.

Southeast outscored South 26-2 in the second quarter. Jessa Molina led the Titans with 14 points.

South (3-13, 2-10) 8 2 7 4 — 21

Southeast (11-6, 7-6) 10 26 22 15 — 73

SOUTH: McKendrick 1 0-0 2, Love 1 0-0 2, Littlejohn 1 0-0 2, Molina 2 10-12 14, Balderas 0 1-2 1. Totals 5 (0) 11-14 21.

SOUTHEAST: Jamil. Bonner 10 0-1 22, Brown 1 0-0 3, Broadus 1 0-0 3, Maxwell 4 3-4 11, Thompson 6 2-3 15, Marshall 2 0-0 4, Turner 3 0-0 6, Jamis. Bonner 3 0-0 7. Totals 31 (6) 5-8 73.

AV-CTL

Maize 48, Andover 44 — Paige Lungwitz scored 15 points and Devon McCreath added 10 as the host Eagles held off Andover.

Audrey Meisch had 19 points to lead the Trojans, which were outscored 19-8 in the third quarter after leading 22-16 at halftime.

Andover 19 3 8 14 — 44

Maize 9 7 19 13 — 48

ANDOVER: Meisch 19, Cranmer 7, Dick 9, Tilson 6, Williams 3. Totals 13 (7) 11-16 44.

MAIZE: Tomasu 5, Hartzog 1, Reid 9, McCreath 10, Lungwitz 15, Roeser 8. Totals 16 (1) 15-24 48.

Andale 60, Winfield 38 — Rachel MacAri scored 20 points as Andale won at Winfield.

Andale 14 20 11 15 — 60

Winfield 11 7 8 12 — 38

ANDALE: VenJohn 11, Lies 6, Blasi 6, Hein 3, Rowland 4, Eck 3, R. MacAri 20, Ast 7. Totals 23 (4) 10-22 60.

WINFIELD: Butler 6, Hovey 3, Feck 4, Jennifer Demaree 12, Hayli Jo Smith 13. Totals 16 (1) 5-8 38.

Central Plains

Cheney 60, Belle Plaine 33 — Merissa Quick and Alley Nickel combined for 24 points as the host Cardinals won. Belle Plaine was scoreless in the first quarter and trailed by 23 at halftime.

Belle Plaine 0 11 9 13 — 33

Cheney 12 22 14 12 — 60

BELLE PLAINE: Wilkerson 11, Scott 3, Hamersky 12, Thurman 2, Balsters 2, Myers 2, Boswell 1. Totals 11 (3) 8-13 33.

CHENEY: P. Scheer 7, Nikkel 11, J. Scheer 5, Needham 9, Reichert 5, Holt 2, Dewey 4, Patterson 4, Quick 13. Totals 21 (4) 14-19 60.

Trinity Academy 41, Douglass 35 — The host Knights held off Douglass in the fourth quarter. Kristin Miller and Anne Coleman had nine each for Trinity.

Douglass 8 11 6 10 — 35

Trinity Academy 14 16 5 6 — 41

DOUGLASS: Sar. Wright 5, Sav. Wright 3, Linot 2, Stout 8, Young 8, Green 8, Nispel 1 . Totals 14 (2) 5-6 35.

TRINITY: Coleman 9, Manning 3, Burns 5, Ruesser 8, Lewis 7, Miller 9. Totals 15 (3) 8-14 41.

Chaparral 51, Independent 23 — Imani Fenner had 14 points for Independent, which struggled to break 10 in each quarter.

Independent 3 5 8 7 — 23

Chaparral 10 10 11 20 — 51

INDEPENDENT: I. Fenner 14, Baldridge 3, Ramseyer 4, Kalbeck 2. Totals 6 (0) 11-26 23.

CHAPARRAL: Mathes 3, Smith 20, Coffey 2, Schrant 2, Ballard 8, McKee 3, Svarick 1, Wilkonson 8, Holdt 1, Williams 3. Totals 18 (2) 13-22 51.

Monday’s Box Scores

Boys

H. Trinity 48, Sedgwick 43

Hutchinson Trinity 17 14 6 11 — 48

Sedgwick 5 12 15 11 — 43

H. TRINITY: Mesh 13, Racette 28, Pauly 1, Ohl 6. Totals 17 (3) 11-25 48.

SEDGWICK: Money 2, D. Vogt 10, Tobisch 4, Stucky 12, Hawkins 5, Standefer 2, Thompson 8. Totals 17 (1) 8-15 43.

Remington 75, Peabody 47

Remington 24 20 19 12 — 75

Peabody-Burns 13 15 14 5 — 47

REMINGTON: Regier 4, Jacobs 8, Cherryholmes 15, Kitterman 2, Green 11, Claassen 16, Janzen 2, Tanner 17. Totals 26 (4) 19-24 75.

PEABODY-BURNS: S. Pickens 8, Gillet 2, Hiebert 14, H. Pickens 4, Price 17, Kyle 2. Totals 20 (4) 3-10 47.

C.-Burden 46, Oxford 36

Oxford 8 12 5 11 — 36

Central-Burden 12 12 13 9 — 46

OXFORD: Burke 17, White 5, Brown 4, Young 3, Emley 3, Jones 2, Heaver 2. Totals 15 (3) 3-12 36.

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Smith 23, Savage 5, Pool 6, Mettling 4, Kopplemann 3, Golden 3, Grow 2. Totals 19 (4) 4-9 46.

Cunningham 66,

H. Central Christian 55

H. Central Christian 12 13 14 14 2 — 55

Cunningham 17 10 13 13 13 — 66

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Krehbiel 10, Green 11, Starkey 21, Krahn 7, Heneha 6. Totals 23 (6) 3-10 55.

CUNNINGHAM: Holman 10, Beat 19, Gridley 18, Team 17. Totals 22 (5) 17-25 66.

Smoky Valley 52,

Nickerson 40

Smoky Valley 8 14 14 16 — 52

Nickerson 8 7 10 15 — 40

SMOKY VALLEY: Dauer 6, Pihl 4, Thomas 12, Dewitt 8, Dippel 3, Smith 2, Nelson 10, VanRanken 5, Howard-Talbott 2. Totals 24 (2) 2-5 52.

NICKERSON: Crandall 13, Kluesner 3, O’Toole 1, Jackson 5, Collier 8, Phillips 10. Totals 13 (4) 10-12 40.

Sedan 55, Elk Valley 27

Elk Valley 9 6 5 7 — 27

Sedan 23 7 23 2 — 55

ELK VALLEY: Jo. Englebrecht 2, Monjure 2, Atkinson 7, Ju. Englebrecht 3, Weaver 5, Coatney 1, Ledford 5, Daniels 2. Totals 10 (2) 5-13 27.

SEDAN: Holt 22, Mills 2, Williams 5, Smith 14, Adcock 8, Siltingberger 4. Totals 20 (4) 11-23 55.

Girls

Remington 46, Peabody 16

Remington 8 15 10 13 — 46

Peabody-Burns 6 2 6 2 — 16

REMINGTON: Brown 2, Thunberg 3, McNeill 3, Tillotson 7, Thiessen 2, Green 13, Marthing 2, Schunn 6, Coots 4. Totals 18 (2) 8-15 46.

PEABODY-BURNS: Metheny 4, Ensminger 4, Schroeder 4, Barnes 4. Totals 8 (0) 0-1 16.

H. Trinity 47, Sedgwick 35

Sedgwick 13 4 6 12 — 35

Hutchinson Trinity 16 7 10 14 — 47

SEDGWICK: Davison 4, Stucky 8, Lovett 5, Bright 7, S. Douvier 8, Little 3. Totals 15 (2) 3-6 35.

H. TRINITY: Smith 10, Vieyra 13, Degner 9, Rohr 2, Zrubek 13. Totals 15 (3) 14-18 47.

H. Central Christian 42,

Cunningham 36

Cunningham 10 6 4 16 — 36

H. Central Christian 13 2 10 17 — 42

CUNNINGHAM: Ricke 3, Meyers 5, Albers 11, Kerschen 3, Cochran 14.

C. CHRISTIAN: Hagan 4, Patrick 17, Ensz 2, Alderson 8, Krehbiel 2, Wallsten 9.

Oxford 47, C.-Burden 15

Oxford 13 19 12 3 — 47

Central-Burden 2 7 1 5 — 15

OXFORD: Swanson 8, Norris 4, Hutchins 6, Church 2, White 9, Potucek 7, Runyan 2, Terry 7, Whitlock 2. Totals 20 (2) 5-12 47.

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Bannister 2, Moore 2, Packard 2, Weber 4, Tatum 4, Shepherd 1. Totals 6 (0) 3-6 15.

Defenders 26, S.Central 22

South Central 6 5 7 4 — 22

Wichita Defenders 10 6 8 2 — 26

SOUTH CENTRAL: E. Enick 8, H. Enick 5, Eck 9. Totals 6 (1) 9-19 22.

DEFENDERS: Prior 4, Hingst 2, Waalkes 8, Brooks 6, Shumaker 4, Sellin 2. Totals 11 (0) 4-8 26.

  Comments