Varsity Basketball

The Eagle's high school basketball rankings (Feb. 8)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 15-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 13-0 (2)

3. McPherson 12-1 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 12-2 (4)

5. KC Washington 11-1 (5)

6. Olathe East 11-2 (6)

7. Olathe South 10-2 (7)

8. Highland Park 11-3 (10)

9. KC Harmon 9-2 (9)

10. KC Schlagle 10-2 (8)

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 15-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 13-0 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-0 (3)

4. SM West 12-1 (4)

5. McPherson 11-2 (5)

6. Newton 13-1 (6)

7. Salina South 13-1 (7)

8. Bishop Miege 12-2 (8)

9. Cheney 15-0 (9)

10. Andover 11-3 (NR)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 15-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 13-0 (2)

3. McPherson 12-1 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 12-2 (4)

5. KC Washington 11-1 (5)

6. Olathe East 11-2 (6)

7. Olathe South 10-2 (7)

8. Highland Park 11-3 (10)

9. KC Harmon 9-2 (9)

10. KC Schlagle 10-2 (8)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 15-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 13-0 (2)

3. Olathe Northwest 12-2 (3)

4. Olathe East 11-2 (4)

5. Olathe South 11-2 (5)

Others: BV North 11-3 (NR), Dodge City 11-2 (NR), Leavenworth 10-3 (NR), Maize 9-4 (NR), Topeka 11-3 (NR), Washburn Rural 12-2 (NR), Wichita East 10-4 (NR), Wichita Northwest 9-5 (NR).

Class 5A

1. McPherson 12-1 (1)

2. KC Washington 11-1 (2)

3. Highland Park 11-3 (5)

4. KC Harmon 9-3 (4)

5. KC Schlagle 10-3 (3)

Others: Andover Central 10-4 (NR), Gardner-Edgerton 8-5 (NR), Hays 8-5 (NR), Lansing 10-3 (NR), Salina Central 9-4 (NR), Salina South 9-5 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Basehor-Linwood 12-1 (1)

2. KC Sumner 12-2 (2)

3. Hesston 11-3 (4)

4. Holton 11-2 (5)

5. Circle 12-2 (NR)

Others: Abilene 12-2 (NR), Bonner Springs 9-2 (NR), Buhler 10-4 (NR), Cheney 11-4 (NR), Coffeyville 9-4 (NR), Columbus 9-4 (NR), Haven 11-3 (NR), Independence 9-3 (NR), Ottawa 10-3 (NR), Parsons 12-2 (NR), Santa Fe Trail 9-4 (NR), Smoky Valley 10-3 (NR), Topeka Hayden 8-5 (3), Trinity Academy 11-3 (NR), Wamego 10-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 12-1 (1)

2. Scott City 13-1 (2)

3. Minneapolis 14-1 (3)

4. Atchison County 13-0 (4)

5. Hoisington 13-1 (NR)

Others: Beloit 12-2 (NR), Burlington 13-2 (NR), Central Heights 13-1 (NR), Douglass 11-3 (NR), Hutchinson Trinity 11-2 (5), Silver Lake 12-3 (NR), Sterling 11-2 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Berean Academy 14-0 (1)

2. Pittsburg Colgan 12-1 (2)

3. Syracuse 12-1 (4)

4. Plainville 15-1 (3)

5. Ness City 13-2 (5)

Others: Herington 13-2 (NR), Meade 11-3 (NR), Nemaha Valley 10-3 (NR), Oswego 11-2 (NR), Rock Hills 10-4 (NR), Sedan 10-2 (NR), Sublette 10-3 (NR), Udall 10-4 (NR), Washington County 12-2 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. South Gray 14-0 (1)

2. Hanover 13-1 (2)

3. Lakeside 14-0 (3)

4. Ashland 14-1 (4)

5. Macksville 14-1 (5)

Others: Bishop Seabury 7-4 (NR), Centralia 11-3 (NR), Crest 10-3 (NR), Lebo 10-4 (NR), Pretty Prairie 12-1 (NR), Stockton 13-1 (NR), Quinter 12-2 (NR), South Haven 13-2 (NR), Waverly 12-3 (NR).

Division II

1. Wilson 12-1 (1)

2. Hope 11-2 (2)

3. Fowler 10-3 (3)

4. Greeley County 13-3 (4)

5. Weskan 11-3 (5)

Others: Caldwell 10-4 (NR), Chase 11-3 (3), Elyria Christian 8-5 (NR), Elwood 8-3 (NR), Golden Plains 10-5 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 15-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 13-0 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-0 (3)

4. SM West 12-1 (4)

5. McPherson 11-2 (5)

6. Newton 13-1 (6)

7. Salina South 13-1 (7)

8. Bishop Miege 12-2 (8)

9. Cheney 15-0 (9)

10. Andover 11-3 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 15-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 13-0 (2)

3. SM West 12-1 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 12-2 (4)

5. Goddard 10-3 (NR)

Others: Dodge City 11-3 (NR), Maize 10-3 (5), Olathe East 9-4 (NR), Washburn Rural 10-4 (NR), Wichita Northwest 11-3 (NR).

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-0 (1)

2. McPherson 11-2 (2)

3. Newton 13-1 (3)

4. Salina South 13-1 (4)

5. Bishop Miege 12-2 (5)

Others: Andover 11-3 (NR), Bishop Carroll 11-4 (NR), Blue Valley 11-3 (NR), Emporia 8-5 (NR), Gardner-Edgerton 9-5 (NR), Highland Park 8-5 (NR), Mill Valley 11-2 (NR), Shawnee Heights 10-4 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Cheney 15-0 (1)

2. Holton 13-0 (2)

3. Girard 12-1 (3)

4. Colby 13-1 (4)

5. Haven 12-2 (5)

Others: Abilene 11-3 (NR), Baldwin 10-4 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 9-4 (NR), Bonner Springs 7-3 (NR), Circle 10-4 (NR), Hesston 11-3 (NR), Labette County 9-3 (NR), Lenexa St. James 10-3, Ottawa 10-3 (NR), Pratt 11-3, Rose Hill 9-4 (NR), Spring Hill 12-1 (NR), Wellington 11-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Jefferson North 12-0 (1)

2. Southeast of Saline 14-0 (2)

3. Southwestern Heights 11-2 (3)

4. Smith Center 13-1 (4)

5. Holcomb 13-2 (5)

Others: Atchison County 11-2 (NR), Burlington 10-4 (NR), Central Heights 12-2 (NR), Eureka 11-1 (NR), Frontenac 11-2 (NR), Garden Plain 10-4 (NR), Hillsboro 11-3 (NR), Minneapolis 12-3 (NR), Marysville 11-3 (NR), Osage City 13-1 (NR), Remington 12-1 (NR), Riley County 11-2 (NR), Sabetha 11-2 (NR), Sedgwick 10-5 (NR), Thomas More Prep 11-3 (NR), Wichita Collegiate 9-5 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Washington County 14-0 (1)

2. Berean Academy 13-1 (2)

3. Cimarron 12-1 (3)

4. Oskaloosa 11-2 (4)

5. Hill City 11-2 (5)

Others: Burlingame 9-4 (NR), Ell-Saline 10-4 (NR), LaCrosse 12-3 (NR), Immaculata 9-4 (NR), Lincoln 9-4 (NR), Moundridge 10-3 (NR), Oakley 11-4 (NR), Oxford 11-2 (NR), Rawlins County 9-5 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. Olpe 13-0 (1)

2. St. John 11-2 (2)

3. Hoxie 13-1 (3)

4. South Central 13-1 (4)

5. Little River 12-1 (5)

Others: Baileyville 12-3 (NR), Cedar Vale-Dexter 13-3 (NR), Centralia 10-4 (NR), Claflin 12-3 (NR), Hanover 10-5 (NR), Hodgeman County 9-6 (NR), Macksville 10-5 (NR), Lebo 10-4 (NR), Minneola 9-4 (NR), Satanta 12-3 (NR), Spearville 12-3 (NR), St. Paul 10-3 (NR), Sylvan-Lucas 10-4 (NR), Waverly 11-4 (NR).

Division II

1. Argonia 15-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson Central Christian 13-1 (2)

3. Beloit St. John's 13-1 (3)

4. Thunder Ridge 12-2 (4)

5. Wilson 10-3 (NR)

Others: Bucklin 9-5 (NR), Frankfort 9-6 (NR), Greeley County 10-6 (NR), Natoma 9-5 (NR), Norwich 11-4 (NR), Quivira Heights 9-6 (NR), South Barber 11-4 (NR).

  Comments