Varsity Basketball

Area boys basketball leaders, standings (Feb. 6)

AV-CTL Division I

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. S Central 6 1 9 4 60.70-54.10 Maize 5 1 9 4 55.80-48.70 S South 4 3 8 6 53.40-51.10 Hutchinson 4 2 6 6 49.30-46.50 Derby 3 4 5 7 50.30-56.30 Campus 1 6 3 11 40.60-54.20 Newton 0 6 1 12 38.20-54.20

Top Scorers

g tp av

Ryan McCarthy, Maize 13 229 17.6 Derek Lee, Maize 13 201 15.5 Cameron Cornelius, Derby 12 159 13.3 Shay Wooten, Salina Central 13 157 12.1 Andy Weichman, Salina South 14 153 10.9 Alec Meier, Campus 14 148 10.6 XWeber, Hutchinson 12 124 10.3 XDinwiddie, Hutchinson 12 123 10.3 Kyle Preston, Newton 13 130 10.0 Devon James, Salina Central 13 125 9.6 Brett Thomas, Campus 14 130 9.3 Kyler Steadman, Derby 11 101 9.2 Cody Neuberger, Salina South 14 126 9.0 Devin Smith, Salina South 14 123 8.8 Trenton Hines, Salina Central 13 112 8.6

AV-CTL Division II

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. McPherson 4 0 12 1 71.60-48.80 And Cent 4 1 10 4 62.40-51.40 Goddard 3 1 6 7 49.50-50.50 Andover 3 3 7 7 53.80-50.80 Valley Cen 1 5 3 11 41.30-53.60 Ark City 0 5 3 10 41.50-50.20

Top Scorers

g tp av

Christian Ulsaker, McPherson 13 306 23.5 Jack Pyle, McPherson 12 268 22.3 Dylan McCullough, Val Center 14 235 16.8 Adam Wilks, Andover Central 14 189 13.5 Trent Garman, Andover 14 181 12.9 Zach Bush, Goddard 13 144 11.1 Robert Peare, Andover 14 153 10.9 Landon Oberg, Andover 14 136 9.7 Chris McWhorter, And Cen 14 131 9.4 Taylor Lock, Andover Central 14 121 8.6 Alex Shoemaker, Goddard 13 106 8.2 Justin Spencer, Ark City 13 100 7.7 Boston Stiverson, And Cen 14 104 7.4 Zach Tipton, Goddard 13 93 7.2 Trevon Evans, Goddard 13 92 7.1

AV-CTL Division III

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Buhler 5 0 10 4 55.30-50.90 Rose Hill 3 2 8 5 50.50-50.20 Mulvane 3 2 7 8 49.90-50.50 Augusta 2 3 8 6 53.40-46.60 El Dorado 1 3 3 10 43.90-52.00 Winfield 0 4 1 11 47.90-54.30

Top Scorers

g tp av

Sam Newton, Rose Hill 13 191 14.7 Brandon Givens, Buhler 14 198 14.1 Travis Erwin, Augusta 12 158 13.2 Gus Strunk, Mulvane 14 180 12.9 Connor Carman, Augusta 14 181 12.9 J.P. Lohrentz, Buhler 14 159 11.4 Luke Willson, Rose Hill 13 147 11.3 Nick Payne, El Dorado 13 129 9.9 Jeremy Groene, Winfield 12 112 9.3 Trevor Torgerson, Buhler 14 125 8.9 Tyrone Richmond, Augusta 14 117 8.4 Anderson, Rose Hill 13 104 8.0 Satterwait, Winfield 12 94 7.8 Brandt Patterson, Augusta 14 107 7.6 Redington, Mulvane 15 109 7.3

AV-CTL Division IV

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Circle 5 0 12 2 50.40-33.40 Collegiate 4 1 12 1 66.40-47.50 Wellington 2 3 8 6 45.00-42.40 Andale 2 2 6 6 50.30-45.30 Clearwater 1 4 3 10 35.60-49.20 Maize South 0 4 2 12 36.60-58.60

Top Scorers

g tp av

Dylan Hawkins, Andale 12 186 15.5 XWarren, Circle 14 192 13.7 XClark, Collegiate 13 163 12.5 Trey Vargas, Wellington 14 175 12.5 Austin Adams, Clearwater 13 162 12.5 Jordan Phillips, Circle 13 140 10.8 XRichardson, Collegiate 13 132 10.2 Heath, Wellington 14 138 9.9 Frickey, Clearwater 13 127 9.8 Kemmer, Collegiate 13 113 8.7 Brett Tunnell, Circle 9 72 8.0 Phox, Collegiate 13 100 7.7 Gurley, Wellington 14 103 7.4 Adams, Collegiate 13 89 6.8 Phillips, Maize South 14 95 6.8

Central Kansas

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Haven 3 1 12 2 48.00-42.70 Smoky Val 3 0 10 3 52.20-41.00 Hillsboro 3 0 8 6 45.40-45.90 Hesston 2 1 11 2 57.40-46.10 Sterling 2 1 11 2 55.50-43.50 Halstead 3 1 8 7 46.90-44.50 Pratt 1 2 5 9 49.60-52.40 Lyons 0 3 3 11 43.10-50.70 Kingman 0 3 2 12 43.30-52.10 Nickerson 0 4 6 9 44.50-46.30

Top Scorers

g tp av

Matt Kluesner, Nickerson 15 290 19.3 Matt Swank, Pratt 13 247 19.0 Mikabe Erdman, Kingman 14 219 15.6 XMcKee, Halstead 14 216 15.4 Garrett Johnson, Lyons 14 195 13.9 Seth Nelson, Smoky Valley 13 179 13.8 XRedding, Hesston 13 158 12.2 Austin Maxwell, Sterling 13 154 11.8 Wayd Thomas, Smoky Valley 13 143 11.0 XPetrocci, Hesston 13 143 11.0 Payson Maydew, Pratt 14 151 10.8 XFoster, Haven 14 151 10.8 Brenton Drake, Lyons 14 150 10.7 Andrew Pjesky, Halstead 15 159 10.6 XSnodgrass, Haven 14 141 10.1

Central Plains

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Cheney 4 0 11 4 57.10-48.30 Douglass 3 0 11 3 59.60-48.10 Garden Plain 3 0 9 5 49.80-48.90 W Trinity 2 1 10 3 56.80-49.50 Med Lodge 1 2 8 5 49.50-50.10 Conway Sp 1 2 8 6 43.80-41.90 Bluestem 1 2 4 10 47.00-50.40 Belle Plaine 0 3 5 9 44.00-52.60 Independent 0 3 2 11 53.80-62.10 Chaparral 0 3 1 13 40.20-51.30

Top Scorers

g tp av

Jared Holthaus, Douglass 14 343 24.5 Sean Osler, Cheney 15 305 20.3 Scott McCartney, Chaparral 13 235 18.1 Bryan Hellman, Med Lodge 13 201 15.5 Chris Sponsel, Garden Plain 14 173 12.4 Ben Gooch, Belle Plaine 14 163 11.6 Morgan Burns, Trinity 13 143 11.0 Austin Kessinger, Trinity 13 143 11.0 Harris, Conway Springs 14 153 10.9 Ronnie Sobanek, Douglass 14 144 10.3 Matt Kauffman, Independent 13 130 10.0 Kelvin Shinliver, Med Lodge 13 127 9.8 Storm Scott, Belle Plaine 14 134 9.6 John Dohm, Wichita Trinity 13 124 9.5 Kerschen, Garden Plain 14 130 9.3

Heart of America

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Berean 5 0 14 0 50.10-28.10 Moundridge 4 0 9 4 54.10-47.00 Remington 4 0 8 4 55.80-47.30 Hutch Trinity 3 1 11 2 48.90-37.20 Inman 2 2 10 4 59.10-49.60 Ell-Saline 2 2 3 11 35.60-46.60 Sedgwick 2 3 8 7 46.90-46.80 Marion 0 4 4 10 36.40-45.60 Can-Galva 0 4 4 10 37.40-49.60 Bennington 0 5 5 10 39.20-46.90

Top Scorers

g tp av

Trey Unrau, Moundridge 12 292 24.3 Derek Racette, Hutch Trinity 12 242 20.2 Jake Green, Remington 11 198 18.0 Luke Ropp, Inman 14 230 16.4 Caleb Cherryholm, Remington 10 136 13.6 Jorden Hett, Marion 11 143 13.0 Devon Wenthe, Inman 14 164 11.7 Karlin Wiebe, Berean 14 162 11.6 Tanner Claassen, Remington 11 116 10.5 Ratzlaff, Moundridge 13 130 10.0 Elliott Money, Sedgwick 15 148 9.9 Michael Mesh, Hutch Trinity 12 115 9.6 Jason Friesen, Inman 14 120 8.6

Heart of the Plains

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Pr Prairie 3 0 12 1 61.00-40.20 Cunningham 3 0 6 8 49.60-48.80 Cl Christian 2 1 6 8 53.80-55.30 Pratt-Skyline 2 1 5 8 44.20-53.10 Fairfield 2 2 3 10 40.80-51.80 Burrton 1 2 2 11 39.80-48.20 S Barber 1 2 9 5 48.40-44.00 Norwich 1 3 6 7 44.40-49.20 Stafford 0 3 3 8 44.60-54.40 Attica 0 4 0 12 21.80-59.20

Top Scorers

g tp av

Tanner Newell, Stafford 10 180 18.0 Caleb Green, C Christian 12 205 17.1 Luke Yearout, South Barber 14 238 17.0 Hunter Pittman, Pr Prairie 13 200 15.4 Garrett Beat, Cunningham 14 197 14.1 Brian Magruder, Norwich 13 168 12.9 Cody Gridley, Cunningham 14 180 12.9 Taylor King, Burrton 12 150 12.5 Easton Burgardt, Skyline 12 141 11.8Alex Setter, Stafford 10 114 11.4 Jared Starkey, C Christian 12 129 10.8 Austin Tompkinson, Attica 12 122 10.2 Alex Hull, Norwich 13 129 9.9 Kirk Riepe, Norwich 13 126 9.7 Molz, South Barber 14 132 9.4

South Central Border

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp. Sedan 5 0 10 2 62.50-44.90 South Haven 6 1 12 2 55.00-42.40 Caldwell 4 1 10 4 44.10-42.20 Udall 4 2 10 4 59.90-47.10 West Elk 4 2 8 6 51.70-48.80 Oxford 2 3 4 9 40.20-48.80 CV-Dexter 2 5 9 8 48.20-48.50 C-Burden 1 5 5 9 43.30-46.10 Elk Valley 0 4 1 12 31.70-61.10 Argonia 0 5 1 13 42.40-59.40 Flinthills 0 0 7 5 44.90-46.80

Top Scorers

g tp av

Michael Propst, Udall 14 327 23.4 Layne Smith, Central-Burden 14 289 20.6 Casey Holt, Sedan 12 197 16.4 Braden Lebeda, Caldwell 14 229 16.4 Alex Hemberger, Argonia 13 202 15.5 Gage Burkes, Oxford 11 169 15.4 Colton Witte, Udall 14 205 14.6 Ty Roebuck, West Elk 13 174 13.4 Luke Adcock, Sedan 12 159 13.3 Trae Smith, Sedan 12 148 12.3 Seth Miller, West Elk 13 149 11.5 Jarod Young, South Haven 14 155 11.1 Gradey Atkinson, Elk Valley 9 100 11.1 Devan Rueger, Udall 14 134 9.6 Austin Showman, S Haven 14 134 9.6

  Comments