Varsity Basketball

Area boys basketball leaders, standings (Jan. 30)

City League

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Heights 9 0 13 0 72.50-55.50
Northwest 7 2 8 4 61.90-60.50
East 6 2 8 4 63.10-50.80
Carroll 5 4 8 5 52.50-47.00
Southeast 4 5 6 6 65.60-63.30
Kapaun 4 5 6 6 57.50-58.30
South 2 7 4 9 52.30-65.90
North 2 7 4 9 56.50-65.40
West 1 8 4 9 56.40-63.50

Top Scorers(Min.10 Games)

g fg ft tp av
Conner Frankamp, N 12 109 61 330 27.5
Perry Ellis, Heights 13 107 60 276 21.2
Craig Nicholson, NW 12 73 77 246 20.5
Gavin Thurman, SE 12 92 40 233 19.4
Brian Roehleder, BCl 13 80 34 195 15.0
Hayden Harris, SE 12 63 26 178 14.8
Ja'ln Williams, East 12 67 27 175 14.6
Evan Wessel, H 13 72 25 176 13.5
Nathan Jackson, E 12 58 42 161 13.4
Terrence Moore, H 13 70 17 166 12.8
Michael Martin, K 12 54 29 149 12.4
June Johnson, NW 12 57 12 144 12.0
Jay Bradley, West 12 52 23 144 12.0
Ben Dreiling, Carroll 13 58 30 152 11.7

Free-Throw PercentageMinimum 2 att. per game

g ft fta pct
Reggie Williams, SE 12 28 34 82.4
Conner Frankamp, North 12 61 75 81.3
Jay Bradley, West 12 23 29 79.3
Ben Dreiling, Carroll 13 30 38 78.9
Gavin Thurman, SE 12 40 51 78.4
Diallo Wesley, South 13 26 34 76.5
Michael Martin, Kapaun 12 29 39 74.4
Nathan Jackson, East 12 42 59 71.2
Craig Nicholson, NW 12 77 109 70.6
Perry Ellis, Heights 13 60 87 69.0

Team percentages — Southeast 127-181 (70.2), North 132-197 (67.0), Carroll 125-196 (63.8), Northwest 149-236 (63.1), Heights 149-244 (61.1), East 115-189 (60.8), Kapaun 146-245 (59.6), South 88-168 (52.4), West 128-246 (52.0).Team Offense

g fg ft tp avg.
Heights 13 373 149 942 72.5
Southeast 12 304 127 787 65.6
East 12 299 115 757 63.1
Northwest 12 271 149 743 61.9
Kapaun 12 248 146 690 57.5
North 13 269 132 734 56.5
West 13 272 128 733 56.4
Carroll 13 252 125 682 52.5
South 13 280 88 680 52.3

Team Defense

Carroll 13 212 140 611 47.0
East 12 217 139 609 50.8
Heights 13 271 121 722 55.5
Kapaun 12 265 126 699 58.3
Northwest 12 271 140 726 60.5
Southeast 12 285 138 760 63.3
West 13 294 196 826 63.5
North 13 328 131 850 65.4
South 13 328 133 857 65.9

AV-CTL Division I

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
S Central 5 1 8 4 60.30-54.50
Maize 5 1 8 4 55.50-48.30
Hutchinson 4 2 6 5 49.80-45.70
S South 3 3 7 6 53.70-52.80
Derby 3 3 5 6 50.40-55.50
Campus 1 5 3 9 40.90-54.20
Newton 0 6 1 12 38.20-54.20

Top Scorers

g tp av
Ryan McCarthy, Maize 12 210 17.5
Derek Lee, Maize 12 187 15.6
Cornelius, Derby 11 149 13.5
Shay Wooten, Salina Central 12 140 11.7
Andy Weichman, Salina South 13 151 11.6
Weber, Hutchinson 11 115 10.5
Dinwiddie, Hutchinson 11 113 10.3
Alec Meier, Campus 12 122 10.2
Kyle Preston, Newton 13 130 10.0
Devon James, Salina Central 12 112 9.3
Brett Thomas, Campus 12 109 9.1
Kyler Steadman, Derby 10 89 8.9
Cody Neuberger, Salina South 13 115 8.8
Trenton Hines, Salina Central 12 104 8.7
Devin Smith, Salina South 13 113 8.7

AV-CTL Division II

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
McPherson 4 0 12 1 71.60-48.80
Andover Ce 4 1 9 3 61.00-48.70
Goddard 3 1 6 6 49.10-49.80
Andover 2 3 5 7 54.30-52.30
Val. Center 1 4 3 10 41.40-54.20
Ark City 0 5 3 10 41.50-50.20

Top Scorers

g tp av
Christian Ulsaker, McPher 13 306 23.5
Jack Pyle, McPherson 12 268 22.3
Dylan McCullough, Val Center 13 213 16.4
Adam Wilks, Andover Central 12 159 13.3
Trent Garman, Andover 12 153 12.8
Zach Bush, Goddard 12 133 11.1
Robert Peare, Andover 12 130 10.8
Chris McWhorter, Andover Ce 12 115 9.6
Landon Oberg, Andover 12 114 9.5
Alex Shoemaker, Goddard 12 99 8.3
Justin Spencer, Ark City 13 100 7.7
Zach Tipton, Goddard 12 89 7.4
Jordan Kaufman, Andover Ce 12 87 7.3
Boston Stiverson, Andover Ce 12 83 6.9
Mayber, Valley Center 13 88 6.8

AV-CTL Division III

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Buhler 5 0 9 3 57.20-49.40
Rose Hill 3 2 8 5 50.50-50.20
Mulvane 3 2 6 7 51.40-51.20
Augusta 2 3 6 6 52.90-49.40
El Dorado 1 3 3 9 43.20-51.20
Winfield 0 4 1 10 48.30-54.30

Top Scorers

g tp av
Brandon Givens, Buhler 12 183 15.3
Sam Newton, Rose Hill 13 191 14.7
Gus Strunk, Mulvane 12 158 13.2
Carman, Augusta 12 155 12.9
J.P. Lohrentz, Buhler 12 147 12.3
Luke Willson, Rose Hill 13 147 11.3
Travis Erwin, Augusta 12 128 10.7
Nick Payne, El Dorado 12 115 9.6
Groene, Winfield 11 105 9.5
Tyrone Richmond, Augusta 12 111 9.3
Trevor Torgerson, Buhler 12 104 8.7
Brandt Patterson, Augusta 12 97 8.1
Anderson, Rose Hill 13 104 8.0
Higgins, Mulvane 13 99 7.6
Satterwait, Winfield 11 81 7.4

AV-CTL Division IV

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Circle 5 0 11 2 50.20-32.80
Collegiate 4 1 11 1 66.20-48.80
Wellington 2 3 8 5 46.00-41.80
Andale 2 2 6 5 50.30-44.40
Clearwater 1 4 3 9 35.30-49.90
Maize South 0 4 1 11 35.20-58.70

Top Scorers

g tp av
Dylan Hawkins, Andale 11 167 15.2
Nick Warren, Circle 13 180 13.8
Clark, Collegiate 12 153 12.8
Trey Vargas, Wellington 13 166 12.8
Austin Adams, Clearwater 12 151 12.6
Richardson, Collegiate 12 130 10.8
Jordan Phillips, Circle 12 122 10.2
Frickey, Clearwater 12 121 10.1
Heath, Wellington 13 128 9.8
Phox, Collegiate 12 98 8.2
Brett Tunnell, Circle 9 72 8.0
Gurley, Wellington 13 100 7.7
Kemmer, Collegiate 12 91 7.6
Adams, Collegiate 12 81 6.8
Phillips, Maize South 12 76 6.3

Central Kansas

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Sterling 2 0 11 1 56.30-41.50
Smoky Val 2 0 9 3 52.80-40.80
Hillsboro 2 0 7 6 44.10-46.20
Halstead 2 0 7 6 47.20-45.40
Haven 2 1 11 2 48.30-43.30
Hesston 1 1 10 2 56.60-46.10
Nickerson 0 2 6 7 45.30-45.80
Pratt 0 2 4 9 49.40-52.90
Lyons 0 2 3 10 43.20-49.80
Kingman 0 2 2 11 43.90-52.70

Top Scorers

g tp av
Matt Kluesner, Nickerson 13 253 19.5
Matt Swank, Pratt 12 230 19.2
Mikabe Erdman, Kingman 13 212 16.3
Garrett Johnson, Lyons 13 195 15.0
McKee, Halstead 13 194 14.9
Seth Nelson, Smoky Valley 12 170 14.2
Austin Maxwell, Sterling 12 141 11.8
Redding, Hesston 12 140 11.7
Andrew Pjesky, Halstead 13 145 11.2
Petrocci, Hesston 12 131 10.9
Brenton Drake, Lyons 13 141 10.8
Foster, Haven 13 141 10.8
Snodgrass, Haven 13 137 10.5
Wayd Thomas, Smoky Valley 12 125 10.4
Payson Maydew, Pratt 13 127 9.8

Central Plains

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Douglass 2 0 10 3 57.90-48.50
Cheney 2 0 9 4 57.00-48.20
Garden Pl 2 0 8 5 50.50-49.90
W. Trinity 1 1 9 3 55.30-49.20
Med. Lodge 1 1 8 4 48.60-48.50
Conway Sp 1 1 8 5 44.50-42.00
Bluestem 0 1 3 9 47.30-51.30
Belle Plaine 0 2 5 8 44.10-50.40
Independent 0 2 2 10 53.80-61.00
Chaparral 0 2 1 12 39.80-51.20

Top Scorers

g tp av
Jared Holthaus, Douglass 13 312 24.0
Sean Osler, Cheney 13 271 20.8
Scott McCartney, Chaparral 12 211 17.6
Bryan Hellman, Med Lodge 12 182 15.2
Chris Sponsel, Garden Plain 13 169 13.0
Ben Gooch, Belle Plaine 13 159 12.2
Harris, Conway Springs 13 145 11.2
Ronnie Sobanek, Douglass 13 142 10.9
Matt Kauffman, Independent 12 127 10.6
Morgan Burns, Trinity 12 127 10.6
Kessinger, Trinity 12 127 10.6
John Dohm, Trinity 12 116 9.7
Storm Scott, Belle Plaine 13 125 9.6
Dakota Bevan, Bluestem 12 115 9.6
Kerschen, Garden Plain 13 125 9.6

Heart of America

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Berean 4 0 13 0 49.50-27.60
H. Trinity 3 0 11 1 49.80-36.60
Moundridge 3 0 8 4 54.80-47.80
Inman 1 2 9 4 58.50-50.40
Remington 3 0 7 4 55.70-47.50
Sedgwick 1 2 7 6 46.60-47.00
Bennington 0 3 5 8 39.80-46.80
Marion 0 3 4 9 36.50-44.60
Can-Galva 0 3 4 9 37.20-48.40
Ell-Saline 1 2 2 11 35.20-47.50

Top Scorers

g tp av
Trey Unrau, Moundridge 11 271 24.6
Derek Racette, Hutch Trinity 11 226 20.5
Jake Green, Remington 10 189 18.9
Luke Ropp, Inman 13 213 16.4
Caleb Cherryholm, Remington 9 122 13.6
Jorden Hett, Marion 10 131 13.1
Devon Wenthe, Inman 13 154 11.8
Davis Cook, Goessel 6 68 11.3
Karlin Wiebe, Berean 13 147 11.3
Tanner Claassen, Remington 10 104 10.4
Ratzlaff, Moundridge 12 125 10.4
Elliott Money, Sedgwick 13 131 10.1
Michael Mesh, Hutch Trinity 11 104 9.5
Corey Buller, Goessel 6 56 9.3
Ryan Sprinkle, Ell-Saline 10 88 8.8

South Central Border

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Sedan 5 0 10 2 62.50-44.90
Sedan 5 0 10 2 62.50-44.90
South Haven 5 1 11 2 54.60-43.80
Caldwell 3 1 9 4 43.20-41.80
Udall 4 2 10 4 59.90-47.10
West Elk 3 2 7 6 51.80-49.30
CV-Dexter 2 4 9 7 48.30-48.00
Oxford 2 2 4 8 40.00-48.70
Ce-Burden 1 4 5 8 44.80-45.10
Elk Valley 0 4 1 12 31.70-61.10
Argonia 0 5 1 13 42.40-59.40
Flinthills 0 0 7 5 44.90-46.80

Top Scorers

g tp av
Michael Propst, Udall 14 327 23.4
Layne Smith, Central-Burden 13 283 21.8
Braden Lebeda, Caldwell 13 218 16.8
Casey Holt, Sedan 12 197 16.4
Gage Burkes, Oxford 10 156 15.6
Alex Hemberger, Argonia 13 202 15.5
Colton Witte, Udall 14 205 14.6
Ty Roebuck, West Elk 12 163 13.6
Luke Adcock, Sedan 12 159 13.3
Trae Smith, Sedan 12 148 12.3
Seth Miller, West Elk 12 135 11.3
Jarod Young, South Haven 13 146 11.2
Gradey Atkinson, Elk Valley 9 100 11.1
Devan Rueger, Udall 14 134 9.6
Austin Showman, S Haven 13 120 9.2
  Comments