Varsity Basketball

Saturday's basketball box scores, roundup (Jan. 29)

Jhasmin Bowen scored 18 points and Tahlia Pope added 17 to help Heights beat Pratt 73-22 in the championship game of the Pratt tournament.

Heights led by 20 points at halftime, then limited Pratt to seven points in the second half.

Pratt 5 10 6 1 -- 22Heights 15 20 23 15 -- 73

PRATT: Eisenhour 2 0-0 4, Hoover 2 0-0 5, Olson 2 1-1 5, Hoeme 0 2-4 2, Ramos 0 0-2 0, Mayhew 3 0-0 6. Totals 9 (1) 3-7 22.

HEIGHTS: Chandler 3 0-0 6, Pope 7 1-5 17, Jhar.Bowen 3 2-5 10, Palmer 1 0-0 2, Ivy 1 0-0 2, Sims 5 0-0 10, Chisom 4 0-4 8, Jhas.Bowen 6 6-10 18. Totals 30 (4) 9-24 73.

West 49, South 46 — Kenesha Jones scored 23 points to help West to its second win of the year in the seventh-place game at Pratt. Jessa Molina scored 23 for South.

West 11 7 14 17 -- 49South 10 13 7 16 -- 46

WEST: Calhoun 1 0-0 2, Schweleit 0 1-2 1, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Scales 2 4-8 8, Carter 2 5-6 9, Burns 1 2-2 4, Jones 8 7-18 23. Totals 15 (0) 19-36 49.

SOUTH: Anderson 0 1-2 1, McKendrick 1 5-8 7, Ngamsiri 0 3-4 3, Rose 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 0-0 4, Lover 2 2-2 6, Molina 4 15-18 23. Totals 10 (0) 26-34 46.

Larned 51, Chaparral 46

Larned 13 11 12 15 -- 51Chaparral 4 16 11 15 -- 46

LARNED: Prescott 6, Schartz 2, Vietrich 4, Seeson 4, Paine 15, Haberman 8, Price 11, Perez 1. Totals 20 (4) 7-19 51.

CHAPARRAL: Mathes 10, Smith 14, Schrant 8, Ballard 9, McKee 1, Barwick 4. Totals 14 (6) 10-16 46.

St. John 40, Medicine Lodge 32

St. John 10 8 12 10 -- 40Medicine Lodge 6 8 2 16 -- 32

ST. JOHN: Osborne 6, Waters 14, Cable 2, Witt 10, Wade 8. Totals 16 (0) 8-11 40.

MEDICINE LODGE: Honas 10, Rice 10, Boor 5, Stimpert 2, Roe 2, Lassiter 3. Totals 11 (0) 10-16 32.

Sedgwick

Remington 51, Sedgwick 41 _ Quinn Tillotson scored 15 points to lead Remington to the tournament title.

Sedgwick 12 7 12 10 -- 41Remington 8 17 19 7 -- 51

SEDGWICK: Stucky 6, Lovett 3, Bright 8, S. Douvier 16, Little 2, J. Douvier 6. Totals 18 (1) 4-8 41.

REMINGTON: Brown 4, Berg 4, Thunberg 6, DeBaun 6, McNeill 5, Tillotson 15, Thiessen 2, Green 5, Martling 2, Coats 2. Totals 14 (2) 21-31 51.

Inman 51, Independent 29 — Inman outscored Independent by 23 in the middle two quarters of the fifth-place game.

Independent 7 7 3 12 -- 29Inman 6 18 15 12 -- 51

INDEPENDENT: Ramseyer 3, Dunne 4, Baldridge 2, Fenner 9, Valmont 11. Totals 11 (1) 6-12 29.

INMAN: Werth 10, Beckerman 10, Schroeder 4, Tuxhorn 4, Achilles 5, Goalden 6, Goble 12. Totals 11 (4) 25-32 51.

H. Trinity 36, Belle Plaine 21

Third Place

Hutchinson Trinity 8 13 9 6 -- 36Belle Plaine 9 1 6 5 -- 21

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Labenz 2, Smith 6, Clark 3, Vieyra 5, Degner 9, Rohr 6, Reimer 1, Zrubeck 4. Totals 13 (2) 8-15 36.

BELLE PLAINE: Hamersky 9, McIntyre 3, Balzer 2, Myers 5, Crenshaw 2. Totals 8 (0) 5-13 21.

Canton-Galva 44, Fairfield 37

Seventh Place

Canton-Galva 8 17 6 13 -- 44Fairfield 3 10 14 10 -- 37

CANTON-GALVA: Voth 11, Somers 9, Farnham 11, Enns 7, Marston 6. Totals 15 (1) 13-23 44.

FAIRFIELD: Burns 14, Owens 2, Growth 2, Roberts 2, Bell 2, Carter 5, Williams 10. Totals 13 (0) 11-17 37.

Free State

Shawnee Heights 48, Northwest 42 — Northwest trailed by 15 at halftime, cut the deficit to 41-37 with about 3½ to go but couldn’t get closer in the third-place game. Alaina Shine had 18 points and 14 rebounds for Northwest.

Shawnee Heights 16 14 11 7 -- 48Northwest 7 8 15 12 -- 42

SHAWNEE HEIGHTS: Ceazer 7 0-2 16, Maxwell 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Downing 4 3-6 12, Morgan 3 0-0 9, Ryce 2 2-24 7. Totals 18 (7) 5-12 48.

NORTHWEST: Harbert 2 0-0 6, A.Millspaugh 2 0-0 4, Cotman 1 0-0 2, Nolen 4 0-0 10, Caldwell 0 2-2 2, Shine 4 10-11 18. Totals 13 (4) 12-13 42.

Carroll 39, Manhattan 38 — Carroll built a 12-point halftime lead, lost it during a three-point third quarter, then came back to win the fifth-place game. Sarah Balderas hit the winning basket, a runner in the lane, with nine seconds left. Balderas and Jana Reichenberger scored 13 apiece.

Manhattan 3 12 16 7 -- 38Bishop Carroll 11 16 3 9 -- 39

MANHATTAN: Spiker 0 1-2 1, Crusinberry 3 0-0 9, Motley 0 1-2 1, Ehie 4 0-0 10, Miller 1 0-0 3, Massanet 3 3-4 9, Woods 2 1-3 5. Totals 13 (6) 6-11 38.

BIHSOP CARROLL: Balderas 5 0-0 13, Linnebur 1 0-1 2, Mies 1 3-4 6, Brugman 2 1-4 5, Reichenberger 4 5-12 13. Totals 13 (4) 9-21 39.

Emporia

Junction City 42, Derby 39 — Derby let a fourth-quarter lead slip away in the seventh-place game.

Derby 12 10 8 9 -- 39Junction City 11 10 6 15 -- 42

DERBY: Stanton 2, Jimenez 3, Long 6, Smith 4, Bowens 11, Liebst 13. Totals 12 (2) 13-22 39.

JUNCTION CITY: Johnson 3, Yazzie 2, Thornberg 1, Gjerstad 5, Pender 7, Kamm 3, Staerlee 7, Witt 14. Totals 15 (1) 11-24 42.

Hutchinson 52, Great Bend 37

Fifth Place

Great Bend 11 9 12 5 -- 37Hutchinson 9 15 14 14 -- 52

GREAT BEND: Brack 9, Basye 3, Kutina 2, Bunn 2, Tutak 6, Leshore 10, Haney 5. Totals 13 (2) 9-14 37.

HUTCHINSON: Zerger 5, Morford 16, Clark 2, McCue 7, Mayes 9, Starks 13. Totals 18 (3) 13-22 52.

Berean

Central Christian 40, Berean 29

Championship

Hutchinson Central Christian 10 6 15 9 -- 40Berean 5 4 8 12 -- 29

HUTCHINSON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Patrick 14, Ensz 9, Alderson 4, Krehbiel 6, Wallsten 7. Totals 17 (2) 4-7 40.

BEREAN: Quiring 2, Wilgers 2, Ladwig 4, Zuercher 10, Burkhart 2, Wiebe 1, Witte 8. Totals 12 (0) 5-13 29.

Word of Life 50, Bluestem 16

Third Place

Word of Life 15 22 8 5 -- 50Bluestem 3 8 3 2 -- 16

WORD OF LIFE: Atherton 12, Suzuki 2, Greathouse 5, Knowles 10, Rahming 11, Beele 10. Totals 22 (3) 3-10 50.

BLUESTEM: Heck 4, Weakley 6, Schiermeister 6. Totals 4 (0) 8-20 16.

W. Trinity 46, Burrton 29

Fifth Place

W. Trinity 7 15 14 10 -- 46Burrton 8 8 6 7 -- 29

W. TRINITY: Coleman 14, Manning 10, Burns 2, Bohm 5, Ruesser 2, Lewis 8, Miller 3, Hollinger 2. Totals 15 (2) 14-27 46.

BURRTON : Simoneau 1, Fernandez 2, Day 4, Gardner 9, Davis 8, Friesen 5. Totals 11 (1) 6-11 29.

Douglass 45, Goessel 42

Seventh Place

Douglass 16 10 8 11 -- 45Goessel 8 4 14 16 -- 42

DOUGLASS: Sar. Wright 9, Sav. Wright 4, Fowler 4, Stout 2, Young 19, Green 3, Nispel 4. Totals 16 (3) 10-19 45.

GOESSEL: Harvey 5, Hoffman 4, Klassen 14, Flaming 3, Van Horn 3, Hiebert 13. Totals 18 (1) 5-9 42.

Skyline

Cunningham 38, Attica 29

Attica 4 4 7 14 -- 29Cunningham 6 6 11 15 -- 38

ATTICA: Nemechek 1, Ricke 2, Fly 4, Murphy 9, Grigsby 5, Minton 6, Stroud 2. Totals 10 (1) 8-14 29.

CUNNINGHAM: Ricke 11, Meyers 8, Albers 6, Stapleton 2, Laws 2, Kerschen 2, Cochran 7. Totals 14 (2) 8-14 38.

Lyons County League

Madison 52, S. Coffey 47

Madison 14 16 9 13 — 52Southern Coffey 7 13 9 18 — 47

MADISON: Ko. Schankie 8, Kile 6, Williams 4, Ott 5, Ka. Schankie 12, Thomsen 4, Barnard 2, Byber 9, Smith 2. Totals 17 (2) 16-30 52.

SOUTHERN COFFEY: Watts 2, Fischer 8, Al True 5, Kraft 9, Snotelle 2, R. True 3, Bryann7, Ludolph 11. Totals 18 (2) 9-21 47.

Other

Hesston 51, Hoisington 28

Hoisington 5 4 7 12 -- 28Hesston 17 14 9 11 -- 51

HOISINGTON: Burns 2, Greer 6, Rose 4, Wondra 1, Axman 3, Brickley 3, Flager 9. Totals 10 (0) 8-15 28.

HESSTON: Jost 3, Riebel 6, Weaver 16, Voth 3, Spencer 4, Suhler 4, McCartney 4, H. Schmitt 3, S. Smith 8. Totals 19 (7) 6-11 51.

University 52, Defenders 34

Wichita Defenders 6 4 9 15 -- 34University Academy (Mo.) 11 13 20 8 -- 52

WICHITA DEFENDERS: Prior 5, Hingst 5, Waalkes 14, Brooks 2, Sellin 8. Totals 10 (1) 13-20 34.

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY: Cartwright 15, Williams 6, Bryant 4, Okonkwo 2, Holder 2, Smith 2, Johnson 10, Schiele 9, No. 30 2. Totals 24 (1) 3-8 52.

Boys

University 58, W. Defenders 48

W. Defenders 7 10 12 19 -- 48University Academy (KC) 12 16 9 21 -- 58

W. DEFENDERS: Nightingale 3, Bowers 7, Ammons 6, Ingram 23, Sellin 9. Totals 15 (4) 14-21 48.

UNIVERSITY : McKiney 8, Winfrey 8, Gilmore 8, M. Harrison 26, Bowden 5, Manlove 2, Jones 1. Totals 22 (3) 11-17 58.

Late Friday

Kapaun 75, West 54

West 10 11 21 12 -- 54Kapaun 16 18 17 24 -- 75

WEST: Bradley 4 5-6 13, Flournoy 5 1-2 15, Banks 1 0-2 2, Hardy 0 2-2 2, Thomas 8 2-2 18, J. Kelly 0 1-2 1, D. Griffin 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 (4) 12-18 54.

KAPAUN: Hullings 2 2-2 6, M. Martin 6 4-4 16, Lewis 2 0-0 4, Cook 6 0-2 13, Young 1 0-0 2, Hogan 1 0-0 2, Baxter 5 3-4 13, Meitzner 0 2-2 2, Floyd 5 2-5 12, Hesse 1 0-0 2, Griffith 1 0-0 2, J. Martin 0 1-2 1. Totals 30 (1) 14-21 75.

W. Trinity 60, Remington 55

W. Trinity 8 16 16 20 -- 60Remington 21 9 12 13 -- 55

W. TRINITY: Billings 7, Dohm 4, Welch 2, Kempin 5, Ziesch 11, Milby 2, Kessenger 21, Burns 8. Totals 23 (2) 12-20 60.

REMINGTON: Jacobs 5, Cherryholmes 12, Green 11, Claassen 14, Tanner 11, King 2. Totals 22 (5) 6-10 55.

  Comments