Varsity Basketball

Today's area basketball schedule (Jan. 28)

Boys

City League

Starts at 7:30 p.m.

North at Heights

South at Carroll

Southeast at Northwest

West at Kapaun

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Andover at Salina Central (girls-boys)

Buhler at Maize South

Derby at Andover Central

Mulvane at Andale

Rose Hill at Circle

Valley Center at Campus

Central Plains League

Trinity Academy at Remington

Other area games

Caldwell at Central-Burden (girls-boys)

Cedar Vale-Dexter at Udall (girls-boys)

Centre at Wakefield (girls-boys)

Clay Center at Smoky Valley (girls-boys)

Eureka at Caney Valley (girls-boys)

Hutchinson Central Christian at Norwich

Marion at Council Grove

Peabody-Burns at White City

Pratt at Dodge City

Salina Sacred Heart at Hutchinson Trinity

South Haven at Sedan (girls-boys)

West Elk at Argonia (girls-boys)

Tournaments

Boys

Lyon County at Emporia

Burlingame vs. Olpe, 5:30 p.m.; Lebo vs. Waverly, 8:30.

Girls

El Dorado

Gardner-Edgerton vs. Circle, 6 p.m.; El Dorado vs. Collegiate, 7:30.

Emporia

Derby vs. Great Bend, 4 p.m.; Hutchinson vs. Junction City, 5:30; Olathe East vs. Topeka, 7; Emporia vs. SM East, 8:30.

Haven

Ulysses vs. Nickerson, 3 p.m.; Halstead vs. Kingman, 4:30; Cheney vs. Conway Springs, 6; Haven vs. Moundridge, 7:30.

Lawrence Free State

Leavenworth vs. Bishop Carroll, 3 p.m.; Highland Park vs. Manhattan, 4:45. Wichita Northwest vs. Blue Valley, 6:30; Highland Park-Lawrence Free State vs. Shawnee Heights, 8:15.

Lyon County at Emporia

Southern Coffey County vs. Waverly, 4 p.m.; Burlingame vs. Olpe, 7 p.m.

McPherson

Valley Center vs. Andale, 3 p.m.; Hays vs. Buhler, 4:30; Olathe South vs. Beloit, 6; McPherson vs. Goddard, 7:30.

Newton

Rose Hill vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel, 3 p.m.; Andover Central vs. Dodge City, 4:45; Garden City vs. Olathe Northwest, 6:30; Newton vs. Bishop Miege, 8:15.

Pratt

Wichita South vs. Chaparral, 2 p.m.; Larned vs. Wichita West, 4; Medicine Lodge vs. Wichita Heights, 6; Pratt vs. St. John, 8.

Pratt Skyline

Pratt Skyline vs. Attica, 3:30 p.m.; Cunningham vs. Pretty Prairie, 5; South Barber vs. Kinsley, 6:30; Norwich vs. Macksville, 8.

Sterling

SE-Saline vs. Ellsworth, 6 p.m.; Claflin at Sterling, 7:30.

Topeka

Lawrence vs. Wichita North, 6 p.m.; Topeka West vs. Olathe North, 7:30; Topeka Seaman vs. Maize, 6; KC Sumner vs. Washburn Rural, 7:30.

  Comments