Varsity Basketball

Area boys basketball leaders, standings (Jan. 27)

Basketball

City League Boys

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Heights 8 0 12 0 72.00-55.40
East 6 2 8 4 63.10-50.80
Northwest 6 2 7 4 61.50-60.10
Carroll 4 4 7 5 52.50-48.40
Southeast 4 4 6 5 65.60-63.00
Kapaun 3 5 5 6 55.90-58.60
South 2 6 4 8 54.20-67.10
North 2 6 4 8 56.40-64.30
West 1 7 4 8 56.60-62.60

Top Scorers(Min. 10 games)

g fg ft tp av
Conner Frankamp, N 11 101 54 305 27.7
Perry Ellis, Heights 12 99 55 255 21.3
Craig Nicholson, NW 11 67 75 230 20.9
Gavin Thurman, SE 11 83 36 210 19.1
Patrick Parker, South 6 41 6 90 15.0
Hayden Harris, SE 11 58 26 164 14.9
Brian Roehleder, BC 12 72 33 178 14.8
Ja'ln Williams, E 12 67 27 175 14.6
Evan Wessel, H 12 69 25 170 14.2
Nathan Jackson, E 12 58 42 161 13.4
Terrence Moore, H 12 63 14 147 12.3
Ben Dreiling, BCl 12 56 30 148 12.3
Michael Martin, K 11 48 25 133 12.1
Jay Bradley, West 11 48 18 131 11.9
June Johnson, NW 11 49 12 127 11.5

Free-Throw PercentageMinimum 2 att. per game

g ft fta pct
Reggie Williams, SE 11 26 32 81.3
Conner Frankamp, North 11 54 67 80.6
Ben Dreiling, Carroll 12 30 38 78.9
Jay Bradley, West 11 18 23 78.3
Diallo Wesley, South 12 21 27 77.8
Gavin Thurman, SE 11 36 47 76.6
Craig Nicholson, NW 11 75 103 72.8
Michael Martin, Kapaun 11 25 35 71.4
Nathan Jackson, East 12 42 59 71.2
Perry Ellis, Heights 12 55 81 67.9

Team percentages — Southeast 121-175 (69.1), North 120-182 (65.9), Northwest 143-222 (64.4), Carroll 122-191 (63.9), Heights 137-225 (60.9), East 115-189 (60.8), Kapaun 132-224 (58.9), South 80-153 (52.3), West 116-228 (50.9).Team Offense

g fg ft tp avg.
Heights 12 342 137 864 72.0
Southeast 11 278 121 722 65.6
East 12 299 115 757 63.1
Northwest 11 242 143 676 61.5
West 12 253 116 679 56.6
North 12 248 120 677 56.4
Kapaun 11 218 132 615 55.9
South 12 269 80 650 54.2
Carroll 12 229 122 630 52.5

Team Defense

Carroll 12 201 132 581 48.4
East 12 217 139 609 50.8
Heights 12 250 109 665 55.4
Kapaun 11 246 114 645 58.6
Northwest 11 245 134 661 60.1
West 12 264 182 751 62.6
Southeast 11 256 132 693 63.0
North 12 297 119 772 64.3
South 12 305 130 805 67.1

Boys BasketballAV-CTL Division I

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Maize 5 1 8 4 55.50-48.30
S Central 5 1 7 4 60.30-54.30
Hutchinson 4 2 6 5 49.80-45.70
S South 3 3 7 6 53.70-52.80
Derby 3 3 5 5 52.00-56.60
Campus 1 5 2 9 40.50-55.50
Newton 0 6 1 12 38.20-54.20

Top Scorers

g tp av
Ryan McCarthy, Maize 12 210 17.5
Derek Lee, Maize 12 187 15.6
Cameron Cornelius, Derby 10 133 13.3
Andy Weichman, Salina South 13 151 11.6
Shay Wooten, Salina Central 11 126 11.5
Scott Weber, Hutchinson 11 115 10.5
Deshawn Dinwiddie, Hutch 11 113 10.3
Alec Meier, Campus 11 112 10.2
Kyle Preston, Newton 13 130 10.0
Devon James, Salina Central 11 109 9.9

AV-CTL Division II

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
McPherson 4 0 12 1 71.60-48.80
Andover Ce 4 1 8 3 62.50-50.00
Goddard 3 1 6 6 49.10-49.80
Andover 2 3 5 6 54.00-51.50
Valley Cen 1 4 3 9 41.50-54.80
Ark City 0 5 3 10 41.50-50.20

Top Scorers

g tp av
Christian Ulsaker, McPherson 13 306 23.5
Jack Pyle, McPherson 12 268 22.3
Dylan McCullough, Valley Ce 12 194 16.2
Adam Wilks, Andover Central 11 149 13.5
Trent Garman, Andover 11 139 12.6
Robert Peare, Andover 11 123 11.2
Zach Bush, Goddard 12 133 11.1
Chris McWhorter, Andov. Ce 11 107 9.7
Landon Oberg, Andover 11 98 8.9
Alex Shoemaker, Goddard 12 99 8.3

AV-CTL Division III

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Buhler 5 0 8 3 55.90-49.90
Rose Hill 3 2 8 4 51.30-49.30
Mulvane 3 2 6 6 52.30-51.60
Augusta 2 3 6 6 52.90-49.40
El Dorado 1 3 3 9 43.20-51.20
Winfield 0 4 1 10 48.30-54.30

Top Scorers

g tp av
Sam Newton, Rose Hill 12 186 15.5
Brandon Givens, Buhler 11 164 14.9
Gus Strunk, Mulvane 12 158 13.2
Connor Carman, Augusta 12 155 12.9
J.P. Lohrentz, Buhler 11 133 12.1
Luke Willson, Rose Hill 12 131 10.9
Travis Erwin, Augusta 12 128 10.7
Nick Payne, El Dorado 12 115 9.6
Jeremy Groene, Winfield 11 105 9.5
Tyrone Richmond, Augusta 12 111 9.3

AV-CTL Division IV

Lea. All Pts.-Gav.
W L W L Team-Opp.
Circle 5 0 10 2 49.30-32.30
Collegiate 4 1 11 1 66.20-48.80
Andale 2 2 5 5 50.70-44.70
Wellington 2 3 8 5 46.00-41.80
Clearwater 1 4 3 9 35.30-49.90
Maize South 0 4 1 10 34.40-57.50

Top Scorers

g tp av
Dylan Hawkins, Andale 10 154 15.4
Nick Warren, Circle 12 159 13.3
Trace Clark, Collegiate 12 153 12.8
Trey Vargas, Wellington 13 166 12.8
Austin Adams, Clearwater 12 151 12.6
Kevin Richardson, Collegiate 12 130 10.8
Collin Frickey, Clearwater 12 121 10.1
Jordan Phillips, Circle 11 109 9.9
Dylan Heath, Wellington 13 128 9.8
Brett Tunnell, Circle 8 72 9.0
  Comments