Varsity Basketball

Area boys basketball leaders, standings (Dec. 19)

City League

Through Friday

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp.

Heights 4 0 4 0 66.30-55.00

Northwest 4 1 4 1 73.80-67.00

Carroll 4 1 4 1 56.60-46.60

East 3 1 4 1 71.00-48.00

Southeast 2 2 2 2 64.50-66.50

Kapaun 2 3 2 3 53.20-58.40

North 1 4 1 4 57.80-67.20

West 0 4 1 4 52.40-63.20

South 0 4 0 4 45.30-68.50

Top Scorers

g fg ft tp av

Conner Frankamp, N 4 41 20 124 31.0

Craig Nicholson, NW 5 32 49 125 25.0

Perry Ellis, Heights 4 33 14 80 20.0

Gavin Thurman, SE 4 30 16 79 19.8

June Johnson, NW 5 34 3 82 16.4

Ja'ln Williams, East 5 32 8 77 15.4

Brian Roehleder, BC 5 29 18 76 15.2

Hayden Harris, SE 4 18 14 60 15.0

Ben Dreiling, Carroll 5 29 11 73 14.6

Jalen Love, East 5 29 5 69 13.8

Michael Martin, K 5 25 9 68 13.6

Kendrick Miller, NW 5 24 17 65 13.0

Nathan Jackson, East 5 25 14 65 13.0

Ransom, Southeast 2 9 4 24 12.0

Jay Bradley, West 4 14 12 46 11.5

Free-Throw Percentage

Minimum 6 attempts

g ft fta pct

Jay Bradley, West 4 12 12 100.0

Wesley, South 4 7 8 87.5

Reggie Williams, SE 4 11 13 84.6

Chad Darland, Carroll 5 9 11 81.8

Kendrick Miller, NW 5 17 22 77.3

Craig Nicholson, NW 5 49 65 75.4

Baxter, Kapaun 3 6 8 75.0

Team percentages — Southeast 51-73 (69.9), Northwest 80-115 (69.6), Carroll 48-76 (63.2), North 42-68 (61.8), Heights 40-69 (58.0), East 35-61 (57.4), West 46-83 (55.4), Kapaun 62-112 (55.4), South 29-53 (54.7).

Team Offense

g fg ft tp avg.

Northwest 5 131 80 369 73.8

East 5 147 35 355 71.0

Heights 4 106 40 265 66.3

Southeast 4 96 51 258 64.5

North 5 110 42 289 57.8

Carroll 5 105 48 283 56.6

Kapaun 5 91 62 266 53.2

West 5 98 46 262 52.4

South 4 72 29 181 45.3

Team Defense

Carroll 5 85 39 233 46.6

East 5 84 59 240 48.0

Heights 4 82 33 220 55.0

Kapaun 5 113 47 292 58.4

West 5 109 85 316 63.2

Southeast 4 98 51 266 66.5

Northwest 5 128 58 335 67.0

North 5 136 35 336 67.2

South 4 103 41 274 68.5

Through Friday

Ark Valley-CTL Division 1

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp.

Maize 4 0 4 1 56.00-45.60

S. Central 2 1 2 3 57.80-60.80

Derby 2 1 2 1 45.00-48.00

Hutchinson 2 2 2 2 53.00-43.30

S. South 1 2 1 4 51.20-60.60

Campus 1 3 1 4 42.20-55.40

Newton 0 3 1 5 34.50-49.00

Top Scorers

g tp av

Ryan McCarthy, Maize 5 85 17.0

Derek Lee, Maize 5 84 16.8

Shay Wooten, Salina Central 5 65 13.0

Kyle Preston, Newton 6 74 12.3

Dinwiddie, Hutchinson 4 44 11.0

Devon James, Salina Central 5 55 11.0

Goodwin, Hutchinson 4 41 10.3

Weber, Hutchinson 4 41 10.3

Weichman, Salina South 5 49 9.8

Mark Vaughn, Salina Central 5 43 8.6

Kyle McQuaige, Salina Central 5 42 8.4

Alex Meier, Campus 5 41 8.2

Steadman, Derby 3 24 8.0

D. Smith, Salina South 5 39 7.8

Thomas, Campus 5 39 7.8

Ark Valley-CTL Division II

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp.

Goddard 3 0 4 1 49.80-43.00

McPherson 2 0 5 0 75.60-57.00

Andover C. 1 1 4 1 64.00-44.80

Andover 1 1 1 3 52.80-60.00

Val. Center 0 2 1 4 43.60-55.40

Ark City 0 2 1 2 40.00-47.30

Top Scorers

g tp av

Jack Pyle, McPherson 5 117 23.4

McCullough, Valley Center 5 80 16.0

Christian Ulsaker, McPherson 5 66 13.2

Adam Wilks, Andover Central 5 65 13.0

Zach Bush, Goddard 5 62 12.4

Jordan Hart, McPherson 5 53 10.6

Trent Garman, Andover 4 40 10.0

Zach Tipton, Goddard 5 50 10.0

Landon Ogden, Andover 4 39 9.8

Stiverson, Andover Central 5 47 9.4

Brady Carter, Andover 4 37 9.3

McWhorter, Andover Central 5 46 9.2

Robert Peare, Andover 4 35 8.8

Kaufman, Andover Central 5 44 8.8

Kevin Triplett, Goddard 5 44 8.8

Ark Valley-CTL Division III

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp.

Buhler 2 0 3 1 54.30-49.00

Rose Hill 1 1 3 2 51.00-52.20

El Dorado 1 1 3 2 46.80-54.20

Augusta 1 1 2 2 55.50-49.30

Mulvane 1 1 2 4 48.30-47.20

Winfield 0 2 1 4 50.00-53.00

Top Scorers

g tp av

Sam Newton, Rose Hill 5 81 16.2

Erwin, Augusta 4 59 14.8

Carman, Augusta 4 51 12.8

Brandon Givens, Buhler 5 63 12.6

Gus Strunk, Mulvane 6 74 12.3

J.P. Lohrentz, Buhler 4 45 11.3

Nick Payne, El Dorado 5 54 10.8

Richmond, Augusta 4 42 10.5

Miller, Winfield 5 51 10.2

Wilson, Rose Hill 5 50 10.0

Patterson, Augusta 4 38 9.5

Fox, Winfield 5 45 9.0

Anderson, Rose Hill 5 43 8.6

Groene, Winfield 5 43 8.6

Torgerson, Buhler 4 33 8.3

Ark Valley-CTL Division IV

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp.

Collegiate 2 0 5 0 70.20-43.00

Circle 2 0 5 0 53.00-29.20

Wellington 1 1 4 2 49.30-36.50

Andale 1 1 1 3 40.30-45.80

Clearwater 0 2 1 5 38.80-48.70

Maize South 0 2 0 4 25.50-70.50

Top Scorers

g tp av

Clark, Collegiate 5 76 15.2

Vargas, Wellington 6 86 14.3

Warren, Circle 5 66 13.2

Dylan Hawkins, Andale 4 51 12.8

Phillips, Circle 5 56 11.2

Richardson, Collegiate 5 51 10.2

Frickey, Clearwater 6 60 10.0

Adams, Clearwater 6 59 9.8

Heath, Wellington 6 53 8.8

Tunnell, Circle 5 43 8.6

Anderson, Wellington 6 50 8.3

Gurley, Wellington 6 48 8.0

Kemmer, Collegiate 5 39 7.8

Tony Wright, Andale 4 30 7.5

Meyer, Andale 4 29 7.3

Central Plains

Lea All Pts.-Gav.

W L W L Team-Opp.

Cheney 0 0 5 1 60.00-45.00

W Trinity 0 0 4 0 60.50-50.80

Garden Pl 0 0 4 2 54.20-51.20

Douglass 0 0 4 2 57.80-52.80

Belle Plaine 0 0 3 3 43.00-46.00

Independ 0 0 2 4 56.20-56.00

Bluestem 0 0 2 2 50.00-49.80

Med. Lodge 0 0 2 2 49.30-50.00

Conway Sp 0 0 2 4 40.50-44.70

Chaparral 0 0 1 5 39.80-51.20

Top Scorers

g tp av

Jared Holthaus, Douglass 6 154 25.7

Osler, Cheney 6 117 19.5

Scott McCartney, Chaparral 6 109 18.2

Hellman, Medicine Lodge 4 70 17.5

Ben Gooch, Belle Plaine 6 86 14.3

Sponsel, Garden Plain 6 75 12.5

Kauffman, Independent 6 70 11.7

Kessinger, Trinity 4 45 11.3

Ronnie Sobanek, Douglass 6 66 11.0

Dohm, Trinity 4 43 10.8

Morgan Burns, Trinity 4 42 10.5

White, Independent 6 62 10.3

Hubener, Cheney 6 62 10.3

Storm Scott, Belle Plaine 6 60 10.0

Harris, Conway Springs 6 58 9.7

  Comments