Varsity Basketball

Boys basketball box scores, roundup (Dec. 3)

Ja’ln Williams scored 12 of his 17 points in the third quarter as Wichita East wiped out a a three-point halftime deficit to defeat host Dodge City 57-53 Friday night in both teams’ boys basketball opener.

Jalen Love added 15 points for East. Nathan Jackson handed out five assists.

Brandon Howarth scored 24 points for Dodge City.

East (1-0) 14 10 16 17 — 57

Dodge City (0-1) 13 14 16 10 — 53

EAST: Love 5 3-6 15, Williams 6 3-5 17, King 4 0-0 10, Graham 1 0-0 2, Jackson 2 1-2 5, Melbert 2 0-0 4, McFann 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 (6) 7-13 57.

DODGE CITY : Hogan 2 3-4 9, Sotelo 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 0 2-2 2, Howarth 9 4-8 24, Brown 2 1-2 6, Campbell 3 4-4 10. Totals 17 (5) 14-20 53.

Carroll 46, South 32 — Chad Darland scored 11 points and Tanner Palmore added nine for Carroll.

Matt Perkins’ 12 points led South in scoring.

Carroll (1-0, 1-0) 15 11 9 11 —- 46

South (0-1, 0-1) 10 3 9 10 — 32

CARROLL: Darland 2 5-6 11, Palmore 4 0-0 9, Reazin 1 0-0 2, Biederle 2 0-0 5, Sueper 1 0-1 3, Dreiling 3 1-3 7, Roehleder 2 3-4 7, Haffner 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 (5) 9-14 46.

SOUTH: Wesley 1 2-2 4, Johnson 2 0-0 6, Perkins 5 0-0 12, Wilson 1 3-4 5, Keiswetter 1 0-1 2, Craig 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 (4) 6-9 32.

AV-CTL

Goddard 51, Campus 44 — Zach Tipton led Goddard wtih 13 points and Kevin Triplett added 12 as the Lions topped Campus in the season opener for both teams at Haysville. Brett Thomas led Campus with 11 points.

Goddard 15 8 13 15 — 51

Campus 8 13 10 13 — 44

GODDARD: Evans 3, Smith 7, Bush 6, Shoemaker 10, Tipton 13, Triplett 12. Totals 19 (1) 12-18 51.

CAMPUS: Blaha 2, Thomas 11, Sparks 1, Jefferson 9, Baden 4, Pike 4, Meier 5, Flax 8. Totals 15 (0) 14-20 44.

Hesston 67, Augusta 63 — Hesston’s big fourth quarter wiped out a five-point third-quarter deficit.

Connor Carman scored 24 points for Augusta.

Hesston 13 17 10 27 — 67

Augusta 15 15 15 18 — 63

HESSTON: Petrocci 10, Voth-Gaeddert 11, Redding 10, Pauls 21, Birch 2, Spencer 6, Roth 7. Totals 23 (7) 10-19 67.

AUGUSTA: Patterson 11, Mestas 3, Carman 24, Clausing 2, Richmond 11, Erwin 12. Totals 23 (7) 10-18 63.

Winfield 61, Maize South 25 — Jeremy Groene scored 14 points to lead a balanced Winfield attack.

Eric Dinkel had nine points for Maize South.

Winfield 11 14 14 22 — 61

Maize South 2 4 7 12 — 25

WINFIELD: Fox 13, Miller 13, Groene 14, Satterthwaite 5, Bryan 2, Grammon 2, Haney 1, Yzquierdo 10, Hanna 1. Totals 25 (4) 7-20 61.

MAIZE SOUTH: Phillips 4, Cunningham 1, Bauer 4, Mormando 3, Engels 1, Taylor 3, Dinkel 9. Totals 7 (1) 10-23 25.

Haven 51, Clearwater 37 — Dylan Snodgrass had 19 points to lead the host Wildcats. Chase Reibenspies had eight to lead Clearwater.

Clearwater 16 7 8 6 -- 37

Haven 16 12 4 19 -- 51

CLEARWATER: Wells 4, Reibenspies 8, Sommer 7, Bowman 6, Adams 5, Frickey 7. Totals 16 (2) 3-7 37.

HAVEN: Childs 4, Foster 8, Knapp 2, Marks 2, Borntrager 4, Crabtree 8, Snodgrass 19, Neumayer 4. Totals 18 (3) 12-28 51.

Great Bend 35, Newton 29 — Great Bend trailed by one point at halftime, 16-15, but outscored the visiting Railers 20-13 in the second half.

Newton 9 7 3 10 -- 29

Great Bend 5 10 8 12 -- 35

NEWTON: Kingsley 3, Grosch 3, Denno 10, Preston 7, Dorrell 4, Alexander 2. Totals 9 (4) 7-8 29.

GREAT BEND: Bowman 9, Casey 3, Pike 3, Gray 6, Ellis 10, Frise 2, Warren 2. Totals 12 (3) 8-12 35.

Wellington 56, Mulvane 44 — Levi Gurley led Wellington with 19 points for the victory at Mulvane. Gus Strunk led the Wildcats with 19 points.

Wellington 9 14 20 13 -- 56

Mulvane 11 10 12 11 -- 44

WELLINGTON: Gurley 19, Ybarra 5, Anderson 10, Heath 10, Vargas 12. Totals 18 (3) 17-22 56.

MULVANE: Springer 6, Redington 4, Higgins 7, Duncan 4, Smith 2, Strunk 19, Brewer 2. Totals 18 (4) 4-7 44.

Central Plains

Trinity Academy 58, Conway Springs 48 — Morgan Burns scored 20 points and had four steals to help Trinity beat Conway Springs.

Matt Seiwert led Conway Springs with 14 points.

Conway Springs 13 9 13 13 — 48

Trinity Academy 14 17 16 11 — 58

CONWAY SPRINGS: Andra 2, Bodine 8, Osner 1, Echelberry 9, Seiwert 14, Harris 7, Gerber 7. Totals 16 (2) 14-23 48.

TRINITY ACADEMY: Billings 5, Dohm 13, Kempin 11, Milby 3, Kessinger 2, Burns 20, Alexander 4. Totals 21 (4) 12-21 58.

Cheney 63, Medicine Lodge 60 — Joe Hubener scored 21 points and Sean Osler had 19 as the visiting Cardinals won their opener, hitting free throws down the stretch.

Bryan Hellman had 25 for Medicine Lodge, which tried to get off a game-tying shot but turned it over.

Cheney 10 18 23 12 — 63

Medicine Lodge 8 20 17 15 — 60

CHENEY: Miller 2, Osler 19, Scheer 10, Bolinger 6, Hubener 21, Keiter 5. Totals 27 (3) 6-14 63.

MEDICINE LODGE: Larkin 4, Eck 10, Hellman 25, Ehreshman 6, Beecher 2, Shinliver 12, Hoagland 1. Totals 19 (6) 16-20 60.

Garden Plain 47, Chaparral 33 — Chris Sponsel had 14 points and Kendrae Arnold added 11 as the Owls won at Chaparral.

Garden Plain 8 12 8 19 — 47

Chaparral 8 6 8 11 — 33

GARDEN PLAIN: Kohler 6, Arnold 11, Wapelhorst 2, Sponsel 14, Hartshorn 5, Eck 3, Kerschen 4, Renyer 2. Totals 17 (0) 13-22 47.

CHAPARRAL: Wilcox 10, Schrant 5, Greson 4, McCartney 13, Moore 1. Totals 14 (2) 3-12 33.

Douglass 63, Independent 54 — Jared Holthaus scored 26 points to lead visiting Douglass. Matt Kaufman scored 18 points to lead Independent, which trailed by four entering the fourth quarter.

Douglass 14 18 13 18 — 63

Independent 12 16 13 13 — 54

DOUGLASS: Fraley 8, Sobanek 11, Troyler 2, Bannes 1, Piha 6, Roberts 7, Holthaus 26, Perkins 2. Totals 22 (3) 16-33 63.

INDEPENDENT: Dean 6, Williams 6, White 7, Fahnestock 9, Werner 6, Kaufman 18, Rice 2. Totals 17 (2) 18-26 54.

McPherson 75, Salina South 51

Salina South 7 12 11 21 -- 51

McPherson 12 25 14 24 -- 75

SALINA SOUTH: Neuberger 20, Forrester 10, Caldwell 5, Davis 4, Ryan 3, D. Jones 3, D. Smith 2, Weichman 2, Mitchell 2.

MCPHERSON: Ulsaker 23, Pyle 14, Hart 12, Cape 7, Robinson 6, Hambley 5, Reber 2, Spencer 2, Horton 2, Moore 2.

Hutch Trinity 47, Marion 31

Marion 12 3 7 9 -- 31

Hutchinson Trinity 6 11 15 15 -- 47

MARION: Antoszyk 3, Hett 15, Bersch 3, Harper 2, Richmond 6, Stuchlink 2. Totals 12 (3) 4-11 31.

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Lane 4, Mesh 18, Racette 19, Pauly 2, Thielen 2, Ohl 2. Totals 22 (3) 0-0 47.

Defenders 74, Thesa Riders 62

Wichita Defenders 15 20 18 21 -- 74

Thesa (Texas) Riders 18 16 8 20 -- 62

WICHITA DEFENDERS: Jackson 15, Nightingale 15, Ammons 2, Ingram 26, Rago 4, Sellin 12. Totals 27 (8) 12-17 74.

THESA RIDERS: Presnell 17, R. Buckingham 12, Burt 2, Pelegreen 12, G. Buckingham 15, Renfro 4. Totals 23 (8) 8-14 62.

Invasion 77, St. John's Military 30

St. John's Military 15 6 5 4 -- 30

Derby Invasion 15 22 18 22 -- 77

ST. JOHN'S MILITARY: Donenfeld 9, Jacinto 10, Tayan 4, Figh 2, Nelson 4. Totals 12 (3) 1-4 30.

DERBY INVASION: N. Michaelson 8, Folger 10, Costello 11, I. Michaelson 15, Davis 12, Hager 2, Leach 19. Totals 31 (7) 8-11 77.

Elyria 60, Canton-Galva 40

Elyria 16 11 16 17 -- 60

Canton-Galva 7 10 7 16 -- 40

ELYRIA: Case 18, McIrvin 4, Strebens 4, Prieb 12, Potter 15, Froese 2, Clements 5. Totals 24 (2) 10-16 60.

CANTON-GALVA: Vogts 9, Myers 6, Wedel 7, Dailey 4, Miller 5, Stos 2, Moddelmog 3, Koehn 4. Totals 14 (2) 10-23 40.

West Elk 68, CV-Dexer 57

West Elk 22 15 17 14 -- 68

Cedar Vale-Dexter 15 15 14 13 -- 57

WEST ELK: Roeland 8, Miller 22, Wade 2, Juane 8, Smith 7, No. 33 8, No. 44 13. Totals 27 (5) 9-19 68.

CEDAR VALE-DEXTER: Drake 2, Pudden 7, Jennings 6, Champlin 11, Auers 2, Berkley 3, Snyder 10, Stone 12, Swain 4. Totals 23 (2) 9-16 57.

St. John 55, Pratt Skyline 46

Pratt Skyline 12 6 15 13 -- 46

St. John 15 10 16 14 -- 55

PRATT SKYLINE: Broce 10, Stotts 6, Likins 8, Becker 4, Burgardt 10, Hacker 2, Hirt 6. Totals 15 (1) 15-27 46.

ST. JOHN: Kinnamon 1, Minnis 14, Crissman 4, Blakeslee 15, Ramirez 3, Cong 2, Reyes 4, Mercer 4, Achar 8. Totals 23 (3) 6-21 55.

Moundridge 77, Little River 48

Moundridge 25 16 13 23 -- 77

Little River 11 4 15 18 -- 48

MOUNDRIDGE: Unrau 36, Wedel 2, Otte 10, Ratzlaff 14, Kaufman 7, Bumgarner 8. Totals 30 (13) 4-10 77.

LITTLE RIVER: Ackerman 8, Hill 10, Wright 6, Renken 4, Anderson 2, Smyres 2, Cordell 15, Konen 1. Totals 17 (1) 13-20 48.

Berean 52, Sedgwick 34

Sedgwick 8 7 7 12 -- 34

Berean 14 12 14 12 -- 52

SEDGWICK: Money 12, L.Vogt 5, D.Vogt 5, Tobish 2, Hawkins 8, Thompson 2. Totals 14 (3) 3-7 34.

BEREAN : Hoover 7, Claassen 6, Landis 2, Rust 11, Friesen 6, Wiebe 9, Ingmire 2, Dunn 9. Totals 21 (3) 7-15 52.

Nickerson 47, Bennington 33

Nickerson 16 2 10 19 -- 47

Bennington 8 6 9 10 -- 33

NICKERSON: McBride 9, Crandail 11, Kluesner 15, Jackson 7, Collier 5. Totals 17 (4) 9-11 47.

BENNINGTON: Hensley 1, Fief 4, Burrow 9, Montgomery 3, Weis 4, Stanley 8, Swindler 4. Totals 11 (4) 7-15 33.

Chase County 45, Peabody 24

Peabody 7 4 4 9 — 24

Chase County 9 9 15 12 — 45

PEABODY: Pickens 2, Gillet 5, Hiebert 5, Savage 2, Price 5, Kyle 5. Totals 9 (2) 4-9 24.

CHASE COUNTY: Osgood 9, Kelsheimer 4, Francka 1, Line 1, Crawford 6, Mullins 3, Cooper 4, Johnson 15, Davis 2. Totals 16 (3) 10-17 45.

Halstead 51, Remington 44

Remington 17 14 8 5 -- 44

Halstead 14 10 18 9 -- 51

REMINGTON: Snider 2, Regier 4, Jacobs 12, Cherryholmes 6, Green 9, Claassen 9, Janzen 2. Totals 16 (3) 9-18 44.

HALSTEAD: Rodensear 5, McKee 27, 5, Solis 2, 6, Bibb 2, 4. Totals 12 (4) 23-33 51.

Bluestem 49, Belle Plaine 39

Belle Plaine 10 12 4 13 — 39

Bluestem 15 8 14 12 — 49

BELLE PLAINE: Scott 6, Richard 3, Stewart 5, Brent 1, Throop 9, Hampton 3, Gooch 12. Totals 9 (5) 16-22 39.

BLUESTEM: Edwards 1, Leed 5, Dal. Bevan 8, Lewis 10, Womacks 2, Bolander 8, Dak. Bevan 7, Minnick 2, McCormick 2, A. Muckenthaler 4. Totals 16 (1) 16-31 49.

Argonia 66, Attica 40

Argonia 16 16 15 19 -- 66

Attica 7 11 14 8 -- 40

ARGONIA: Head 6, Fitch 8, Hemberger 13, Tracy 2, Dickerson 3, Peetom 11, Gaddie 3, Lovelace 18, Conklin 2. Totals 29 (1) 7-14 66.

ATTICA: Prescott 2, Pinkston 2, Newberry 4, Deviney 5, Ramirez 18, Tompkinson 9. Totals 14 (1) 11-21 40.

Sunrise 44, Manhattan 31

Manhattan 9 4 6 12 — 31

Sunrise 16 8 13 7 — 44

MANHATTAN: Brooks 19, T. Francis 3, Jung 1, Barragar 2, Carmichael 6. Totals 9 (6) 7-19 31.

SUNRISE: Clark 1, Crnic 3, Kauffmann 2, Hielb 26, Olaseni 6, Katenda 6. Totals 16 (9) 3-12 44.

South Haven 64, Udall 61

South Haven 19 18 18 9 -- 64

Udall 20 14 15 12 -- 61

SOUTH HAVEN: Creed 13, Young 15, Wilkey 10, Showman 3, Lowe 8, Drorak 2, Byers 3, Ray 10. Totals 14 (8) 8-17 64.

UDALL: Witte 19, Franklin 2, Propst 20, Beard 8, Rueger 12. Totals 22 (1) 16-19 61.

S. Barber 50, Cunningham 46

South Barber 5 17 20 8 -- 50

Cunningham 7 9 12 18 -- 46

SOUTH BARBER: Scott 8, Ralstin 2, Davis 12, Binford 14, Hoobert 9, Odle 3, Ardery 2. Totals 17 (7) 9-17 50.

CUNNINGHAM: Huhman 3, Kirschen 3, Beat 19, Schaller 4, Stackhouse 1, Gridley 14, Ward 2. Totals 17 (5) 7-14 46.

  Comments