Varsity Basketball

State basketball tournaments

Boys

Class 6A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday—BV Northwest (15-7) vs. Dodge City (19-3), 3 p.m.; BV North (15-7) vs. SM South (17-5), 4:45; Manhattan (12-10) vs. Wichita Heights (20-2), 6:30; Leavenworth (16-6) vs. Maize (17-5), 8:15. Friday— BV North-SM South winner vs. BV Northwest-Dodge City winner, 4:45 p.m.; Leavenworth-Maize winner vs. Manhattan-Heights winner, 8:15. Saturday— Third-place game, noon; championship, 6:15.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday—Bishop Carroll (11-11) vs. Bishop Miege (22-0), 3 p.m.; Great Bend (15-7) vs. Gardner-Edgerton (18-4), 4:45; KC Washington (13-9) vs. McPherson (21-1), 6:30; Topeka West (14-8) vs. Andover Central (20-2), 8:15. Friday— Great Bend-Gardner-Edgerton winner vs. Carroll-Miege winner, 4:45 p.m.; T. West-A. Central winner vs. KC Washington-McPherson winner, 8:15. Saturday— Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 4A

At Salina Bicentennial Center

Thursday—Holton (17-6) vs. Ottawa (20-3), 3 p.m.; Nickerson (17-6) vs. Coffeyville (19-3), 4:45; Circle (14-9) vs. Pratt (21-2), 6:30; Topeka Hayden (18-5) vs. KC Sumner (19-4), 8:15. Friday— Nickerson-Coffeyville winner vs. Holton-Ottawa winner, 4:45 p.m.; Hayden-Sumner winner vs. Circle-Pratt winner, 8:15. Saturday— Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday—KC Christian (17-6) vs. Galena (21-2), 3 p.m.; Minneapolis (19-4) vs. Southwestern Heights (20-3), 4:45; Council Grove (13-10) vs. Wichita Collegiate (22-1), 6:30; Halstead (19-4) vs. Rossville (19-4), 8:15. Friday— Minneapolis-SW Heights winner vs. KC Christian-Galena winner, 4:45 p.m.; Halstead-Rossville winner vs. Council Grove-Collegiate winner, 8:15. Saturday— Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday—Nemaha Valley (14-9) vs. Spearville (22-1), 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Colgan (20-3) vs. Olpe (21-2), 4:45; Lyndon (16-7) vs. Berean Academy (22-1), 6:30; Salina Sacred Heart (19-4) vs. Hill City (21-2), 8:15. Friday— Colgan-Olpe winner vs. Nemaha Valley-Spearville winner, 4:45 p.m.; Sacred Heart-Hill City winner vs. Lyndon-Berean Academy winner, 8:15. Saturday— Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 1A

At Busch-Gross Coliseum, Hays

Tuesday—Pretty Prairie (21-4) vs. Quinter (25-0), 3 p.m.; Macksville (22-3) vs. South Gray (24-1), 4:45; Burrton (21-4) vs. Hanover (24-1), 6:30; Baileyville (22-3) vs. Tribune (24-1), 8:15. Thursday— Macksville-South Gray winner vs. Pretty Prairie-Quinter winner, 4:45 p.m.; Baileyville-Tribune winner vs. Burrton-Hanover winner, 8:15. Friday— Third-place game, 3:45 p.m.; championship, 7:30.

Girls

Class 6A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday—Blue Valley (15-7) vs. Olathe South (21-1), 3 p.m.; SM East (19-3) vs. Dodge City (19-3), 4:45; Lawrence Free State (15-7) vs. Wichita Heights (21-1), 6:30; Maize (16-6) vs. Washburn Rural (19-3), 8:15. Friday— Blue Valley-O. South winner vs. SM East-Dodge winner, 3 p.m.; Free State-W. Heights winner vs. Maize-Rural winner, 6:30. Saturday— Third-place game, 10 a.m.; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday—Shawnee Heights (9-12) vs. Andover Central (22-0), 3 p.m.; Newton (17-5) vs. Bishop Carroll (20-2), 4:45; Topeka Seaman (16-6) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (21-1), 6:30; Bishop Miege (16-6) vs. McPherson (20-2), 8:15. Friday— Shawnee Heights-Andover Central winner vs. Newton-Carroll winner, 3 p.m.; Seaman-Aquinas winner vs. Miege-McPherson winner, 6:30. Saturday— Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

At Salina Bicentennial Center

Wednesday—Hesston (17-6) vs. Holton (23-0), 3 p.m.; Circle (19-4) vs. Cheney (23-0), 4:45; Basehor-Linwood (16-7) vs. Concordia (23-0), 6:30; Ottawa (21-2) vs. Girard (22-1), 8:15. Friday— Hesston-Holton winner vs. Circle-Cheney winner, 3 p.m.; Ottawa-Girard winner vs. Basehor-Linwood-Concordia winner, 6:30. Saturday— Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday—Frontenac (17-6) vs. Jefferson North (22-1), 3 p.m.; Marion (18-5) vs. Beloit (18-5), 4:45; Riley County (13-10) vs. Thomas More Prep (22-1); Hillsboro (18-5) vs. Garden Plain (18-5), 8:15. Friday— Marion-Beloit winner vs. Frontenac-Jeff North winner, 3 p.m.; Hillsboro-Garden Plain winner vs. Riley County-TMP winner, 6:30. Saturday— Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday—Lebo (16-7) vs. Olpe (23-0), 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Colgan (20-3) vs. Berean Academy (20-3), 4:45; Valley Heights (18-5) vs. Hill City (21-2), 6:30; Osborne (18-5) vs. Spearville (20-3), 8:15. Friday— Lebo-Olpe winner vs. Colgan-Berean winner, 3 p.m.; Osborne-Spearville winner vs. Valley Heights-Hill City winner, 6:30. Saturday— Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A

At Busch-Gross Coliseum, Hays

Wednesday—Wilson (17-8) vs. South Gray (25-0), 3 p.m.; Frankfort (23-2) vs. St. John (24-1), 4:45; Lincoln (18-7) vs. Argonia (25-0), 6:30; Tribune (20-5) vs. St. Paul (24-0), 8:15. Thursday— Wilson-South Gray winner vs. Frankfort-St. John winner, 3 p.m.; Lincoln-Argonia winner vs. Tribune-St. Paul winner, 6:30. Friday— Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 5:30.

  Comments