Varsity Basketball

Thursday's sub-state schedule (March 4)

Boys Basketball

Today's Schedules

Class 6A

Blue Valley

Bracket A—BV North at Olathe Northwest, 7 p.m.; Olathe North at Olathe South, 7.

Bracket B— Blue Valley at BV Northwest, 7 p.m.; BV West at Olathe East, 7.

SM Northwest

Bracket A— SM North at SM South, 7 p.m.; Lawrence Free State at SM West, 7.

Bracket B— SM East at Leavenworth, 7 p.m.; Lawrence at SM Northwest, 7.

Wichita East

Bracket A— Washburn Rural at Topeka, 7 p.m.; Junction City at Wichita Heights, 7.

Bracket B— Manhattan at Wichita East, 7 p.m.; Wichita Southeast at Derby, 7.

Wichita South

Bracket A— Campus at Wichita Northwest, 7.

Bracket B— Garden City at Wichita North, 6 p.m.; Goddard at Maize, 7.

Class 3A

Beloit—Hoisington vs. Minneapolis, 6 p.m.; Smith Center at Beloit, 7:30.

Conway Springs— Chaparral vs. Douglass, 6 p.m.; Collegiate at Conway Springs, 7:30.

Eureka— Council Grove vs. Central Heights, 6 p.m.; Erie vs. Burlington, 7:30.

Frontenac— Caney Valley vs. Galena, 6 p.m.; Baxter Springs vs. Cherryvale, 7:30.

Horton— Sabetha vs. KC Christian, 6 p.m.; Jefferson North vs. Effingham, 7:30.

Lakin—Cimarron-Medicine Lodge winner vs. Southwestern Heights, 6 p.m.; Holcomb at. Lakin, 7:30.

Rossville—Osage City vs. St. Marys, 6 p.m.; Rock Creek vs. Rossville, 7:30.

Sterling—Remington vs. Halstead, 6 p.m.; Ellinwood vs. Sedgwick, 7:30.

Class 1A

Clay Center—Hanover vs. Wetmore, 6 p.m.; Clifton-Clyde vs. Lincoln, 7:30.

Colby—Otis-Bison vs. Palco, 6 p.m.; Tribune vs. Brewster, 7:30.

Dodge City—Quivira Heights vs. Minneola, 6 p.m.; Macksville at Ingalls, 7:30.

El Dorado—Yates Center vs. Crest, 6 p.m.; Burrton vs. Caldwell, 7:30.

Emporia—Udall vs. St. Paul, 6 p.m.; Waverly vs. Pretty Prairie, 7:30.

Hays—Victoria vs. Sharon Springs, 6 p.m.; Quinter vs. Ness City, 7:30.

Larned—Ashland vs. South Barber, 6 p.m.; South Gray vs. Claflin, 7:30.

Riley—Lakeside vs. Linn, 6 p.m.; Centralia vs. Baileyville, 7:30.

Girls Basketball

Today's Schedules

Class 5A

Andover

Bracket A—Winfield at Liberal, 6 p.m.; Wichita West at Andover Central, 7.

Bracket B— Kapaun Mount Carmel at Andover, 7 p.m.; Arkansas City at Bishop Carroll, 7.

Bishop Miege

Bracket A—Shawnee Mill Valley at Pittsburg, 5 p.m.; KC Turner at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7.

Bracket B— KC Harmon at Bishop Miege, 7 p.m.; KC Wyandotte at Gardner-Edgerton, 7.

McPherson

Bracket A— Hays at McPherson, 7 p.m.; Salina Central at Salina South, 7.

Bracket B— Great Bend at Emporia, 6 p.m.; Hutchinson at Newton, 7.

Topeka Highland Park

Bracket A— Bonner Springs at Shawnee Heights, 7 p.m.; Topeka West at Lansing, 7.

Bracket B— Topeka Highland Park at KC Schlagle, 7 p.m.; KC Washington at Topeka Seaman, 7.

Class 4A

Basehor-Linwood—KC Sumner vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Lenexa St. James at Basehor-Linwood, 7:30.

Hesston—Andale vs. Nickerson, 6 p.m.; Buhler at Hesston, 7:30.

Kingman—Clearwater vs. Colby, 6 p.m.; Ulysses vs. Cheney, 7:30.

Labette County—Chanute vs. Girard, 6 p.m.; Iola at Labette County, 7:30.

Maize South—Wellington vs. Rose Hill, 6 p.m.; Mulvane vs. Circle, 7:30.

Osawatomie—Spring Hill vs. Fort Scott, 6 p.m.; Louisburg vs. Ottawa, 7:30.

Royal Valley—Hiawatha vs. Holton, 6 p.m.; Perry-Lecompton at Royal Valley, 7:30.

Topeka Hayden—Clay Center vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Silver Lake at Topeka Hayden, 7:30.

Class 2A

Bennington—Republic County-Plainville winner vs. Osborne, 6 p.m.; Ell-Saline vs. Rock Hills, 7:30.

Herington—Goessel vs. Madison, 6 p.m.; Solomon vs. Olpe, 7:30.

Lebo— Leavenworth Immaculata vs. Wabaunsee, 6 p.m. Oskaloosa at Lebo, 7:30.

Leoti—Stanton County vs. Spearville, 6 p.m.; Meade vs. Syracuse, 7:30.

Oswego—Sedan vs. Pittsburg Colgan, 6 p.m.; Jayhawk-Linn at Oswego, 7:30.

Oxford—Inman vs. Berean Academy, 6 p.m.; Moundridge vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 7:30.

Valley Heights—Nemaha Valley vs. Washington County, 6 p.m.; Onaga at Valley Heights, 7:30.

WaKeeney— Rawlins County vs. Hill City, 6 p.m. Ellis vs. Oakley, 7:30.

  Comments