Varsity Basketball

Wednesday's basketball roundup (March 3)

Boys

Thomas Jobe scored 28 points to lead Andover to a 64-52 victory over Liberal in a Class 5A boys sub-state semifinal on Wednesday night in Liberal.

The Trojans (11-10) advance to play rival Andover Central in Friday night’s sub-state final at Andover High.

Andover took control in the second quarter, extending a two-point lead to nine by halftime.

Alex Tyler added 14 points and Kyle Malone had 10 for Andover.

Andover 19 16 12 17 -- 64Liberal 17 9 10 16 -- 52ANDOVER: Driver 4, Garman 2, Oberg 4, Jobe 28, Tyler 14, Malone 10, Wreath 2. Totals 17 (7) 23-33 64.LIBERAL: Cathey 17, Andrade 7, Johnson 3, Morris 8, Dart 2, Deaton 5, Eyle 2, Russell 8. Totals 16 (2) 18-29 52.

Carroll 49, Winfield 32 — Winfield tried to stop Carroll with a 2-3 zone, but the Eagles opened the first period with a 13-4 lead. The Eagles, which made five three-pointers, built their lead to more than 20 in the third quarter.

Blake Bell led Carroll with 13 points.

Bishop Carroll (10-11) 13 9 16 11— 49

Winfield (11-10) 4 5 8 15— 32

CARROLL: Darland 2 0-1 6, Palmore 1 0-0 2, Law 0 1-2 1, Bell 5 3-5 13, Slagle 2 0-0 4, Bieberle 1 0-0 3, Sueper 2 0-0 5, Dreiling 2 2-2 7, Rohleder 2 4-4 8. Totals 17 (5) 10-14 49.

WINFIELD: Brennan 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 2-5 6, Bannister 3 0-0 6, Kaiser 0 0-2 0, Bryan 0 1-1 1, Harper 2 2-2 6, Haney 1 0-0 2, Hoover 2 3-6 7. Totals 12 (0) 8-16 32.

Dodge City 50, Wichita South 27 — The Red Demons cruised to a semifinal victory by holding South to six first-half points. Dodge City will play in Friday’s sub-state final at South.

Jaylyn Bradley had 10 points to lead the Titans.

Wichita South (2-19) 2 4 7 14 -- 27

Dodge City (18-3) 10 18 9 13 -- 50

WICHITA SOUTH: Bradley 4 2-2 10, Gilkey 2 2-3 6, Glenn 1 (1) 0-0 3, Buchanan 3 2-7 8. Totals 10 (1) 6-12 27.

DODGE CITY: Hogan 5 1-1 14, Taylor 0 2-2 2, Hallman 2 0-0 5, Head 3 2-2 8, Esquibel 1 0-0 2, Howarth 2 0-1 4, Williams 3 1-2 7, Morin 2 1-1 5, Brown 1 0-0 3 . Totals 19 (5) 7-9 50.

McPherson 74, Salina South 27 — Junior center Christian Ulsaker scored 21 points to help the host Bullpups into their 5A sub-state final.

Salina South (4-17) was held to 10 first-half points, trailing 43-10 at the break.

Salina South 5 5 11 6 -- 27

McPherson 26 17 21 10 -- 74

SALINA SOUTH: Unruh 6, Smith 5, Wiechman 4, Neuberger 5, Jones 4, Forrester 3. Totals 10 (3) 4-9 27.

McPHERSON: Fawl 15, Spencer 6, Miller 4, Horton 1, Hart 11, Hambley 11, Robinson 3, Bissell 1, Cape 1, Ulsaker 21. Totals 29 (4) 12-18 74.

Girls

Top-ranked Heights used a 40-point second quarter Wednesday night to pound Derby 94-38 in a Class 6A girls sub-state semifinal at Heights.

Heights (20-1) will face Topeka on Friday night in the sub-state final at East High.

Heights’ press caused Derby into a turnover-filled half. All 12 Falcons played in the half.

Mary Sims led the Falcons with 23 points while Tahlia Pope added 19.

Derby (1-20) 12 17 3 6 -- 38

Wichita Heights (20-1) 23 40 22 9 -- 94

DERBY: Onken 1 5-7 7, Jimenez 1 2-2 4, Long 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 1-2 1, Vonderstraffe 2 3-4 9, Gurley 3 3-4 9, Tullis 1 0-0 2, Stanton 0 1-2 1. Liebst 1 1-3 3 . Totals 10 (2) 16-24 38.

HEIGHTS: Chandler 2 0-1 4, Lynch 3 0-8 8, Pope 5 7-8 19, Jhar. Bowen 1 2-4 4, Palmer 1 0-0 2, Harding 2 0-2 4, Ivy 0 0-0 0, Sims 9 2-4 23, Chisom 2 2-2 8, Cyphers 0-0 0-0 0, Richard 4 4-5 12, Jhas. Bowen 5 0-1 10 . Totals 34 (9) 17-27 94.

Manhattan 50, East 35 — The visiting Indians made some key fourth-quarter free throws to turn a close game into a double-digit victory.

Manhattan led 38-32 into the fourth quarter, then made 6 of 9 foul shots in the period to advance to meet Washburn Rural on Friday at East.

Liz Kennedy led East with 15 points, including four three-pointers.

Wichita East (5-16) 10 14 8 3 -- 35

Manhattan (17-4) 11 17 10 12 -- 50

EAST: S. Hobbs 2 0-0 4, Poland 1 0-0 3, Spann 4 3-4 11, Washington 1 0-2 2, Miller 1 1-2 3, Reed 2 0-2 4, Malone 2 4-7 8, Horton 0 0-0 0, Devili 0 0-0 0, Manske 0 0-0 0, Vlamis 0 0-0 0, M. Hobbs 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-17 35.

MANHATTAN: O. Ehie 2 0-0 4, Donohoue 1 2-2 5, Kennedy 5 1-2 15, A. Miller 1 1-2 3, C. Ehie 1 6-7 8, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Massanet 3 3-5 9, Woods 1 0-0 2 . Totals 16 (5) 13-22 50.

Maize 63, Campus 28 — McKenzie Cox had 15 points and Paige Lungwitz had 11 as the Eagles won their 6A sub-state semifinal at home.

Maize will face Northwest on Friday in a sub-state final at South High.

Campus 8 7 4 9 -- 28

Maize 15 13 13 22 -- 63

CAMPUS: Martin 8, Mayer 8, Brown 5, Zogelmann 3, Chrisman 2, Smith 1, Dickey 1. Totals 7 (2) 12-20 28.

MAIZE: Cox 15, Lungwitz 11, Reid 9, Witt 8, Roeser 7, Chamberlin 3, Nicholson 2, Hartzog 2, James 2, Tomasu 2, Russell 2. Totals 26 (5) 6-10 63.

Goddard 45, Garden City 34 — The Lions held Garden City to five field goals in the second half.

Goddard advances to the sub-state final, hosted by South, to face Dodge City on Friday.

Kjia Hart led the Lions with 10 points.

Goddard 10 11 12 12 -- 45

Garden City 13 9 8 4 -- 34

GODDARD: Rausch 2, Zoglman 9, Soyez 6, Gardiner 4, Richard 4, Hart 10, Puthoff 6, Keller 4. Totals 15 (0) 15-26 45.

GARDEN CITY: Heitschmidt 1, Heiman 2, Gonzales 5, Golay 1, Fassaman 6, Martinez 13, Schmalle 6. Totals 13 (2) 6-14 34.

  Comments