Varsity Basketball

Final Eagle high school basketball rankings (March 2)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 18-2 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 20-0 (2)

3. Olathe South 17-2 (3)

4. McPherson 19-1 (5)

5. Gardner-Edgerton 16-4 (7)

6. Wichita Collegiate 19-1 (8)

7. Andover Central 18-2 (9)

8. Highland Park 16-4 (8)

9. Dodge City 17-3 (10)

10. Derby 16-4 (NR)

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 19-1 (2)

2. Olathe South 19-1 (1)

3. Andover Central 20-0 (3)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 19-1 (4)

5. SM East 17-3 (5)

6. McPherson 18-2 (6)

7. SM West 16-4 (7)

8. Bishop Carroll 18-2 (8)

9. Washburn Rural 17-3 (10)

10. Lansing 18-2 (NR)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 18-2 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 20-0 (2)

3. Olathe South 17-2 (3)

4. McPherson 19-1 (5)

5. Gardner-Edgerton 16-4 (7)

6. Wichita Collegiate 19-1 (8)

7. Andover Central 18-2 (9)

8. Highland Park 16-4 (8)

9. Dodge City 17-3 (10)

10. Derby 16-4 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 18-2 (1)

2. Olathe South 17-2 (2)

3. Dodge City 17-3 (4)

4. Derby 16-4 (5)

5. Wichita East 15-5 (5)

Others: BV North 13-7 (NR), BV Northwest 13-7 (NR), Leavenworth 14-6 (NR), Maize 15-5 (NR), Olathe East 16-4 (3), Olathe Northwest 13-7 (NR), SM Northwest 14-6 (NR), SM South 15-5 (NR), Topeka 14-6 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 20-0 (1)

2. McPherson 19-1 (2)

3. Gardner-Edgerton 16-4 (3)

4. Andover Central 18-2 (5)

5. Highland Park 16-4 (4)

Others: Great Bend 13-7 (NR), Hays 14-6 (NR), Kapaun Mount Carmel 12-8 (NR), KC Harmon 17-3 (NR), Pittsburg 15-5 (NR), Salina Central 12-8 (NR), Topeka Seaman 12-8 (NR), Topeka West 12-8 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Basehor-Linwood 18-2 (1)

2. Ottawa 17-3 (4)

3. Pratt 18-2 (5)

4. KC Sumner 16-3 (2)

5. Clay Center 18-2 (NR)

Others: Cheney 17-3 (NR), Coffeyville 16-3 (NR), Haven 14-6 (NR), Hiawatha 16-4 (NR), Osawatomie 18-2 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 17-3 (NR), Santa Fe Trail 15-5 (NR), Topeka Hayden 15-5, (3), Wamego 17-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 19-1 (1)

2. Galena 18-2 (2)

3. Douglass 18-2 (4)

4. Southwestern Heights 17-3 (NR)

5. Central Heights 16-4 (NR)

Others: Burlington 15-5 (NR), Cherryvale 15-5 (NR), Halstead 16-4 (5), Minneapolis 16-4 (NR), Rossville 16-4 (3), Southwestern Heights 17-3 (NR), St. Marys 15-5 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Spearville 19-1 (1)

2. Berean Academy 19-1 (2)

3. Olpe 18-2 (3)

4. Pittsburg Colgan 17-3 (4)

5. Herington 18-2 (5)

Others: Hill City 18-2 (NR), Jackson Heights 15-5 (NR), Meade 14-6 (NR), Moundridge 17-3 (NR), Oswego 17-3 (NR), Peabody-Burns 16-4 (NR), Plainville 16-4 (NR), Salina Sacred Heart 16-4 (NR), Syracuse 16-4 (NR), Wathena 16-5 (NR).

Class 1A

1. Quinter 23-0 (1)

2. Hanover 22-1 (2)

3. South Gray 22-1 (3)

4. Macksville 20-3 (4)

5. Quivira Heights 21-2 (5)

Others: Ashland 18-5 (NR), Baileyville 20-3 (NR), Burrton 19-4 (NR), Centralia 16-8 (NR), Crest 18-4 (NR), Lakeside 19-4 (NR), Palco 18-5 (NR), Pretty Prairie 19-4 (NR), Tribune 22-1 (NR), Udall 18-4 (NR), Waverly 18-5 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 19-1 (2)

2. Olathe South 19-1 (1)

3. Andover Central 20-0 (3)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 19-1 (4)

5. SM East 17-3 (5)

6. McPherson 18-2 (6)

7. SM West 16-4 (7)

8. Bishop Carroll 18-2 (8)

9. Washburn Rural 17-3 (10)

10. Lansing 18-2 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 19-1 (2)

2. Olathe South 19-1 (1)

3. SM East 17-3 (3)

4. SM West 16-4 (4)

5. Washburn Rural 17-3 (5)

Others: Blue Valley 13-7 (NR), Dodge City 17-3 (NR), Lawrence Free State 13-7 (NR), Maize 14-6 (NR), Manhattan 16-4 (NR), Olathe East 13-7 (NR), Wichita Northwest 14-6 (NR), Wichita Southeast 15-5 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Andover Central 20-0 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 19-1 (2)

3. McPherson 18-2 (3)

4. Bishop Carroll 18-2 (4)

5. Lansing 18-2 (NR)

Others: Andover 16-4 (NR), Bishop Miege 14-6 (NR), Emporia 17-3 (5), Gardner-Edgerton 16-4 (NR), Lansing 18-2 (NR), Newton 15-5 (NR), Salina South 14-6 (NR), Topeka Seaman 14-6 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Concordia 20-0 (1)

2. Cheney 20-0 (2)

3. Holton 20-0 (3)

4. Girard 19-1 (4)

5. Ottawa 16-2 (NR)

Others: Abilene 14-6 (NR), Circle 16-4 (5), Colby 14-6 (NR), Fort Scott 14-6 (NR), Hesston 14-6 (NR), Independence 14-6 (NR), Labette County 16-4 (NR), Lenexa St. James 15-5 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Southwestern Heights 20-0 (1)

2. Wichita Collegiate 19-1 (2)

3. Rock Creek 20-0 (3)

4. Thomas More Prep 19-1 (4)

5. Jefferson North 19-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 15-5 (NR), Burlington 19-1 (NR), Central Heights 16-4 (NR), Douglass 14-6 (NR), Eureka 16-4 (NR), Frontenac 14-6 (NR), Garden Plain 15-5 (NR), Hillsboro 15-5 (NR), Holcomb 16-4 (NR), Marion 15-5 (NR), Minneapolis 16-4 (NR), Remington 15-5 (NR), Sabetha 16-4 (NR), Smith Center 17-3 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Olpe 20-0 (1)

2. Oakley 18-2 (3)

3. Hill City 18-2 (2)

4. Pittsburg Colgan 17-3 (4)

5. Berean Academy 17-3 (5)

Others: Cedar Vale-Dexter 15-5 (NR), Jayhawk-Linn 14-6 (NR), Madison 16-4 (NR), Moundridge 14-6 (NR), Osborne 15-5 (NR), Oswego 15-5 (NR), Spearville 17-3 (NR), Troy 14-6 (NR), Valley Heights 15-5 (NR), Washington County 16-4 (NR).

Class 1A

1. South Gray 23-0 (1)

2. Argonia 23-0 (2)

3. South Barber 22-1 (3)

4. St. Paul 22-0 (4)

5. St. John 22-1 (NR)

Others: Beloit St. John's 20-3 (NR), Centralia 17-6 (NR), Frankfort 21-2 (NR), Hutchinson Central Christian (20-3), Little River 19-4 (NR), Lucas-Luray 19-4 (NR), Northern Valley 17-5 (NR), Quivira Heights 17-4 (NR), Pratt Skyline 20-2 (5), South Haven 18-5 (NR), Southern Coffey County 19-4 (NR), Tribune 18-5 (NR), Weskan 21-2 (NR).

  Comments