Varsity Basketball

Saturday's Kansas high school basketball scores (Feb. 27)

Saturday’s Scores

Class 2A

Sub-state play-ins

Herington

BOYS: Canton-Galva 36, Chase County 34

GIRLS: Canton-Galva 48, Herington 36

Lebo

BOYS: Wabaunsee at Leavenworth Immaculata

GIRLS: Mission Valley at KC Maranatha

Class 1A

Regional finals

Ashland

BOYS: Ashland 58, Minneola 43

GIRLS: Jetmore 50, Minneola 43

Baileyville

BOYS: Hanover 50, Baileyville 44

GIRLS: Frankfort 71, Bern 46

Claflin

BOYS: Quivira Heights 51, Claflin 40

GIRLS: St. John 58, Claflin 36

Clifton-Clyde

BOYS: Clifton-Clyde 58, Linn 41

GIRLS: BV-Randolph 40, Clifton-Clyde 35

South Central

BOYS: Macksville 36, South Barber 33

GIRLS: South Barber 43, Pratt Skyline 31

Elwood

BOYS: Centralia 73, Wetmore 37

GIRLS: Centralia 63, Wetmore 37

Hoisington

BOYS: Otis-Bison 68, Ness City 46

GIRLS: Wilson 53, Lucas-Luray 42

Lincoln

BOYS: Lakeside 49, Lincoln 46

GIRLS: Lincoln 57, Beloit St. John’s 56

Little River

BOYS: Burrton 53, Pretty Prairie 50

GIRLS: Hutchinson Central Christian 37, Little River 25

Palco

BOYS: Victoria 56, Palco 55

GIRLS: Northern Valley 48, Thunder Ridge 31

Pleasanton

BOYS: Waverly 63, Crest 56

GIRLS: Southern Coffey County 59, Waverly 31

Quinter

BOYS: Quinter 57, Brewster 31

GIRLS: Hoxie 53, Wheatland-Grinnell 33

Rolla

BOYS: South Gray 58, Ingalls 55

GIRLS: South Gray 73, Satanta 38

Sharon Springs

BOYS: Tribune 64, Sharon Springs 46

GIRLS: Weskan 52, Tribune 35

South Haven

BOYS: Udall 38, Caldwell 35

GIRLS: Argonia 56, South Haven 42

Yates Center

BOYS: Yates Center 57, St. Paul 39

GIRLS: St. Paul 49, Yates Center 21

Area games

Girls

Wichita Defenders 55, Wichita Warriors 42

Boys

Sunrise Christian 49, Community Christian 24

Wichita Defenders 65, Derby Invasion 45

Leading Scorers

Boys

Player, school Points

Chase Clancy, South Gray 26

Kevin Wissman, Otis-Bison 25

Tate Andrews, Sharon Springs 25

Alex Santiago, Burrton 24

Garrett Dreiling, Victoria 24

Kileab Ammons, W. Defenders 23

Stephen Houston, Tribune 23

Blake Gehring, Palco 20

Leon Cooper, Sunrise Christian 19

Marty Wendel, Ingalls 19

Hunter Pittman, Pretty Prairie 18

Isaac Wilson, Tribune 17

Jerell Nightingale, Centralia 16

Calvin Schmitt, Sharon Springs 16

Jay Luerman, Ashland 16

Skylor Kistler, Udall 15

Jonathan Miller, Tribune 15

Dillon Kuhny, Caldwell 15

Girls

Alison Cole, Northern Valley 25

Laura Patrick, Central Christian 23

Baylei Zehr, South Gray 23

Breanna Bryant, South Haven 22

Jenna Ulrich, Lucas-Luray 18

Valerie Hecht, Bern 18

Kiana Crayton, Defenders 17

Joanie Gleason, Centralia 17

Ariel Smith, St. John 17

Allie Brewster, Argonia 16

Erica Dwerlkotte, Frankfort 16

Karlie Steinle, Wilson 16

Megan Zelenka, Wilson 16

Mallorie Salmans, Jetmore 16

Sarah Munds, Defenders 15

Brooke Borgan, St. John 15

McKenzie McClellan, Bern 15

Nichole Boden, Wetmore 15

Briget Hesser, South Gray 15

Shelby Heim, Hoxie 15

  Comments