Varsity Basketball

Class 6A, 5A sub-state basketball schedules

Boys

Class 6A

Blue Valley

Bracket A

Thursday— BV North (13-7) at Olathe Northwest (13-7), 7 p.m.; Olathe North (5-15) at Olathe South (17-2), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Blue Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday— Blue Valley (8-12) at BV Northwest (13-7), 7 p.m.; BV West (8-12) at Olathe East (16-4), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Blue Valley, 7:45 p.m.

SM Northwest

Bracket A

Thursday—SM North (4-16) at SM South (15-5), 7 p.m.; Lawrence Free State (9-11) at SM West (10-10), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at SM Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—SM East (6-14) at Leavenworth (14-6), 7 p.m.; Lawrence (4-16) at SM Northwest (14-6), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at SM Northwest, 7:45 p.m.

Wichita East

Bracket A

Thursday—Washburn Rural (12-8) at Topeka (14-6), 7 p.m.; Junction City (7-13) at Wichita Heights (18-2), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Wichita East, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—Manhattan (10-10) at Wichita East (15-5), 7 p.m.; Wichita Southeast (8-12) at Derby (16-4), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Wichita East, 7:45 p.m.

Wichita South

Bracket A

Wednesday—Wichita South (2-18) at Dodge City (17-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday—Campus (10-10) at Wichita Northwest (10-10), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Wichita South, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—Garden City (8-12) at Wichita North (12-8), 6 p.m.; Goddard (7-13) at Maize (15-5), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Wichita South, 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Andover

Bracket A

Wednesday—Wichita West (7-13) at Andover Central (18-2), 7 p.m.; Andover (10-10) at Liberal (11-9), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Andover, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—Arkansas City (8-12) at Kapaun Mount Carmel (12-8); 7 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (9-11) at Winfield (11-9), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Andover, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop Miege

Bracket A

Wednesday—Shawnee Mill Valley (9-11) at Pittsburg (15-5), 6:30 p.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas (6-14) at Bishop Miege (20-0), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—KC Wyandotte (7-13) at Gardner-Edgerton (16-4), 7 p.m.; KC Turner (7-13) at KC Harmon (17-3), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at 5:30 p.m.

McPherson

Bracket A

Wednesday—Salina South (4-16) at McPherson (19-1), 7 p.m.; Hutchinson (11-9) at Salina Central (12-8), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at McPherson, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—Emporia (6-14) at Great Bend (13-7), 6 p.m.; Newton (4-16) at Hays (14-6), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at McPherson, 5:30 p.m.

Topeka Highland Park

Bracket A

Wednesday—KC Washington (11-9) at Lansing (11-9), 7 p.m.; Shawnee Heights (4-16) at Topeka Highland Park (16-4), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Topeka Highland Park, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—Bonner Springs (8-12) at Topeka West (12-8), 7 p.m.; KC Schlagle (7-13) at Topeka Seaman (12-8), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Topeka Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Blue Valley

Bracket A

Wednesday— BV North (8-12) at BV West (10-10), 7 p.m.; Olathe North (3-17) at Olathe South (19-1), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Blue Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—Olathe Northwest (8-12) at Olathe East (13-7), 7 p.m.; BV Northwest (6-14) at Blue Valley (13-7), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Blue Valley, 7:45 p.m.

SM Northwest

Bracket A

Wednesday—SM Northwest (5-15) at SM East (7-13), 7 p.m.; Lawrence (8-12) at SM North (9-11), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at SM Northwest, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday— Leavenworth (5-14) at SM West (16-4), 7 p.m.; SM South (7-13) at Lawrence Free State (13-7), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at SM Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

Wichita East

Bracket A

Wednesday—Topeka (12-8) at Wichita Southeast (15-5), 7 p.m.; Derby (1-19) at Wichita Heights (19-1), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Wichita East, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—Wichita East (5-15) at Manhattan (16-4), 7 p.m.; Junction City (5-15) at Washburn Rural (17-3), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Wichita East, 7:45 p.m.

Wichita South

Bracket A

Wednesday—Wichita South (7-13) at Dodge City (17-3), 5 p.m.; Goddard (10-10) at Garden City (12-8), 6. Friday—Semifinal winners at Wichita South, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Wednesday—Campus (7-13) at Maize (14-6), 7 p.m.; Wichita North (7-13) at Wichita Northwest (14-6), 7. Friday—Semifinal winners at Wichita South, 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Andover

Bracket A

Thursday— Winfield (7-12) at Liberal (11-8), 6 p.m.; Wichita West (0-20) at Andover Central (20-0), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Andover, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—Kapaun Mount Carmel (6-14) at Andover (16-4), 7 p.m.; Arkansas City (2-18) at Bishop Carroll (18-2), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Andover, 7:45 p.m.

Bishop Miege

Bracket A

Thursday—Shawnee Mill Valley (9-11) at Pittsburg (10-10), 5 p.m.; KC Turner (2-18) at St. Thomas Aquinas (19-1), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Bishop Miege, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—KC Harmon (3-17) at Bishop Miege (14-6), 7 p.m.; KC Wyandotte (2-13) at Gardner-Edgerton (16-4), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Bishop Miege, 7:45 p.m.

McPherson

Bracket A

Thursday—Hays (5-15) at McPherson (18-2), 7 p.m.; Salina Central (11-9) at Salina South (14-6), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at McPherson, 7:45 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—Great Bend (8-12) at Emporia (17-3), 6 p.m.; Hutchinson (8-12) at Newton (15-5), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at McPherson, 5:30 p.m.

Topeka Highland Park

Bracket A

Thursday—Bonner Springs (6-14) at Shawnee Heights (7-12), 7 p.m.; Topeka West (2-18) at Lansing (18-2), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Topeka Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B

Thursday—Topeka Highland Park (6-14) at KC Schlagle (11-9), 7 p.m.; KC Washington (5-15) at Topeka Seaman (14-6), 7. Saturday—Semifinal winners at Topeka Highland Park, 7:45 p.m.

  Comments