Varsity Basketball

The Eagle's high school basketball rankings (Feb. 23)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 16-2 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 18-0 (2)

3. Olathe South 16-1 (3)

4. McPherson 17-1 (5)

5. Olathe East 16-2 (6)

6. Gardner-Edgerton 15-4 (7)

7. Highland Park 15-3 (8)

8. Wichita Collegiate 18-1 (9)

9. Andover Central 16-2 (10)

10. Dodge City 16-2 (NR)

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 18-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 17-1 (2)

3. Andover Central 18-0 (3)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 17-1 (4)

5. SM East 15-3 (5)

6. McPherson 16-2 (6)

7. SM West 14-4 (7)

8. Bishop Carroll 18-1 (8)

9. Emporia 17-1 (9)

10. Washburn Rural 15-3 (10)

Boys

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 16-2 (1)

2. Olathe South 16-1 (3)

3. Olathe East 16-2 (4)

4. Dodge City 16-2 (5)

5. Derby 15-3 (3)

Others: BV North 12-7 (NR), BV Northwest 11-7 (NR), Leavenworth 12-6 (NR), Maize 14-4 (NR), SM Northwest 12-6 (NR), SM South 12-5 (NR), Topeka 13-5 (NR), Wichita East 13-5 (NR), Wichita North 11-7.

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 18-0 (1)

2. McPherson 17-1 (3)

3. Gardner-Edgerton 15-4 (4)

4. Highland Park 15-3 (2)

5. Andover Central 16-2 (5)

Others: Great Bend 12-7 (NR), Hays 13-5 (NR), KC Harmon 16-2 (NR), Liberal 10-7 (NR), Pittsburg 14-4 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Basehor-Linwood 16-2 (1)

2. KC Sumner 16-2 (2)

3. Topeka Hayden 15-3 (3)

4. Ottawa 14-3 (5)

5. Pratt 18-2 (NR)

Others: Cheney 16-3 (NR), Clay Center 17-2 (4), Coffeyville 15-2 (NR), Hiawatha 15-4 (NR), Osawatomie 16-2 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 15-1 (NR), Santa Fe Trail 14-4 (NR), Wamego 16-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 18-1 (1)

2. Galena 16-2 (2)

3. Rossville 16-2 (3)

4. Douglass 17-2 (4)

5. Halstead 16-3 (5)

Others: Central Heights 14-4 (NR), Effingham 13-6 (NR), Erie 14-5 (NR), Holcomb 12-6 (NR), Southwestern Heights 15-3 (NR), St. Marys 13-5 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Spearville 18-1 (1)

2. Berean Academy 17-1 (2)

3. Olpe 17-2 (3)

4. Pittsburg Colgan 14-3 (4)

5. Herington 18-1 (5)

Others: Ellis 15-5 (NR), Hill City 17-2 (NR), Hutchinson Trinity 12-5 (NR), Jackson Heights 12-5 (NR), Leoti 12-5 (NR), Meade 14-6 (NR), Moundridge 16-3 (NR), Oswego 15-3 (NR), Peabody-Burns 16-3 (NR), Plainville 14-4 (NR), Salina Sacred Heart 15-4 (NR), Syracuse 14-4 (NR), Wathena 13-4 (NR).

Class 1A

1. Quinter 20-0 (1)

2. Hanover 19-1 (2)

3. South Gray 19-1 (3)

4. Macksville 17-3 (4)

5. Quivira Heights 18-2 (5)

Others: Ashland 15-5 (NR), Baileyville 18-2 (NR), Burrton 16-4 (NR), Crest 16-3 (NR), Frankfort 15-6 (NR), Lakeside 16-4 (NR), Palco 16-4 (NR), Pretty Prairie 17-3 (NR), South Haven 15-5 (NR), Sunrise Christian 20-2 (NR), Tribune 19-1 (NR), Udall 16-4 (NR), Waverly 15-5 (NR), Wilson 15-5 (NR).

Girls

Class 6A

1. Olathe South 18-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 17-1 (2)

3. SM East 15-3 (3)

4. SM West 14-4 (4)

5. Washburn Rural 15-3 (5)

Others: Blue Valley 12-7 (NR), Lawrence Free State 11-7 (NR), Maize 12-6 (NR), Manhattan 13-5 (NR), Wichita Northwest 13-6 (NR), Wichita Southeast 13-5 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Andover Central 18-0 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 17-1 (2)

3. McPherson 16-2 (3)

4. Bishop Carroll 18-1 (4)

5. Emporia 17-1 (5)

Others: Andover 14-4 (NR), Bishop Miege 13-5 (NR), Lansing 16-2 (NR), Newton 13-5 (NR), Salina South 14-4 (NR), Topeka Seaman 13-5 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Concordia 19-0 (1)

2. Cheney 19-0 (2)

3. Holton 19-0 (3)

4. Girard 18-1 (4)

5. Circle 15-3 (5)

Others: Abilene 13-6 (NR), Colby 12-6 (NR), Labette County 14-4 (NR), Lenexa St. James 14-4 (NR), Louisburg 12-6 (NR), Ottawa 16-2 (NR), Rose Hill 11-6 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Southwestern Heights 18-0 (1)

2. Wichita Collegiate 18-1 (2)

3. Rock Creek 18-0 (3)

4. Thomas More Prep 18-1 (4)

5. Jefferson North 16-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 15-4 (NR), Burlington 18-1 (NR), Douglass 13-6 (NR), Eureka 14-4 (NR), Frontenac 13-6 (NR), Garden Plain 15-4 (NR), Hillsboro 14-5 (NR), Holcomb 14-4 (NR), Marion 14-5 (NR), Minneapolis 15-4 (NR), Osage City 16-3 (NR), Remington 14-5 (NR), Smith Center 15-3 (NR), Sublette 15-4 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Olpe 19-0 (1)

2. Hill City 17-1 (2)

3. Oakley 17-2 (4)

4. Pittsburg Colgan 15-3 (NR)

5. Berean Academy 16-3 (3)

Others: Cedar Vale-Dexter 14-5 (NR), Chase County 13-4 (NR), Jayhawk-Linn 16-3 (NR), Madison 16-4 (NR), Moundridge 13-6 (NR), Osborne 15-4 (5), Oswego 13-5 (NR), Spearville 16-3 (NR), Troy 14-5 (NR), Valley Heights 15-4 (NR), Washington County 15-4 (NR).

Class 1A

1. South Gray 20-0 (1)

2. Argonia 20-0 (2)

3. South Barber 19-1 (3)

4. St. Paul 20-0 (4)

5. Pratt Skyline 18-1 (5)

Others: Beloit St. John's 18-2 (NR), Frankfort 18-2 (NR), Hutchinson Central Christian 17-3 (NR), Little River 17-3 (NR), Lucas-Luray 17-3 (NR), Quivira Heights 17-3 (NR), South Central 16-4 (NR), South Haven 16-4 (NR), Southern Coffey County 16-4 (NR), St. John 19-1 (NR), Tribune 16-4 (NR).

  Comments