Varsity Basketball

Friday's box scores (Feb. 19)

BoysWellington 63, Kingman 46Wellington 16 6 21 20 — 63Kingman 4 11 16 15 — 46WELLINGTON: Edwards 7, Gurley 4, Anderson 17, Heath 2, J. Edwards 19, Jenkins 12, Vargas 2. Totals 18 (3) 24-31 63.KINGMAN: Gutierrez 4, Suenram 7, Klausmeyer 10, Erdman 16, Hageman 2, Bergkamp 7. Totals 16 (4) 10-17 46.Winfield 49, Ark City 39Winfield 14 8 10 17 -- 49Ark City 10 13 8 8 -- 39

WINFIELD: Brennan 3, Osen 9, Miller 6, Bannister 3, Satterthoaite 12, Harper 4, Hoover 12 . Totals 16 (2) 15-29 49.ARK CITY: Weaver 11, Avery 10, Smith 6, McNulty 2, Hollister 6, Murphy 1, Brantley 3. Totals 12 (4) 11-18 39.M. Lodge 42, C. Springs 37Medicine Lodge 7 6 14 15 -- 42Conway Springs 5 8 10 14 -- 37

MEDICINE LODGE: Hellman 21, Rogers 5, Dohrmann 7, Musgrove 2, Long 4, Shinliver 3, . Totals 14 (2) 12-12 42.CONWAY SPRINGS: Pauly 13, Dugan 2, Lange 15, Ast 1, Seiwert 2, Harris 4. Totals 13 (2) 9-14 37.Chaparral 61, B. Plaine 50Belle Plaine 15 8 6 21 -- 50Chaparral 20 10 13 18 -- 61

BELLE PLAINE: Stewart 5, Siemers 6, Jantz 5, Scott 4, Gooch 20, Throop 10. Totals 17 (5) 11-16 50.CHAPARRAL: Wilcox 6, Keim 7, Beckner 6, Hacker 8, Cather 20, McCartney 10, Moore 2, Giesen 2. Totals 21 (1) 17-30 61.Halstead 71, Lyons 52Lyons 16 10 14 12 -- 52Halstead 19 16 18 18 -- 71

LYONS: Craig 14, Drake 11, Tucker 5, Vincent 6, Johnson 6, Martinez 7, Ma. Vincent 1, Deutsch 2. Totals 19 (1) 13-22 52.HALSTEAD: Ratcliffe 10, Regehr 23, McKee 4, Pjesky 12, Gundy 2, Becker 2, Santoya 18. Totals 25 (11) 10-13 71.Sterling 38, Hesston 37Hesston 7 6 15 9 -- 37Sterling 8 8 18 4 -- 38

HESSTON: Petrocci 3, Gaeddert 4, Jost 7, Redding 7, Schrag 14, Baumgartner 2. Totals 12 (2) 11-17 37.STERLING: Foster 12, Walton 5, Collerman 12, Maxwell 7, Oden 2. Totals 12 (7) 7-10 38.S. Haven 64, Elk Valley 29Elk Valley 6 5 11 7 -- 29South Haven 22 24 8 10 -- 64

ELK VALLEY: Englebrecht 6, Atkins 5, Holley 2, Weaver 2, McDow 9, Coatney 5. Totals 10 (3) 6-13 29.SOUTH HAVEN: Creed 15, Curl 8, Barlow 8, Showman 2, Young 11, Dvorak 1, Wilkey 12, Lowe 3, Howell 2, Cully 2. Totals 26 (4) 8-16 64.Caldwell 60, West Elk 41West Elk 13 6 13 9 — 41Caldwell 17 20 16 7 — 60WEST ELK: Ty Roebuck 17, Linder 12, Miller 7, Wade 1, Smith 4. Totals 15 (1) 10-29.CALDWELL: Lebeda 11, Dillan Kuehne 19, Whaley 2, Walta 8, Teeter 4, Alex Davis 16. Totals 24 (3.Argonia 60, Cedar Vale 58Cedar Vale-Dexter 16 11 16 15 -- 58Argonia 16 7 22 15 -- 60

CEDAR VALE-DEXTER: Jennings 7, Champlin 6, Ridgeway 17, Snyder 8, Muritz 3, Stone 9, Donaldson 8. Totals 18 (2) 20-36 58.ARGONIA: Hemberger 17, D. Peetoom 2, B. Peetoom 9, Greene 26, Lowe 2, Lovelace 2, Conklin 2. Totals 20 (3) 17-28 60.Sedan 53, Oxford 43Sedan 8 16 10 19 -- 53Oxford 6 12 13 12 -- 43

SEDAN: Bane 21, Holt 11, Spurlock 11, McCoy 9, Williams 3, Smith 1. Totals () - 53.OXFORD: Carter 14, Burkes 14, Lawlis 6, White 4, Walker 4, Young 1. Totals () - 43.Inman 51, Sedgwick 46Sedgwick 17 6 7 16 -- 46Inman 3 16 10 22 -- 51

SEDGWICK: Elliott 9, L. Vogt 2, D. Vogt 5, Stucky 5, Douvier 23, Hansen 2. Totals 17 (5) 7-12 46.INMAN: Goering 4, Wenthe 14, Friesen 10, Martin 11, Ropp 12. Totals 18 (6) 9-17 51.Moundridge 49, H. Trinity 47Hutchinson Trinity 10 6 13 8 10 -- 47Moundridge 6 9 16 6 12 -- 49

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Lane 3, Mesh 14, Racette 16, Bothwell 3, Mailloux 4, Jones 2, Ohl 5. Totals 19 (8) 1-5 47.MOUNDRIDGE: Loganbill 6, Unrau 27, Sugars 2, Otte 3, Kaufman 8, Neufeld 3. Totals 15 (6) 13-19 49.Peabody 57, Ell-Saline 31Peabody-Burns 19 11 13 14 -- 57Ell-Saline 10 3 12 6 -- 31

PEABODY-BURNS: Topham 9, Jones 4, Simmonds 15, O'Neal 10, Hofkamp 19. Totals 25 (3) 4-10 57.ELL-SALINE: Johnson 10, Hays 7, Arceo 2, Beckner 2, Schulz 9, Whitehair 1. Totals 11 (2) 7-13 31.Berean 53, Little River 26Berean 19 16 12 6 -- 53Little River 10 4 5 7 -- 26

BEREAN: Veer 2, Busenitz 5, Penner 11, Hoover 11, Landis 2, Rust 5, Friesen 5, Wiebe 6, Beverlin 6. Totals 23 (3) 4-6 53.LITTLE RIVER: Ackerman 5, Hill 3, Prescott 6, Cordell 2, Lenherr 10. Totals 10 (2) 4-9 26.Skyline 65, C. Christian 45Central Christian 11 4 15 15 -- 45Pratt Skyline 22 12 10 21 -- 65

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Vilahous 2, Finster 3, Green 23, Zoglemann 10, Krahn 5, Starkey 2. Totals 16 (6) 7-10 45.PRATT SKYLINE: Gates 2, Stotts 5, Brenner 2, Hirt 4, Rondeau 16, Broce 3, Burgardt 8, Befort 11, Moore 14. Totals 23 (5) 14-17 65.Pr. Prairie 51, Cunningham 46Cunningham 5 15 10 16 -- 46Pretty Prairie 12 14 11 14 -- 51

CUNNINGHAM: Albers 3, Kerschen 1, Gridley 2, Co. Beat 16, C. Gridley 9, G. Beat 13, Huhman 2. Totals 16 (1) 13-18 46.PRETTY PRAIRIE: Graham 4, Kaufman 5, Lampe 4, Pittman 19, Hines 6, Krehbiel 6, Keeler 6, Hastings 1. Totals 18 (3) 12-23 51.Olpe 63, Maize South 36Olpe 18 17 21 7 -- 63Maize South 11 12 6 7 -- 36

OLPE: Haag 2, Nuessen 3, Argabright 24, Stueve 6, Redeker 4, Dreier 2, Hall 8, Pettijohn 1, Bass 13. Totals 25 (6) 7-10 63.MAIZE SOUTH: Phillips 3, Chapman 2, Mormando 2, Kiser 5, Dinkel 2, Allen 22. Totals 15 (1) 5-8 36.SE (Okla.) 75, Defenders 71Southeast (Okla.) Spartans 17 25 17 16 -- 75Wichita Defenders 14 11 23 23 -- 71

SOUTHEAST SPARTANS: Steele 10, Brewer 13, Morris 8, Gogue 3, Carbajal 16, Dillingham 2, Jordan 23. Totals 27 (7) 14-24 75.DEFENDERS: Jackson 24, Bowers 4, Birdwell 9, K.Ammons 10, Ingram 23, Sellin 1. Totals 28 (6) 9-10 71.Word of Life 77, Manh. C. 38Manhattan Christian 5 14 8 11 -- 38Word of Life 26 17 20 14 -- 77

MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN: N. Schrader 13, Fox 7, Andrews 9, Messer 2, Stewart 6, A. Schrader 1. Totals 14 (1) 9-16 38.WORD OF LIFE: Johnson 6, Beckner 23, Plut 11, Jones 15 , Sweeney 4, Greathouse 18 . Totals 34 (6) 3-3 77.Pratt 70, Ulysses 32Ulysses 3 7 16 3 — 32Pratt 27 17 20 6 — 70ULYSSES: Zerr 2, Moral 8, B. Langston 6, Perez 2, T. Langston 1, Kissell 11, Oliver 2. Totals 9 (2) 12-18 32.PRATT: Batman 13, McClain 1, Angood 11, Mi. Swank 8, Ma. Swank 32, Richardson 2, Hostetler 1, Elias 2. Totals 22 (9) 17-22 70.Humboldt 48, Eureka 19Eureka 4 4 6 5 -- 19Humboldt 15 19 10 4 -- 48

EUREKA: Moore 2, Spore 4, Kuhn 3, Holcomb 6, Fisher 3, Gabriel. Totals 7 (2) 3-6 19.HUMBOLDT: McCall 13, Strack 19, Gean 9, Thornbrugh 6, Coronado 2. Totals 20 (3) 5-10 48.Centre 51, Chase Co. 47Centre 4 11 20 16 -- 51Chase County 8 10 13 16 -- 47

CENTRE: Svboda 5, Hjack 8, HillL 2, Kerbs 7, Burhoop 8, Jirak 2, Kristek 6, Brunner 4, Troutt 9. Totals 18 (4) 11-24 51.CHASE COUNTY: Cooper 5, Talkington 10, Benjamin 3, Crawford 5, Lauer 17, Cole 4, Francka 3 . Totals 14 (2) 17-28 47.GirlsWellington 42, Kingman 37Wellington 8 5 8 15 6 -- 42Kingman 10 7 10 9 1 -- 37

WELLINGTON: Whaley 16, Barnes 2, Amrein 5, Adams 1, Becker 5, Anderson 13. Totals 14 (4) 10-24 42.KINGMAN: McGinnis 2, Mertens 9, T. Molitor 4, Funke 5, Govert 2, J. Miller 11, D. Molitor 4 . Totals 12 (4) 9-19 37.Conway Sp. 50, Med. Lodge 36Medicine Lodge 4 9 16 7 -- 36Conway Springs 11 9 15 15 -- 50

MEDICINE LODGE: Rogers 2, Honas 12, Rice 2, Oldham 12, Boor 2, Dierksen 6. Totals 10 (3) 13-21 36.CONWAY SPRINGS: C. Ebenkamp 9, Koester 9, J. Ebenkamp 4, Zoglmann 7, Hullinger 4, May 8, Becker 2, Holt 7. Totals 20 (5) 5-10 50.Chaparral 47, B. Plaine 18Belle Plaine 3 7 4 4 -- 18Chaparral 11 5 17 14 -- 47

BELLE PLAINE: Crenshaw 6, Balsters 2, Myes 8, Hunt 2. Totals 7 (0) 4-8 18.CHAPARRAL: Ross 1, Smith 11, Dodgen 2, Cox 9, Shepherd 8, Ireland 6, Barwick 7, Wilkinson 3. Totals 18 (2) 9-15 47.Smoky Val. 58, Ellinwood 33Smoky Valley 9 18 19 12 -- 58Ellinwood 9 8 11 5 -- 33

SMOKY VALLEY: Weibert 6, Sherwood 12, Norberg 10, Whittaker 12, Lindshield 11, Dauer 7. Totals 25 (3) 5-10 58.ELLINWOOD: Munson 10, Tucker 2, Beckwith 2, Brown 4, Miller 1, Thill 14. Totals 12 (1) 8-12 33.Halstead 44, Lyons 25Lyons 4 6 5 10 -- 25Halstead 8 7 15 14 -- 44

LYONS: Suhler 1, Burrola 14, McClure 2, Ashton 8. Totals 9 (0) 7-17 25.HALSTEAD: Roberts 2, Armendariz 10, Vermillion 13, McGee 12, Sooter 5, Maurath 2. Totals 13 (4) 14-20 44.Moundridge 68, H.Trinity 40Hutchinson Trinity 8 11 8 13 -- 40Moundridge 12 21 17 18 -- 68

HUTCHINSON TRINITY: Smith 11, Potter 3, Vieyra 3, Degner 16, Engweiler 3, Zrubek 4. Totals 13 (8) 6-12 40.MOUNDRIDGE: Wolf 7, Seeber 8, Stucky 2, Suderman 27, Schrag 4, Fisher 4, Vigts 12, Higgins 2, Flickner 2. Totals 25 (8) 10-13 68.Inman 42, Sedgwick 41Sedgwick 11 15 8 7 -- 41Inman 9 14 8 11 -- 42

SEDGWICK: Davison 7, Skiles 4, Giffin 6, Bright 2, S. Douvier 6, Little 6, J. Douvier 2, Busenitz 8. Totals 15 (3) 8-12 41.INMAN: Beckerman 5, Goering 2, Ely 10, Pfannenstiel 23, Goble 2. Totals 13 (1) 15-21 42.Little River 39, Berean 30Little River 8 5 9 17 -- 39Berean 12 7 5 6 -- 30

LITTLE RIVER: Gillespie 11, Galyon 3, Waters 2, Stagner 6, Barton 7, Baldwin 10. Totals 10 (1) 18-26 39.BEREAN: Wilgers 8, Ladwig 2, Rust 2, Zeurcher 8, Witte 4, Kohravipour 4, Fotz 2. Totals 12 (2) 4-7 30.Udall 33, C.-Burden 15Central-Burden 6 2 0 7 -- 15Udall 2 4 18 9 -- 33

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Moore 3, Weber 2, Tatum 4, Martin 4, George 2. Totals 6 (0) 3-15 15.UDALL: Mettling 2, Aldrich 4, Benvin 8, Grinstaff 2, Adams 9, Hoffman 2, Sawyer 2, Carrasco 2, Tharp 2. Totals 15 (0) 3-17 33.Caldwell 47, West Elk 19West Elk 8 3 5 3 -- 19Caldwell 14 10 12 11 -- 47

WEST ELK: Miller 1, Ivey 4, Huntington 2, Zaragoza 9, Jones 3. Totals 7 (0) 5-14 19.CALDWELL: Q. Ward 2, M. Lebeda 13, T. Halling 4, A. Lebeda 6, York 9, Rice 10, K. Lebeda 3. Totals 18 (3) 8-14 47.Sedan 45, Oxford 42Sedan 8 11 10 16 — 45Oxford 8 8 9 17 — 42SEDAN: Chrisman 5, Allison 2, Tucker 18, Mullendore 4, McDonough 2, Wade 5, Buck 9. Totals 16 (5) 8-14 45.OXFORD: Swanson 11, Norris 1, White 11, Potucek 2, Reynolds 15, Maple 2. Totals 14 (5) 9-12 42.S. Haven 54, Elk Valley 25Elk Valley 2 9 10 4 -- 25South Haven 18 16 10 10 -- 54

ELK VALLEY: Wade 4, Beougher 6, Wade 15. Totals 11 (0) 3-8 25.SOUTH HAVEN: Bryant 16, Barlow 3, Parks 2, Turek 4, Cook 11, Curl 4, Tanner 5, White 2, Dvorak 7. Totals 23 (1) 7-11 54.Argonia 68, CV-Dexter 37Cedar Vale-Dexter 10 10 12 5 -- 37Argonia 18 22 15 13 -- 68

CEDAR VALE-DEXTER: Pudden 1, Lawrence 8, Rhodd 3, Hafenstein 13, Champlin 4, Crow 2, Massey 6. Totals 11 (3) 12-26 37.ARGONIA: Simon 6, Tracy 2, Brewster 15, J. Peetoom 8, D. Peetoom 2, Allen 2, Stansbury 8, Boatright 25. Totals 25 (3) 15-24 68.Skyline 36, C. Christian 29Hutchinson Central Christian 4 10 4 11 -- 29Pratt Skyline 17 8 0 11 -- 36

HUTCHINSON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: L. Patrick 9, Hagen 2, J. Patrick 10, Alderson 2, Belton 6 . Totals 13 (1) 2-3 29.PRATT SKYLINE: McPherson 3, Jones 12, Howell 10, Paphet 7, Rumberg 3, Venters 1. Totals 14 (1) 7-14 36.Defenders 51, SE (Okla.) 32Southeast (Okla.) 12 2 11 7 -- 32Wichita Defenders 12 16 7 16 -- 51

SOUTHEAST (OKLA.): R.Bojorquez 3, P.Bojorquez 10, Holmes 4, Proctor 12, Huffman 3. Totals 13 (2) 4-17 32.WICHITA DEFENDERS: Prior 1, S.Waalkes 2, Huddleston 1, Jackson 4, Munds 27, A.Waalkes 4, Brooks 2, Crayton 6, Kennedy 4. Totals 18 (4) 11-25 51.Madison 82, Lyndon 59Lyndon 11 13 15 20 -- 59Madison 22 12 19 29 -- 82

LYNDON: Gales 15, Bilts 2, Fine 16, Bronson 4, Burkett 16, Romine 3, Rath 3. Totals 23 (3) 10-19 59.MADISON: B. Shaklee 15, M. Shaklee 7, Schankie 9, Stout 14, Hinrichs 2, Buster 25, Thmson 8, Farthing 2. Totals 32 (5) 13-27 82.Olpe 79, Maize South 37Olpe 19 25 20 15 — 79Maize South 8 8 7 14 — 37 OLPE: Henderson 5, McDougald 17, Kuhlmann 2, Cole 2, Haag 11, Flott 31, Samuels 9, Scheidegger 2. Totals 29 (9) 12-17 79.MAIZE SOUTH: McKay 4, Larson 3, Martin 6, Poynter 3, Lewis 3, Johnson 8, Obermeyer 4, Phillips 6. Totals 14 (7) 2-6 37.Ulysses 38, Pratt 26Ulysses 7 8 14 9 -- 38Pratt 4 11 3 8 -- 26

ULYSSES: Meierhoff 6, Jermagin 2, McCauley 3, Anthony 6, Britton 17, Spencer 4. Totals 16 (1) 5-9 38.PRATT: Hoover 5, Ibarra 4, Neumann 4, P. Hoeme 12, R. Hoeme 1. Totals 10 (1) 5-12 26.Eureka 65, Humboldt 18Eureka 22 16 17 10 -- 65Humboldt 8 4 2 4 -- 18

EUREKA: Barrett 17, Schwartz 9, McKenzie 14, Pitko 11, Schwartz 10, Rader 2, Garner 2. Totals 28 (1) 8-16 65.HUMBOLDT: Fiene 4, Todd 2, Strach 6, Wells 2, Young 2, Crews 2. Totals 8 (0) 2-5 18.Chase Co. 52, Centre 37Centre 8 11 6 12 -- 37Chase County 14 12 12 14 -- 52

CENTRE: Deines 15, Shields 6, Howard 9, Simons 7. Totals 12 (2) 11-17 37.CHASE COUNTY: Riley 5, Turner 4, Grokett 8, Duncan 10, Watts 8, Cahoone 9, Rains 8. Totals 18 (3) 13-20 52.

  Comments