Varsity Basketball

The Eagle's high school basketball rankings (Jan. 12)

Boys

Overall

Last week's ranking in parentheses

1. Leavenworth 5-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 4-0 (2)

3. Wichita East 5-1 (3)

4. Wichita Heights 5-2 (4)

5. Highland Park 5-1 (5)

6. McPherson 6-0 (6)

7. Wichita Collegiate 7-0 (7)

8. Olathe South 5-0 (9)

9. KC Harmon 4-1 (NR)

10. Maize 6-1 (NR)

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 8-1 (2)

3. Andover Central 6-0 (3)

4. Bishop Miege 6-1 (4)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-1 (5)

6. SM West 6-0 (7)

7. Washburn Rural 5-0 (9)

8. Bishop Carroll 7-0 (10)

9. BV North 5-1 (NR)

10. McPherson 5-1 (NR)

Boys

Overall

Last week's ranking in parentheses

1. Leavenworth 5-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 4-0 (2)

3. Wichita East 5-1 (3)

4. Wichita Heights 5-2 (4)

5. Highland Park 5-1 (5)

6. McPherson 6-0 (6)

7. Wichita Collegiate 7-0 (7)

8. Olathe South 5-0 (9)

9. KC Harmon 4-1 (NR)

10. Maize 6-1 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Leavenworth 5-0 (1)

2. Wichita East 5-1 (2)

3. Wichita Heights 5-2 (3)

4. Olathe South 5-0 (5)

5. Maize 6-1 (NR)

Others: BV North 4-1 (4), BV Northwest 4-1 (NR), Campus 6-1 (NR), Derby 3-2 (NR), Dodge City 5-1 (NR), Olathe East 4-1 (NR), SM Northwest 4-2 (NR), SM West 3-0 (NR), Wichita Northwest 5-3 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 4-0 (1)

2. Highland Park 5-1 (2)

3. McPherson 6-0 (3)

4. KC Harmon 4-1 (5)

5. Andover Central 5-1 (NR)

Others: Great Bend 5-2 (NR), Hays 6-1 (4), Hutchinson 3-1 (NR), Kapaun Mount Carmel 4-3 (NR), Lansing 4-2 (NR), Liberal 5-2 (NR), Salina Central 3-3 (NR), Topeka West 3-2 (NR).

Class 4A

1. KC Sumner 7-0 (1)

2. Topeka Hayden 5-0 (3)

3. Ottawa 6-0 (4)

4. Basehor-Linwood 4-2 (2)

5. Clay Center 7-0 (5)

Others: Abilene 6-0 (NR), Buhler 6-1 (NR), Cheney 6-2 (NR), Circle 5-2 (NR), Coffeyville 4-0 (NR), Hesston 5-2 (NR), Hiawatha 5-0 (NR), Louisburg 5-0 (NR), Nickerson 6-2 (NR), Osawatomie 4-1 (NR), Parsons 5-0 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 5-0 (NR), Pratt 6-1 (NR), Ulysses 7-1 (NR), Wichita Trinity 4-1 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 7-0 (1)

2. Galena 5-0 (2)

3. Rossville 5-1 (3)

4. St. Marys 4-1 (4)

5. Halstead 7-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 5-2 (NR), Burlington 5-1 (NR), Douglass 7-1 (NR), Erie 5-2 (NR), Marysville 4-2 (NR), Osage City 5-2 (NR), Sabetha 4-2 (NR), Smith Center 4-2 (NR), Southwestern Heights 6-1 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 4-0 (1)

2. Olpe 6-0 (2)

3. Hutchinson Trinity 5-0 (3)

4. Moundridge 8-0 (4)

5. Spearville 8-0 (5)

Others: Berean Academy 7-0 (NR), Cedar Vale-Dexter 5-1 (NR), Central-Burden 5-1 (NR), Ellis 6-1 (NR), Hill City 4-1 (NR), Inman 6-2 (NR), Lebo 6-1 (NR), Lyndon 4-2 (NR), Meade 6-2 (NR), Oswego 6-1 (NR), Peabody-Burns 7-1 (NR), Plainville 6-2 (NR), Salina Sacred Heart 6-1 (NR), Syracuse 5-2 (NR), Washington County 5-1 (NR).

Class 1A

1. Hanover 6-0 (1)

2. Quinter 8-0 (2)

3. Centralia 6-1 (3)

4. Macksville 8-1 (4)

5. Quivira Heights 7-0 (5)

Others: Baileyville 7-1 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 5-1 (NR), Fowler 6-1 (NR), Frankfort 6-2 (NR), Lakeside 6-1 (NR), Lincoln 5-1 (NR), Otis-Bison 6-2 (NR), Pretty Prairie 8-1 (NR), South Gray 7-1 (NR), Sunrise Christian 13-1 (NR), Thunder Ridge 6-1 (NR), Tribune 7-1 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 8-1 (2)

3. Andover Central 6-0 (3)

4. Bishop Miege 6-1 (4)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-1 (5)

6. SM West 6-0 (7)

7. Washburn Rural 5-0 (9)

8. Bishop Carroll 7-0 (10)

9. BV North 5-1 (NR)

10. McPherson 5-1 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Olathe South 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 8-1 (2)

3. SM West 6-0 (3)

4. Washburn Rural 5-0 (4)

5. BV North 5-1 (5)

Others: Blue Valley 4-2 (NR), BV Northwest 4-0 (NR), Dodge City 4-2 (NR), Lawrence Free State 4-2 (NR), Manhattan 4-1 (NR), SM East 5-2 (NR), Wichita Northwest 6-2 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Andover Central 6-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 5-1 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-1 (3)

4. Bishop Carroll 7-0 (5)

5. McPherson 5-1 (NR)

Others: Andover 4-1 (NR), Emporia 5-0 (NR), Great Bend 3-3 (4), Hutchinson 3-1 (NR), Lansing 4-2 (NR), Liberal 6-1 (NR), Newton 6-2 (NR), Salina South 4-1 (NR), Topeka Seaman 6-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Concordia 7-0 (1)

2. Cheney 7-0 (2)

3. Holton 6-0 (3)

4. Girard 5-1 (5)

5. Ottawa 6-0 (NR)

Others: Abilene 4-2 (NR), Andale 4-2 (NR), Buhler 5-2 (NR), Circle 6-1 (NR), Colby 5-2 (NR), Haven 6-2 (NR), Hesston 6-1 (4), Independence 6-1 (NR), Labette County 6-0 (NR), Louisburg 4-1 (NR), Rose Hill 6-2 (NR), Spring Hill 5-1 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Southwestern Heights 7-0 (1)

2. Wichita Collegiate 6-1 (2)

3. Jefferson North 4-0 (3)

4. Rock Creek 7-0 (4)

5. Thomas More Prep 6-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 5-2 (NR), Burlington 6-0 (NR), Douglass 6-2 (NR), Hillsboro 4-3 (NR), Hoisington 5-2 (NR), Holcomb 5-1 (NR), Larned 6-2 (NR), Marion 5-1 (NR), Minneapolis 7-0 (NR), Osage City 6-1 (NR), Phillipsburg 6-2 (NR), Remington 5-2 (NR), Sabetha 5-1 (NR), SE-Saline 5-2 (NR), Smith Center 6-0 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Olpe 6-0 (1)

2. Berean Academy 6-1 (3)

3. Moundridge 6-2 (4)

4. Oakley 7-1 (5)

5. Hill City 4-1 (2)

Others: Cedar Vale-Dexter 6-0 (NR), Chase County 5-0 (NR), Ell-Saline 6-1 (NR), Jackson Heights 5-1 (NR), Jayhawk-Linn 5-1 (NR), LaCrosse 6-1 (NR), Madison 5-2 (NR), Osborne 6-1 (NR), Oskaloosa 5-1 (NR), Oswego 6-1 (NR), Pittsburg Colgan 5-0 (NR), Rawlins County 5-2 (NR), Sedan 3-1 (NR), Valley Heights 5-1 (NR), Washington County 4-2 (NR).

Class 1A

1. South Gray 8-0 (1)

2. Argonia 7-0 (2)

3. Pratt Skyline 8-0 (3)

4. Hutchinson Central Christian 8-0 (NR)

5. South Barber 7-1 (4)

Others: Beloit St. John's 4-1 (NR), Bern 5-1 (NR), Burrton 6-3 (5), BV-Randolph 4-2 (NR), Centralia 5-2 (NR), Frankfort 7-1 (NR), Hoxie 6-2 (NR), Little River 5-2 (NR), Lucas-Luray 7-1 (NR), Minneola 6-2 (NR), Quivira Heights 7-0 (NR), South Central 6-1 (NR), South Haven 6-1 (NR), Southern Coffey County 5-1 (NR), St. John 7-1 (NR), St. Paul 6-0 (NR), Sylvan Grove 7-1 (NR), Tribune 6-2 (NR), Weskan 6-2 (NR).

  Comments