Varsity Basketball

The Eagle high school basketball rankings (Jan. 5)

Boys

Overall

Dec. 14 ranking in parentheses

1. Leavenworth 5-0 (3)

2. Bishop Miege 3-0 (2)

3. Wichita East 3-1 (5)

4. Wichita Heights 4-2 (1)

5. Highland Park 4-1 (4)

6. McPherson 4-0 (6)

7. Wichita Collegiate 5-0 (7)

8. BV North 4-0 (8)

9. Olathe South 5-0 (NR)

10. Hays 5-0 (NR)

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 4-1 (3)

3. Andover Central 4-0 (4)

4. Bishop Miege 5-1 (2)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-1 (5)

6. SM East 4-0 (6)

7. SM West 5-0 (7)

8. Great Bend 3-1 (8)

9. Washburn Rural 4-0 (9)

10. Bishop Carroll 5-0 (NR)

Boys

Overall

Dec. 14 ranking in parentheses

1. Leavenworth 5-0 (3)

2. Bishop Miege 3-0 (2)

3. Wichita East 3-1 (5)

4. Wichita Heights 4-2 (1)

5. Highland Park 4-1 (4)

6. McPherson 4-0 (6)

7. Wichita Collegiate 5-0 (7)

8. BV North 4-0 (8)

9. Olathe South 5-0 (NR)

10. Hays 5-0 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Leavenworth 5-0 (2)

2. Wichita East 3-1 (3)

3. Wichita Heights 4-2 (1)

4. BV North 4-0 (5)

5. Olathe South 5-0 (NR)

Others: BV Northwest 4-1 (NR), Campus 4-1 (NR), Derby 3-1 (NR), Dodge City 4-1 (4), Maize 5-1 (NR), Olathe East 4-1 (NR), SM Northwest 3-2 (NR), SM West 3-0 (NR), Wichita Northwest 4-2 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 3-0 (1)

2. Highland Park 4-1 (2)

3. McPherson 4-0 (4)

4. Hays 5-0 (NR)

5. KC Harmon 4-1 (4)

Others: Andover Central 3-1 (NR), Great Bend 4-1 (NR), Hutchinson 2-1 (NR), Kapaun Mount Carmel 3-2 (5), Lansing 4-2 (NR), Liberal 5-1 (NR), Salina Central 2-2 (NR), Topeka Seaman 3-2 (NR).

Class 4A

1. KC Sumner 6-0 (1)

2. Basehor-Linwood 4-1 (2)

3. Topeka Hayden 4-0 (3)

4. Ottawa 5-0 (4)

5. Clay Center 7-0 (NR)

Others: Abilene 5-0 (NR), Buhler 3-1 (NR), Cheney 5-1 (NR), Circle 4-1 (NR), Coffeyville 3-0 (NR), Hesston 4-1 (NR), Hiawatha 4-0 (NR), KC Piper 5-1 (NR), Louisburg 5-0 (NR), Nickerson 5-1 (NR), Osawatomie 3-1 (NR), Parsons 4-0 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 5-0 (NR), Pratt 4-1 (NR), Spring Hill 4-1 (NR), Ulysses 5-1 (NR), Wamego 3-1 (5).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 5-0 (1)

2. Galena 4-0 (3)

3. Rossville 3-1 (4)

4. St. Marys 3-1 (2)

5. Halstead 6-0 (NR)

Others: Beloit 4-1 (NR), Burlington 4-1 (NR), Douglass 5-1 (NR), Ellsworth 4-2 (NR), Erie 4-2 (NR), Hoisington 4-2 (NR), Marysville 4-2 (NR), Osage City 4-2 (NR), Southwestern Heights 5-1 (5), Sterling 5-1 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 4-0 (1)

2. Olpe 4-0 (2)

3. Hutchinson Trinity 3-0 (4)

4. Moundridge 6-0 (NR)

5. Spearville 7-0 (NR)

Others: Berean Academy 5-1 (5), Cedar Vale-Dexter 5-1 (NR), Central-Burden 4-1 (NR), Ellis 5-1 (NR), Goessel 4-1 (NR), Hill City 3-0 (NR), Inman 5-1 (NR), Lebo 6-1 (NR), Lyndon 4-1 (NR), Meade 5-1 (NR), Oswego 6-0 (NR), Peabody-Burns 5-1 (NR), Plainville 4-2 (NR), Salina Sacred Heart 5-1 (NR), Syracuse 5-1 (3), Washington County 4-1 (NR).

Class 1A

1. Hanover 5-0 (1)

2. Quinter 6-0 (2)

3. Centralia 4-1 (4)

4. Macksville 6-1 (5)

5. Quivira Heights 6-0 (NR)

Others: Baileyville 6-1 (NR), Burrton 5-2 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 4-1 (NR), Fowler 4-1 (NR), Frankfort 6-1 (NR), Lakeside 5-0 (NR), Otis-Bison 5-1 (NR), Pretty Prairie 6-1 (NR), South Gray 5-1 (3), South Haven 4-1 (NR), Sunrise Christian 12-1 (NR), Thunder Ridge 5-1 (NR), Tribune 5-1 (NR), Victoria 4-1 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 4-1 (3)

3. Andover Central 4-0 (4)

4. Bishop Miege 5-1 (2)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-1 (5)

6. SM East 4-0 (6)

7. SM West 5-0 (7)

8. Great Bend 3-1 (8)

9. Washburn Rural 4-0 (9)

10. Bishop Carroll 5-0 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Olathe South 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 6-1 (2)

3. SM West 5-0 (4)

4. Washburn Rural 4-0 (5)

5. BV North 4-1 (NR)

Others: Blue Valley 3-1 (NR), BV Northwest 4-0 (NR), Dodge City 3-2 (NR), Lawrence Free State 4-1 (NR), Manhattan 3-1 (NR), SM East 5-2 (3), Wichita Northwest 5-1 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Andover Central 4-0 (2)

2. Bishop Miege 5-1 (1)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-1 (3)

4. Great Bend 3-1 (4)

5. Bishop Carroll 5-0 (NR)

Others: Andover 2-1 (5), Emporia 4-0 (NR), Hutchinson 2-1 (NR), Lansing 4-2 (NR), Liberal 5-1 (NR), McPherson 3-1 (NR), Newton 4-2 (NR), Salina South 3-1 (NR), Topeka Seaman 4-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Concordia 4-0 (1)

2. Cheney 5-0 (2)

3. Holton 5-0 (3)

4. Hesston 5-0 (NR)

5. Girard 5-1 (4)

Others: Abilene 3-1 (NR), Andale 3-1 (NR), Buhler 3-1 (NR), Circle 4-1 (NR), Haven 4-2 (NR), Independence 5-0 (NR), Labette County 4-0 (NR), Louisburg 4-1 (NR), Ottawa 5-0 (NR), Rose Hill 5-1 (NR), Spring Hill 4-1 (NR), Topeka Hayden 2-1 (5).

Class 3A

1. Southwestern Heights 6-0 (1)

2. Wichita Collegiate 4-1 (2)

3. Jefferson North 4-0 (3)

4. Rock Creek 5-0 (4)

5. Thomas More Prep 4-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 3-1 (NR), Burlington 5-0 (NR), Conway Springs 5-1 (NR), Douglass 5-1 (NR), Halstead 3-1 (NR), Hoisington 5-1 (NR), Holcomb 4-0 (NR), Larned 5-1 (NR), Marion 4-1 (NR), Marysville 3-2 (NR), Osage City 5-1 (NR), Phillipsburg 4-2 (NR), Remington 4-1 (NR), Sabetha 4-1 (NR), Smith Center 5-0 (NR), SE-Saline 4-1 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Olpe 4-0 (1)

2. Hill City 3-0 (4)

3. Berean Academy 5-1 (5)

4. Moundridge 4-2 (2)

5. Oakley 5-1 (3)

Others: Cedar Vale-Dexter 6-0 (NR), Chase County 4-0 (NR), Ell-Saline 5-1 (NR), Inman 3-2 (NR), Jackson Heights 5-1 (NR), Jayhawk-Linn 5-1 (NR), LaCrosse 5-1 (NR), Madison 4-2 (NR), Minneapolis 5-0 (NR), Osborne 5-0 (NR), Oskaloosa 4-1 (NR), Oswego 5-1 (NR), Pittsburg Colgan 5-0 (NR), Rawlins County 4-2 (NR), Sedan 3-1 (NR), Valley Heights 4-1 (NR), Washington County 3-2 (NR).

Class 1A

1. South Gray 6-0 (1)

2. Argonia 6-0 (2)

3. Pratt Skyline 6-0 (3)

4. South Barber 6-0 (4)

5. Hutchinson Central Christian 5-0 (NR)

Others: Beloit St. John's 4-0 (NR), Bern 4-1 (NR), Burrton 5-2 (NR), Centralia 4-1 (5), Frankfort 6-1 (NR), Hoxie 5-1 (NR), Linn 4-2 (NR), Lucas-Luray 5-1 (NR), Minneola 5-1 (NR), Quivira Heights 6-0 (NR), St. John 4-1 (NR), St. Paul 5-0 (NR), South Central 5-1 (NR), South Haven 4-1 (NR), Sylvan Grove 6-1 (NR).

  Comments