Varsity Basketball

The Eagle's basketball rankings (Dec. 15)

Boys

Overall

Last week's ranking in parentheses

1. Wichita Heights 3-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 3-0 (2)

3. Leavenworth 4-0 (3)

4. Highland Park 3-1 (4)

5. Wichita East 1-1 (5)

6. McPherson 2-0 (7)

7. Wichita Collegiate 2-0 (10)

8. Dodge City 3-0 (8)

9. BV North 4-0 (9)

10. KC Harmon 4-0 (NR)

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 5-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 4-0 (3)

3. Wichita Heights 4-1 (2)

4. Andover Central 2-0 (6)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 2-1 (4)

6. SM East 1-0 (5)

7. SM West 3-0 (8)

8. Great Bend 3-1 (9)

9. Washburn Rural 2-0 (NR)

10. Andover 1-0 (NR)

Boys

Overall

Last week's ranking in parentheses

1. Wichita Heights 3-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 3-0 (2)

3. Leavenworth 4-0 (3)

4. Highland Park 3-1 (4)

5. Wichita East 1-1 (5)

6. McPherson 2-0 (7)

7. Wichita Collegiate 2-0 (10)

8. Dodge City 3-0 (8)

9. BV North 4-0 (9)

10. KC Harmon 4-0 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 3-0 (1)

2. Leavenworth 4-0 (2)

3. Wichita East 1-1 (3)

4. Dodge City 3-0 (4)

5. BV North 4-0 (5)

Others: Derby 2-0 (NR), Maize 3-0 (NR), Olathe East 3-1 (NR), Olathe South 4-0 (NR), SM Northwest 2-1 (NR), SM South 1-1 (NR), SM West 2-0 (NR), Wichita North 1-1 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 2-0 (1)

2. Highland Park 3-1 (2)

3. McPherson 2-0 (4)

4. KC Harmon 4-0 (NR)

5. Kapaun Mount Carmel 2-1 (NR)

Others: Andover Central 1-1 (3), Arkansas City 3-1 (NR), Great Bend 3-1 (NR), Hays 4-0 (NR), Hutchinson 1-0 (NR), KC Schlagle 3-1 (NR), Lansing 3-1 (5), Liberal 4-1 (NR), Topeka Seaman 3-1 (NR), Topeka West 2-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. KC Sumner 4-0 (2)

2. Basehor-Linwood 2-1 (1)

3. Topeka Hayden 2-0 (3)

4. Ottawa 4-0 (4)

5. Wamego 2-0 (NR)

Others: Abilene 3-0 (NR), Cheney 3-1 (NR), Clay Center 3-0 (NR), Fort Scott 2-1 (NR), Haven 3-1 (NR), Hesston 2-1 (NR), Labette County 1-1 (NR), Lenexa St. James 1-2 (5), Louisburg 4-0 (NR), Nickerson 4-0 (NR), Osawatomie 2-1 (NR), Parsons 2-0 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 2-0 (NR), Pratt 2-1 (NR), Scott City 2-1 (NR), Spring Hill 3-1 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 2-0 (1)

2. St. Marys 2-0 (4)

3. Galena 2-0 (5)

4. Rossville 2-1 (3)

5. Southwestern Heights 4-0 (NR)

Others: Beloit 2-0 (NR), Burlington 3-2 (NR), Council Grove 3-0 (NR), Douglass 3-1 (NR), Ellsworth 4-0 (NR), Halstead 3-0 (NR), Hoisington 3-1 (NR), Holcomb 2-2 (2), Marysville 2-1 (NR), Medicine Lodge 2-0 (NR), Sabetha 2-1 (NR), Sterling 3-1 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 2-0 (1)

2. Olpe 1-0 (2)

3. Syracuse 4-0 (3)

4. Hutchinson Trinity 3-0 (4)

5. Berean Academy 4-0 (5)

Others: Cedar Vale-Dexter 4-0 (NR), Central-Burden 3-1 (NR), Ellis 3-1 (NR), Goessel 3-1 (NR), Hill City 1-0 (NR), Inman 3-0 (NR), Lebo 3-1 (NR), Lyndon 2-0 (NR), Madison 3-1 (NR), Meade 3-1 (NR), Moundridge 4-0 (NR), Oswego 4-0 (NR), Peabody-Burns 3-1 (NR), Plainville 3-1 (NR), Salina Sacred Heart 3-0 (NR), Spearville 4-0 (NR), Washington County 3-1 (NR).

Class 1A

1. Hanover 4-0 (1)

2. Quinter 4-0 (2)

3. South Gray 4-0 (4)

4. Centralia 2-1 (5)

5. Macksville 3-1 (3)

Others: Baileyville 4-0 (NR), Burrton 4-0 (NR), Caldwell 4-0 (NR), Fowler 3-1 (NR), Frankfort 3-0 (NR), Otis-Bison 3-1 (NR), Pretty Prairie 3-1 (NR), Quivira Heights 3-0 (NR), South Haven 3-1 (NR), Sylvan Grove 3-1 (NR), Sunrise Christian 9-0 (NR), Thunder Ridge 2-1 (NR), Tribune 3-1 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Olathe South 5-0 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 4-0 (3)

3. Wichita Heights 4-1 (2)

4. Andover Central 2-0 (6)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 2-1 (4)

6. SM East 1-0 (5)

7. SM West 3-0 (8)

8. Great Bend 3-1 (9)

9. Washburn Rural 2-0 (NR)

10. Andover 1-0 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Olathe South 5-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 4-1 (2)

3. SM East 1-0 (3)

4. SM West 3-0 (4)

5. Washburn Rural 2-0 (5)

Others: Blue Valley 3-1 (NR), BV North 3-1 (NR), BV Northwest 3-1 (NR), Dodge City 2-1 (NR), Lawrence Free State 2-1 (NR), Manhattan 2-1 (NR), Wichita Northwest 2-1 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 5r-0 (1)

2. Andover Central 2-0 (3)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2-1 (2)

4. Great Bend 3-1 (4)

5. Andover 1-0 (5)

Others: Bishop Carroll 3-0 (NR), Emporia 3-0 (NR), Liberal 4-1 (NR), McPherson 1-1 (NR), Newton 3-1 (NR), Salina South 2-0 (NR), Topeka Seaman 3-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Concordia 2-0 (1)

2. Cheney 3-0 (2)

3. Holton 3-0 (3)

4. Girard 3-0 (4)

5. Topeka Hayden 1-0 (NR)

Others: Abilene 3-0 (NR), Circle 3-0 (NR), Hesston 3-0 (NR), Independence 3-0 (NR), KC Piper 3-1 (NR), Labette County 2-0 (NR), Louisburg 3-1 (NR), Ottawa 4-0 (NR), Rose Hill 3-1 (5), Scott City 2-1 (NR), Wellington 3-0 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Southwestern Heights 4-0 (2)

2. Wichita Collegiate 1-1 (1)

3. Jefferson North 3-0 (3)

4. Rock Creek 3-0 (4)

5. Thomas More Prep 2-1 (5)

Others: Burlington 4-0 (NR), Conway Springs 3-1 (NR), Douglass 3-1 (NR), Ellinwood 4-0 (NR), Hoisington 4-0 (NR), Holcomb 3-0 (NR), Marion 3-0 (NR), Marysville 3-0 (NR), Osage City 3-1 (NR), Phillipsburg 4-0 (NR), Remington 3-1 (NR), Sabetha 2-1 (NR), St. Marys 2-0 (NR), SE-Saline 3-0 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Olpe 1-0 (2)

2. Moundridge 3-1 (1)

3. Oakley 4-0 (3)

4. Hill City 1-0 (4)

5. Berean Academy 3-1 (5)

Others: Atwood 4-1 (NR), Burlingame 4-0 (NR), Canton-Galva 3-1 (NR), Cedar Vale/Dexter 4-0 (NR), Ell-Saline 4-0 (NR), Goessel 3-1 (NR), Inman 3-0 (NR), Jayhawk-Linn 4-0 (NR), Madison 2-1 (NR), Minneapolis 2-0 (NR), Osborne 4-0 (NR), Syracuse 3-1 (NR), Washington County 3-0 (NR).

Class 1A

1. South Gray 4-0 (1)

2. Argonia 4-0 (2)

3. Pratt Skyline 4-0 (5)

5. South Barber 5-0 (NR)

5. Centralia 3-0 (NR)

Others: Beloit St. John's 2-1 (NR), Bern 4-0 (NR), Burrton 4-0 (NR), Centralia 3-0 (NR), Frankfort 1-1 (4), Linn 2-0 (NR), Little River 2-1 (NR), Lucas-Luray 3-1 (NR), Quivira Heights 4-0 (NR), St. Paul 3-0 (NR), St. John-Hudson 2-1 (NR), Sharon Springs 3-1 (NR), South Haven 3-1 (NR), Southern Coffey County 2-0 (NR).3 fell out totally/kls

  Comments