Varsity Basketball

Boys basketball box scores (Dec. 12)

Boys

Tournaments

Belle Plaine 58, Eureka 38

Eureka 5 14 11 8 — 38

Belle Plaine 11 16 20 11 — 58

EUREKA: Moore 10, S. Spore 0, T. Spore 12, Frankes 0, Barrett 2, Williams 0, Boyer 0, Kuhn 6, Holcomb 8, Fisher 0. Totals 14 (2) 8-17 38.

BELLE PLAINE: Brynn 0, Richardson 10, Stewart 8, Siemers 6, Wilkerson 0, Jonson 0, Jantz 4, Scott 11, Gooch 11, Throop 8. Totals 24-61 (3) 58.

Peabody-Burns 59, Remington 28

Remington 12 5 5 6 — 28

Peabody-Burns 18 18 13 10 — 59

REMINGTON: Green 8, Jacobs 3, Cherryholmes 4, Kitterman 0, Toews 2, Claassen 8, King 0, Janzen 0, Toevs 3, Schunn 0. Totals 11 (1) 5-12 28.

PEABODY-BURNS: Pickens 5, Brunner 0, Gospich 0, Topham 5, Jones 4, Simmonds 29, O’Neal 12, Hofkamp 4, Burnett 0, Kyle 0. Totals 25 (7) 2-5 59.

Veritas 49, Central Christian 30

Central Christian 4 8 10 8 — 30

Veritas Christian 13 10 13 13 — 49

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Green 8, Zogleman 8, Krahn 7, Starkley 7. Totals 13 (1) 3-8 30.

VERITAS: N. Scott 7, E. Scott 5, Bachert 11, Kay 16, Penny 10. Totals 22 (3) 2-7 49.

Canton-Galva 46, Elyria 36

Third

Elyria Christian 2 14 8 12 — 36

Canton-Galva 12 9 12 13 — 46

ELYRIA: Case 13, Gemmer 6, Potter 5, Froese 2, Gerbrandt 6, Ediger 2, Clements 2. Totals 36.

HOME: Vogts 10, Myers 11, Wedel 4, Miller 3, Johnson 18. Totals 46.

Burrton 57, Goessel 44

Championship

Goessel 9 6 11 18 — 44

Burrton 12 11 11 23 — 57

GOESSEL: Fast 6, Goerzen 3, Unruh 4, Wedel 3, Buller 7, Hiebert 10, Reimer 8, Miller 3. Totals 16 (6) 6-10 44.

BURRTON: L. Rivera 7, Webber 3, Santiago 30, Crow 4, Good 4, Bruton 9. Totals 20 (5) 13-20 57.

Berean 45, Marion 41

Marion 9 7 18 7 —41

Berean 18 10 9 8 — 45

MARION: Veer 0, Busenito 8, Claasen 0, Lonnie Penner 16, Hoover 9, Rust 0, Wiebe 8, Beuerlin 4, Dunn 0. Totals 18 (4) 5-10 45.

BEREAN: Case 9, Maddox 0, J. Hett 0, Versch 5, I. Hett 10, Vogel 17, Richmond 0. Totals 16 (3) 6-8 41.

Haven 64, Conway Springs 28

Haven 12 20 18 14 -- 64

Conway Springs 12 6 3 7 -- 28

HAVEN: Knepp 1, Callon 17, Marks 2,foster 13, Borntrager 5, Headings 3, Crabtree 8, Snodgrass 3, Neumayer 2, Osborn 10. Totals 23 (8) 10-16 64.

CONWAY SPRINGS: Dugan 3, Schneck 1, Mercer 1, Osner 2, Lange 6, Ast 4, Seiwert 4, Harris 7. Totals 9 (5) 5-21 28.

Nickerson 68, Pratt 61

Nickerson 19 11 22 16 -- 68

Pratt 17 14 14 16 -- 61

NICKERSON: Kluener 13, Crandall 1, Jackson 2, Thompson 20, Smith 16, Profitt 16. Totals 24 (10) 10-16 68.

PRATT: Batman 3, Angood 12, Mi. Swank 16, Ma. Swank 15, Richardson 5, Southard 10. Totals 21 (5) 14-20 61.

Clearwater 53, Smoky Valley 51

Clearwater 9 19 10 15 -- 53

Smoky Valley 13 8 11 19 -- 51

CLEARWATER: Spencer 13, Davis 2, Reipenspies 3, Adams 9, Fricke 2, Swalley 23, Bowman 1. Totals 21 (2) 9-17 53.

SMOKY VALLEY: Deterding 6, Daver 3, Nelson 17, Hendricks 12, Dipple 5, Hulse 2, Walton 6. Totals 15 (6) 15-21 51.

Rose Hill 50, Chaparral 46

Chaparral 19 8 7 12 -- 46

Rose Hill 12 12 10 16 -- 50

CHAPARRAL: Williams 3, Wilcox 10, Keim 1, Beckner 3, Hacker 4, Cather 15, McCartney 5, Giesen 5. Totals 15 (5) 11-16 46.

ROSE HILL: Pritchard 2, Shirley 20, Khalidi 2, Rapp 17, Newton 4, Richards 1, Foltz 1, Paddock 3. Totals 17 (0) 16-36 50.

Cheney 57, Winfield 56

Winfield 13 7 14 8 5 9 -- 56

Cheney 13 7 14 8 5 10 -- 57

WINFIELD: Osen 9, Miller 2, Bannister 18, Satterthwaite 14, Bryan 7, Hoover 6. Totals 17 (8) 14-16 56.

CHENEY: Beilman 12, Bolinger 4, Hill 4, Miller 3, Osler 26, Hopper 3. Totals 16 (4) 21-36 57.

Scott City

Championship

boys

Sunrise Christian 58, Tribune 36

Sunrise Christian 18 21 13 6 -- 58

Tribune 10 13 6 7 -- 36

SUNRISE CHRISTIAN: Korfhunov 6, Matulis 5, Cooper 16, Atherton 3, Adair 2, Clark 2, Akpejiori 15, Gzibovskis 7, Sands 2. Totals 24 (6) 4-6 58.

TRIBUNE: Miller 4, Nemechek 2, Wilson 3, Houston 13, Schneider 8, I. Wilson 6, A. Wilson 3. Totals 13 (6) 4-5 36.

Pretty Prairie 62, Pratt Skyline 43

Pretty Prairie 25 8 13 16 -- 62

Pratt Skyline 9 10 9 15 -- 43

PRETTY PRAIRIE: Howell 2, Broce 2, Kaufman 9, Lampe 15, Pittman 16, Hines 15, Krehbiel 2, Keeler 1. Totals 22 (2) 16-23 62.

PRATT SKYLINE: Brenner 9, T. Hirt 2, Rondeau 2, Burgardt 2, Befort 11, Moore 17. Totals 15 (1) 12-15 43.

Moundridge 57, Hesston 45

Hesston 15 7 11 12 -- 45

Moundridge 7 13 14 23 -- 57

HESSTON: Petrocci 3, Voth-Gaeddert 11, Jost 6, Pauls 2, Schrag 8, Dahlsten 2, Baumgartner 9, Roth 4. Totals 18 (3) 6-9 45.

MOUNDRIDGE: Loganbill 5, Unrau 31, Otte 2, Ratzlaff 1, Kaufman 1, Neufeld 17. Totals 16 (3) 22-28 57.

Kingman

Wellington 51, Haven 36

Wellington 12 7 11 21 -- 51

Haven 6 14 8 8 -- 36

WELLINGTON: Gurley 5, Anderson 9, Heath 14, Edwards 8, Vargas 15. Totals 20 (1) 10-19 51.

HAVEN: Ezell 6, Boese 7, Reynolds 9, Miller 6, Nordstedt 1, Stefanski 5, Foraker 2. Totals 10 (4) 12-26 36.

Kingman 67, Nickerson 29

Nickerson 2 10 10 7 -- 29

Kingman 11 21 17 18 -- 67NICKERSON: Mader 6, Almquist 8, Morford 4, Deckard 2, Combs 6, Harper 3. Totals 9 (0) 11-19 29.

KINGMAN: Klausmeyer 12, Kaufman 14, Gault 9, Erdman 11, McCormack 1, Knoblauch 6, Bergkamp 14. Totals 20 (5) 22-30 67.

Moundridge

Hillsboro 43, Little River 38

Hillsboro 11 13 12 7 -- 43

Little River 8 12 10 8 -- 38

HILLSBORO: Bebermeyer 20, Shewey 6, Da. Dick 4, Allen 9, Frantz 4. Totals 16 (3) 8-14 43.

LITTLE RIVER: Ackerman 5, Hill 14, Prescott 12, Cordell 4, Lenherr 3. Totals 14 (2) 8-17 38.

Scott City

Defenders 81, Independent 76

Seventh place

Defenders 19 16 21 16 9 -- 81

Independent 24 21 15 12 4 -- 76

DEFENDERS: Jackson 31, Nightingale 5, Birdwell 13, Ammons 5, Ingram 21, Crayton 6. Totals 20 (3) 38-49 81.

INDEPENDENT: Soucie 3, Palmer 4, Park 8, Dean 2, White 16, Neville 17, Sam Dunne 17, Fahnestock 2, Kaufman 3, Rice 4. Totals 25 (4) 22-30 76.

Ellinwood

Ellinwood 64, Chase 25

Chase 11 7 3 4 -- 25

Ellinwood 26 15 14 9 -- 64

CHASE: Oberle 4, Clark 3, Weaver 5, Brady 2, Ray 5, Wrey 3, Linke 3. Totals 9 (1) 6-20 25.

ELLINWOOD: Corbett 7, Birney 19, Blakeslee 7, Whitaker 16, Hannah 4, Linden 6, Whelan 6. Totals 25 (5) 9-13 64.

Sterling 46, Wilson 36

Sterling 9 8 14 15 -- 46

Wilson 6 16 6 8 -- 36

STERLING: Lott 8, Foster 11, Patterson 2, Walton 9, Gellenman 4, Maxwell 6, Oden 4. Totals 17 (1) 11-20 46.

WILSON: Dolezal 4, Steinle 10, Stoppel 15, Ptacek 4, J. Zelenka 1, Cox 2. Totals 15 (0) 6-11 36.

Caldwell

Norwich 46, Central-Burden 43

Norwich 15 14 10 7 — 46

Central-Burden 7 7 15 14 — 43

NORWICH: Vulgamore 10, Johnson 5, Howard 19, VanGieson 2, magruder 2, Riege 8. Totals 16 (1) 13-22 46.

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Wheeler 18, Martin 3, Mills 3, Ellis 4, Smith 15. Totals 16 (5) 6-10 43.

Caldwell

Caldwell 50, Argonia 44

Argonia 9 10 18 7 -- 44

Caldwell 16 9 10 15 -- 50

ARGONIA: D. Peetom 2, B. Peetom 8, Leander Greene 21, Fitch 3, Lovelace 2, Conklin 8. Totals 14 (3) 15-28 44.

CALDWELL: Lebeda 9, Dillan Kuehny 27, Wahley 4, Walta 1, Bristor 2, Teeter 7. Totals 17 (4) 12-20 50.

Pratt Skyline

Greensburg 60, Stafford 39

Greensburg 8 17 13 22 — 60

Stafford 11 9 7 12 — 39

STAFFORD: Volker 3, McClure 2, Newell 11, Setter 11, Brau 12. Totals 14 (5) 6-13 39.

GREENSBURG: Hosirect 6, Eirsel 4, Headrick 15, Sanach 2, Derstein 21, Koehn 18, Scott 4. Totals 20 (0) 20 60.

Cheney

Winfield 55, Clearwater 50

Late Friday

Winfield 11 13 14 17 — 55Clearwater 17 9 8 18 — 50

WINFIELD: Brennan 2, Osen 4, Miller 2, Bannister 10, Satterthway 11, Bryan 8, Harper 6, Hoover 12. Totals 20 (1) 14-24 55.

CLEARWATER: Spencer 5, Bowman 3, Reibenspies 12, Adams 8, Frickey 2, Dylan Swalley 22. Totals 19 (3) 11-13 50.

Moundridge

Garden Plain 70, Lyons 41

Lyons 8 11 13 9 -- 41

Garden Plain 18 15 24 13 -- 70

LYONS: Landeros 2, Drake 1, Tucker 8, Stonebraker 2, Sparkman 1, Johnson 12, Martinez 2, Bortz 1, Deutsch 12. Totals 15 (1) 10-21 41.

GARDEN PLAIN: Klausmeyer 5, Becker 16, Jennings 3, Bugner 5, Sponsel 16, Hartshorn 6, C. Kerschen 18, Wapelhorst 1. Totals 29 (5) 7-9 70.

Alva, Okla.

Kremlin 76, South Haven 55

Kremlin 26 13 22 15 -- 76

South Haven 13 15 19 8 -- 55

KREMLIN: Zaloudek 27, Foote 11, J. Streck 7, Lloyd 2, Fox 12, R. Streck 15 . Totals 31 (8) 5-11 76.

SOUTH HAVEN: Creed 11, Curl 10, Barlow 7, Showman 4, Young 6, Wilkey 12, Howell 5. Totals 23 (5) 4-8 55.

Marion

Hesston 51, Little River 47

Little River 18 12 9 8 -- 47

Hesston 13 8 19 11 -- 51

LITTLE RIVER: Gillespie 13, Galyon 4, Waters 2, Stagner 16, Baldwin 4, Cordell 8. Totals 17 (4) 9-21 47.

HESSTON: Nebel 8, Weaver 3, Eitzen 5, Hageman 12, Spencer 1, Schroeder 14, Short 8. Totals 17 (5) 12-14 51.

Nontourney

Derby Homeschool 57, Noah 46

Tulsa Noah 8 6 17 15 -- 46

Derby Homeschool 14 21 13 9 -- 57

TULSA NOAH: Craft 6, Ewing 4, Mares 4, Foster 6, Kirby 19, Collingsworth 6, Riner 1. Totals 16 (6) 8-13 46.

DERBY HOMESCHOOL: Hager 6, Vrbas 7, Davis 7, Sean Michaelson 27, Leach 6, Vishnefske 4. Totals 18 (2) 19-21 57.

Clay Center 54, Maize South 37

Clay Center 8 19 14 13 -- 54

Maize South 7 7 7 16 -- 37

CLAY CENTER: Komar 5, Gierhan 1, Anderson 8, Bergstrom 15, Wiethorn 6, Swain 3, Pfizemaier 9, Nelson 1, Slagle 4. Totals 18 (5) 13-24 54.

MAIZE SOUTH: Allen 8, Phillips 5, Bauer 3, Graber 4, Mormando 6, Tayler 8, Dinkel 3. Totals 14 (6) 3-7 37.

  Comments