Varsity Basketball

Saturday’s Kansas high school basketball scores (Dec. 12)

Boys

City League

Maize 85, Northwest 81 (OT)

Derby 50, Southeast 40

Alva, Okla.

Freedom, Okla. 53, South Central 52

South Barber 44, Cherokee, Okla. 42

Bonner Springs

Championship—Bishop Miege vs. Lawrence Free State

Third—Topeka Seaman 58,. Valley Center 47

Fifth—Lansing 53, Shawnee Heights 45

Seventh—Atchison vs. Bonner SpringsCaldwell

Caldwell 50, Argonia 44

Cheney

Championship—Cheney 57, Winfield 56 (2OT)

Third—Rose Hill 50, Chaparral 46

Fifth—Clearwater 53, Smoky Valley 51

Circle

Arkansas City 64, Fredonia 31

Douglass 64, Circle 45

Ellinwood

Sterling 46, Wilson 36

Ellinwood 64, Chase 25

Emporia

Championship—Olathe East 69, Omaha Skutt 55

Third—Basehor-Linwood 52, Emporia 37

Fifth—Bellevue (Neb.) East 44, BV West 36

Seventh—Word of Life 69, Junction City 64

Goessel

Championship—Burrton 57, Goessel 44

Third—Canton-Galva 46, Elyria Christian 36

Fifth—Veritas Christian 49, Hutchinson Central Christian 30

Herington

Herington 71, Centre 41

Salina Sacred Heart 68, Hope 43

Hutchinson Trinity

Inman vs. Fairfield

Cunningham vs. Sedgwick

Hutchinson Trinity vs. St. John

Kingman

Championship—Nickerson 68, Pratt 61

Third—Haven 64, Conway Springs 28

Larned

Championship—Spearville 65, Hoisington 44

Third—Macksville 52, Larned 47

Fifth—Otis-Bison 64, Pawnee Heights 45

Seventh—Haviland 50, Kinsley 33

Liberal

Liberal 49, Dumas, Tex., 35

Lincoln

Championship—Ellsworth 62, Lincoln 44

Third—Russell 43, Claflin 38

Fifth—Ell-Saline 53, Lucas-Luray 38

Marion

Championship—Berean Academy 45, Marion 41

Third—Peabody-Burns 59, Remington 28

Fifth—Belle Plaine 58, Eureka 38

Seventh—Bluestem 42, Oxford 32

Moundridge

Championship—Moundridge 57, Hesston 45

Third—Garden Plain 70, Lyons 41

Fifth—Hillsboro 43, Little River 38

Pratt Skyline

Greensburg 60, Stafford 39

Pretty Prairie 64, Pratt Skyline 43

Scott City

Championship—Sunrise 58, Tribune 36

Third—Scott City 63, Holcomb 51

Fifth—Leoti 64, Lakin 63

Seventh—Wichita Defenders 81, Wichita Independent 76

Udall

Cedar Vale-Dexter 60, Attica 45

Udall 57, Elk Valley 27

WaKeeney

Championship—Ness City 59, Jetmore 44

Third—Victoria 54, Smith Center 41

Fifth—LaCrosse 57, WaKeeney 48

Yates Center

Championship—Erie 68, Sedan 61

Third—Yates Center 52, Cherryvale 50

Fifth—Crest 64, West Elk 24

Other games

Clay Center 54, Maize South 37

Council Grove 63, Chapman 57

Derby Homeschool 57, Tulsa Noah 46

Kremlin, Okla., 76, South Haven 55

Lakeside 59, Thunder Ridge 49

Northern Valley 66, Western Plains 50

Quivira Heights 51, Tescott 24

Rock Hills 38, Southern Cloud 29

Tipton 50, Osborne 46

Girls

City League

Northwest 65, Maize 58

South 39, Campus 36

Alva, Okla.

Championship—South Barber 52, Seiling, Okla. 40

South Central 55, Cherokee, Okla. 48

Caldwell

Argonia 74, Caldwell 45

Cheney

Championship—Cheney 61, Winfield 29

Third—Rose Hill 79, Clearwater 51

Circle

Arkansas City 49, Fredonia 33

Circle 47, Douglass 38

Delaware Valley

11th—Pleasant Ridge 69, Wathena 38

Ellinwood

Ellinwood 41, Chase 40

Sterling 47, Wilson 35

Fort Smith, Ark.

Third—Wichita Heights 78, Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside 65

Goessel

Championship—Hutchinson Central Christian 56, Canton-Galva 23

Third—Goessel 38, Burrton 23

Fifth—Elyria Christian 49, Veritas Christian 18

Herington

Centre 46, Herington 33

Hope 47, Salina Sacred Heart 46

Hutchinson Trinity

Inman vs. Fairfield

Cunningham vs. Sedgwick

Hutchinson Trinity vs. St. John

Kingman

Championship—Wellington 31, Conway Springs 28

Fifth—Kingman 47, Pratt 45

Larned

Championship—Hoisington 49, Larned 40

Third—Spearville 63, Macksville 41

Fifth—Kinsley 38 pawnee Heights 37

Seventh—Haviland 41, Otis-Bison 34

Liberal

Liberal 39, Dumas, Texas 28

Lincoln

Championship—Ell-Saline 48, Claflin 32

Third—Lucas-Luray 52, Lincoln 36

Fifth—Russell 34, Ellsworth 26

Linn

Jayhawk-Linn 49, Pleasanton 13

Drexel, Mo. 52, Prairie View 40

Marion

Championship—Marion 51, Berean Academy 48

Third—Remington 54, Oxford 36

Fifth—Eureka 53, Belle Plaine 32

Seventh—Bluestem 53, Peabody-Burns 18

Moundridge

Hesston 51, Little River 47

Hillsboro 44, Lyons 14

Moundridge 51, Garden Plain 46

Plainville

Phillipsburg 54, Logan 50

Plainville 45, Stockton 36

Pratt Skyline

Greensburg 37, Stafford 33

Pratt Skyline 58, Pretty Prairie 28

Scott City

Championship—Holcomb 55, Scott City 49

Third—Sunrise Christian 54, Tribune 45

Fifth—Lakin 49, Leoti 42

Seventh—Wichita Defenders 50, Wichita Independent 48

Udall

Cedar Vale-Dexter 44, Attica 12

Udall 59, Elk Valley 34

WaKeeney

Championship—Smith Center 35, LaCrosse 28

Third—WaKeeney 49, Victoria 30

Fifth—Jetmore 43, Ness City 33

Other games

Council Grove 39, Chapman 36

Hope 47, Salina Sacred Heart 46

Northern Valley 43, Western Plains 24

Osborne 58, Tipton 33

Quivira Heights 38, Tescott 25

Rock Hills 38, Southern Cloud 33

Thunder Ridge 48, Lakeside 26

  Comments